2012 63rd Down the Bay Race for the Virginia Cruising Cup
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Down the Bay
1 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker PHRF
2 PHRF C PHRF
3 PHRF B PHRF
4 PHRF A PHRF
5 J120 PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Down the Bay
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 
   1.   USA 15 Anjalei Jim Forrester Norfolk Yacht and Country Club Norfolk, VA, USA catalina 387 38 147.0
   2.   USA 660 Bona Dea Victoria Zimmerman HYC Virginia Beach, VA, USA Hunter Legend 37 126.0
   3.   USA 23956 Capricious Mark Rickey Northern Neck Sailing Association Rockville, VA, USA Beneteau 43 144.0
   4.   USA 183 Coeur d' Alene Henry Giffin Norfolk, VA, USA sloop 37 186.0
   5.   USA 93497 Coyote Richard Griner HHSA Tracys Landing, MD, USA C&C 115 37.5 63.0
   6.   USA 88 Cymru Robert Howell bbsa Norfolk, VA, USA Sloop 44 96.0
   7.   USA 53566 Natty Bloh Tim Lindsay CCV Norfolk, VA, USA Jeanneau 42iP 42 81.0
   8.   USA 300 Sherpa Michael Shaner Fishing Bay Yacht Club Churchville, VA, USA Catalina 34 34.5 162.0
   9.   USA 93434 Trouble Alan Moore Virginia Beach, VA, USA Beneteau 46 46 102.0
   10.   USA 352 Valhalla Patrick Shannon Fairfax, VA, USA Beneteau Oceanis 35 35 165.0
 
   PHRF C 
   1.   USA 223 Eclipse John Wandling HYC Carrollton, VA, USA Beneteau First 285 28.5 195.0
   2.   93616 Kathryn Alicia II Robert Crecine ESSA Pittsburgh, PA, USA Island Packet 41'6 180.0
   3.   USA 840 Rocket J Francis Ford HYC Hampton , VA, USA J 24 24 171.0
   4.   USA 40189 Schiehallion Brad Miller FBYC Hanover, VA, USA Beneteau 30 168.0
   5.   33411 Truculent Turtle Martin Howell Daingerfield Island Sailing Club Alexandria, VA, USA Lindenberg 26 (mod) 26 168.0
 
   PHRF B 
   1.   USA 60340 Anneliese Joseph Zebleckes EYC Wilmington, DE, USA Beneteau B-40 40' 144.0
   2.   USA 22764 Artemis II Mike McNamara Baltimore City Yacht Association Baltimore, MD, USA Tartan 33 126.0
   3.   USA 15477 Callinectes Benjamin Cuker Hampton Yacht Club Hampton, VA, USA Cal 3-30 30.1 162.0
   4.   USA 42303 Nereid Eric Powers FBYC Chesterfield, VA, USA Tartan 40 114.0
   5.   USA 96300 Parrot Head Aaron Ressler Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Tartan 10 33 126.0
   6.   USA 22050 Shenanigan Miles Booth Fishing Bay Yacht Club Gloucester, VA, USA Tartan 10 33.2 126.0
 
   PHRF A 
   1.   USA 53352 Air Mail Tom Carrico SSA Arnold, MD, USA Beneteau One Ton 39' 4 72.0
   2.   USA 43372 Dark Star Doug Savage Daingerfield Island SC Alexandria, VA, USA Pearson 37 IOR 37 108.0
   3.   USA 404 Meridian X W.S. Shelhorse HYC Virginia Beach, VA, USA Farr 400 38.5 -18.0
   4.   USA 53568 Midnight Rider John Haracivet YRYC Gloucester, Va, USA Soverel 33 33 90.0
   5.   USA 93555 Nanuq Glenn Doncaster Fishing Bay Yacht Club Raleigh, NC, USA Sabre 426 42.5 78.0
   6.   USA 73273 Pterodactyl Gene Thayer Hampton Yacht Club Norfolk, VA, USA Evelyn 42 30.0
   7.   73 Rosalita Rick Hanson North East River Yacht Club Avondale, PA, USA J 109 35 69.0
   8.   USA 52539 Solstice Jim Bordeaux Yorktown, VA, USA J 40 40 96.0
   9.   USA 562 Special K David Wilbar BBSA Virginia Beach, VA, USA J 105 35 90.0
 
   J120 
   1.   USA 51218 Chaotic Flux James Chen HHSA Fairfax, VA, USA J 120 40 48.0
   2.   USA 53520 Heron Greg Leonard SSA Bowie, MD, USA J 120 40 48.0
   3.   USA 77 Irie Greg Alden AYC Arnold, MD, USA J 120 40 48.0
   4.   USA 50659 Mazal Tov Arne Fliflet HHSA Alexandria, VA, USA J 120 40 48.0
   5.   USA 51334 Shinnecock James Praley Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 120 40 51.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

General Yacht Services TowneBank Doyle Sails Virginia

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020