2008 LTYC Regatta - OD Series
and
2008 ROLEX US-IRC National Championship
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: ROLEX US-IRC National Championship
1 IRC 1 IRC  
2 IRC 2 IRC  
3 IRC 3 IRC  
4 IRC 4 IRC  

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: LTYC Regatta
    PHRF 1 
   1.   USA 180 Alpha One Dick DeVos MBYC Macatawa, MI, USA Melges 32 32 24.0
   2.   USA 52774 Courtesan Dane Christy / Dave Lockhart Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Farr 49 49 -27.0
   3.   USA 137 Drumbeat Ted Etheridge MBYC West Olive, MI, USA Melges 32 32 24.0
   4.   USA 50001 Flash Gordon 5 Helmut Jahn Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 One Design 40 -12.0
   5.   USA 50092 Heartbreaker Robert Hughes MBYC Ada, MI, USA Farr 40 40 -12.0
   6.   USA 39502 Mosquito David Radtke / Steve Laughlin Milwaukee Yacht Club Milwaukee, WI, USA Farr 395 39.5 30.0
   7.   USA 18970 Nitemare Thomas Neill M.I.Y.C Berkeley, IL, USA Santa Cruz 70 69 -63.0
   8.   USA 40037 Pendragon Brian Jackman CYC Barrington Hills, IL, USA Farr 40 40 -12.0
   9.   USA 73273 Pterodactyl Mark Symonds Grosse Pointe Y.C. Rochester Hills, MI, USA Evelyn 42 42 33.0
   10.   USA 135 Saturn Wally Tsuha Bayview Yacht Club Rochester Hills, MI, USA Melges 32 32 24.0
   11.   USA 482 Talisman Bruce Aikens Little Travers Yacht Club West Bloomfield, MI, USA Botin-Carkeek 58 58 -63.0
   12.   USA 39504 Zoom George Miz/Dreher CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 395 39 30.0
 
    PHRF 2 J120 
   1.   USA 5455 Capers Don Hudak Mentor Harbor Yacht Club Mentor, OH, USA J 120 40 48.0
   2.   USA 25497 Carinthia Frank Kern Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA J 120 40 48.0
   3.   USA 25328 Hot Ticket Robert Kirkman Bayview Yacht Club Northville, MI, USA J 120 40 48.0
   4.   USA 50666 Jhawker David Sandlin BYC Sterling Heights, MI, USA J 120 40 48.0
   5.   USA 25900 Lynx Robert & Beth Olson North Cape Yacht Club Luna Pier , MI, USA J 120 40 48.0
   6.   USA 25439 Perseverance Matthew Songer Marquette Yacht Club Marquette, MI, USA J 120 40 48.0
 
    PHRF 3 
   1.   USA 41812 Bramble Bruce Rohrer Charlevoix Yacht Club Shepherd, MI, USA Frers 41 40.5 69.0
   2.   USA 336 Certainly Donald Meyer ColYC Bull Valley, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   3.   USA 35427 Epic Ray Adams Bayview Yacht Club West Bloomfield, MI, USA Beneteau 42s7 41'6 66.0
   4.   USA 25540 Gosling Thomas Carruthers LTYC Glendale, OH, USA Thomas 35 35.5 72.0
   5.   USA 45 Jack-A-Roe John Dybas Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Mumm 30 30 51.0
   6.   USA 11508 Maskwa Don Waller BPYC Oak Brook, IL, USA C&C 115 38 72.0
   7.   USA 51992 Merengue Jack Dau Little Traverse Yacht Club Bally, PA, USA J 109 35 72.0
   8.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI Bill & Viviana Fanizzo Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Mumm 36 36 51.0
   9.   USA 25232 Special K Melia Carter Saginaw Bay Yacht Club Saginaw, MI, USA J 35 35 69.0
   10.   USA 10 Stinger Ray Leyman LTYC Cincinnati, OH, USA Mumm 30 30 51.0
   11.   USA 53 SuperFly Eric Wynsma Grand Rapids YC East Grand Rapids, MI, USA Mumm 30 30 51.0
   12.   USA 2 Surprise David Irish Little Traverse Harbor Springs, MI, USA Mumm 30 30 51.0
   13.   USA 25633 Titan James Cooley Bayview Yacht Club Detroit, Mi, USA C&C 41 41 69.0
 
    PHRF 4 J105 
   1.   USA 25436 Attitude Geoffrey A. Moore Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfield Village, MI, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   2.   USA 606 Banshee Kevin Farrell Little Traverse Yacht Club Saint Louis, MO, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   3.   USA 420 Donkey Jack Eric Ryan / Rolf Kaiser / Scott Sellers St Francis Larkspur, CA, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   4.   USA 89 Exit Strategy John (Jack) Martin Little Traverse Yacht Club Boca Grande, FL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   5.   USA 52105 Green Flash William Petzold LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   6.   USA 263 Manitou Jay Vander Wall Little Traverse Yacht Club Midland, MI, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   7.   USA 50638 Pronto II Peter Fray MORF Oak Park, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   8.   USA 60 Striking Blane Shea Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   9.   USA 25605 Tenacious Edward Palm Grosse Pointe yacht Club Grosse Pointe Shores, MI, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   10.   USA 616 Windczar Richard Lehmann LTYC Paradise Valley, AZ, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
 
    PHRF 5 
   1.   USA 60050 Courage Raenette Franklin Little Traverse Yacht Club Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 100 33 93.0
   2.   USA 615 Funtech Racing Charlie Hess Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Melges 24 24 90.0
   3.   USA 695 Hot Tuna Jim Stuursma Macatawa Macatawa, MI, USA Melges 24 24 90.0
   4.   USA 50424 Moonrise Chris Kuhn Boyne City Yacht Club Boyne City, MI, USA Tripp 33 33 81.0
   5.   USA 93165 Northern Light Thomas and Linda Orlow LTYC / Charlevoix Yacht Club Levering, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   6.   USA 52293 Rally Paul Stscherban SHYC Mishawaka, IN, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   7.   USA 510 Rustler Fred Rozelle Crescent Sail Yacht Club GPW, MI, USA Melges 24 24 90.0
   8.   USA 212 Spar Wars III Bruce Hubble Boyne City Yacht Club Boyne City, MI, USA Olson 30 0.0
   9.   USA 358 Symmetry Daniel DeWindt LTYC Chicago, IL, USA J 80 26 114.0
 
Racing Area: ROLEX US-IRC National Championship
    IRC 1 
   1.   USA 50045 Details Lance Smotherman Bayview Yacht Club Harrison Township, MI, USA Santa Cruz 70 68 1.315
   2.   USA 323 Equation Bill Alcott Bayview YC / LTYC St. Clair Shores, MI, USA Andrews 68 68 1.428
   3.   USA 28115 Mirage Mirage Group c/o Rick Woodworth CYC Northbrook, IL, USA Santa Cruz 70 68 1.303
   4.   USA 41104 Pied Piper Jack Jennings LGYC Niles, IL, USA Santa Cruz 70 68 1.318
   5.   USA 25168 Stripes William Martin Bayview Yacht Club Ann Arbor, MI, USA Santa Cruz 70 68' 1.310
   6.   USA 87666 Thirsty Tiger Albert D'Ottavio Joliet, IL, USA Santa Cruz 70 68 1.307
   7.   USA 52701 Windancer John Nedeau MUSK N. Muskegon, MI, USA Santa Cruz 70 68 1.315
 
    IRC 2 
   1.   USA 47001 Big Country Ike Scott SAYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr Concordia 47 46.96 1.219
   2.   USA 52555 Goblin Lindy Thomas CYC Glenview, IL, USA NM 50 50 1.306
   3.   USA 50596 Natalie J Philip O'Niel III Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA N/M 46 C/R 46 1.210
   4.   USA 25600 Rampage John Odenbach Rochester Yacht Club Webster, NY, USA Farr Concordia 47 47 1.213
   5.   USA 50218 Tyrant Donald Thinschmidt MBYC Holland, MI, USA Nelson Marek 43 42.9  
   6.   NZL 52001 Vincitore Jim Mitchell Chicago Yacht Club Gockhauesen, Zurich, Switzerland Southern Cross Cruiser Racer 52 1.367
   7.   USA 50030 Wooton W. Harris Smith Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Rogers 46 46' 1.286
 
    IRC 3 
   1.   USA 42250 Chewbacca William Peterson Wayzata Yacht Club Bayfield, WI, USA N/M Int'l 50 49.9 1.158
   2.   USA 52144 Eagles Wings John Gottwald ColYC Glencoe, IL, USA Grand Soliel 44 43 1.148
   3.   USA 43737 Gaucho Sanford Burris Kirtland, OH, USA Farr 44 45.9 1.178
   4.   CAN 54375 Hot Water John McLeod RCYC Toronto, ONT, CAN J 133 43 1.149
   5.   USA 40048 Inferno Phillip Dowd CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40.72 1.189
   6.   KA 3928 Margaret Rintoul IV Kip Anderson Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Frers 50 49.5 1.141
   7.   USA 2615 Scout Dorsey Ruley / Jamie Hummert CYC/BYC/Milwaukee Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 41 40.90 1.173
   8.   USA 28380 Spirit Walker Vern McCain SHYC South Bend, IN, USA B & H 41 40.5 1.162
   9.   USA 52400 Sufficient Reason Joel Krissoff and partners MBYC Grand Rapids, MI, USA J 124 40.7' 1.140
   10.   USA 40046 Victrix Curtis Kime Grosse Pointe Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Farr 40 41 1.181
 
    IRC 4 
   1.   USA 52520 Blue Dog Daniel Gourash Cleveland Yachting Club Rocky River, OH, USA C&C 115 38' 1.079
   2.   USA 25621 Burden IV Todd Jones Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Express 37 Modified 38 1.077
   3.   USA 40456 Indigo S. Emery Scheibert Bay City Yacht Club Sanford, MI, USA Monohull 33 0.976
   4.   USA 38005 Painkiller 4 Alice Martin ColYC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 38 1.110
   5.   USA 25620 Red Iguana Mark nagel Cresent Sail Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills , MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 1.036
   6.   USA 38007 Serenissima Robin Munden CYC, RORC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 38 1.106
   7.   USA 52901 Skye Bill Zeiler Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 122 40 1.099
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021