2008 Vineyard Cup
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Ocean Course
1 Nonsuch PHRF
2 PHRF Non-Spinnaker/HH 2 PHRF
3 PHRF Non-Spinnaker/HH 3 PHRF
4 PHRF Non-Spinnaker/HH 4 PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: EYC
    H-12 
   1.   USA 326 Moonglade Warren Vose Edgartown Yacht Club Edgartown, MA, USA H 12 1/2 16  
 
    Shields 
   1.   USA 223 Aileen Tim Bryan EYC Winchester, MA, USA Shields One Design 30  
   2.   219 Trouble Jeffrey Randall edgartown yacht club Edgartown, MA, USA Shields 30  
 
Racing Area: Menemsha
    H-12 
   1.   USA H 37 Harmony Richard Cohen MPR West Tisbury, MA, USA Herreshoff 12-1/2 16  
   2.   USA 3 Mariah Ken Iscol MPR Chilmark, MA, USA Herreshoff 12 and 1/2 16  
   3.   448 Quitsaphoria Bill Glazer MPR Chilmark, MA o2535, USA H-12  
   4.   USA 578 Seven Seas Jordan Cohen Chilmark, MA, USA Herreshorff 12 1/2 16  
   5.   USA 459 Sunset Robert Ranalli MPR Aquinnah, MA, USA Herreshoff 12 1/2  
 
    Sunfish 
   1.   77028 Slapshot Sydney Karnovsky MPR Brookline, MA, USA Sunfish 14  
   2.   77029 Sonrise Nick Karnovsky MPR Brookline, MA, USA Sunfish 14  
   3.   77029 Sunset Dan Karnovsky MPR Brookline, MA, USA Sunfish 14  
 
    Railton Handicap 
   1.   USA 8749 Patti Anne Anthony Lefeber Aquinnah, Ma, USA 420 13 feet  
   2.   USA 587 Seven C's Jordan Cohen MPR Chilmark, MA, USA Herrashoff 12 17'  
   3.   N/A Training Wheels Priscilla Karnovsky MPR Brookline, MA, USA Minifish 11  
 
Racing Area: Ocean Course
   Nonsuch 
   1.   USA 415 Ameera Bill and Jean Phoneuf USA Nonsuch 30 30 201.0
   2.   USA 197 Bliss Addison and Susan March USA Nonsuch 30 30 189.0
   3.   USA 0 Bob Cat Byron Hicks USA Nonsuch 30 30 189.0
   4.   USA 0 Dulcinea Roger and Joan Keith USA Nonsuch 30 30 179.0
   5.   USA none Encore Bob and Patsy Lawrence USA Nonsuch 26 26 231.0
   6.   USA 112 Evelyn Mae Mike and Stephanie Hoff USA Nonsuch 26 26 231.0
   7.   USA 11 Lucky Lady Dick and Pat King USA Nonsuch 33 33 171.0
   8.   USA 0 Miss Maralyn Erin Federowicz USA Nonsuch 30 30 189.0
   9.   USA none Namaste Frank Anderson USA Nonsuch 30 30 195.0
   10.   USA 0 Primrose Don Liptak USA Nonsuch 30 30 189.0
   11.   USA 32189 Raven Art and Carolyn Spengler USA Nonsuch 30 30 189.0
   12.   USA 0 Sabatical Charlie Hokanson USA Nonsuch 30 30 189.0
   13.   USA none Scenic Route Jack and Pat Ballas USA Nonsuch 26 26 231.0
   14.   USA 38 Sea Hero Dan and Maralyn Harrington USA Nonsuch 33 33 171.0
   15.   USA 51 Silhouette Rebecca Colson Oak Bluffs, MA , USA Nonsuch 26 26 243.0
   16.   USA 328 Tiger Lilly Chris Von Ault USA Nonsuch 30 30 189.0
   17.   USA 135 Venturer Dana and Norma Keyes USA Nonsuch 26 26 231.0
   18.   USA 203 Warf Rat Bob and Linda Ulwick USA Nonsuch 30 30 201.0
 
   PHRF Non-Spinnaker/HH 2 
   1.   USA 6 Arion/HH Peter Strock Vineyard Haven Vineyard Haven, Ma, USA Alerion 26 242.0
   2.   USA 4 Avanti David Lott Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Cape Dory 270 27 231.0
   3.   USA none Bon Vie Vent/HH Fred Lucas HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Beneteau First 265 26.5 220.0
   4.   USA 29 Chasseur Jonathan Snyder Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Raven 24 204.0
   5.   USA 25 Eastaway/HH Tom Welch HHSA Oak Bluffs, MA, USA Vineyard Vixen 222.0
   6.   USA none Falcor Sandy Alexander Vineyard Haven, Ma., USA Seabird Yawl 25'-7 208.0
   7.   USA 635 Flying Bugster/HH Bill Coogan HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Cape Dory 24'10 273.0
   8.   USA 229 Gloria/HH Roger Becker HHSA Edgartown, MA, USA C&C 24 24 243.0
   9.   USA none High Tide/HH Alan Wilson HHSA Vineyard Haven, Ma., USA Cat Boat 22 273.0
   10.   USA 13 Magic Time/HH Dan Culkin HHSA West Tisbury, MA, USA Vineyard Vixen 29'7 222.0
   11.   USA Malabar ll/HH James Lobdell HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Alden Schooner 41'3 0.0
   12.   USA 04 Mischief/HH Philip Hale HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Alerion 26 240.0
   13.   USA 22 Myfanwy/HH Jim Pringle HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Sea Sprite 22 306.0
   14.   USA PL Phra Luang/HH Jeff Robinson USA Schooner 41' 201.0
   15.   USA 175 Tramp Jeb Bell Philadelphia, PA, USA Pearson Triton 28 247.0
 
   PHRF Non-Spinnaker/HH 3 
   1.   USA 33524 Ardent Ged Delaney Woods Hole No.Falmouth,ma., Ma., USA Avance 33 33`6`` 159.0
   2.   USA 510 Andiamo/HH Robert Jewett HHSA St. Paul, MN, USA Soling 27 156.0
   3.   USA 522733 AUK Reid Dunn West Tisbury, MA, USA Ketch 58.5 162.0
   4.   USA none Charlotte/HH Thomas Hale HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Gannon and Benjamim 50 182.0
   5.   206M Christine Dana Thibeau Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Morgan 34 195.0
   6.   USA 65 Frim Fram Skip Richheimer Edgartown, MA, USA Herreshoff 28 192.0
   7.   USA 150 Good Fortune Bill Brine Edgartown YC edgartown, USA Sabre 38 2 CB 38 153.0
   8.   USA 22703 Laganooh Frank DeSimone Oak Bluffs, MA, USA Columbia -- sloop 32ft 193.0
   9.   USA 91 L'amarre M.J. Mintz Old Dominion Alexandria, VA, USA Alberg 37 37.2 192.0
   10.   USA 39 Magic Twanger Frank Sutula Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Cambridge, MA, USA J 28 28' 183.0
   11.   USA 316 Midsummer Night James Martin Edgartown, MA, USA Alerion 28 28' 175.0
   12.   USA 47 Schell Henry Bryant Edgartown Yacht Club Edgartown, MA, USA Alerion 28 28 186.0
   13.   USA SD 5 Sea Queen Bruce Courcier Woods Hole Yacht Club West Falmouth, MA, USA Westerly 39 199.0
   14.   USA 4588 Solitude/HH John Amabile HHSA Vineyard Haven , MA, USA Nautor Swan 36 36 171.0
   15.   USA 65 Stormalong/HH Jerry Goodale HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Pearson 31 195.0
   16.   USA L-27 3 Summertime Donald Cohan VHYC Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Luders 27 40 162.0
   17.   USA 51740 WASQUE WOMAN Frank Partel Edgartown Yacht Club Edgartown, MA, USA Bristol 35.5 K/CB 35' 6 180.0
   18.   USA None When And If/HH Emyl Mark Hattingh Midland Park, NJ, USA Schooner 63.5 159.0
 
   PHRF Non-Spinnaker/HH 4 
   1.   USA 9 Alerion Scott Bryant Barrington, RI, USA Alerion Express 33 33 129.0
   2.   USA 3301 Anna Elizabeth Malcolm and Christian Winkley East Haddam, CT, USA Alerion 33 33 129.0
   3.   USA 62 Barking Dog Craig Wilkins Kingman Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA Bristol 38.8 38' 2 144.0
   4.   USA 74044 Corsair David Risch Beverly Yacht Club Marion, MA, USA C&C 40 40 0.0
   5.   USA 93007 Jullani/HH Donald Rappaport HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA J-35C 35 120.0
   6.   USA 38 King Kiwi Irving Gates Chilmark, MA, USA Sloop 38' 142.0
   7.   USA 51333 Kinship Tom Selldorff New Bedford Weston, MA, USA Baltic 52 45.0
   8.   USA 4004 Maakona Adam Glick Great Harbor Yacht Club Nantucket , Ma, USA Friendship 40 41.27 120.0
   9.   USA 0 Marilyn John Gerbstadt West Tisbury, MA, USA Sailmaster 62 123.0
   10.   USA 22 Masquerade/HH Michael and Melinda Loberg HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Morris M36 Sloop 36 120.0
   11.   USA 4217 Orbit Sandy Vietor Edgartown Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA NYYC Swan 42 42 9.0
   12.   USA 0 Panther Jim Rogers Galesville, MD, USA Sabre 452 45' 51.0
   13.   USA 6 Robin David Pignolet Melrose, MA, USA Little Harbor 38 147.0
   14.   USA 53001 Songtao Ted Fontaine Portsmouth, RI, USA Friendship 53 52.8 42.0
   15.   USA 04 Star Fish/HH Brian Roberts HHSA Vineyard Haven, MA, USA Hinckley DS 42 78.0
   16.   USA 457 Stew-Gatz Nantucket Community Sailing... Eric Johnson, Sail Master Nantucket, MA, USA J-105 34'6 93.0
   17.   USA Taronga/HH Jim Malkin Vineyard Haven Yacht Club Chilmark, MA, USA Passport 50 126.0
 
Racing Area: VHYC
    Sonar 
   1.   USA 615 Asylum Frank Sutula USA Sonar  
   2.   USA 411 Bounding Home Carl Ziegler USA Sonar  
   3.   USA 569 Eclipse Rich Pierce USA Sonar  
   4.   USA 390 Friend of the Devil Alex Meleney USA Sonar  
   5.   USA 540 Go Time Alex Pardo USA Sonar  
   6.   USA 491 Nederua Kim Aureden USA Sonar  
   7.   USA 522 Second Wind Mary Worrell USA Sonar  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020