2009 Lauderdale to Key West Race
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 2009 Fort Lauderdale - Key West IRC
 Division: IRC 
  IRC A
   1.   USA 38008 Anema & Core Ennio Staffini NASS Annapolis, MD, USA J/V 52 52 1.341
   2.   USA 37 Cutlass Nick Halmos / Alex Mehran New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Class 40 40 1.317
   3.   USA 60065 Rosebud/Team DYT Roger Sturgeon Lauderdale Yacht Club Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA STP 65 65 1.517
   4.   USA 45045 Sjambok Michael Brennan Storm Trysail Club Potomac, MD, USA RP 45 45 1.304
   5.   RUS 13 Synergy Oleg Gavrilin Gibraltar, Gibraltar Transpac 52 52 1.357
   6.   GBR 124 Yeoman XXXII Brian Benjamin Hamble, UK Rogers 46 46 1.277
 
  IRC B
   1.   USA 7190 First Light FK Day Chicago, IL, USA DK 46 46 1.214
   2.   USA 52956 Hot Ticket James Hightower GBCA, Galveston Bay Cruising Assoc. Temple, TX, USA King 40 40 1.125
   3.   USA 52615 Santarella James P. Scalise Eau Gallie YC Indian Harbor Beach, FL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 40 1.083
   4.   USA 3636 SpiderGlide Kevin Lawrie Coral Reef Coral Gables, FL, USA Sydney 36 36 1.041
   5.   USA 52939 Teamwork Robin Team WPYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 1.095
   6.   USA 7 Thin Ice Stuart Hebb Coral Gables, FL, USA Aerodyne 38 38 1.087
 
 
Racing Area: 2009 Fort Lauderdale - Key West PHRF
 Division: PHRF 
  PHRF A
   1.   USA 51 Ace Frank Pingitore Loggerhead YC Hallandale, FL, USA MacGregor 65 36.0
   2.   USA 50007 Affinity Jack Desmond BYC - SMYC Marion, MA, USA Swan 48 48 39.0
   3.   USA 97363 Denali Michael A. D'Amelio & MMA Boston Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA Nelson Marek 70 68' -72.0
   4.   USA 5310 Dragon Fly Plus Dr. Ulrich L. Rohde Marco Island Yacht Club Marco Island, FL, USA Swan 53 48.0
   5.   USA 32552 Helios Bill McCauley NYYC Delray Beach, FL, USA Swan 44 84.0
   6.   USA 96 Island Flyer Denny Manrique Wayzata Yacht Club Tonka Bay, MN, USA Wauquiez Centurion 40S 41'2 81.0
   7.   USA 52458 Primal Scream Steven Stollman Key Biscayne YC Key Biscayne, FL, USA C&C 38 66.0
   8.   USA 63 Second Wind Mike/Ray Sullivan Key Biscayne yacht club Key Biscayne, FL, USA Dufour 44 69.0
 
  PHRF B
   1.   USA 42725 Bandana David Wallace Gulfstream Sailing Club Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA Oyster 48 48 93.0
   2.   USA 60142 Gitana Francis Rooney Naples Yacht Club Naples, FL, USA Morris 42 42.3 87.0
   3.   USA 19 Jasmine John Evans GSC Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA Little Harbor 54 53.50 93.0
   4.   USA 73456 L'outrage Bruce Gardner AYC Annapolis, MD, USA Beneteau 34 34' 102.0
   5.   USA 1 Peregrine Jeffrey Dingle Eastern Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA M65 Mini Transat 21' 3 114.0
   6.   USA 670 Phoenix Andy Abel Gulfstream Sailing Club Hollywood, FL, USA Mini Transat (series class) 21.3' 114.0
   7.   USA H42 Sempre Amantes Colin Whittaker HISC Margate, FL, USA Hunter Passage 42 114.0
   8.   USA 53228 Tangent Gerry Taylor Annapolis, MD, USA Cape fear 38 38 87.0
 
  PHRF C
   1.   USA 715 Chasing Rainbows Del Wiese Melbourne YC Indian Harbor Beach, FL, USA Hunter Legend 37 37 132.0
   2.   USA 42978 Commotion Ross Hunton Gulfstream Sailing Club Coral Springs, FL, USA Beneteau 461 46 120.0
   3.   USA 301 Finesse William Beavers CGSC Miami, FL, USA Tartan 34Classic sloop 34.4' 180.0
   4.   USA 52870 Just Right Joseph Ayash SeaIsle marina Aventura, FL, USA Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 32 31'5 168.0
   5.   USA 114 Kokomo Brad Lonstein Sunny Isles, FL, USA Swan 36 144.0
   6.   USA 43920 Munequita Charlie Evans St. Petersburg YC St. Petersburg, FL, USA Staysail Schooner 59' 120.0
   7.   USA 21 Ocean Dancer Mark Stephenson LYC Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA Catalina 387 39' 141.0
   8.   USA 24 Sunquest Wilfredo Paredes CGSC Miami, FL, USA Beneteau Oceanis 43 43 117.0
 
 
Racing Area: Fort Lauderdale - Key West Multihulls
 Division: PHRF 
  Multihull A
   1.   USA 125 Endorphin 3 John Laughlin Hollywood, FL, USA Corsair 28R 28 21.0
   2.   USA 169 Lucky Star Alexander Meyer KBYC Key Biscayne, FL, USA Corsair F-31 AC-R 31 -21.0
   3.   USA 020 Matador Rick Tobin Miami Yacht Club Miami, FL, USA Corsair F31 31 -21.0
   4.   USA 1 Patriot Mike Rush Gulfstream Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA Catamaran 76 -150.0
 
  Multihull B
   1.   USA 327 Anhinga Robert Libbey Caloosahatchee Marching and Chowder Society Fort Myers, FL, USA Corsair F27 Formula 27 48.0
   2.   USA 305 Crosswinds Michael Cross Hillsboro Inlet Sailing Club Boca Raton, FL, USA Corsair F-27 Formula 27'1 48.0
   3.   USA 7 Double Trouble Don Balthaser Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA Catamaran 57 54.0
   4.   USA 142 Trevelyan Richard Stephens Trumansburg, NY, USA Corsair 28cc 28 42.0
   5.   USA 41507 Trident Keith Gulley MASF Dania, FL, USA Condor 40 40 33.0
   6.   USA 228 Triumphant David Fice N/A Corning, NY, USA Corsair F27 27' 48.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020