2008 Charleston Race Week
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Circle 1 Inshore
 Division: One Design 
   Melges 24
   1. 1   USA 736 Babs (Corinthian) Henry Colie Mantoloking Mount Arlington, NJ, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 2   USA 274 BIG SKY Jim Gunderson Naples Yacht Club Naples, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 3   USA 489 Blur Steven Kopf CORA Isle of Palms, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 5   USA 21 Brinksmanship C. B. Currier Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 6   USA 605 Carloan.com Travis Weisleder Fishing Bay Y.C. Richmond, VA, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 7   USA 680 Cre843 Cary Siegler Coral Reef Yacht Club Miami Beach, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   7. 8   USA 687 Firewater George Hayne Davis Island Yacht Club Tampa, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 9   USA 700 Fu Marc Hollerbach Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   9. 10   USA 419 Hermes Tony Stanley LLSC Grayson, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   10. 11   USA 615 Hoodlum Paul Hulsey Bayview Yacht Club Birmingham, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   11. 12   USA 125 Just Add Water Sean O'Connor LLSC Alpharetta, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   12. 63   USA 62 Megan Bob McElwain Naples, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   13. 13   USA 658 Mustang John Hamilton New York Yacht Club Englewood, CO, USA Melges 24 24
   14. 14   USA 514 No Decorum J.C. Raby New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Melges 24 24
   15. 15   USA 623 Out House Kristen Lane St. Francis Yacht Club Tiburon, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   16. 16   USA 245 Riot Act Guy Mossman Carolina Yacht Club Mt Pleasant , SC, USA Melges 24 24
   17. 17   USA 42 Rolling Stone Chet Osborn Hingham, MA, USA Melges 24 24
   18. 18   USA 444 Room 444 Improvement Scott Baste Lake Lanier Sailing Club Otto, NC, USA Melges 24 24
   19. 19   USA 78 Screaming Mimi Marc Bailey WCSC Greenville, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   20. 20   USA 450 Spray John Lucas Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   21. 21   USA 114 Temerity Charlie Hess Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   22. 22   USA 378 Tiburon Bill Carleton EYC Annapolis, MD, USA Melges 24 24
   23. 23   USA 292 USA 292 Ken King CYC, ChYC, CORA Charleston, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   24. 24   USA 725 Vamoose Robby Wilkins CSC Lexington, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   25. 25   USA 626 Wireless Reggie Fairchild Charleston Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   26. 26   GBR 592 Yoga Simon Strauss Larchmont New York, NY, USA Melges 24 24
 
   Viper 640
   1. 27   USA 1 I Am the Mambo King Justin Scott Royal Thames Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA Viper 640 21
   2. 28   USA 55 Playstation Paul Zimmerman Marblehead, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   3. 29   USA 74 Qirqii Kay VanValkenburgh Boston, MA, USA Viper 640 21
   4. 30   USA 17V Rascal 2.0 Erik Eaves Carlyle Yacht Club Saint Louis, MO, USA Viper 640 21
   5. 31   USA 76 Red Dawn chris shaughnessy Raritan YC West Orange, NJ, USA Viper 640 21
   6. 33   USA 111 Rippler Chip Schwartz Lynnfield, MA, United States VX One 19
   7. 32   USA 73 Slithering Michael Meissner Mt Airy, MD, USA Viper 640 21
   8. 34   USA 23 USA 23 Eric Gotwalt Savannah, GA, USA Viper 640 21
   9. 35   USA 77 Viper 640 David Guggenheim Savannah Yacht Club Savannah, GA, USA Viper 640 21
   10. 36   USA 75 Viper 75 David Eve Cornelius, NC, USA Viper 640 21
 
   J 80
   1. 37   USA 829 Bone Chillin' Alan Simonini Peninsula Yacht Club Cornelius, NC, USA J 80 26
   2. 38   USA 59 Church Key Chris Chadwick Island Heights Yacht Club Unionville, CT, USA J 80 26
   3. 39   USA 176 Game Plan Geoffrey Pierini Hopelawn, NJ, USA J 80 26
   4. 40   USA 250 Gironimo Mark Girone Percy Priest Yacht Club Brentwood, TN, USA J 80 26
   5. 41   USA 840 J Hawk W. Brian O'Malley Charlotte, NC, USA J 80 26
   6. 42   USA 888 Outrageous Michael Jones Wilmington, NC, USA J 80 26
   7. 43   USA 405 Raptor Don Trask Lake Norman YC, St Francis YC Mooresville, NC, USA J 80 26
   8. 44   USA 381 Relentless Al Minella Huguenot and Cedar Point Greenwich, CT, USA J 80 26
   9. 45   USA 399 Roadkill David Cheser Western Carolina Sailing Club Spartanburg, SC, USA J 80 26
   10. 46   USA 19 Rumor John Storck, Jr Storm Trysail Club Huntington, NY, USA J 80 26
   11. 47   USA 808 Wired Henry DeGroot New Bedford YC Newton, MA, USA J 80 24
 
   J 24
   1. 48   USA 846 Adelante Dan Rogge Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   2. 49   USA 1829 BASH Ron Medlin Oriental Dinghy Club Goldsboro, NC, USA J 24 24
   3. 50   USA 196 Dr. Feelgood Bill Moore Savannah Yacht Club Savannah, GA, USA J 24 24
   4. 51   USA 3492 Footloose Maarten Zonjee Sullivans Island, SC, USA J 24 24
   5. 52   USA 3758 Kia-Ora Jim Smith Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   6. 53   USA 2349 Latte Francisco Davila Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 24 24
   7. 54   USA 3785 Luce Goose Robert Scribner Chas Yacht Club Folly Beach, SC, USA J 24 24
   8. 55   USA 1600 My Heine Benjamin Coulter IYAC Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   9. 56   USA 3365 Nautiest Paul Jacques Charleston Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   10. 57   USA 828 Orange Crush David Anderson Charleston Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 24 24
   11. 58   USA 2215 Sea Plane Randy Tilly YC Hilton Head Island Hilton Head, SC, USA J 24 24
   12. 59   USA 3971 Short Bus Chris Hamilton chyc Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   13. 60   USA 2260 Slingblade Will Milner Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, S.C., USA J 24 24
   14. 61   USA 1656 Squid Ryan Hamm Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   15. 62   USA 4094 Tutakrnaut Roger Dougal Columbia Sailing Club Columbia, SC, USA J 24 24
 
 
Racing Area: Circle 2 Offshore South
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF E
   1. 1   USA 53194 Bluto Bill Berges Bokeelia, FL, USA Evelyn 32-2 32 96.0
   2. 2   USA 22 Cool Change Robert E Turner IV Chas Boat Works N. Charleston, SC, USA J 92S 30 99.0
   3. 3   USA 73456 L'outrage Bruce Gardner AYC Annapolis, MD, USA Beneteau 34 34' 99.0
   4. 4   USA 225 Mongo miles martschink Carolina YC Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA J29 29.5 111.0
   5. 5   USA 23 Moose Air Brad Law Charleston Yacht Club Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA J 100 33 87.0
   6. 6   USA 93101 Remedy Bert Carp Annapolis Y.C. Annapolis, MD, USA Donovan 27 27.5 108.0
   7. 7   USA 53303 Seefest Ira Perry New Bedford Yacht Club Dartmouth, MA., USA J 29 29 111.0
   8. 8   USA 7 Seven Tom Hall Old Orchard Beach Sailing Club Scarborough, ME, USA Elliott 770 25 114.0
   9. 9   USA 202 Wrinkles Fred Martschink Chas./CYC/CORA Charleston, SC, USA Olsen 30 30' 99.0
 
   PHRF F
   1. 10   USA 2634 A Parent Tripp Harrison Yeigh Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Tripp 26 26 120.0
   2. 11   USA 14514 En Charette Paul Jennings Branford Yacht Club Branford, CT, USA Noe 27 27' 4 141.0
   3. 12   USA 12626 Huntin' Tripp Treez Decker Lake Norman Yacht Club Charlotte, NC, USA Tripp 26 26 120.0
   4. 13   USA 163 Kabbel Scott Frisby New York City, NY, USA J 27 27 126.0
   5. 33   404 Maverick Stan Mahaffey Andrew Nicoletti Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Tartan 10 33 132.0
   6. 14   USA 32 Miss Trixie Dylan Stewart Baltimore City Yacht Club (BCYA) Baltimore, MD, USA Farr 30 30 126.0
   7. 15   USA 12 Phantom Frank Silver Hampton, Colington, Passquatank Kill Devil Hills, NC, USA B 25 25 135.0
   8. 16   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tom Freeman Port Stanley Sailing Squadron St. Thomas, Ontario, CAN Tripp 26 26 120.0
   9. 17   USA 407 Terminal Velocity Simon Beemsterboer Chicago Yacht Club Orland Park, IL, USA Tartan 10 33 132.0
 
   PHRF G Heavy Displacement
   1. 18   USA 113 Andiamo David Kowert Charleston Yacht Club Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Beneteau 35s5 35' 123.0
   2. 19   USA 52433 Buena Vida David Rodarte Charleston Columbia, SC, USA Sabre 362 36' 123.0
   3. 20   USA 30157 Caribbean Soul 2 David McAleer West Chester, PA, USA MAC 30 30 162.0
   4. 21   USA 51704 Celadon Steve Lesniak CHYC Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Beneteau M510 50 84.0
   5. 22   USA 41958 Compass Rose Mark Brennesholtz Blackbeard Sailing Club Emerald Isle, NC, USA Pearson 31-II 30'10 153.0
   6. 23   USA 158 Drifter Frank Slater Charleston, SC, USA Endeavour 35 35' 147.0
   7. 34   IRL 1990 IMP George Radley Glandore Harbour Yacht Club Cork, Ireland Ron Holland 39 39 78.0
   8. 24   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Eddie Evans North Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 381 38'6 135.0
   9. 35   USA 310 Ocean Avenue Hunt Bowman St. Augustine, FL, USA Hunter 356 36 138.0
   10. 26   USA 50973 Suwannee Donald Michael Charleston & CORA Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA Stevens C 50 50' 84.0
   11. 27   USA 52462 Tohidu Jay Cook Charleston Yacht Club/CORA Hanahan, SC, USA Beneteau 423 42' 132.0
   12. 28   USA 41038 Whisper Tom Bell NFCC St. Johns, FL, USA C&C 38 38 120.0
 
   PHRF H Non-Spinnaker
   1. 29   USA 31636 Ibis Michael Kapp Columbia, SC, USA Sabre 38 38 154.0
   2. 30   USA 52991 Pied-'a-Mer Bernard M Schapiro CORA Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau 411 41 156.0
   3. 31   USA 70 Prelude Patrick Le Goff LBSA Florence, SC, USA Beneteau 40 40 162.0
   4. 32   USA 711 Sound Mind Chris Hatzis Charleston, SC, USA Catalina 30 30 204.0
   5. 36   USA 54945 Unvanquished Dan Ledbetter Charlotte, NC, USA Abbot 36 36 120.0
 
 
Racing Area: Circle 3 Offshore North
 Division: One Design 
   J 105
   1. 28   USA 320 Absolutely Junius Grimes Fairview, NC, USA J 105 34.5
   2. 29   USA 442 Achiever V James Flanagan Boston Marblehead, MA, USA J 105 34.5
   3. 30   USA 658 Big Booty Patrick Eudy Charlotte, NC, USA J 105 34.5
   4. 31   USA 433 Dead on Arrival Joe Highsmith South Carolina Yacht Club Bluffton, SC, USA J 105 34.5
   5. 32   USA 228 High Visibility Billy Bremer III Savannah Yacht Club Savannah, GA, USA J 105 34.5
   6. 33   USA 90 Max Power Gerrit Schulze Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May Voorhees, NJ, USA J 105 34.5
   7. 34   USA 51306 Rapid Transit Robert Stein Charleston, SC, USA J 105 34.5
   8. 35   USA 603 Rum at Six Worth Harris Raleigh, NC, USA J 105 34.5
   9. 36   USA 43772 Sea Shadow William Riker Rumson YC Rumson, NJ, USA J 105 34.5
   10. 37   USA 344 Two Feathers Mark Masur Dallas Corinthian Yacht Club Dallas, TX, USA J 105 34.5
   11. 38   USA 565 Vmax Malcolm Gefter New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA J 105 34.5
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   PHRF A
   1. 1   USA 52675 Cracker Hunt Lawrence / William Niedringhaus Bayville , NY, USA Ker 11.3 38 ft 9.0
   2. 2   USA 28477B Dauntless Don Terwilliger Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau First 47.7 48.7 27.0
   3. 3   USA 50066 Gone Dick McGillivray Carolina, CORA, Sea Island Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA J 130 43 24.0
   4. 4   USA 52299 Sister Golden Hair Peter Conrad New York Yacht Club Atlanta, GA, USA Cookson Farr 40 40 12.0
   5. 5   USA 52939 Teamwork Robin Team WPYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 36.0
   6. 6   USA 92 Yellow Jacket Larry Bulman & Jeff Scholz STC Bethesda, MD, USA Farr 40 40 -6.0
 
   PHRF B
   1. 7   USA 50474 Don Quixote Beezer Molten North Charleston, SC, USA J 120 40' 51.0
   2. 20   USA 37 Ecclesiastes Michael Thompson Colorado Springs, CO, USA J 109 35 72.0
   3. 8   USA 37120 EmOcean Will Hanckel CORA Charleston, SC, USA J 120 40 54.0
   4. 9   USA 51882 Illyria John Keenan Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA J 120 40 51.0
   5. 25   USA US88 Lola Dennis Hannick Dahlgren Yacht Club King George, VA, USA Thompson T750 25.1 75.0
   6. 10   USA 52323 Overlap Andrew Roberts Atlantic Highlands YC Moorestown, NJ, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39.25 54.0
   7. 11   USA 11549 Rock Star Tim Tucker St. Augustine Yacht Club Gainesville, FL, USA C&C 115 38 69.0
   8. 12   USA 51 Rush Bill Sweetser Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35.25 72.0
   9. 13   USA 50484 Temptress Robert Hibdon Charleston Yacht Club Hanahan, SC, USA SR 33 OB 33 69.0
   10. 14   USA 83299 the fish bill shinn baltimore city yacht assoc bcya baltimore, md, USA B 32 32 75.0
   11. 15   USA 58 Toy Tiger Al Wolczyk Jr. SAYC Louisville, KY, USA Flying Tiger 10M 32.65 60.0
   12. 39   SUI 49 X-Esse Gerry Taylor Pasadena, MD, USA Esse 850 28 75.0
 
   PHRF D
   1. 16   USA 32864 Arrow Willy Schwenzfeier Charleston, SC, USA J 35 35 72.0
   2. 17   USA 32939 Avalon Steven Clark Charleston Yacht Club Hanahan, SC, USA Soverel 39 39 75.0
   3. 18   USA 50798 Certainly Mark Fanning Charleston Yacht Club Isle of Palms, SC, USA J 110 36 90.0
   4. 19   USA 52686 Crescendo Dwayne Furmidge Cape Fear Yacht Club Wilmington, NC, USA Beneteau First 36.7 SD 36 84.0
   5. 21   22763 Echo Dean Forbis NYRA Charlotte, NC, USA Beneteau First 36.7 SD 36 84.0
   6. 22   USA 333 Hoodoo Ric Campeau ChYC Summerville, SC, USA J 109 35 78.0
   7. 23   USA 42533 Ice Pac Willaim Davis Charleston, SC, USA J 33 33.5 87.0
   8. 24   USA 52439 Kalevala II Tapio Saavalainen Annapolis Yacht Club Washington, DC, USA Grand Soleil 37 B&C 37 72.0
   9. 26   USA 12 New York Times Ed Doughty Blackbeard Sailing Club Fayetteville, NC, USA NY 40 39.9 93.0
   10. 40   USA 53228 Tangent Gerry Taylor Pasadena , MD, USA Cape Fear 38 38 87.0
   11. 27   USA 52905 Tenor Patrick Le Goff LBSA Florence, SC, USA Beneteau First 10R 34' 84.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019