71st Annual Invitational Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Annual Invitational Regatta
1 Class Alpha - Ensign One Design
2 Class Bravo - Shields One Design
3 Class Charlie - NS PHRF_ToT
4 Class Delta - NS PHRF_ToT
5 Class Echo - Spin PHRF_ToT
6 Class Foxtrot - Spin J/24 & J/22 PHRF_ToT
7 Class Golf - Spin Small Sprits PHRF_ToT
8 Class Hotel - Spin C PHRF_ToT
9 Class Juliet - Spin HP PHRF_ToT
10 Class Kilo - Spin HP/SB PHRF_ToT

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Annual Invitational Regatta
   Class Alpha - Ensign 
   1.   385 Bonanza George Bates Wadawanuck Canton, MA, USA Ensign
   2.   301 Firebird Mike Macina Wadawanuck North Stonington, CT, USA Ensign 22.5'  
   3.   USA 363 Magic Robin Durrschmidt NBYC Vernon, CT, USA Ensign 22.5  
   4.   458 Nightwind Ward Woodruff NBYC Niantic, CT, USA Ensign 22  
   5.   USA 1623 Sans Souci Ted Parker RIYC Groton, CT, USA Ensign 22.5  
   6.   1731 TRITON Gabriel Stern Thames Yaht Club Gales Ferry, CT, USA ENSIGN 22.5 ft
 
   Class Bravo - Shields 
   1.   170 Chaste Scott Parry MIYC Pawcatuck, CT, USA Shields 30  
   2.   7 Rip Dan Van Winkle Masons Island Mystic, CT, USA Shields 30'2
   3.   114 Sophie Alan Burnett Mason's Island YC Mystic, CT, USA Shields 30  
 
   Class Charlie - NSToD / ToT
   1.   277 Breakin Wind Daniel Andrews Thames Yacht Club Wethersfield, CT, USA Cal 27-1 27 209.0 / 0.8564
   2.   40347 Celebration Jeff Going Essex Corinthian Yacht Club Essex, CT, USA Morgan 24 24 245.0 / 0.8176
   3.   USA 13882 Irish lady William St John Essex Corinthian YC Southbury, CT, USA Ranger 26 26 218.0 / 0.8464
   4.   4259 Just Friends Ed Purcell Ram Island Mystic, CT, USA Pearson Wanderer 30.25 236.0 / 0.8270
   5.   4550 Petrel Jonathan Gibbs Essex Corinthian Old Saybrook, CT, USA Luders33 33' 215.0 / 0.8497
   6.   3771 Piper Too Robert Almeida Niantic Bay Waterford, Connecticut, USA Tartan 34c 34 213.0 / 0.8519
 
   Class Delta - NS ToD / ToT
   1.   30610 Arrow Woody Bergendahl Ram Island Noank, CT, USA J-36 36 105.0 / 0.9924
   2. 10   360 Bananaquit Bill Wigglesworth Off Souindings/West Cove YC Vernon, CT, USA Nonsuch 30 U 30.4 183.0 / 0.8868
   3. 15   14 Gimlet II Barbara Melanson Mystic River Mudheads Groton Long Point, CT, USA Nonsuch 33 33.5 174.0 / 0.8978
   4.   56 Nunnehi Mark Dixon Off Soundings Old Saybrook, CT, USA C&C 99 32.5' 120.0 / 0.9701
   5.   245 PINGA Robert Amrein Thames Yacht Club New London, CT, USA Tartan 37 174.0 / 0.8978
   6. 20   USA 52757 Terrain Avoidance Vito Addabbo NBYC Niantic, CT, USA Cal 39 39' 127.0 / 0.9601
 
   Class Echo - Spin ToD / ToT
   1. 15   10999 Checkered Demon Neal O'Connell Off Soundings Niantic, CT, USA Holland 1/2 Ton 27.65 162.0 / 0.9129
   2.   17 Ginch Wes Maxwell Ram Is Stonington, Ct, USA IOD 33 158.0 / 0.9181
   3.   USA 37 Jollymon Geordie Loveday Fishers Island Fishers Island, NY, USA C&C redwing 30 30.49 195.0 / 0.8725
   4.   1001 Lady lee Teddy Weeks Riyc Clinton, CT, USA Tartan 27 27 234.0 / 0.8291
   5. Other  9472 Se Therin Richard Magner MRMSA Glastonbury, CT, USA Catalina 22 22 273.0 / 0.7898
   6.   7 Zallee Jonathan Farrar Fishers Island YC Boston, Ma, USA IOD 33 158.0 / 0.9181
 
   Class Foxtrot - Spin J/24 & J/22ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 1328 Blind Monkeys Jeff/Jack Pritchard/Scaduto MRMSA Mystic, CT, USA J 22 22 186.0 / 0.8832
   2.   USA 2704 Clockwork Michael Zeller Longmeadow, MA, USA J/24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   3.   USA 1450 Cluster Duck Connor and Jack McCrea Mudheads/Ram Mystic, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   4.   USA 4160 Finn McCool Oliver Parsons Fishers Island Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   5.   2925 Swiss Cheese Henry Maxwell Mudheads North Stonington, Connecticut, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   6.   USA 300 Thunder Chicken Scott Loweth Ram Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA J 22 22 186.0 / 0.8832
 
   Class Golf - Spin Small SpritsToD / ToT
   1.   USA 592 Freedom Will Lennon Masons Island Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22 120.0 / 0.9701
   2.   USA MudRatz Racing MudRatz Racing MudRatz Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   3. 25 Farrar Sails  USA 2 Pithy Kevin Farrar / Lisa Wiberg Fishers Island YC / Stonington Harbor YC New London, CT, USA GP 26 / Donovan 26 26 90.0 / 1.0156
   4.   USA 625 Reckless Steven Marenakos NBYC Bloomfield, CT, USA J/105 34 88.0 / 1.0188
   5.   USA 15 Smilin' Bob Andy Stoddard Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Assoc. Mystic, CT, USA Viper 640 21 105.0 / 0.9924
   6.   USA 115 Torqeedo 2 Brandon Flack Mudheads Stonington, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
 
   Class Hotel - Spin CToD / ToT
   1.   USA 42482 2nd Chance Jon Bawabe MRMSA Columbia, CT, USA C&C 35 MkIII 35 123.0 / 0.9658
   2.   32639 Ackvavit Paul Grady NBYC West Hartford, CT, USA Aphrodite 34 34 140.0 / 0.9420
   3.   31550 Arabesque Robert Bruno Mudheads Avon, CT, USA Chance CTM 31 31.5' 147.0 / 0.9326
   4. 15   51403 Bagatelle Tom Doyle Thames Niantic, CT, USA Kiss 44 44 84.0 / 1.0252
   5.   USA 20201 brer rabbit III william A. and David C Loweth / Strang ram island yacht Club Noank, ct, USA C&C 33 33 149.0 / 0.9299
   6.   30036 Defiant Matt Champney Ram/Mudheads Mystic, CT, USA C&C 36 36 135.0 / 0.9489
   7.   20140 Izzy May Luke Georgian Mudheads Niantic, CT, USA C&C 33 33 150.0 / 0.9286
   8.   464 Legacy III John Read Ram Island Groton, CT, USA C&C 34 33.5 143.0 / 0.9380
   9.   USA 31346 Lindy Dave Dickerson Niantic Bay Waterford, CT, USA Peterson 38 38 91.0 / 1.0140
   10.   23771 Moonshine Nate Atwater Jr Off Soundings Madison, CT, USA Pearson 40 40 118.0 / 0.9731
   11.   USA 42422 Patriot Toby Halsey Masons Island Mystic, CT, USA Baltic 39 38.75 94.0 / 1.0093
   12. 15   USA 40252 Sir Prize Constantine Manthous NBYC Niantic, Ct, USA Sirena 38 38 90.0 / 1.0156
 
   Class Juliet - Spin HPToD / ToT
   1.   63 BLACKBIRD Tom Welsh Thames Yacht club Waterford, Connecticut, USA J 30 30 138.0 / 0.9448
   2.   77840 Details John Fries Shennecossett Waterford, CT, USA Andrews 30 125.0 / 0.9630
   3.   53353 Looney Tunes Carl Fast Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Santana 30/30 30 120.0 / 0.9701
   4.   USA 40159 Stout Matthew Strand Mason's Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA J 29 MHOB 29 111.0 / 0.9834
   5.   25752 The Ocho Mark Cika mystic river mud heads mystic, ct, USA Capo 30 30 111.0 / 0.9834
   6.   43436 Wave Dancer Robert (Zeke) Wolfskehl Mudhead Groton Long Point, CT, USA Olson 30 OBD 30 106.0 / 0.9909
   7.   USA 45 Zig Zag Zoom Prescott Littlefield Hamburg Cove YC Lyme, CT, USA J 29 29 111.0 / 0.9834
 
   Class Kilo - Spin HP/SBToD / ToT
   1.   USA 78 Balance Jim Ohlheiser Shennecossett Canton, CT, USA J/109 35.25 69.0 / 1.0501
   2.   122 Black Ice Laura Grondin Groton Long Point Yacht Club West Hartford, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   3.   50474 Don Quixote Jack Rodgers MRMSA Groton, CT, USA J 120 40 54.0 / 1.0762
   4.   USA 42324 Glory Jack Neades New London, CT, USA J 44 44.9 27.0 / 1.1265
   5.   USA 56372 J Hawk Rodney Johnstone Wadawanuck Y C Stonington, CT, USA J/133 43.00 21.0 / 1.1384
   6.   200 JammyBeggar Andrew Goetz Coast GUard Sailing Club New London, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   7.   USA 51442 Ringle Bob Rodgers Ram Island Stonington, CT, USA X-442 44.3 40.0 / 1.1017
   8.   USA 87620 SECRET Bruce Kuryla Milford Milford, CT, USA NM 42 42 44.0 / 1.0943
   9.   usa 222 Wild Horses Bill & Suzie Canning Mason's Island Mystic, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020