2016 Bayview North Channel Race
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Bayview North Channel Race
1 Cal 25 PHRF  
2 Express 27 PHRF  
3 International Etchells PHRF  
4 J-70 PHRF  
5 Melges 24 PHRF  
6 PHRF PHRF  

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Bayview North Channel Race
    Cal 25 
   1.   USA 1498 Forty Two Curtis Rozelle CSYC Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Cal 25 25 222.0
   2.   USA 758 Never Alone Ross Nuechterlein CSYC Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Cal 25 25 222.0
   3. North Sails  USA 466 Patriot John / Tracy McAllister CSYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Cal 25 25 222.0
   4.   USA 15861 Second Wind Don Healy CSYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Cal 25 25 222.0
   5.   USA 1084 Solvo James Morphew BYC Milford, MI, USA Cal 25 25 222.0
   6.   USA 746 the Good Guys Peter Wenzler Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Cal 25 25 222.0
   7.   USA 1496 Whitefang John Harper Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Cal 25 25 222.0
 
    Express 27 
   1.   USA 108 AirForce Shirley Fortune Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Express 27 27 138.0
   2.   USA 62 Das Boot Harald Kolter Bayview Yacht Club Harper Woods, MI, USA Express 27 27 138.0
   3.   USA 99 Evolution Eric & Dan Nikesch CSYC St Clair Shores, MI, USA Express 27 27 138.0
   4.   USA 107 Lorax Ralph Deeds CSYC Birmingham, MI, USA Express 27 27 138.0
   5.   USA 111 Piper Scott Sorbie CSYC Clinton Township, MI, USA Express 27 27 138.0
   6.   USA 32122 Riptide John Walton CSYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Express 27 27 138.0
   7.   USA 25 Ruby My Dear Franklin Poupore GPSC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Express 27 27 138.0
 
    International Etchells 
   1.   USA 1398 Firing Line Bruce Burton Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Etchells 30 117.0
   2.   USA 1350 Phantom Cynthia & Jim Best Bayview Yacht Club Beverly Hills, MI, USA Etchells 30 117.0
   3.   USA 907 Volition Ed Kriese Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Shores, MI, USA Etchells 30 117.0
 
    J-70 
   1.   USA 1025 Hot Ticket Mike Kirkman BYC / CSYC Novi, MI, USA J 70 22.75 117.0
   2.   USA 1023 J-70 Dan Klaasen BYC/GPYC Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA J 70 22.75 117.0
   3.   USA 37 lil' Grizzly Charles Bayer Bayview Y.C. / Storm Trysail Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA J 70 22.75 117.0
   4.   USA 316 Pale Horse Jake Christy BYC Bloomfiled Hills, MI, USA J 70 22.75 117.0
   5.   USA 1027 Sasquatch Racing Gary Warner GPYC Waterford, MI, USA J 70 22.75 117.0
   6.   USA 1031 Sympatico Gary Gonzalez Grosse Pointe Yacht Club Clarkston , MI, USA J 70 22.75 117.0
 
    Melges 24 
   1.   USA 618 Gnarly Ruca Curtis Jazwiecki Bayview Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Melges 24 24 99.0
   2.   GBR 593 Hoodlum Racing Paul Hulsey Bayview Yacht Club Birmingham, MI, USA Melges 24 24 99.0
   3.   USA 346 Voodoo Greg Semack Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Melges 24 24 99.0
 
    PHRF 
   1.   USA 6016 Business Ted Maitland GPFBC Beverly Hills, MI, USA Catalina 27 27 216.0
   2.   USA 15790 Defiant Frank Fitzpatrick Bayview Yacht Club St. Clair Shores, MI, USA Morgan 27 27 174.0
   3.   USA 15370 Eliminator Christopher VanTol Bayview Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA C&C 35 MKII 35 129.0
   4.   USA 1646 Escape Bret Zimmerman Crescent Sail Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Catalina 27 27 216.0
   5.   USA 12 French Connection Philippe Roncier DSC West Bloomfield, MI, USA Crescent 24 219.0
   6.   USA 410 Glory Rob Wood CSYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Nonsuch 30 Ultra 30 180.0
   7.   USA 418 Paki Numu matthew Wenzler GPYC Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Nonsuch 30 Ultra 30 180.0
   8.   USA 4530 Quadrophenia James Feldpausch New Baltimore, MI, USA Catalina 27 27 207.0
   9.   USA 462 Solo Cup Brian Smith St. Clair Shores, MI, USA S2 7.9 26 168.0
   10.   USA 3626 Stray Cat Thomas Podgorski DSC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Catalina 27 26'10 216.0
   11.   USA 15513 Theoreticlly Trey Rose CSYC St. Clair Shores, MI, USA Modified Lightning 19 147.0
   12.   USA 2751 Windward Martin Finkelmeier BYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Catalina 27 26.83 204.0
   13.   USA 817 Wundertraum Eric Keydel CSYC Brighton, MI, USA Rhodes 19 19.5 261.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy