Helly Hansen Chicago NOOD Regatta 2016
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Belmont Circle
1 J 111 One Design
2 J 70 One Design
Racing Area: Distance Circle
1 Rally PHRF 1 (Saturday Only) PHRF_ToT
2 Rally PHRF 2 (Saturday Only) PHRF_ToT
3 Rally ORR 1 (Saturday Only) ORR
4 Rally ORR 2 (Saturday Only) ORR
Racing Area: Red Circle
1 Farr 40 One Design
2 PHRF 1 (3 Days) PHRF_ToT
3 PHRF 2 (3 Days) PHRF_ToT
4 J 109 One Design
5 Beneteau 40.7 One Design
Racing Area: White Circle
1 Beneteau 36.7 One Design
2 J 105 One Design
3 J 88 One Design
4 Tartan 10 One Design

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Belmont Circle
   J 111 
   1.   USA 75111 Hobgoblin Richard Hobbs SSYC Naples, FL, USA J 111 36.5
   2.   USA 60111 Impulse George Miz / Dreher / Hatfield CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   3.   USA 12 Kashmir Karl Brummel, Steve Henderson, Mike Mayer CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   4.   USA 72 Lucky Dubie Len Siegal Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   5.   USA 24 Momentus Kevin Saedi Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   6. North Sails  USA 117 No Quarter Mark & Colin Caliban South Haven YC Tinley Park, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   7.   USA 60611 nosurprise David Irish Little Traverse Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 111 36.5
   8.   USA 7311 Perseverance Bennet Greenwald San Diego Yacht Club San Diego, CA, USA J 111 36.5
   9.   USA 112 Pura Vida John Kalanik Chicago Corithian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   10.   USA 47 Rowdy Richard Witzel Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
   11. Quantum Sails  USA 43 Solution Tracy Brand Macatawa Bay Holland, MI, USA J 111 36.5
   12.   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff Rob Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Cleveland, OH, USA J 111 36.5
   13. Quantum Sails  USA 90 Utah Bradley Faber MBYC Owosso, MI, USA J 111 36.5
   14.   USA 100 Variance Carl Hanssen Little Traverse Yacht Club Ada, MI, USA J 111 36.5
   15.   USA 89 Wooton William Smith Bay Harbor, MI. Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
 
   J 70 
   1. 2   USA 390 20/20 John Arendshorst Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Holland, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 6   USA 326 Aquaholiks Martin Johnsson Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Libertyville, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 10   USA 549 Black Pearl Adam Bowen Brookfield, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 11   USA 358 Bucephalus Andrea Krasinski CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 12   USA 171 elixir Rick Kaiser Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 13   USA 169 Empeiria John Heaton Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   7. 14   USA 100 Gemini Blane Shea Little Traverse Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 16   USA 353 Heartbreaker Robert Hughes Macatawa Bay Ada, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   9. 17   USA 36 Helly Hansen Jr. Crew Taipan Mark Davies Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 21   USA 502 Hotspur John Woodcock Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   11. 22   USA 503 Johnny Utah Ryan Foley Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   12. 23   USA 325 Lost Boys Gary Scott CCYC Lockport, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   13. 26   USA 335 Nitemare Amy Neill Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   14. 30   USA 227 Norboy Mark Teborek Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   15. 32   USA 613 Piranha David Dennison Lake City Yacht CLub Rochester, MN, USA J 70 7m
   16. 33   USA 230 Rip Rullah Robert Willis Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 7m
   17. 34   USA 494 Rosebud Pamela Rose Coral Reef Yacht Club/CYC Aventura, FL, USA J 70 22.75
   18. 36   USA 322 Sail22 fäle Ed Furry Maxinkuckee YC Culver, IN, USA J 70 22.75
   19. 41   USA 423 Special K^2 Steve Knoop CYC Barrington Hills, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   20. 42   USA 14 Surprise Matthew Gallagher / Don Maxwell / Dan Gabriel Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   21. 46   TBD Team Whiquila Andrew Criezis CYC Evanston, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   22. 49   USA 167 USA 167 James Prendergast Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
 
Racing Area: Distance Circle
   Rally PHRF 1 (Saturday Only)ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 56810 Archimedes III Joe Hummel Chicago Corinthian YC Wilmette, IL, USA C&C 115 38 72.0 / 1.0450
   2.   USA 60009 Badge Daniel Koules Sheridan Shores Glenview, IL, USA Beneteau first 40 39.99 33.0 / 1.1149
   3.   USA 25580 Cheep & Deep Two Jay Butler Chicago Yacht Club USA 30.0 / 1.1207
   4.   USA 52039 Jahazi Frank Giampoli Columbia YC Geneva, IL, USA J 120 40 51.0 / 1.0815
   5.   USA 25659 Liberty2 Thomas & Virginia Blasco CYC Lake Forest, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75 75.0 / 1.0400
   6.   USA 131 Lucy Jeremy Alexis CYC Chicago, IL, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   7.   USA 60376 Perico Ryan Johnson Columbia YC Chicago, IL, USA Sabre 402 40 72.0 / 1.0450
   8.   USA 26 Renegade Thomas Papoutsis Columbia Winnetka, IL, USA J 133 43 15.0 / 1.1504
   9.   USA 52337 Runaway Tom Gorey CCYC Chicago, IL, USA Elan 39 72.0 / 1.0450
   10.   USA 52918 Safir III Robert E. Radway CYC Chicago, IL, USA Arcona 460 46 12.0 / 1.1566
   11.   USA 50136 Salsa Jim Gignac CCYC La Grange, IL, USA J 130 42 27.0 / 1.1265
 
   Rally PHRF 2 (Saturday Only)ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 18 Chief Mike Wolf Columbia Yacht Club Evanston, IL, USA Antrim 27 27.8 84.0 / 1.0252
   2.   USA 51804 Cyclone John Madey Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 92 30 111.0 / 0.9834
   3.   USA 0076 Mise en Place Paul Thompson Jackson Park Yacht Club / Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 381 38.5 132.0 / 0.9531
   4.   USA 52982 No Reverse Bob Horenkamp Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Hunter Legend 37.5 37.5 111.0 / 0.9834
   5.   USA 60 Striking* Vanessa Gates USA J 105 87.0 / 1.0204
   6.   USA 3177 Trident Jeff Janicek Chicago Yacht Club Plainfield, il, USA Pearson 323 32'3 195.0 / 0.8725
 
   Rally ORR 1 (Saturday Only) 
   1.   USA 18188 Gauntlet Guy Hiestand MBYC Grand Rapids, MI, USA Benetti 44 44  
   2.   USA 39536 Jason Ed Cohen Burnham Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Farr 395 39.3 0.9500(CC)
   3.   USA 7779 Ocean Gary Feracota / Jim Banovitz Chicago Yacht Club Hawthorn Woods, IL, USA Andrews 77 77 1.3370(CC)
   4.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI William & Viviana Fanizzo CYC Chicago, IL, USA Mumm 36 36 0.9110(CC)
   5.   USA 46892 SKYE Jeff & Jane Hoswell Columbia Yacht Club La Grange, IL, USA Nelson Marek 46 46 1.0150(CC)
   6.   USA 60597 Xuberance Jeff Barton CYC Wilmette, IL, USA XP44 43.6' 0.9680(CC)
 
   Rally ORR 2 (Saturday Only) 
   1.   USA 69 Barracuda David Hughes CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 100 33 0.8510(CC)
   2.   USA 32319 Cheap Thrill Nancy & Tim Snyder CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33 0.8130(CC)
   3.   USA 97350 Free Agent Miles DePaepe MORF Chicago, IL, USA Schock 35 35 0.8690(CC)
   4.   USA 24 Gwhiz Geoffrey Davis CYC USA 0.8610(CC)
   5. North Sails  USA 52239 Intangible Tom Falck Chicago Yacht Club Burr Ridge, IL, USA Tartan 3700 37 0.7970(CC)
   6.   USA 55367 Karma Lou Sandoval/Martin Sandoval/Jack Buoscio/Karma Sailing Group CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 0.8620(CC)
   7.   USA 43535 On Edge Steve Dorfman Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Thomas 35 35 0.8670(CC)
   8.   USA 6649 Providence Jerry and Greg Miarecki CYC Chicago, IL, USA Ericson 35 0.7430(CC)
   9.   USA 30328 Rover Ken Colbert CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33 0.8260(CC)
   10.   USA 60657 Scarlet Begonias Kevin Foote Chicago Yacht Club CHICAGO, Illinois, United States Dufour 36P 36 0.8680(CC)
   11.   USA 52500 Tried & True Robert K. Foley Chicago Yacht Club Glencoe, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 0.8620(CC)
 
Racing Area: Red Circle
   Farr 40 
   1.   USA 40016 Bandit Arvid Eiesland CCYC Glenview, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   2.   USA 40101 Eagles Wings John Gottwald Chicago Yacht Club Glencoe, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   3.   USA 888 Hooligan Joel Carroll MYC Pleasant Prairie, WI, USA Farr 40 40
   4.   USA 40027 Hot Lips J C Whitford Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   5.   USA 40048 Inferno Philip Dowd CYC Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   6.   USA 40036 Norboy Leif Sigmond / Marcus Thymian Chicago Yacht Club Riverwoods, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   7.   USA 40037 pendragon Simon Beemsterboer Chicago Yacht Club chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
   8.   USA 51746 Taipan Lloyd Karzen Chicago yacht club Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40
 
   PHRF 1 (3 Days)ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 1717 Blue Michael Schoendorf South Shore Yacht Club Delafield, WI, USA Riptide 41 41 -39.0 / 1.2720
   2.   USA 38004 Copernicus Michael Kennedy Chicago Yacht Club (CYC) Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 (T) 38 21.0 / 1.1384
   3.   USA 38006 Eagle Shawn/Jerry O'Neill CYC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 38 38 27.0 / 1.1265
   4.   USA 4001 Edge Robert McManus Milwaukee Yacht Club Whitefish Bay, WI, USA J 130 42.5 27.0 / 1.1265
   5.   USA 35004 Heartbreaker Eric Oesterle CYC Glen Ellyn, IL, USA 1D35 35 27.0 / 1.1265
   6.   USA 52725 Imedi Mark Hauf CYC Chicago, IL, USA TP 52 52 -81.0 / 1.3859
   7.   USA 38005 PAINKILLER 4 Martin Alice Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA sYDNEY 38 38.65 21.0 / 1.1384
   8.   USA 2615 Scout Dorsey Ruley CYC Chicago, IL, USA Sydney 41 40.88 15.0 / 1.1504
   9.   USA 11128 Warlock Tom Dickson CCYC Chicago, IL, USA J 111 39.0 / 1.1036
 
   PHRF 2 (3 Days)ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 476 Cayuse George Petkovic NOYB Chicago, IL, USA McPhearson 36 51.0 / 1.0815
   2.   USA 11508 Maskwa Don Waller BPYC Oak Brook, IL, USA C&C 115 38 72.0 / 1.0450
   3.   USA 53026 Measure For Measure Brian Tobin Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Morgan 36 N/M 36 93.0 / 1.0109
   4.   USA 50399 Mrs. Jones Michael Jones Michigan City Yacht Club Valparaiso, IN, USA Mumm 36 36 51.0 / 1.0815
   5.   USA 40395 NoMaTa Daniel Leslie NPSRA Winthrop Harbor, IL, USA J 35 35 69.0 / 1.0501
   6.   USA 64986 Surface Tension Jeffrey Schaefer Racine Yacht Club Elm Grove, WI, USA Nelson Marek 36 36 51.0 / 1.0815
   7.   USA 40655 Unknown Lady2 David Ward Jackson Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Frers 36 36 90.0 / 1.0156
   8.   USA 42934 Whisper Thomas Barnes Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Express 34 34 96.0 / 1.0062
 
   J 109 
   1.   USA 368 Callisto James Murray CYC Lake Bluff, IL, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 249 Full Tilt Peter Priede Columbia Yacht Club Homer Glen, IL, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 359 Goat Rodeo Robert Evans Columbia Chicago, IL, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 246 Northstar David Gustman Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 109 35
   5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 124 Slapshot II Scott Sims Chicago Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA J 109 35
   6.   USA 270 Vanda III Jack Toliver Chicago Yacht Club Glen Ellyn, IL, USA J 109 35
 
   Beneteau 40.7 
   1.   USA 51457 Das Boot Jay Muller CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   2.   USA 51146 LaTempete tom weber morf St Charles, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   3.   USA 404 Mojo Gary Powell, Scot Ruhlander CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   4.   USA 51219 RhumbRunner Brian Goldman /Kathryn Goldman Columbia YC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   5.   USA 60102 Sociable Robert Arzbaecher Milwaukee Yacht Club Brookfield, WI, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   6.   USA 51196 Spanker Boyd Rice Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 40
   7.   GER 1979 Turning Point David Hardy Columbia Yacht Club Forest Park, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   8. UK Sailmakers  USA 51377 Vayu Ron Buzil Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club, Storm Trysail Club Evanston, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
   9.   USA 40742 Wired Brian Angioletti / Chuck Norton Chicago Corinthian YC Park Ridge, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39
 
Racing Area: White Circle
   Beneteau 36.7 
   1.   USA 101 Erizo de Mar Antoni Czupryna / Waldemar Emmerich CYC Skokie, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2.   USA 26219 FOG Charlie Wurtzebach/Mike Bird CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   3.   USA 52466 IMP Blair Jones none Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   4.   USA 119 Joie de Vie Donna Hastings Anchorage Mt. Prospect, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   5.   USA 25476 Neverland Gary Hamilton SSYC St. Francis, WI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   6. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 1313 Program Earle Atwater none Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   7.   USA 51787 Raptor Michael Anderson Naperville, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   8.   USA 52249 Sail Monkey William McGuinn Chicago Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   9.   USA 52293 Sorcerer Don Draper MORF Batavia, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   10.   USA 60310 Soulshine Jarrett Altmin Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   11.   USA 82 Split Decision Mark and Nick Norris Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   12. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 258 Tango Chuck Norris Chicago YC Ridgewood, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   13.   USA 235 Tequila Mockingbird Chris Duhon Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
 
   J 105 
   1.   USA 507 Buzz Mark Gurney Muskegon Yacht Club Grand Rapids, MI, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse Judith & Ross McLean MORF Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 424 Flying Pig Mike Sheppard none St. Charles, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   4. North Sails  USA 377 Gonzo Kenneth Ganch Columbia Yacht Club Wheaton, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 444 Rocking Horse sandy curtiss Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 349 Sealark Clark Pellett Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   7. North Sails  USA 60 Striking Vanessa Gates Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   USA 673 The Asylum Jon Weglarz Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   USA 384 Valhalla Mike & Kathie Newman Chicago Yacht Club Palos Park, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   10.   USA 104 Vytis Gyt Petkus NBYC la grange, IL, USA J 105 34.5
 
   J 88 
   1.   USA 82 Blondie 2 Tod Patton Milwaukee Yacht Club Northbrook, IL, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 88 Exile Andy Graff Chicago Corinthian YC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   3.   USA 83 Hokey Smoke Stearns Sosa Racing Chicago Y.C. Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   4.   USA 21 Pazzo Craig Juel MCYC Valparaiso, IN, USA J 88 29
   5.   USA 12 Rambler Benjamin Wilson Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29  
   6.   USA 38 Slot Machine Boyd Jarrell Columbia Yacht Club Flossmoor, IL, USA J 88 29
   7.   USA 30 Windsong Tim Wade Chicago Corinthian YC Bowling Green, OH, USA J 88 29
 
   Tartan 10 
   1.   USA 15630 Amateur II Michael Platzke Chicago Yacht Club Downers Grove, IL, USA T-10 33
   2.   USA 408 Convergence Don Wilson Chicago, Il, USA T-10 33  
   3.   USA 31541 Glider Bruce/tom LaMotte/font Columbia Chicago, Il, USA T-10 33
   4.   USA 30509 Grytviken Piotr Madrzyk Polish Yacht Club Chicago Park Ridge, IL, USA T-10 33
   5.   USA 411 Jing Bang David Finlay CYC Naperville, IL, USA LS 10 33
   6.   USA 25123 JUMP Hank Graziano CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   7.   USA 124 Liberty Ray Douglas Anchorage YC Hawthorn Woods, IL, USA T-10 33
   8.   USA 402 Lightning Karstrand / Warnecke Columbia Yacht Club Hickory Hills, IL, USA LS 10 33
   9. Quantum Sails  USA 412 M*A*S*H Ron Kallen Chicago Corinthian Highland Park, IL, USA LS 10 33
   10.   USA 40433 Meat Brian Kennalley, Edward Mui, and Craig Roehl Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   11.   USA 348 Mikaze Daren Beck Chicago, IL, USA  
   12.   USA 311 Mutiny John Schellenbach CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   13.   USA 26340 Rainbows End Steven Fink CCYC Skokie, IL, USA T-10 33
   14.   USA 410 Retention Mark Croll CYC Chicago, IL, USA LS 10 33
   15.   USA 32527 Sassafras David Barch CCYC Wilmette, IL, USA T-10 33
   16.   USA 30131 Sisu Jeff Wittenberg gcya Palos Park, IL, USA T-10 33
   17.   USA 40900 Skidmarks Lou Jacob CCYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   18.   USA 26301 Talisman Kevin Mehaffey Chicago Yacht Club Arlington Heights, IL, USA T-10 33
   19.   USA 403 Tango II martin plonus CYC evanston, il, USA LS10 33
   20.   USA 26302 Water Works Rick & Mary Ann Lillie CYC Chicago, IL, USA T-10 33
   21.   USA 26300 Winnebago Tim Rathbun Columbia Chicago Joliet, IL, USA T-10 33
 


Helly Hansen Chicago NOOD Regatta 2016
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Belmont Circle
 Division: One Design
   J 70
   1. 2   USA 390 20/20 John Arendshorst Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Holland, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   2. 6   USA 326 Aquaholiks Martin Johnsson Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Libertyville, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   3. 14   USA 100 Gemini Blane Shea Little Traverse Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   4. 17   USA 36 Helly Hansen Jr. Crew Taipan Mark Davies Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   5. 22   USA 503 Johnny Utah Ryan Foley Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   6. 32   USA 613 Piranha David Dennison Lake City Yacht CLub Rochester, MN, USA J 70 7m
   7. 41   USA 423 Special K^2 Steve Knoop CYC Barrington Hills, IL, USA J 70 22.75
   8. 42   USA 14 Surprise Matthew Gallagher / Don Maxwell / Dan Gabriel Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 70 22.75
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Helly Hansen Sailing World North Sails Mount Gay Rum
West Marine Sunsail Boston Beer Company Team One Newport
Regatta Ginger Beer    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019