2009 Antigua Classic Yacht Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Antigua Dragon Classic Cup
1 Dragons One Design
Racing Area: Carib Bean Coffee Cup
20 Single-Handed Big Classics CSA  
21 Single-Handed Small Classics CSA  
Racing Area: Classic
3 Classic Class C CSA
4 Classic Class A CSA
5 Classic Class B CSA
Racing Area: Classic GRP
3 Classic GRP A CSA
3 Classic GRP B CSA
Racing Area: Spirit of Tradition
5 Spirit of Tradition Class B CSA
6 Spirit of Tradition Class A CSA
Racing Area: Traditional
2 Traditional Class A CSA
2 Traditional Class B CSA
2 Traditional Class C CSA
Racing Area: Vintage
4 Vintage Class A CSA
4 Vintage Class C CSA
5 Vintage Class B CSA

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Antigua Dragon Classic Cup
   Dragons 
   1.   ANT 9 Compass Point Paul Richard / Hoj Jensen Harmony Hall Antigua and Barbuda Dragon 30'
   2.   ANT 2 Half Moon Walter Bekrens Harmony Hall Antigua and Barbuda Dragon 30'
   3.   ANT 6 Harmony Hall Thomas Muller Harmony Hall Antigua and Barbuda Dragon 30'
   4.   ANT 4 Jolly Ralhsack Harmony Hall Antigua and Barbuda Dragon 30'
   5.   ANT 7 Rendevous Harmony Hall Harmony Hall Antigua and Barbuda Dragon 30'  
 
Racing Area: Classic
   Classic Class C 
   1.   LH1 Alice of Penrhyn Andy Hazell Telford, Shropshire, U.K. Sloop 31.75' 0.7730 (Jib)
   2.   Z430 Isis of Bosham Jim Child Godshill, Isle of Wight, Uk Cutter 45' 0.8100 (Spin)
   3.   255 Noryema IV Patrice Vazeux Saint D├ęsir, FRA Sloop 33' 0.8650 (Asy)
   4.   Old Bob David Buller English Harbour, Antigua Gaff Ketch 40' 0.7380 (Jib)
   5.   Zeevonk Wouter de Boer Amsterdam, nh, Netherlands Sloop 32' 0.7380 (Jib)
 
   Classic Class A 
   1.   5 Eleonora Peras Ltd Douglas, Isle of Man, Great Britton Gaff Schooner 135' 1.1960 (Spin)
   2.   x Heron Bonnie Schmidt & Nigel Bower Camden, Maine, USA Gaff Schooner 52' 0.8600 (Jib)
   3.   Juno Robert Soros New York, N.Y., U.S.A. Gaff Schooner 65' 0.9220 (Jib)
   4.   E 5 Kate Philip Walwyn n, n, St Kitts Gaff 12 mtr Cutter 60' 0.9160 (Jib)
   5.   Metani Jim & Norie Bregman Green Cove Springs, Fla, USA Schooner 52' 0.8710 (Jib)
 
   Classic Class B 
   1.   56031 Lone Fox Ira H. Epstein Gustavia, St Barth FWI Yawl 62' 0.9030 (Spin)
   2.   GBR 351 Pazienza Richard Haycock Hook, Hampshire, UK Sloop 59' 0.9000 (Jib)
   3.   h 700 Stormvogel Lilith ltd st hellier, uk, gb Ketch 74' 1.0510 (Asy)
   4.   1023 Veritas SailVeritas Yacht Charters LLC HarwichPort, MA, USA Ketch 57' 0.8560 (Spin)
 
Racing Area: Classic GRP
   Classic GRP A 
   1.   H Lazy Leg Juerg Zimmermann Jolly Harbour, St.Mary, ANT Yawl 40' 0.7980 (Jib)
   2.   Moonshadow Edward Barreto Parham, Antigua Yawl 40' 0.7930 (Jib)
   3.   Nancy Dawson Randall Sherman Dartmouth, NS, CANADA Clipper 42' 0.7750 (Jib)
   4.   Petrana PAUL DEETH ENGLISH HARBOUR, ANTIGUA Ketch 50' 0.8380 (Jib)
   5.   9 Ruffian Martin Halpern Halpern Jupiter , Fla, USA Sloop 36' 0.7870 (Jib)
   6.   Winsome Don Ward Willikies, St Phillips, Antigua Ketch 44' 0.8470 (Jib)
 
   Classic GRP B 
   1.   Blues Traveler Phil Lacca FT. Lauderdae , Fl, U.S. Ketch 32' 0.7230 (Jib)
   2.   Calypso Dr Reg Murphy Cobbs Cross, St Pauls, Antigua Cutter 30' 0.7580 (Jib)
   3.   Red Leeandus Gordon Daniels uk, uk Cutter 32' 0.7110 (Jib)
   4.   ANT 24 Springtide Jolyon Byerley and Peter Mullins English harbour, Antigua Sloop 24' 0.7350 (Spin)
 
Racing Area: Spirit of Tradition
   Spirit of Tradition Class B 
   1.   28302 Diva Dr. Robin Tattersall Road Town, Tortola, BVI 30 sq mtr Sloop 39' 0.8640 (Asy)
   2.   52955 Green Marjorie Gardner Baldwin Houston, TX, USA Ketch 59' 0.9580 (Asy)
   3.   CAN 1 Pasha Larry Pringle Luneburg, Nova Scotia, Canada Cutter 55' 0.8590 (Asy)
   4.   41 Spirited Lady of Fowey Susie Standhope NA, UK Sloop 56' 0.9440 (Asy)
   5.   Vortex Brooklin Boat Yard Inc Brooklin, ME, USA 55 Sq Meter Sloop 52' 0.9130 (Asy)
   6.   W US-1 Wild Horses Donald Tofias Newport, RI, USA W Class Sloop 76' 4 1.1210 (Asy)
 
   Spirit of Tradition Class A 
   1.   J/5 Ranger RSV ltd George Town, Grand Cayman, C.I. J Class Sloop 136' 1.3330 (Asy)
   2.   Rebecca Charles Butt Newport, RI, USA Ketch 139.7' 1.3500 (Asy)
   3.   J/K7 Velsheda Tarbat Investments St PetersPort, Guernsey, Channel Islands J Class Sloop 135' 1.3150 (Asy)
   4.   Windrose of Amsterdam Windrose of Amsterdam BV Vught, Netherlands Staysail Schooner 133' 1.2900 (Asy)
 
Racing Area: Traditional
   Traditional Class A 
   1.   Genesis Alexis Andrews St. Paul's, Antigua and Barbuda Carriacou Sloop 40' 0.8410 (Spin)
   2.   Ocean Nomad Eli Fuller Woods, Antigua Carriacou Sloop 40' 0.8330 (Spin)
   3.   1313 Summer Cloud Charles Hambleton Falmouth, St. Pauls, Antigua Carriacou Sloop 39' 0.7870 (Jib)
 
   Traditional Class B 
   1.   Good Expectation Martin Dudley Falmouth, Antigua Carriacou Sloop 37' 0.7800 (Jib)
   2.   Pipedream Mirko Boscolo - Damiano Tosi Falmouth, na, Antigua Carriacou Sloop 40' 0.7900 (Jib)
   3.   Summer Wind Brian McNally St Peter, Antigua and Barbuda Carriacou Sloop 37' 0.7740 (Jib)
   4.   Sweetheart Giorgio Baroneini Redhill, Antigua Carriacou Sloop 35' 0.7760 (Spin)
 
   Traditional Class C 
   1.   Alexander Hamilton Ray Linnington English Harbour, na, Antigua Gaff Schooner 46' 0.7740 (Jib)
   2.   Amanda Kevin Gray Roadtown, Tortola, B.V.I. Schooner 37' 0.8140 (Jib)
   3.   1 Leenan Head Herve Drover Concazueau, France Double-ended cutter 45'  
   4.   Tradition Frank Pearce English Harbour, Antigua Carriacou Gaff Sloop 50' 0.8260 (Jib)
   5.   Veracity Marcus Rowden Exeter, Devon, UK Working Boat 30' 0.7220 (Jib)
 
Racing Area: Vintage
   Vintage Class A 
   1.   88 Astor Richard & Lani Straman Newport Harbor YC Newport Beach Ca. Long Beach, CA, USA Staysail Schooner 74' 0.9240 (Spin)
   2.   Charm III Richard West Sandy Ground, Anguilla Schooner 50' 0.8120 (2Jib)
   3.   GER 73 Mistral Dieter Kruegel Flensburg, Schleswig-Holstein, GER Gaff Schooner 82' 0.9130 (Jib)
   4.   When And If Paul and Candace Ruitenberg Midland Park, NJ, USA Schooner 63.5' 0.8600 (Jib)
 
   Vintage Class C 
   1.   44 Infanta TIM AND JOSEPHINE BLACKMAN RYDE, ISLE OF WIGHT, UK Yawl 47' 0.8360 (Spin)
   2.   Korby Michael Monahan English Harbour, Antigua Cutter 51' 8.5 0.8390 (Spin)
   3.   77 Peter von Seestermuehe Christoph von Reibnitz Seestermuehe, GER Yawl 59' 0.8810 (Jib)
   4.   11 Thalia Fe and Ivan Jefferis Chichester, West Sussex, UK Gaff Cutter 45' 0.8120 (Asy)
 
   Vintage Class B 
   1.   M3 Galetea Judd Tinius English Harbour, St Pauls, Antigua M Class Yawl 67' 0.8900 (Jib)
   2.   273C Khayyam Fandeux PARIS 4, FRANCE Cutter 60' 0.9150 (Spin)
   3.   464 Mariella Carlo Falcone -, -, Antigua and Barbuda Yawl 79' 0.9650 (Jib)
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu


Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2023
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy