2009 Around Long Island Regatta (33rd Annual)
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: 1. ALIR - NS - Division 1
1 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 1 - Warning 1500 PHRF
Racing Area: 1. ALIR - NS - Division 2
1 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 2 - Warning 1500 PHRF
Racing Area: Around Long Island - Division 3
2 PHRF - Spinnaker 1 - Warning 1515 PHRF
Racing Area: Around Long Island - Division 4
2 PHRF - Spinnaker 2 - Warning 1515 PHRF
Racing Area: Around Long Island - Division 5
3 PHRF - Spinnaker 3 - Warning 1530 PHRF
Racing Area: Around Long Island - Division 6
3 PHRF - Spinnaker 4 - Warning 1530 PHRF
Racing Area: Around Long Island - Division 7
3 PHRF - Spinnaker 5 - Warning 1530 PHRF
Racing Area: Around Long Island - Division 8 Multi Hull
4 Multihull - Warning 1545 PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 1. ALIR - NS - Division 1
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 1 - Warning 1500 
   1.   USA 420 Champagne Girl Dan Silberman Stamford, CT Hoboken, NJ, USA Hunter 420 42 141.0
   2.   USA 1937 Golden-Eye Michael & Rich Emmert Hempstead Harbour club Glen Cove, NY, USA Rhodes Custom Yawl 47 47' 180.0
   3.   USA 303 Hammerhand William Peyny Hawthorne, NJ, USA Tartan 30 30 177.0
   4.   USA 118 Holona Nani Slawomir Bartosik PSC of NY Clifton, NJ, USA Tayana 37 36.7 195.0
   5.   USA 8334 Irish Rose Robert Bushman Sea Cliff Y.C. Glen Head, NY, USA Hunter 34 34 159.0
   6.   USA 186 Nirvana Bruce Walter Hempstead Harbour Club East Meadow, NY, USA Irwin Citation 39.9 153.0
   7.   USA 51101 On The Mark II Marc Luxemburg Norwalk Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Hunter 35.5 35'7 150.0
   8.   USA 43552 Persistence George Ferguson Raritan Yacht Club- New Jersey Copley, OH, USA Niagara 31 31 162.0
   9.   USA 10 Sea Feather III Anthony J Leitner, Jr. Raritan Yacht Club Maplewood, NJ, USA Morgan 43 (sloop) 43 147.0
   10.   USA 76 Spirit Krzysztof Bogdan SBCC Edgewood, NY, USA Morgan 38 38 159.0
 
Racing Area: 1. ALIR - NS - Division 2
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 2 - Warning 1500 
   1.   USA 234 Argo Boris Keselman Brooklyn, NY, USA Catalina 400 40 111.0
   2.   USA 51712 Beatnik Paul Kaladas Raritan Yacht Club Flemington, NJ, USA C&C 110 Xpress 36.4 108.0
   3.   USA 40866 Black Mallard Tracy Roberts Seawanhaka Corinthian YC Glen Cove, NY, USA Cardinal 46' 46.5 99.0
   4.   USA 50777 Jade Robert Thuss Atlantic Highlands Yacht Club Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA J 42 42 69.0
   5.   USA B423 Precious Metal III William Flahive Brewers Glen Cove glen cove, ny, USA Beneteau 43.2 120.0
   6.   USA 4100 Relentless Barry Fries New York, NY, USA Tartan 4100 41.25 114.0
   7.   USA B3 RobertBFree Robert Comer Rockaway Point and Sheepshead Bay Rockaway Park NY, USA Beneteau First 42 42 99.0
   8.   USA 52551 Wild Goose II Dan Walsh American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA Jeanneau 40 40 102.0
 
Racing Area: Around Long Island - Division 3
   PHRF - Spinnaker 1 - Warning 1515 
   1.   USA 93 Elixir Thomas Williams Harlem Yacht Club Mahwah, NJ, USA Pearson 31 31 168.0
   2.   USA 30540 Mischief Waldemar Sulkowski PSC oy NY Broolyn, NY, USA EVE 26 26 177.0
   3.   USA 905 No No Nanette Harvey Bass Sea Cliff Sea Cliff, NY, USA Hunter 37.5 37.5 141.0
   4.   USA 32145 Quintessence Harry Grossman Raritan Yacht Club North Brunswick, NJ, USA Sabre 34 34 156.0
   5.   USA 14355 Stalker Alexei Vasiliev Brooklyn, NY, USA Able Pointin 24 24 201.0
   6.   USA 33 WYNSUM Sergei Sobolevsky Orienta Yacht Club New York, NY, USA LeComte 33'3 243.0
   7.   USA 14862 YDA4A Vladimir Koulik Brooklyn, NY, USA Morgan/Heritage 1 ton 37 117.0
 
Racing Area: Around Long Island - Division 4
   PHRF - Spinnaker 2 - Warning 1515 
   1.   USA 63474 A Boy's Dream John Stephenson Kingston Sailing Club New Paltz, NY, USA Laser 28 28.5 129.0
   2.   USA 51397 Desdemona Bruce VanMeter Keyport Yacht Club Holmdel, NJ, USA Ericson 35-III 35 138.0
   3.   USA 40376 Healing Power Steven Braunstein Keyport Yacht Club Newton, NJ, USA Ericson 35-III 35 144.0
   4.   USA 11379 Inessa II Krzysztof Grubecki Glen Cove Yacht Club Highland Falls, NY, USA Jeaneau SM 44 111.0
   5.   USA 22571 Letting Go Arthur Rich Breakwater Irregulars Croton-on-Hudson, NY, USA Baltic 37 37' 117.0
   6.   USA 52461 Lorelei Dan Coughlin Sea Cliff Yacht Club, Oak Cliff Yacht Club Glenwood Landing, NY, USA Tartan 3700 37 126.0
   7.   USA 42832 Marie Paul Eliea Lloyd Harbor YC South Huntington, NY, USA Tartan 372 37 132.0
   8.   USA 52968 Nomad Shane haas New York, NY, USA Hunter 41 41 138.0
   9.   USA 41911 Poppy Kelly Robinson Raritan; Storm Trysail Club Staten Island, NY, USA Olson 911s (Pacifc Boats) 29.9 129.0
   10.   USA 51694 Tenancity III Peter Gould Stamford, CT, USA Hunter 46 46 108.0
   11.   USA 10029 Zzzooom Joe Nakelski Lloyd Harbor Yacht Club Huntington, NY, USA C&C 35-1 34'6 117.0
 
Racing Area: Around Long Island - Division 5
   PHRF - Spinnaker 3 - Warning 1530 
   1.   USA 87569 Adrenalin IHYC Jr. Sailors Indian Harbor Junior Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA Soverel 33 33 90.0
   2.   USA 114 Cathexis Rocco Zaninelli Ballston Lake, NY, USA X-382 37.7 78.0
   3.   USA 53338 Condor Robert Raynor NRMM New Rochelle, NY, USA Beneteau 38 First 40.2 102.0
   4.   USA 52270 Induna Mark McKay Bell Terre, NY, USA C&C 110 36ft 96.0
   5.   USA 51810 Jalacor Richard Radigan Northport Yacht Club East Northport, NY, USA C&C 121 40 57.0
   6.   USA 40655 Jouster John Kyler Philadelphia,, PA, USA Frers 36 36 90.0
   7.   USA 79 Kyrie John DiMatteo Centerport YC Centerport, NY, USA Tartan 4100 41.25 84.0
   8.   USA 52502 Music Paul Guttmann Huguenot YC Larchmont, NY, USA C&C 110 36.4 99.0
   9.   USA 52819 NEVIS Janusz Rupa Glen Cove Yacht Club Ozone Park, NY, USA Peterson 38 38' 90.0
   10.   USA 42337 Sound Wave Jonathan Flamm PWYC Port Washington, NY, USA J 37 37.5' 78.0
   11.   USA 10878 STAR J. Ohstrom / H. Romero City Island YC Dumont, NJ, USA Aeromarine 50 99.0
   12.   NA 11 Swift Beth Hudson NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Navy 44 MkI 44 93.0
 
Racing Area: Around Long Island - Division 6
   PHRF - Spinnaker 4 - Warning 1530 
   1.   USA 52092 Puck III Ian Westergren Kingston Sailing Club Port Ewen, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   2.   USA 122 Shooting Star Steve Cain Glen Island Larchmont, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   3.   USA 4444 Surface Tension Louis Melillo Atlantic Highlands Yacht Club Middletown, NJ, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   4.   USA 36786 Tenacious Julien Dougherty City Island, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   5.   USA 224 That's Ridiculous Francis Nilsen MSSA Sound Beach, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
 
Racing Area: Around Long Island - Division 7
   PHRF - Spinnaker 5 - Warning 1530 
   1.   USA 62104 American Girl Daniel Galyon USA King 40  
   2.   USA 52899 Arbella James Shaughnessy Indian Harbor Y.C. Greenwich, CT, USA Beneteau First 44.7 45 30.0
   3.   USA 39537 Fearless Shaun & Patti Ensor USA Farr 395  
   4.   USA 1200 High Noon Steve Benjamin / Dennis Collins Seawanhaka Corinthian YC Port Jefferson, NY, USA Tripp 41 Custom Sloop 41 -18.0
   5.   USA 46850 Leverage Arthur H. Buhr III Port Washington YC Manhasset, NY, USA Schock 40 40 -21.0
   6.   USA 61016 Zaraffa Bernard Nick NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Reichel Pugh 66 66 -99.0
 
Racing Area: Around Long Island - Division 8 Multi Hull
   Multihull - Warning 1545 
   1.   USA 1 Falcor Steven Gross Atlantic Highlands Scotch Plains, NJ, USA Explorer,Trimaran 44 -55.0
   2.   USA 62 Looking for Elvis Robert Erlich USA Gun Boat 62 62 -48.0
   3.   USA 10 Milk & Honey II Michael Divon SYC Stamford, CT, USA Corsair Trimaran, C37 37 -40.0
   4.   USA 001 Triple Threat Timothy Lyons Annapolis, MD, USA Corsair 43 43 -20.0
 
Racing Area: Around Long Island - IRC
    IRC 1 
   1.   IRC 52461 Lorelei Dan Coughlin USA Tartan 3700 1.022
 
    IRC 2 
   1.   IRC 62104 American Girl Daniel Galyon Binghamton, NY, USA King 40 40 1.126
   2.   IRC 52899 Arbella James Shaughnessy USA Beneteau First 44.7 1.107
   3.   IRC 114 Cathexis Rocco Zaninelli USA X-382 1.036
   4.   IRC 39537 Fearless Shaun & Patti Ensor Branford Yacht Club East Haven, CT, USA Farr 395 39.4 1.116
   5.   IRC 1200 High Noon Steve Benjamin/Dennis Collins USA Tripp 41 Custom 1.201
   6.   IRC 79 Kyrie John Dimatteo USA Tartan 4100 1.070
   7.   IRC 46850 Leverage Arthur H. Buhr III USA Schock 40 1.277
   8.   IRC 52092 Puck III Ian Westergren USA Beneteau First 36.7 1.029
   9.   IRC 122 Shooting Star Steve Cain USA Beneteau First 36.7 1.025
   10.   IRC 4444 Surface Tension Louis Melillo USA Beneteau First 36.7 1.030
   11.   IRC 11 Swift Beth Hudson USA Navy 44 MKI 1.024
   12.   IRC 36786 Tenacious Julien Dougherty USA Beneteau First 36.7 1.023
   13.   IRC 61016 Zaraffa Bernard Nick USA Reichel Pugh 66 1.421
 
Racing Area: Non Qualifier- Around Long Island
    No-Fee&PHRF 
   1.   USA ALIR ALIR Committe boat Constantine Baris USA  
   2.   USA 339 The Cure Douglas Ellison Montclair, NJ, USA Telstar 28 28  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022