2023 Storm Trysail Club Block Island Race Week presented by Margaritaville
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: BIRW
 Division: One Design 
   One Design
   1.   USA US 60909 Bravo Andrew Ward / Sedgwick Ward SIYC/NYYC Shelter Island, NY, USA J111 36.5
   2. 152   USA 152 Orochi Charles Currier Jubilee Yacht Club Stratham, NH, USA Melges 32 32
 
   J 80
   1.   USA 1001 Blind Faith Brian Gibbs Jubilee Yacht Club Rowley, MA, USA J 80 26  
   2.   USA 730 Hokus Pokus Donald Suter PBSA Cutchogue, NY, USA J 80 26
   3.   USA 1150 Scamp J.R. Maxwell Annapolis Yacht Club McLean, VA, USA J/80 26  
   4.   USA 1322 or 1314 Stacked Deck Ramzi Bannura EYC Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   5.   USA 3 The Party Tree Party Tree Racing Sail Newport Newport, Ri, USA J 80 26  
 
   IC37
   1.   GBR 014 Qubit Chris Lewis NYYC/Austin YC/LYC/STC Austin, TX, USA IC37 37
 
   J 105
   1.   USA 200 Apollo Michael Kontonotas Sea Cliff YC Sea Cliff, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 620 Blitz Chris Tate Apponaug Harbor YC Apponaug, RI, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 136 Blow Boat!! Rob Marsh North Shrewsbury Iceboat & Yacht Club Queenstown, MD, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 448 Cush Gardner Horan Black Rock Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 130 Deja Voodoo Bill Zartler Lakewood Yacht Club/New York Yacht Club/Storm Trysail Club Houston, TX, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 331 Gray Matter John Koten Liberty Labs Sailing Club New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 568 Honey Badger Brian Nelson NYYC/AHYC/MBC Shrewsbury, NJ, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   629 Kestrel Chuck McCarthy North Shore Manhasset, NY, USA J105 34.5
   9.   USA 334 loulou Paul Beaudin Harlem YC Harlem, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   10.   USA 67 MAYHEM Doug and Amy Stryker Eastport YC / Raritan YC Crownsville, MD, USA J 105 34.5’
   11.   USA 51050 Pearl Jack Wallace Lake Champlain Yacht Club SHELBURNE, VT, USA J 105 34.5
   12.   302 Restless Robert Ryan Mattapoisett Yacht Club Mattapoisett, MA, USA J/105 34.5
   13. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 341 Rift William Maher David Largey LHYC Huntington, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   14.   USA 321 Rum Puppy Kevin Fitzgerald AYC Severna Park, MD, USA J 105 34.5
   15.   USA 498 SNOW BIRD T. J. Buckley & Paul Von Maffei DIYC Old Lyme, CT, USA J/105 34.5
   16.   USA 65 Solution David Willis Storm Trysail Club/Lloyd Harbor YC/Centerport YC Huntington, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   17.   50988 True North Chris Robertson Barrington Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA J 105 34.5
   18.   USA 303 Velvet Hammer Kristen Robinson Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 105 34.5
 
   J 109
   1.   USA 160 Ariel Jeffrey Warren Pequot Fairfield, CT, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 360 Big Boat Bud Rogers Breakwater Sag Harbor, NY, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 261 Growth Spurt John Greifzu, Jr. Stamford YC/New York YC/Storm Trysail Club/Ponus YC Darien, CT, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 168 Incendiary Trevor Roach CPYC Darien, CT, USA J/109 35
   5.   USA 267 Nordlys Robert Schwartz Manhasset Bay Yacht Club/NYYC Port Washington, NY, USA J 109 35
   6.   USA 337 SeaWolf Ken ODonnell Pequot YC Southport, CT, USA J 109 35
   7.   USA 239 Sweet Caroline Christopher Ercole Hempstead Harbour Club Woodside, NY, USA J 109 35
   8.   USA 266 Vento Solare Bill Kneller Coasters Harbor Navy YC Newport, RI, USA J 109 35
 
   J 44
   1. 01   USA 44007 Beagle Willets Meyer SeawanhakaCYC/NYYC/IPYC Oyster Bay, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   2.   USA 42739 Katana William Mooney NYYC/IPYC/North Haven Casino Oyster Bay, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   3.   USA 43600 Kings Point - Comet Kenneth Luczynski US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 44 45
   4.   USA 83000 Maxine William Ketcham NYYC/American Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA J 44 44.9
   5.   USA 25244 Palantir 5 June & Amanda Kendrick Lloyd Harbor YC/STC/NYYC Huntington, NY, USA J 44 44.9
 
   J 88
   1.   USA 34 Albondigas Justin Scagnelli / Tim Price Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 24 Deviation Iris Vogel HYC;STC;NYYC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   3. Quantum Sails  USA 16 Gaucho Dave Tufts Rochester YC Rochester, NY, USA J 88 29
   4.   USA 62 McQueen Justin Acker Leland Yacht Club Leland, MI, USA J 88 29
   5. North Sails  USA 05 Piranha Dave Dennison Lake City Yacht Club Rochester, MN, USA J 88 29 feet  
   6.   USA 110 Wild Thing Ben Jatlow Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 88 29
 
   Cape 31
   1.   USA 311 Sailing Inc Ryan Ruhlman LYC Cleveland, OH, USA Cape 31 31
 
 
 Division: ORCGPH
   ORC
   1.   USA 43 Amadeus V Jay Turchetta EGYC East Greenwich, RI, USA XP 38 38  
   2.   USA 45 Bella Mente Hap Fauth STC / NYYC / RORC Naples, FL, USA Maxi 72 74  
   3.   CAN 1033 Blue Jay III Matt Stokes Bras d'Or Yacht Club; Royal Ocean Racing Club Canmore, Alberta, CAN J/133 43.6  
   4.   USA 45 Bully Circus Buster Pike Park City Sailing Newport, RI, USA Farr 30 Evo 30.9  
   5.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43  
   6.   USA 61219 Dark Storm Ken Comerford Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 121 39.67  
   7. 60017   USA 60017 Eclipse Mark Coleman NYC Newport, RI, USA C&C 41 41  
   8.   USA 4235 Entropy Paul Hamilton NYYC, RORC, CCA, CYC, STC, JYC Jamestown, RI, USA Club Swan 42 48'  
   9.   BER 1 Hedge Hog Sam Stokes Coast Guard Sailing New London, CT, USA Melges 32 32  
   10.   USA 4206 Impetuous Paul Zabetakis New York Yacht Club / Storm Trysail Club Jamestown, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5  
   11.   USA 93176 Ippon Sean Gallagher EYC Wyndmoor, PA, USA X-332 33  
   12. 00   USA 200 Jammy Beggar Lincoln White Coast Guard Sailing New London, CT, USA Melges 32 32  
   13.   USA 4210 Lagertha Kurt Kalberer ll New York Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA Club Swan 42 42  
   14.   USA 45 Pravda Edward Kaye Eastern Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA J 111 36.5  
   15.   USA 8198 Rima98 John Brim New York YC Palm Beach, FL, USA Italia 11.98 39  
   16.   USA 47003 Stark Raving Mad IX Jim Madden NYYC / NHYC / SDYC / SIYC Newport Beach, CA, USA Carkeek 47 47  
   17.   USA TBD TBD Oivind Lorentzen CYC stamford, CT, USA TBD 43  
   18.   USA 52939 Teamwork Team Syndicate STC/WPYC/AYC/NYYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40  
   19.   USA 50069 Temptation - Oakcliff - Youth Arthur Santry New York Yacht Club/Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, NY, USA Ker 50 50  
   20.   USA 4243 Tio Loco Henry Brauer Steve Madeira NEHF/Eastern/St Francis/STC Northeast Harbor, ME, USA Club Swan 42 42.5  
   21.   USA62157 Xcelsior Laura Heiss/ Todd Labaugh / Ken Meszkat American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA IMX45 45  
 
 
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
   PHRF
   1.   USA 11235 #bigsandwich George Harrington Monmouth Boat Club Fair Haven, NJ, USA J-112e 36  
   2. Doyle Sailmakers  154 . Thomas Sa Atlantic Highlands YC Basking Ridge, NJ, USA J/27 27  
   3.   USA 61017 Alpine YCC Kenneth Luczynski US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA Farr 400 40  
   4. Other  31550 Arabesque ROBERT BRUNO Mystic River Mudheads Sailing Association COLCHESTER, CT, USA Chance CTM 31 31.5  
   5.   USA 43851 Arcturus George Pawle Jubilee Yacht Club Wenham, MA, USA Tripp 33 33  
   6.   USA 32445 Audacious George Lima / Ken Madeiro Bristol Yacht Club, Spar Island Racing Assn. Bristol, RI, USA Pearson Flyer 29.92  
   7.   USA 52309 Boondoggle Scott Kirkpatrick Black Rock Yacht Club / Fayerweather Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA X-Yachts X-37 37  
   8.   USA 41302 Borderline Jonathan Asch Stephen Bishop Stamford YC, STC Greenwich, CT, USA C&C 35 MK3 35  
   9.   USA 56613 Cahoots Dave German / Steve Harding Davis Island Yacht Club Tampa, FL, USA Columbia 30 Sport 30  
   10.   USA 40561 Dirty Harry Jack McGuire Annapolis Yacht Club/Storm Trysail Annapolis, MD, USA J 29 29  
   11.   CAN 50500 Dragonfly Keith Amirault RNSYS / RWNSYC Digby, NS, CAN J 130 43  
   12. Other  USA 30 Expresso Steve Longo / Halsey Bullen / Mark Duncan Cedar Point YC/Storm Trysail Club Norwalk, CT, USA X-37 37  
   13.   USA 16 Fireball Bill & Jackie Baxter Riverside Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA J 111 36.5  
   14.   US 38007 GHOST Midshipman John McDonald US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA Sydney 38 38  
   15.   GRE 55 IRIE 2 Brian Cunha IYAC Newport, RI, USA Kerr 55 55  
   16.   USA 269 Mighty Puffin Steve Thurston Barrington Bristol, RI, USA J 29 29  
   17. Quantum Sails  USA 60085 Moxiee Daniel Heun Non-affiliated Franklin, MA, USA J 122 40  
   18.   USA 14 Never Settle Robert Pogue Boston, MA, USA J 92 30  
   19.   USA 52323 Overlap Andrew Roberts Riverton Yacht Club Moorestown, NJ, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39'3  
   20.   USA 493 Rapscallion Brad Dellenbaugh Storm Trysail Club Portsmouth, RI, USA J 105 34.5  
   21.   39538 Redemption David Goldstone CPYC danbury, ct, USA Farr 395 39.6  
   22. 02   USA 52816 RockIt 2.0 Lance Ryley Constitution Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA Columbia 30-2 Sport 32  
   23.   USA 9 Triple Play Daniel Stone WYC Providence, RI, USA J92 30  
   24.   Usa 88 Varuna Abhijeet Lele Sachems Head/ NYYC Guilford, Ct, USA J111 36.5  
   25.   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 Douglas Curtiss New Bedford Yacht Club South Dartmouth, MA, USA J 111 36.5  
   26.   USA 8001 XLR8 Brad Porter Duck Island Yacht Club Westbrook, CT, USA Carrera 280 28  
 
   Performance Cruising 1 Spin - Rule 26
   1.   USA 52920 Blue Yonder Don Dwyer Essex YC/NYYC/STC Branford, CT, USA J 122 40  
   2.   USA 2277 Christopher Dragon XII Linda Weiss Storm Trysail Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Italia 11.98 39  
   3.   USA 12204 Dire Wolf Constantine Baris NYAC YC, STC, Sagamore YC, Locust Valley, NY, USA J/122 40  
   4.   N/A Gallivanter Louis Manocchio N/A Cranston, RI, USA Tartan 4100 41  
   5.   USA 320 Ghost Andrew and Christina Besheer New York, RORC, STC, LYC Bronxville, NY, USA Farr 30 30'11  
   6.   USA 12834 Grand Plan Ted Ruegg Annapolis Yacht Club /North Haven Casino New Harbor, ME, USA Grand Soleil 34 35  
   7.   USA 142 Hawksbill David Wilson CHNYC/NYC Hope Valley, RI, USA First 27 SE 27  
   8.   USA 52439 Kalevala II Tapio Saavalainen AYC/STC/Helsinki Sailing Squadron (HSS) Washington, DC, USA Grand Soleil 37 B&C 37  
   9.   USA 6905 Laura Bill Titus IDA LEWIS / ROYAL IRISH / IYAC / STORM TRYSAIL CLUB Newport, RI, USA Westerly Marine RP 60 60  
   10.   USA 40789 Lora Ann Richard du moulin Larchmont/Storm Trysail Larchmont, NY, USA Express 37 37  
   11.   USA 309 Mutinous Dogs Marc Holdaway Storm Trysail Club/Bristol Yacht Club Bristol, RI, USA Tartan Ten 33  
   12.   USA 77 No Surrender Rick Hanson North East River Yacht Club Lewes, DE, USA J 120 40  
   13.   USA 135 Obsidian David Wilson Breakwater YC Sag Harbor, NY, USA J 111 36.5  
   14.   USA 61117 Ohana Ken Wisdom CPYC/NYYC Wilton, CT, USA Dehler 42 42  
   15.   USA 104 Red sky John Pearson Pjyc Walpole, NH, USA J 111 36.5  
   16.   USA 60739 Scylla Markus Lahrkamp American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA Dehler 46 47  
 
 
 Division: Pursuit 
   Performance Cruising 2 Spin - Pursuit
   1.   USA 114 Cathexis Bryan & Kara Schapperle Norwalk YC / NYYC Norwalk, CT, USA X382 38  
   2.   N/A Delphinus JOHAN HEDLUND N/A New Paltz, NY, USA Beneteau Sense 55 55  
   3.   D 37 Gyre Gary Gochal Raritan Yacht Club North Brunswick, NJ, USA Dehler 37CR 36'9  
   4.   USA 79 Kyrie Beth Berry Eastport Yacht Club/Sailing Club of the Chesapeake Annapolis, MD, USA Tartan 4100 41.25  
   5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 42832 Marie Paul Eliea Ketewomoke YC / Lloyd Harbor YC South Huntington, NY, USA Tartan 372 37  
   6.   USA 52070 Masquerade Andrew Burton Ida Lewis YC / Storm Trysail Club/ CCA / RORC Newport, RI, USA Baltic 47 47  
   7.   69 Sunshine Daydream Chris Fesenmeyer S & C Club Norwalk, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36  
   8.   84 Triton Mike Sullivan Yralis Fairfield, CT, USA T34 34  
 
   Performance Cruising Non-Spin - Pursuit
   1.   47 FINN Brian Finnerty Hempstead Harbour Club Locust Valley, NY, USA Bristol 41.1 41  
   2.   USA 130 LAST TEAM SAIL LAST SLYC / Hellerup Sejlklub DK Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA Henderson 30 30  
   3.   USA 52687 Venturesome Bob Zannetti SHYC Norwalk, CT, USA C&C 110 36  
   4. Other  USA 60141 Veronique Bert Rubin de Cervens Ketewomoke Yacht Club Huntington, NY, USA Beneteau First 345 34.5  
 
 
 Division: ToT 
   Multihull - Pursuit
   1.   USA 5 Thunder and Lightning Jim Gibson IPYC Middletown, RI, USA TF10 35  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Margaritaville
Mount Gay Rum Champlin's Resort and Marina North Sails Helly Hansen
Margaritaville Restaurant McMichaels Sailing World Regatta CraftMixers
Gowrie Group New England Ropes Margaritaville Times Sqaure Litchfield Distillery
Cyclops Marine Safe Harbors NEB Gifted of Larchmont Newport Vineyards

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy