162nd NYYC Annual Regatta - Friday (Around-the-Island Race)
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Around-the-Island Race
 Division: CRF 
  Classics Big (START)
   1.   USA 18 Angelita (NS) Skelsey / Croll NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA 8 Metre 50.33
   2.   16 Dorade (spin) Matt Brooks St. Francis Fremont, CA, USA S&S 52 52.5
   3.   312 Fortune (NS) John Taft / Tom Glassie NYYC Newport, RI, USA Custom Schooner 50
   4.   USA 123 Neith (NS) Van Brown New York Newpoty, RI, USA Herreshoff 54
   5.   USA 150 NIRVANA (NS) David Ray NYYC Newport, RI, USA yawl 65'
   6.   USA 711 Odyssey (spin) David/ Alfred Brodsky/ Van Liew NYYC Middletown, R.I., USA S and S 48
   7.   17 The Blue Peter (spin) Mathew Barker RCYC Sheffield, UK Alfred Mylne 65 65
 
  Classics Med (START)
   1.   NY-9 Amorita (NS) Jed Pearsall NYYC Newport, RI, USA NY 30 43
   2.   L - 2 Belle (spin) Jonathan Loughborough NYYC/STC Newport, RI, USA Luders 24 38.25
   3.   US 109 Discovery (spin) Thomas Rodes New York YC Cambridge, MA, USA 6 Metre 33.5
   4.   USA 351 Fidelio (spin) Chuck Townsend NYYC Middletown, RI, USA Sparkman & Stephens 39
 
   Classics Spin (SCORING)
   1.   L 2 Belle (Scoring) Jonathan Loughborough USA
   2.   USA 17 Blue Peter (scoring) Mathew Barker USA  
   3.   US 109 Discovery (Scoring) Thomas Rodes USA
   4.   16 Dorade (Scoring) Matt Brooks USA
   5.   USA 351 Fidelio (Scoring) Chuck Townsend USA
   6.   USA 711 Odyssey (Scoring) David Brodsky / Alfred Van Liew USA
 
   Classics NS (SCORING)
   1.   NY 9 Amorita (Scoring) Jed Pearsall USA
   2.   USA 18 Angelita (Scoring) Henry Skelsey / Sam Croll USA
   3.   312 Fortune (Scoring) John Taft / Tom Glassie USA
   4.   USA 123 Neith (Scoring) Van Brown USA
   5.   USA 150 Nirvana (Scoring) David Ray USA
 
 
 Division: IRC 
  IRC 0 Maxi72
   1.   USA 45 Bella Mente Hap Fauth New York Yacht Club Naples, FL, USA Judel-Vrolijk Mini Maxi 72 1.611
   2.   GBR 8728R Caol Ila R Alex Schaerer YCCS Mreihel, Birkirkara, MLT Mini Maxi 72 72 1.611
   3.   IVB72 MOMO Dieter Schoen YCCS St. Moritz, Switzerland Maxi72 72 1.609
   4.   USA 60722 Proteus George Sakellaris NYYC Framingham, MA, USA Maxi 72 72 1.611
 
  IRC 1
   1.   USA 52569 Indra Thomas Linkas Boston Yacht Club South Hamilton, MA, USA TP 52 52 1.371
   2.   USA 4415 Interlodge Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC / Bay Head Newport, RI, USA Botin 44 44 1.308
   3.   USA 011 Phoenix Richard Cohen NYYC New York, NY, USA TP52 52 1.406
   4.   USA 95 SPOOKIE Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Corinthian & Noroton South Norwalk, CT, USA TP52 52.00 1.402
   5.   USA 52007 Vesper Jim Swartz New York Park City, UT, USA TP 52 52 1.406
   6.   USA 60456 White Rhino 2 Todd Stuart Nyyc Key West, FL, USA Carkeek 47 47 1.350
 
  IRC 2
   1.   USA 7575 Bella PITA Jim Grundy NYYC Horsham, Pennsylvania, USA Maxi Dolphin 75 /custom 75 1.466
   2.   USA 84001 Decision Stephen Murray Southern Yacht Club/ NYYC New Orleans, LA, USA HPR Carkeek 40 40 1.268
   3.   USA 60782 HH42 Glenn Walters IYAC Newport, RI, USA Hudson Hakes 42 41.6 1.232
   4.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl Scott Weisman New York Yacht Club/Sunningdale White Plains, NY, USA custom 45 1.306
   5.   USA 2600 Siren William Hubbard NYYC/Pequot/RORC New York, NY, USA RP 56 56 1.334
   6.   50069 Temptation/Oakcliff Arthur Santry NYYC Newport , RI, USA Custon Ker 50 50 1.251
   7.   USA 52599 Wahoo Matt Robbins NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Ker 50 Custom 50 1.290
   8.   USA 753 Watermark Jack LeFort NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA Bermuda 50 50 1.272
 
  IRC 3
   1.   USA 4235 Apparition Ken Colburn New York/Boothbay/Southport (ME) Boston, MA, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.167
   2.   Can CAN54554 Bella J Raymond Rhinelander Royal Newfoundland Yacht Club St. John's, Newfoundland & Labrador, CAN J 133 43 1.138
   3.   USA 4243 Blazer Christopher Culver NYYC/CCA Stamford, CT, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.163
   4.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 1.177
   5.   USA 50400 Entropy Patricia Young New York Yacht Club Jamestown, RI, USA Tripp 41 41 1.150
   6.   USA 1200 High Noon - CC Young American Jr. Big Boat Team American Yacht Club Rye, New York, USA Tripp CTM 41 40.99 1.204
   7.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York Yacht Club /Storm Trysail Club Stuart, FL, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.167
   8.   USA 4210 Quintessence Roger Widmann Larchmont/ NYYC Larchmont, NY, USA NYYC/Swan 42 42'5 1.167
   9.   USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Lincoln Mossop New York Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA Swan 42 42 1.166
 
  IRC 4
   1.   USA 12204 August West Jamey Shachoy Beverly Marion, MA, USA J 122 40 1.090
   2.   USA 60909 Bravo Sedgwick Ward Shelter Island Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 111 36.5 1.102
   3.   USA 49 Gold Digger James D. Bishop American; NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA J 44 44.9 1.092
   4.   GBR 5598T Kenai Chris Lewis Lakewood YC Houston, TX, USA J 44 44.9 1.093
   5.   USA 39532 Old School Ganson Evans STC Ponte Vedra Beach, FL, USA Farr 395 39.5 1.098
   6.   USA 70 Pendragon Quentin Thomas DYS Portsmouth, RI, USA X-41 41 1.125
   7.   USA 52756 Sarah Gregory Manning East Greenwich Warwick, RI, USA X-41 40 1.116
   8.   USA 43600 Vamp Leonard Sitar NYYC/STC/CCA Holmdel, NJ, USA J 44 44.9 1.091
   9.   USA 52915 White Witch Larry Landry NYYC, Shelter Island YC Newport, RI, USA King 40 40 1.121
 
  IRC 5
   1.   USA 51016 Aura William Kardash NYYC and CCA Annapolis, MD, USA Swan 44 44 1.027
   2.   USA 315 Carina Rives Potts NYYC Westbrook, CT, USA McCurdy & Rhodes 48 48 1.050
   3.   USA 32441 Cygnette Christopher Mailler NYYC Fairfield, CT, USA Swan 441 44.36 1.059
   4.   NA 23 Defiance Joshua Hinshaw NASS Annapolis , MD, USA NAVY 44 MK II 44ft 1.068
   5.   USA 51920 Elan John Hammel New York YC Jamestown, RI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 1.019
   6.   USA 32581 Leading Edge Tom Sutton Houston Yacht Club & Lakewood Yacht Club Houston, Texas, USA J35 35 1.011
   7.   USA 1976 Mischief David Schwartz Bristol Yacht Club Smithfield, RI, USA Lyman-Morse 40 40 1.007
   8.   USA 51 Rush Bill Sweetser Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35 1.035
   9.   NA 11 Swift Joshua Hinshaw NASS Annapolis , MD, USA NAVY 44 MK I 44 1.025
   10.   USA 203 URSA Brooke Mastrorio SIRA Lakeville, MA, USA J 109 35 1.014
 
   IRC dual-scored
   1.   USA 43777 Crazy Horse (IRC) Kevin McLaughlin Low Tide Fairhaven, MA, USA JV 50 50 1.208
   2.   USA 60825 Inigo Montoya (IRC) Mike Piper Eastern Marblehead, MA, USA Elliot 35 ss 35 1.283
   3.   USA 50015 Jambi (IRC) John Levinson New York/Pequot Southport, CT, USA Bermuda 50 50 1.233
   4.   USA 629 Kestrel (IRC) Sean Doyle New York Cos Cob, CT, USA J 105 34.5 1.004
   5.   USA 8888 Lady B (IRC) Jack Madden, Jr. New York Norwood, MA, USA Swan 60 62 1.210
   6.   KZ 3 New Zealand (IRC) Gunther Buerman New York Middletown, RI, USA 12 Metre 1.222
   7.   USA 28920 Sunset Child (IRC) Marcus Cholerton-Brown Storm Trysail New York, NY, USA J 120 40 1.087
   8.   K 22 Victory 83 (IRC) Dennis Williams New York Hobe Sound, FL, USA 12 Metre 65 1.223
 
 
 Division: One Design 
  12 Metre
   1.   USA 21 American Eagle Robert Morton NYYC Newport, Rhode Island, United States 12 Metre T 67  
   2.   USA 26 Courageous Ralph Isham /Alexander Auersperg RORC Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre M 65  
   3.   US 22 Intrepid Jack Curtin New York Toronto, Ont, USA 12 Metre M 65'  
   4.   KZ-5 Laura Kip Curren NYYC Warwick, RI, USA 12 Metre G 65  
   5.   KZ 3 New Zealand Gunther Buerman NYYC Middletown, Rhode Island, United States 12 Metre G 64  
   6.   K 22 Victory 83 Dennis Williams New York Yacht Club Hobe Sound, FL, USA 12 Metre M 65  
   7.   USA 17 Weatherly Jay Schachne NYYC Barrington, RI, USA 12 Metre T 69 ft  
 
  C&C 30
   1. 1   USA 30023 BobSled Bob Moran Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA C&C 30 One Design 30  
   2.   USA 30009 Extreme2 Dan Cheresh MBYC/ LTYC Saugatuck, MI, USA C&C 30 One Design 30  
   3.   USA 30016 Just A Friend Clayton Deutsch New York YC Newport, RI, USA C&C 30 One Design 30  
   4.   USA 004 Loco Edwin Feo Alamitos Bay Yacht Club Long Beach, CA, USA C&C 30 One Design 30  
   5.   USA 30007 Nyabinghi Angus Davis NYYC Bristol, RI, USA C&C 30 One Design 30  
   6.   USA 30025 roXanne Kip Meadows New York Yacht Club Raleigh, NC, USA C&C 30 One Design 30  
   7.   USA 30020 Stark Raving Mad VIII James Madden New York YC; Newport Harbor YC; & San Diego YC Newport Beach, CA, USA C&C 30 One Design 30  
 
  J 105
   1.   USA 96 Good Trade Bruce Stone / Nicole Breault St. Francis Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA J 105 34.5  
   2.   USA 629 Kestrel Sean Doyle NYYC Cos Cob, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 50938 Pieces of Eight Jonah Israelit RIYC Warren, RI, USA J105 34.5  
   4.   USA 456 Sterling Mark Lindquist Beverly Yacht Club Kingston, MA, USA J 105 34.5  
   5.   USA 344 Two Feathers Mark Masur Fort Worth Boat Club Dallas, TX, USA J 105 34.5  
 
  Gunboat
   1.   USA 61006 Arethusa Phil Lotz New York Yacht Club Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA Gunboat 60 60  
   2.   USA 6204 Argo Jason Carroll Larchmont Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Gunboat 62 62  
   3. 64   USA 61002 Flow Stephen Cucchiaro New York Y.C. Boston, MA, USA Gunboat 60 60  
   4.   USA 6203 Zenyatta Jonathan Bush NA Cambridge, MA, USA Gunboat 62 62  
 
   M32
   1.   169 Bliksem Pieter Taselaar NY Newport, Rhode island, USA Marstrom 32 32  
   2.   USA 005 Bronco Michael Dominguez NYYC Barrington, RI, USA M32 32  
   3.   USA 001 Escape Velocity Ron O'Hanley NYYC Salem, MA, USA Marstrom 32 32'  
   4.   USA 2 LIFTOFF malcolm gefter New York newport, ri, USA Marstrom 32 32  
   5.   USA 1776 Riptide Racing Chris Poole SCYC Oyster Bay, NY, USA M32 32  
   6.   USA 3 Ultimate Pressure Peter Denton Riverton Yacht Club Palm Beach, FL, USA M32 32  
   7.   USA 32 XS Energy Ryan DeVos MBYC Macatawa, MI, USA M32 32  
 
 
 Division: ORR 
  ORR
   1.   USA 60525 CECILIE VIKING Vidar Skjelstad RSF Norway Alexandria, VA, USA Elan 450 44.6 0.9500(CC)
   2.   43777 Crazy Horse Kevin McLaughlin Fairhaven, MASSACHUSETTS, USA JV 50 50 1.0220(CC)
   3.   USA 51868 Defiance Peter Noonan New York/St Francis San Jose, CA, USA Swan 56 56 0.9830(CC)
   4.   CHI 5711 Equinoccio Martin Westcott Club de Yates Valdivia Valdivia, Región de los Ríos, CHILE Swan 57 S&S 57'4 0.9190(CC)
   5.   USA 60825 Inigo Montoya Mike Piper Eastern YC Marblehead, MA, USA Elliott 35ss 35 1.0660(CC)
   6.   USA 50015 Jambi John Levinson NYYC/Pequot Yacht Club Southport, CT, USA Bermuda 50 55' 1.0650(CC)
   7.   51333 Kinship Tom Selldorff New Bedford Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA Baltic 52 0.9340(CC)
   8.   USA 8888 Lady B Jack Maddenjr Norwood, Mass, United States SWAN 60 62 1.0260(CC)
   9.   USA 43950 Temptress John Gowell CCA, NYYC, Conanicut YC East Greenwich, RI, USA Taylor 41 41 0.8960(CC)
   10.   USA 22 True Howard Hodgson New York Ipswich, MA, USA J/160 52 0.9810(CC)
   11.   51104 Windwalker Daniel Levangie NYYC Boston, MA, USA Hood 60 60.60 0.9640(CC)
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
  PHRF 1
   1. 3   GRE 55 Irie 2 Brian Cunha None Newport, RI, USA Kerr 55 55 -60.0
   2.   USA 4 Reef Points Gurdon Wattles New York Little Compton, RI, United States Westerly Marine 60 60 -64.0
   3.   USA 28920 Sunset Child Marcus Cholerton-Brown Storm Trysail Club New York, NY, USA J 120 40 52.0
   4.   USA 51233 Vamoose Bob Manchesterq Barrington Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA J/120 40 54.0
   5.   USA 1 W 76 Wild Horses Donald Tofias Northeast Harbor Fleet Newport, RI, USA W boat 76 -7.0
 
  PHRF 2
   1.   USA 61500 BIRD Ed Steedman New York Yacht Club Davidson, NC, USA Gulfstar 50 Sloop 50'9 144.0
   2.   USA 42911 Coconut Telegraph Vincent & Kristina McAteer NYYC / EGYC Warwick, RI, USA J 33 33 84.0
   3.   USA 79 Electra Jeff Johnstone Ida Lewis Newport, RI, USA J 88 29 87.0
   4.   usa 60430 Gallop Dennis Ferreira Newport Holliston, MA, USA Hanse 430 43 87.0
   5.   USA 46 Gambit Brian Kiley Rhode Island Yacht Club Cranston, RI, USA J109 35 75.0
   6.   USA 41893 Hawk Richard Barker Sail Newport Newport, RI, USA Evelyn 32 32 100.0
   7.   USA USA High Noise Alex Sastre Coconut Grove, Fl, USA Italia 9.98 33 72.0
   8.   USA 1 Jazz Douglas McKeige AYC Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 88 29 87.0
   9.   USA 56 Spirit EC Helme CHNYC Newport, RI, USA J 92S 30 96.0
   10.   USA 266 Vento Solare Bill Kneller Coasters Harbor Navy YC Newport, RI, USA J 109 35 75.0
 
  PHRF - Non-Spinnaker
   1.   USA 414 Coup D'Etat Michael Shea NYYC/American Yacht Club Farmington, CT, USA McCurdy Rhodes 46 46 116.0
   2.   USA 73113 Crackerjack Alan Krulisch Petit Manan YC Arlington, VA, USA Cambria 40 41.03 141.0
   3.   USA 42700 Duck Soup Bill Clavin Warwick, RI, USA C&C 37 R/XL 39'6 107.0
   4.   13982 Expresso Jan Trousilek Czech YC PRAGUE. NYC Newport Jamestown, Rhode Island, USA C&C 35 Mark II 35 155.0
   5.   USA 51244 Flying Cloud 11 Gordon McNabb New York Middletown, RI, USA Swan 44 Mk 2 43.8 93.0
   6.   USA 43932 Jazz Fish Paul Koch New York East Greenwich, RI, USA Freedom 35 35 139.0
   7.   USA no sail number Windigo Mark Treat Newport Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA Rhodes Reliant 40 202.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019