2016 American Yacht Club Fall Regatta, Leukemia Cup, and J/88 North American Championship
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: East Course
1 IRC IRC
2 J 44 One Design
3 PHRF Div 1 PHRF
4 J 109 One Design
6 Leukemia Cup - Navigators Course PHRF
Racing Area: South Course
1 J 88 One Design
2 PHRF Div 2 PHRF
3 J 105 One Design
4 J 70 One Design

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: East Course
   IRC 
   1.   USA 1201 After Midnight Paul Jeka NYYC Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA CTM 41 41 1.213
   2.   USA 52545 Antidote Ron Richman American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 133 43 1.122
   3.   USA 4243 Blazer Christopher Culver AYC/NYYC/CCA Stamford, CT, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.161
   4.   USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Andrew & Linda Weiss Larchmont Yacht Club & STC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Ker 43 43 1.191
   5.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 1.177
   6.   USA 4214 Daring John Hele NYYC /AYC/RCYC/RBYC/IPYC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.167
   7.   USA 84001 Decision Stephen Murray, Jr. Seawanhaka Corinthian YC Metairie, LA, USA HPR Carkeek 40 40 1.268
   8.   USA 51601 Desperado George Petrides NYYC, AYC New York, NY, USA Custom 40 40 1.166
   9.   USA 45454 Lir John McNamara AYC/STC/NYYC Darien, CT, USA Swan 45 45 1.173
   10.   USA 70 Pendragon Quentin Thomas DYS Portsmouth, RI, USA X-41 41 1.125
   11.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl Scott Weisman New York Yacht Club/Sunningdale White Plains, NY, USA R/P 45 custom 45 1.303
   12.   USA 4210 Quintessence Roger Widmann Larchmont/ NYYC Larchmont, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5 1.167
   13.   USA 62157 Xcelsior Todd LaBaugh American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA IMX-45 45 1.142
 
   J 44 
   1.   USA 42880 Challenge IV Jeffrey W. Willis Storm Trysail / LLoyd Harbor Huntington Bay, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   2.   USA 42844 Charlie V Norman Schulman NYYC/STC/SCYC Glen Cove, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   3.   USA 42324 Glory Jack Neades New London, CT, USA J 44 44.9
   4.   USA 49 Gold Digger James D. Bishop American; NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA J 44 44.9
   5.   USA 83000 Maxine William Ketcham American Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA J 44 44.9
   6.   USA 25244 Palantir-5 Bob & June Kendrick Lloyd Harbor YC Huntington, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   7.   USA 43787 Resolute Don and Rick Rave STC/Lloyd Harbor Huntington Bay, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   8.   USA 43600 Vamp Leonard Sitar American YC/STC Holmdel, NJ, USA J 44 44.9
 
   PHRF Div 1 
   1.   USA 60909 Bravo Sedgwick Ward Shelter Island Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 111 36.5 36.0
   2.   USA 51169 Crazy Horse David Yonks SUNY Maritime College Port chester, NY, USA Frers 45 36.0
   3.   USA 61470 Moonshine Paul Strauch Manhasset bay yc / New York YC Douglaston, NY, USA Melges 32 32 24.0
   4.   USA 51990 Oakcliff Farr 40 - Blue Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Sailing Center Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40 40 -12.0
   5.   USA 52675 Oakcliff Ocean Racing Team Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, NY, USA Ker 11.3 37 33.0
   6.   USA 16 Partnership David / MaryEllen Tortorello Black Rock Yacht Club Bridgeport, CT, USA J/111 36.5 36.0
   7.   USA 28990 Phantom - CC Midn. Connor Sexton United States Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA Tripp 40 40 39.0
   8.   USA 39538 Redemption David Goldstone Cedar Point Yacht Club Bethel, CT, USA Farr 395 39.5 33.0
   9.   USA 1131 Soulmates Adam Loory Huguenot/STC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Custom Goetz 40 40 27.0
   10.   USA 28920 Sunset Child Marcus Cholerton-Brown Performance Yacht Racing USA New York, NY, USA J 120 40 48.0
   11.   USA 43640 Wired John Kimberly BRYC Fairfield, Connecticut, USA Tripp 40 40 45.0
   12.   USA 162 Zetiana Midn. Brendan Wright USMMA Kings Point, NY, USA Melges 32 OD 32 24.0
 
   J 109 
   1.   USA 360 Big Boat William Rogers Breakwater YC Sag Harbor, NY, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 200 Emoticon Jonathan Rechtshaffer Minisceongo YC Montclair, NJ, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 1111 Freedom Cory Eaves Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 125 Loki David Rosow Pequot / NYYC Southport, CT, USA J 109 35
   5.   USA 197 Morning Glory Carl Olsson Larchmont YC; STC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 109 35
   6.   USA 267 Nordlys Bob Schwartz Manhasset Bay Yacht Club/ NYYC Port Washington, NY, USA J 109 35
   7. Neil Pride Sails  USA 273 Strategery Jack Forehand Pequot YC Fairfield, CT, USA J 109 35
   8.   USA 315 Waterdog Glenn Marck Hempstead Harbour Club Glen Cove, NY, USA J 109 35  
   9.   USA 37 Zig Zag Bengt & Marie Johansson Raritan YC/STC Watchung, NJ, USA J 109 35
   10.   USA 39 Zuma Steve Chronert Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 109 35
 
   Leukemia Cup - Navigators Course 
   1.   USA 61266 Bounty Gibb Kane American; NYYC Rye, NY, USA Swan 66 66 -30.0
   2.   USA 52463 IMPULSE Len Di Iorio Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA O'Day 39 39 144.0
   3.   USA 52554 Jamala IV Hamish Young Old Greenwich YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 87.0
   4. 250 North Sails  USA 250 Oleander James Wilson American YC Rye, NY, USA Melges 20 20 115.0
   5.   USA 1938 Quee Queg Lauretta & Gwenn Abbott New York Athletic Club Yacht Club Caldwell, NJ, USA Custom Rhodes Sloop 37.42 186.0
   6.   USA 33 Seabird Mark Mcgivney Manasquan River Yacht Club ho-ho-kus, NJ, USA J 95 31 120.0
   7.   USA 407 Sundari Barry Gold American Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Farr 400 38.7 -9.0
   8.   USA 259 Wasabi Eric Bigotte Nichols New Rochelle, NY, USA J 29 29'6 120.0
 
Racing Area: Leukemia Cup Only
    Leukemia Cup - Optimist 
   1.   USA 20495 Teddy Madara American Yacht Club / LISOT New York, NY, USA Optimist 3m
   2.   Usa 20916 Treasure Hunter Owen Grainger AYC rye, Ny, USA Opti 7
   3.   USA 15840 USA15840 Gunnar Wey American Yatch Club Rye, NY, USA Opti 7
 
    Leukemia Cup - C420 
   1.   0421 0421 Henry Hayden LISOT/Nantucket YC Branford, CT, United States C420
 
    Leukemia Cup - I420 
   1.   55915 Austin Grace Austin Belle Haven Club Greenwich, CT, USA I420 4.2m
   2.   55162 I420 william george LISOT greenwich, ct, USA I420 4.2m
   3.   USA 55877 I420 Gabriella DelBello American Yacht Club Bedford, NY, USA i420 4.2m
   4.   TBD i420 Oliver Hurwitz LISOT New York, NY, USA i420 14'
   5.   USA 55988 I420 Sam Gavula Bay Head Yacht Club / LISOT Villanova, PA, USA !420 4.2m
   6.   USA 56029 USA 56029 Timothy (TJ) Danilek Noroton Yacht Club / LISOT Stamford, CT, USA I420 4.2m
   7.   56128 xxxx Max Anker Riverside YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA I420 4.2m
 
Racing Area: South Course
   J 88 
   1.   USA 24 Deviation Iris Vogel Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 88 Exile Andy Graff Chicago Corinthian YC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   3.   USA 1 Jazz Douglas McKeige AYC Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 88 29
   4.   USA 81 Nevermore Ken & Drew Hall Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 88 29
   5.   USA 91 Red Sky John Pearson Setauket YC Setauket , NY, USA J 88 29
   6.   USA 36 Velocity Kevin Marks Noroton YC Darien, CT, USA J 88 29
   7.   USA 80 Wings Mike Bruno American YC Armonk, NY, USA J 88 29
   8.   USA 35 Yonder Douglas Newhouse New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA J 88 29
 
   PHRF Div 2 
   1.   USA 60 1607 Trace Dittenhofer SUNY Maritime College Throggs Neck , NY, USA J92s 30 102.0
   2.   USA 63240 Akula Aleksandr Tichter Douglaston Yacht Squadron Douglaston, NY, USA J 29 MHOB 29 111.0
   3.   USA 222 Eagle (X-332) Ernie Bivona City Island Yacht Club Towaco, NJ, USA X-332 33.8 111.0
   4.   USA 52173 Finale Thomas O'Connell Riverside YC Riverside, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   5.   USA 39 Participant II G. John Krediet NYC Stamford, CT, USA J 97 31.5 114.0
   6. 37   USA 41810 & 63021 Sabotage Midn. Dustin Ecklebee USMMA Kings Point, NY, USA Soverel 33 33 87.0
   7.   USA 33560 Sting Midn. Ben White USMMA King's Point, NY, USA Soverel 33 33 90.0
   8. North Sails  USA 4444 Surface Tension Lou Melillo Atlantic Highlands YC Middletown, NJ, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   9.   USA 381 Upsetter Jason Viseltear Huguenot Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 80 26.3 129.0
   10.   USA 52134 Whirlwind William Purdy City Island Yacht Club (TC) New York, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
 
   J 105 
   1.   USA 63 63 Steven & Hoyt Masur Jersey City, NJ, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 585 Arete Za & Libby Jelliffe American Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 421 Bella Harry DiOrio Shelter Island New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 170 Conundrum Harald Edegran / Jeremy Henderson Larchmont Y.C. Larchmont, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 418 Echo Greth Lester American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 50 Eclipse Damian Emery MSSA Shoreham, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 96 Good Trade Bruce Stone St. Francis YC San Francisco, CA , USA J 105 34.5
   8.   USA 249 LauraBea Max Kalehoff New York Athletic Club Yacht Club Pelham Manor, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   USA 334 loulou Paul Beaudin Harlem Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   10.   USA 43772 Mad Blue Adrian Owles Indian Harbor YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   11.   USA 630 Planet Claire John Koten Larchmont Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   12.   USA 389 Privateer Riley Kernan SUNY Maritime College Throggs Neck , NY, USA J105 34.5
   13.   USA 64 Revelation George and Alex Wilbanks Cedar Point YC Westport, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   14.   USA 50848 Skipperdee David Greenhouse American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   15.   USA 175 Strange Brew Randy Bourne Riverside YC Old Greenwich, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   16.   USA 627 Tolo Richie Palmer NYAC YC Pelham, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   17.   USA 324 Young American Young American Jr. Big Boat Team American YC Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5
 
   J 70 
   1.   USA 646 Althea Ernest Bourassa American Yacht Club / New York Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 551 Any Colour Scott and Alex Furnary American Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 84 Bazinga! Daniel Goldberg American Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 319 Billy Whizz Daniel Delbello American YC bedford, ny, USA j70 22.75
   5.   USA 396 Buzz David Florence Larchmont Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 188 Chinook Carrie & Ed Austin YRALIS Ridgewood, NJ, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 323 Let it Rip Marshall Saffer AYC Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   USA 97 Loki Michael Zupon Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   9.   USA 544 Never Say Never Amy Bullard Davies Cedar Point Yacht Club Norwalk, CT, United States J 70 22.75
   10.   USA 340&819 Nine Oivind Lorentzen lll Ihyc Greenwich, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   11.   USA 388 Polar Eric Gimple Coast Guard Sailing Club New London, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   12.   USA 395 Semi Charmed Trevor Roach Cedar Point Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   13.   USA 67 Shake 'n Bake W Andrew Shea American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   14.   USA 392 Slinky Scott Bursor American Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   15.   USA 576 Tanglin Matthew Wallace American Yacht Club Rye NY Rye, New York, USA J70 22.75
   16.   USA 901 team vineyard vines Molly Baxter RYC/NYYC Riverside, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   17.   USA 404 VICTURA Bill Walker & Allan Stern Cedar Point Yacht Club Westport, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   18.   USA 367 Yogi Micah Larson Coast Guard Sailing Club New London, CT, USA J 70 22.75
 
Racing Area: The J/88 North Americans
    J 88 
   1.   USA 82 - NAC Blondie 2 Tod Patton Milwaukee Yacht Club Northbrook, IL, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 24 - NAC Deviation Iris Vogel Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29  
   3.   USA 88 - NAC Exile Andy Graff Chicago Corinthian YC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29  
   4.   USA 1 - NAC Jazz Douglas McKeige AYC Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 88 29  
   5.   USA 81 - NAC Nevermore Ken & Drew Hall Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 88 29  
   6.   USA 91 - NAC Red Sky John Pearson Setauket YC Setauket, NY, USA J 88 29  
   7.   USA 36 - NAC Velocity Kevin Marks Noroton YC Darien, CT, USA J 88 29  
   8.   USA 80 - NAC Wings Mike Bruno American YC Armonk, NY, USA J 88 29  
   9.   USA 35 - NAC Yonder Douglas Newhouse New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA J 88 29  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019