66th Fishers Island YC 'Round Island Race
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: 'Round Island Race
1 Class 1 - ECHO Ensign One Design
2 Class 2 - ALPHA - NS 1 PHRF_ToT
3 Class 3 - DELTA - NS 2 PHRF_ToT
4 Class 4 - WHISKEY - WH15 One Design
5 Class 5 - NONSUCH PHRF_ToT Class
6 Class 6 - IOD One Design Class
7 Class 7 - FOXTROT Spin 1 PHRF_ToT
8 Class 8 - GOLF Spin 2 PHRF_ToT
9 Class 9 - TANGO Spin 3 PHRF_ToT
10 Class 10 - OSCAR ORC 1 ORC
11 Class 11 - HOTEL ORC 2 ORC

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 'Round Island Race
   Class 1 - ECHO Ensign 
   1.   301 Firebird Michael Macina Wadawanuck North Stonington, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   2.   1052 Jalapeño Jeffrey Fazio Masons Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA Ensign 22.5'
   3.   363 Magic Robin Durrschmidt Niantic Bay Yacht Club Vernon, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   4.   11 Swoose Russell Carr Thames Yacht Club New London, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   5.   1731 Triton Gabriel Stern Thames Yacht Club Gales Ferry, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
 
   Class 2 - ALPHA - NS 1ToD / ToT
   1. North Sails  61411 Acacia Brad Gibbs Fishers Island Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA Hinckley Bermuda 40 40 177.0 / 0.8941
   2.   1170 Fly’n Splint’r Harald Hefel Greenhaven sailing club / offsoundings Pawcatuck, CT, USA H-Boat 27 241.0 / 0.8217
   3.   22404 Josephine James Thompson Fishers Island Yacht Club Fishers Island, NY, USA Tartan 27 27 234.0 / 0.8291
   4.   2992 Ragtime Rodney Johnstone Wadawanuck Stonington, CT, USA J 24 24 205.0 / 0.8609
   5.   22 Sea Dog James & Laurie Finkenaurer Ram Island Groton, CT, USA Catalina 30 183.0 / 0.8868
   6.   USA 22 Sea Dog Laurie FINKENAUER Ram Island Groton, USA Catalina 30 183.0 / 0.8868
   7. 00   298 Shearwater Chris Griffin North Cove Yacht Club Wethersfield, CT, USA Ericson 38-200 38 155.0 / 0.9220
   8.   106 Solas John Kittel Niantic Bay Yacht Club Waterford, CT, USA S2 7.9 26 188.0 / 0.8808
 
   Class 3 - DELTA - NS 2ToD / ToT
   1. 00   69522 Cloud Racer Barnaby Blatch Stonington Harbor Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA Sirena 38 38 139.0 / 0.9434
   2.   97 Gennaker Gybe Thomas Carnow Thames Yacht Club West Hartford, CT, USA J 27 27 148.0 / 0.9312
   3.   50195 Mast Transit II David Kelly Niantic Bay Glastonbury, CT, USA J 27 27 148.0 / 0.9312
   4.   431 Restless Scott Muller Stonington Harbor Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA Alerion Express 28 28 137.0 / 0.9461
   5.   52464 Side-tracked Barb & Stu Caplan Thames YC Quaker Hill, CT, USA Beneteau 36.7 36 93.0 / 1.0109
 
   Class 4 - WHISKEY - WH15 
   1.   10 Bahama Gal Bruce Avery WHYC Noank, CT, USA WH15 25'
   2.   17 Diva Scott Brooks Watch Hill Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA WH-15 25
   3.   15 Hi Toots! Scott Schneider WHYC Westerly, RI, USA WH-15 25  
   4. 00   2 HUSSY Richard Holliday Watch Hill Yacht Club Westerly, RI, USA Watch Hill 15 25
   5.   1 Winward Mark Schneider WHYC Watch Hill, RI, USA WH-15 24
 
    Class 5 - NONSUCHToD / ToT
   1. 00   360 Bananaquit Bill Wigglesworth Off Souindings/West Cove YC/Mudhead Vernon, CT, USA Nonsuch 30U 30 183.0 / 0.8868
   2. 01   14 Gimlet II Barbara Melanson Mudheads Groton Long Point, CT, USA Nonsuch 33 33 174.0 / 0.8978
   3. 03   8 Margery Ward Woodruff NBYC Niantic, CT, USA Nonsuch 33 SD 33 174.0 / 0.8978
   4.   269 Purr Diem Jerome Bertuglia none West Hartford, CT, USA Nonsuch 30 30 183.0 / 0.8868
 
    Class 6 - IOD 
   1.   13 Allegra Tod Williams Fishers Island Fishers Island, NY, USA IOD 33
   2.   15 Celerity Arthur Kuijpers FIYC Brooklyn, NY, USA IOD 33
   3.   12 Creole Matthew Burnham Fishers Island Yacht Club New York, NY, USA IOD 33
   4.   23 Duchess stewart cutler Fishers Island Yacht Club new york, NY, USA IOD 33'
   5.   7 Etesian Clem Wood FIYC Stonington, CT, USA IOD 33  
   6. 17   17 Ginch Wes Maxwell Fishers Is YC Stonington, Ct, USA IOD 33’
   7.   15 Jester Charlie Van Voorhis FIYC Mattapoisett, MA, USA IOD 33
   8.   50 Norwegian Wood John Burnham Fishers Island Yacht Club Middletown, RI, USA IOD 33
   9.   35 SIRIUS Brad Burnham FIYC New York, NY, USA IOD 33
   10.   Mr. 5 Zallee Jonathan Farrar Fishers Island Iod Club milton, ma, USA Iod 33
 
   Class 7 - FOXTROT Spin 1ToD / ToT
   1.   10999 Checkered Demon Neal O'Connell / OJ O'Connell Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association Niantic, CT, USA Holland 1/2 Ton 28 165.0 / 0.9091
   2. North Sails  19 GRACE John Pryor MIYC Mystic, CT, USA Morris 29 29 165.0 / 0.9091
   3.   37 Jolly Mon Geordie Loveday Fishers Island Fishers Island, NY, USA C&C redwing 30 30 195.0 / 0.8725
   4.   4112 Life Aquatic Prescott Littlefield Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association Lyme, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   5.   9472 Se Therin Richard Magner MRMSA Glastonbury, CT, USA Catalina 22 SK 22 273.0 / 0.7898
   6.   1502 Sparky Jamie Rice Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association West Hartford, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   7.   2925 Swiss Cheese Henry Maxwell FIYC North Stonington, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   8.   300 Thunder Chicken Scott Loweth Ram Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA J 22 22 183.0 / 0.8868
 
   Class 8 - GOLF Spin 2ToD / ToT
   1.   42482 2nd Chance Jon Bawabe MRMSA Columbia, CT, USA C&C 35 MkIII 35 123.0 / 0.9658
   2. Doyle Sailmakers  NY 2 Apache Tyson Streeter FIYC Stonington, CT, USA New York 32 45 133.0 / 0.9517
   3. Other  31550 Arabesque ROBERT BRUNO Mystic River Mudheads Sailing Association COLCHESTER, CT, USA Chance CTM 31 31.5 140.0 / 0.9420
   4.   20201 Brer Rabbit III Strang/ Austin/Wagner Ram Island Yacht Club Groton, CT, USA C&C 33 33 149.0 / 0.9299
   5.   40344 Santarella James P. Scalise Shennecossett YC Groton CT Pittsfield, MA    -    Massachusetts, USA Baltic 38DP CB 38 111.0 / 0.9834
 
   Class 9 - TANGO Spin 3ToD / ToT
   1. 00   51403 Bagatelle Thomas Doyle Thames Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Kiss 44 44 93.0 / 1.0109
   2. 658   658 Committed Paul Bergendahl Ram Island/ Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   3.   67 Empress WILLIAM MCCANCE Fishers Island Yacht Club Reading, MA, USA Hunter 45 45 85.0 / 1.0236
   4.   41469 Escapade Bos Powell International Sailing Center Colchester, VT, USA J 35 35 72.0 / 1.0450
   5.   40252 Sir Prize Constantine Manthous Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Sirena 38 38 86.0 / 1.0220
   6.   CGA-6 Stormy Petrel United States Coast Guard Academy U.S. Coast Guard Academy Sailing New London, CT, USA Coast Guard Leadership 44 44.34 51.0 / 1.0815
 
   Class 10 - OSCAR ORC 1GPH
   1.   77840 Details John Fries SYC Waterford, CT, USA Andrews 30 MK1 30 653.7(GPH)
   2.   42422 Patriot Toby Halsey Mason's Island Mystic, CT, USA Baltic 39 633.8(GPH)
   3.   25752 The Ocho Mark Cika mystic river mudheads Mystic, CT, USA Capo 30 30 654.7(GPH)
   4.   42238 VICE Bethany Goddiess Ram Island Yacht Club Noank, CT, USA Evelyn 32-2 32 622.4(GPH)
 
   Class 11 - HOTEL ORC 2GPH
   1.   50474 Don Quixote Jack Rodgers Mystic River Mudheads Groton, CT, US J 120 40' 571.9(GPH)
   2.   BER 1 Hedgehog United States Coast Guard Academy USCGA New London, CT, USA Melges 32 32 539.2(GPH)
   3.   200 Jammy Beggar United States Coast Guard Academy USCGA Sailing New London, CT, USA Melges 32 32 539.2(GPH)
   4.   52660 Mischief Matt Coudert Fishers Island YC New York, NY, USA Indigo 60 60 530.1(GPH)
   5.   71 Red Stripe Daniel DelBello Thames Yacht Club Quaker Hill, CT, USA Flying Tiger 10m 33 556.6(GPH)
   6.   61489 Rhumb Runner Frank Flores Essex Yacht Club Essex, CT, USA Neo 430 43 504.4(GPH)
   7.   8198 Rima98 John Brim Fishers Island YC Palm Beach, FL, USA Italia 11.98 39 590.9(GPH)
   8. 00   61551 Ringle X Robert Rodgers Ram Island Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA X-Yachts 4.3 42 577.8(GPH)
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy