2009 Stamford Denmark Friendship Race
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: COURSE 1
1 PHRF-NS 1 PHRF
1 PHRF 2 PHRF
2 PHRF-NS 3 PHRF
3 PHRF-NS 4 PHRF
4 Multi-hull Portsmouth
Racing Area: COURSE 2
5 PHRF 5 PHRF
6 PHRF 6 PHRF
7 Viper 640 One Design
8 PHRF 7 PHRF
9 PHRF 8 PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: COURSE 1
   PHRF-NS 1 
   1.   USA 729 Distant Drummer Gene Fignar Old Greenwich YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA C&C 25 25 228.0
   2.   USA 22636 Elektra Charles G. Fischer Wilson Cove Yacht Club Sandy Hook, CT, USA CAL 2-27 27 207.0
   3.   USA 25136 Gorilla Siri Kent INDIAN HARBOR YACHT CLUB Greenwich, CT, USA Nonsuch 30 30' 4 183.0
   4.   USA 220 Imagine Arjen Keuskamp Stony Brook Yacht Club Setauket, NY, USA Tartan 3000 29.96 183.0
   5.   USA 42376 Relish! Lee Weiner Minuteman Westport, CT, USA Pearson 31-2 31 174.0
   6.   USA 1358 Silver Fox Jasjeet Sood Indian Harbor Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 24 24 174.0
   7.   USA 12362 Soup Bone III Thomas Campbell Halloween Stamford, CT, USA Morgan 30/2 29.9 180.0
   8.   3773 Summertime Peter Vanderwaart Halloween YC Stamford, CT, USA Hunter 28 28 195.0
   9.   USA 89 Veronica Ed Tella Breakwater Irregulars Wilton, CT, USA Islander B30 29.90 180.0
 
   PHRF 2 
   1.   USA 15379 Air Express Chris Fesenmeyer Shore & Country Club Norwalk, CT, USA San Juan 30 29.86 171.0
   2.   USA 30540 MISCHIEF Waldemar Sulkowski POLISH Y C OF NY bronx, ny, USA EVELIN 26 26' 177.0
   3.   USA 77 Sea Monkey Cole Palmer Cedar Point Yacht Club Westport, CT, USA Colgate 26 26 162.0
   4.   USA 165 Speedway Boogie Chris Brady Hempstead Harbour Club Manhasset, NY, USA Colgate 26 26 159.0
 
   PHRF-NS 3 
   1.   USA 32 Bikini Barney Kelley Stamford New Canaan, CT, USA Cape Dory 36 (cutter) 36 168.0
   2.   USA 52594 Hawkeye Michael Burke Old Greenwich Cos Cob, CT, USA C&C 34 33'5 150.0
   3.   USA 42596 IBIS Britt Whelpley Noroton Yacht Club West Redding, CT, USA Bristol 38.8 38.40 141.0
   4.   USA 32458 Janifferjil Jane Bergere Norwalk Yacht Club Rowayton, CT, USA Sabre 34 MK I 34 159.0
   5.   USA 41939 Luff Story Jacob Bernstein Sagamore Oyster Bay, NY, USA Tartan 31 31 162.0
   6.   USA 51101 On The Mark II Marc Luxemburg Norwalk Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Hunter 35.5 35'7 150.0
   7.   USA 154 Paul's Hardware Paul Adelberg Halloween Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA S2 11.0 36 147.0
   8.   USA 23648 Phoenix Robert Lussi Singles Under Sail/USGGAUX Pound Ridge, NY, USA C&C 34 33.2 159.0
   9.   USA 312 Ranger David McSorley Syosset, NY, USA C&C 36 36 144.0
 
   PHRF-NS 4 
   1.   USA 45 Amy Beth II Dana OBrien Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 32 32 123.0
   2.   USA 234 Argo Boris Keselman Brooklyn, NY, USA Catalina 400 40 111.0
   3.   217 Frolic Peter Brown IHYC New Canaan, CT, USA Sabre 362 36 129.0
   4.   USA 33 Huntress Ebbe Reker Northport Y.C. Northport, NY, USA C&C 35 Mk III 35 126.0
   5.   USA 25567 Iris Lee Backus Saugatuck harbor Yacht Club Westport, CT, USA Sabre 426 42 1/2 81.0
   6.   131313 Kekoa Luke Wakeman OGYC Cos Cob, CT, USA Tartan 38 38 120.0
   7.   USA 42546 Ranger's Charlie Irene Wolfson Mount Sinai Sailing Association St. James, NY, USA X-332 33 120.0
   8.   USA 11426 Rascal Christopher Schneider Centerport YC/Lloyd Harbor YC Centerport, NY, USA Ericson 39 39 117.0
   9.   USA 48 Sirius Michael Sullivan Fayerweather Y.C. Fairfield, CT, USA J 33 33.5 90.0
   10.   USA 41584 Southern Star George McBride Riverside Yacht Club Old Greenwich, CT, USA C&C 35 35 123.0
   11.   KB2 Tacita Kerry & Christine leClue Stamford Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA Fastnet 45 44'10 120.0
   12.   USA 43392 Tomfoolery II Herb Ward Rowayton, CT, USA J 36 36 90.0
 
   Multi-hull 
   1.   USA 167 Gypsy Heart Pat Harris Norwalk Yacht Club Wilton, CT, USA Corsair 31 31 61.9
   2.   USA 8 Milk & Honey II Michael Divon SYC Stamford, CT, USA Corsair Trimaran, C37 37 60.9
   3.   USA 7 Nell John Byrne Roton Point Darien, CT, USA Hobie 21 21 64.3
   4.   USA 12345 No. 9 Serge Leonidov New York, NY, USA Hobie 18 18 71.4
   5.   USA 74 PL3 Kevin Simmons Roton Point Rowayton, CT, USA C-Class Cat 25' 61.5
   6.   USA SC22 Vikingsprayer Peter Libre Norwalk, CT, USA ARC 22 22 57.0
 
Racing Area: COURSE 2
   PHRF 5 
   1.   USA 31013 Breeze Richard Granville-Smith Cedar Point YC Westport, Connecticut, United States Pearson Flyer 30 138.0
   2.   USA 117 Hound Dog Christian Uecker Indian Harbor Yacht Club Ridgefield, CT, USA S2 9.1 30 129.0
   3.   USA 375 JetStar Mac McClellan Indian Harbor Norwalk, CT, USA Tartan Ten 33 132.0
   4.   USA 73042 Loki 3 Richard Correll Masthead Cove YC Huntington, NY, USA S2 9.1 30 135.0
   5.   USA 375 Magic Dragon Julius Gutman Short Hills, NJ, USA Sabre sloop 34' 141.0
   6.   USA 42832 Marie Paul Eliea Lloyd Harbor YC South Huntington, NY, USA Tartan 372 37 135.0
   7.   USA 135 Navis Bona Christopher Hynes Stamford Stamford, CT, USA J 27 27 126.0
   8.   USA 117 Swan Ed McKeever Stamford Yacht Club New Canaan, CT, USA S2 9.1 29' 11' 135.0
   9.   USA 32152 Tizona Cesar Vallejos Lloyd Harbor YC Huntington, NY, USA Tartan Ten 33 132.0
   10.   USA 570 Windswept Rick Crossman Riverside Y.C. Old Greenwich, CT, USA Cal 33-2 33 132.0
 
   PHRF 6 
   1.   USA 42833 Brilliant Arthur Kelley Centerport YC Centerport, NY, USA Frers 33 33 111.0
   2.   USA 541 BYTE Robert Alexander American New Canaan, CT, USA Melges 24 24 99.0
   3.   USA 77496 Fin II Thomas O'Connell Old Greenwich Y C Riverside, CT, USA Olson 30 30 111.0
   4.   USA 53535 First Tracks Neil Siegel Beakwater Irregulars Stamford, CT, USA Ben 25 25 120.0
   5.   USA 21108 Gadzooks Geoffrey Beringer Norwalk Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA C&C 38 Mk II 37 123.0
   6.   USA 32510 Hiro Maru Hiro Nakajima Stamford YC Stamford, CT, USA Swan 43 43 102.0
   7.   USA 84351 Le Cordon Bleu Tom Petersen Riverside YC Riverside, CT, USA C&C 35 Mk III 34.6' 120.0
   8.   USA 22571 Letting Go Arthur Rich Breakwater Irregulars Croton-on-Hudson, NY, USA Baltic 37 37' 123.0
   9.   USA 32114 Maverick Keith Rehder YRALIS Kew Gardens, NY, USA Olson 30 30 111.0
   10.   USA 41602 Pressure Drop Carl Gish Indian Harbor Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA Frers 33 33 ft 111.0
   11.   USA 65 Rag Doll Matthew Berger Masthead Cove Huntington, NY, USA J 105 34.5 105.0
   12.   USA 130 Soul Rebel Richard Rubel LHYC Northport, NY, USA J 80 26 123.0
   13.   USA 51694 Tenacity III Peter Gould Stamford Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA Hunter 466 46 120.0
   14.   USA 14862 YDA4A Vladimir Koulik Brooklyn, NY, USA Morgan/Heritage 1 ton 37 117.0
 
   Viper 640 
   1.   USA 81 El Toro Charles Goodrich Stamford Yacht Club Rowayton, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   2.   USA 40 JunkYard Dog Joseph Bainton Stamford Y.C. Stamford, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   3.   USA 50 Rattler Dan Tucker Michael McCloskey SAYC Marblehead, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   4.   USA 97 Testarossa Richard Nugent Stamford YC Stamford, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   5.   USA 83 US 83 Rapaport/Gagne Stamford Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA Viper 640 21
 
   PHRF 7 
   1.   USA 87569 Adrenaline Brigette Croke Indian Harbor Yacht Club Bedford, NY, USA Soverel 33 33 90.0
   2.   USA 33675 Black & Blue David Schmidt Darien, CT, USA Soverel 33 33 90.0
   3.   USA 33118 Black Pearl Michael Gehrling Sagmore Yacht Club Plainview, NY, USA Soverel 33 33 90.0
   4.   USA 242 Blue Mouse Mark Parry Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 35 35' 72.0
   5.   USA 23998 Fireball Bill & Jackie Baxter Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA C&C 40 40 93.0
   6.   USA 41454 Impromptu Brian Warner Riverside Yacht Club Old Greenwich, CT, USA J 35 35 72.0
   7.   USA 52994 Maudelayne Bud Heerde Larchmont YC New Rochelle, NY, USA X-34 34 93.0
   8.   USA 42767 Mischief Tom Griffin Noroton Y.C. Darien, CT, USA Soverel 33 33 90.0
   9.   USA 43827 Patience Richard Royce Glen Cove Yacht Club Glen Cove, NY, USA Tripp 33 33 93.0
   10.   USA 43818 Pied Piper Bob Storck Lloyd Harbor Northport, NY, USA Tripp 36 36 72.0
   11.   USA 163 Rhiannon Chris Nicholls SYC Darien, CT, USA J 109 35.25 63.0
   12.   USA 52209 Rogue Edward Dole LHYC Huntington, NY, USA J 109 35 66.0
   13.   USA 42337 Sound Wave Jonathan Flamm PWYC Port Washington, NY, USA J 37 37.5' 78.0
   14.   USA 50095 Trillium Gustav Carlson Larchmont Bedford , NY , USA Swan 46 47.1 63.0
   15.   USA 83033 Vex Doug Vaughn LHYC Northport, NY, USA J 33 33 87.0
 
   PHRF 8 
   1.   USA 52899 Arbella Jim Shaughnessy Indian Harbor Y.C. Greenwich, CT, USA Beneteau First 44.7 45 36.0
   2.   USA 9 Cinderella Charles Lamberta Oyster Bay Cove, NY, USA Brenta 38 38 42.0
   3.   USA 39506 Coyote Paul Recktenwald Stamford YC New York, NY, USA Farr 395 40 30.0
   4.   USA 51169 Crazy Horse Ronald Weiss Westcott Cove Stamford, CT, USA Frers 45 45 36.0
   5.   USA 52833 Eclipse Dave Kellogg Seawanhaka Cor. Yacht Club Oyster Bay, NY, USA Corby 33 33 54.0
   6.   USA 39515 Elan Kent Holden IHYC/OGYC Riverside, CT, USA Farr 395 39.5 30.0
   7.   USA 50807 M-Squared Charles Mack Stamford New Canaan, CT, USA J-120 40 51.0
   8.   USA 70 Pendragon Quentin Thomas Douglaston Yacht Squadron Portsmouth, RI, USA X-41 41 15.0
   9.   USA 51102 Soulmate Joseph Healey Off-Soundings Club Poughquag, NY, USA J 120 40 51.0
   10.   USA 52559 Tenacity Samuel Fuller Norwalk Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA Beneteau First 44.7 43.75 51.0
   11.   USA 42969 Trilogy Doug Carlson IHYC New York, NY, USA J 44 44 39.0
   12.   USA 47 Venturesome Bob Zannetti Saugatuck Harbor YC Weston, CT, USA Farr 30 30 51.0
 
Racing Area: IDEAL 18
    Ideal 18 
   1.   USA 188 OGYC No. 3 Louis Casolo OGYC Old Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   2.   USA 190 OGYC4 Patrice Anibal Old Greenwich Yacht Club Old Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   3.   USA 225 Raven Gino Bottino Stamford Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
   4.   USA 80 Whiskey Gregory Neumann IHYC Greenwich, CT, USA Ideal 18 18
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022