2022 Vineyard Race
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Cornfield Point
1 Class 1 PHRF - DH PHRF_ToT
1 Class 2 PHRF-NS PHRF_ToT
1 Class 3 PHRF PHRF_ToT
Racing Area: Seaflower Reef
2 Class 5 PHRF PHRF_ToT
Racing Area: Vineyard Race
3 Class 6 ORC - DH ORC
3 Class 7 PHRF - DH PHRF_ToT
4 Class 8 PHRF PHRF_ToT
5 Class 9 PHRF PHRF_ToT
6 Class 10 ORC ORC
6 Class 11 PHRF PHRF_ToT
7 Class 12 ORC ORC
8 Class 13 Multihull (NEMA) ToT
9 Class 14 ORC ORC
10 Class 15 ORC ORC

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Cornfield Point
   Class 1 PHRF - DHToD / ToT
   1.   USA 1358 Jamala Hamish & Lauren Young OGYC Old Greenwich, USA J24 24 174.0 / 0.8978
   2.   129A Sylkie Adrian Little CPYC Westport, CT, USA Alerion 28 28 186.0 / 0.8832
   3.   84 Triton Mike Sullivan Yralis Fairfield, CT, USA T34 34 150.0 / 0.9286
   4. OneSails Sailmakers  USA 256 Trouble Miguel Dominguez YRALIS Alpine, NJ, USA Colgate 26 26 168.0 / 0.9053
 
   Class 2 PHRF-NS ToD / ToT
   1.   328 Big Dog herbert gretz stamford stamford, CT, USA Hanse 45 60.0 / 1.0656
   2.   USA 25567 Iris Lee Backus SHYC Westport, CT, USA Sabre 426 42'6 93.0 / 1.0109
   3.   131313 Kekoa Luke Wakeman Ponus Yacht Club Halifax, Nova Scotia, CAN Tartan 38 38 117.0 / 0.9745
   4.   USA 60069 Yumi III Yuji Sugimoto none Wyckoff, NJ, USA Beneteau 423 Oceanis 43.2' 144.0 / 0.9366
 
   Class 3 PHRFToD / ToT
   1.   USA 32410 Bounce Blaine Davis MICA Ridgewood, NY, USA J 30 30 135.0 / 0.9489
   2.   USA 21108 Gadzooks Geoffrey Beringer The Corinthians Darien, CT, USA C&C 38 37 123.0 / 0.9658
   3.   111 Kate Marc DeSouter Liberty Yacht Club Wayne, NJ, USA Sabre 34-1 34 177.0 / 0.8941
   4.   USA 138 Roo Gary Tarnoff Breakwater Irregulars Stamford, CT, USA C&C 33-2 32.58 129.0 / 0.9573
   5.   USA 54284 Silent Partner Ryan Malloy / Pierce Crosbie Larchmont Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 92 30 108.0 / 0.9878
   6. 747   USA 747 Slingshot Wes Whitmyer Jr Stamford YC Stamford, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   7.   USA 91 Vixen EJ Haskell / Jim Weil OGYC Riverside, CT, USA J 92 30 108.0 / 0.9878
 
Racing Area: Seaflower Reef
   Class 5 PHRF ToD / ToT
   1. Other  USA 30 Expresso Steve Longo / Halsey Bullen / Mark Duncan CPYC/STC Westport, CT, USA X-Yachts X-37 37 75.0 / 1.0400
   2.   USA 52418 Joyride Greg Imbruce Breakwater New Canaan, CT, USA J 109 35 69.0 / 1.0501
   3.   318 Maestrale Rad Kurek City Island YC / Polish Sailing CNY Middle Village, NY, USA Tartan 10 33 129.0 / 0.9573
   4.   USA 42886 Sapphire Jim Farrell BRYC / STC Fairfield, CT, USA J 35 35.5 72.0 / 1.0450
   5.   USA 61412 Totoro Jordon Friedman RORC/RBVIYC Jersey City, NJ, USA Beneteau First 27 SE 26 78.0 / 1.0350
   6. North Sails  USA 22 Velocity2 Kevin Marks Noroton YC Darien, CT, USA J 99 32.61 72.0 / 1.0450
   7.   USA 39 Zuma Steve Chronert Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 109 35 69.0 / 1.0501
 
Racing Area: Vineyard Race
   Class 6 ORC - DH GPH
   1.   USA 12424 byte Robert & Libby Alexander American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA Sunfast 3300 33 593.8(GPH)
   2. 68   USA 68 Celeritas Basia Karpinska & Will McKeige NEKA NYYC STC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Figaro 3 35 576.0(GPH)
   3.   USA 52386 Eclipse Marc Berkowitz YRA LIS Mamaroneck, NY, USA Sabre 386 38.7 620.1(GPH)
   4.   USA 26 Groupe 5 NEKA Sailing North East Keelboat Alliance Glen Cove, NY, USA Figaro 2 32 582.6(GPH)
   5.   USA 125 Loki David Rosow Pequot YC / NYYC Fairfield, CT, USA J 109 35 625.0(GPH)
   6. 44   USA 146 Young American-146 Peter Becker & Adrien Blanc Young American Sailing Academy Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5 610.6(GPH)
 
   Class 7 PHRF - DH ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 18321 COUCOU Eric Wolf N/A Bayville, NY, USA Express 37 37 66.0 / 1.0552
   2.   USA 20802 Shooting Star David Kingsbury Housatonic Boat Club Orange, CT, USA Peterson 34 33.9 111.0 / 0.9834
 
   Class 8 PHRF ToD / ToT
   1. UK Sailmakers  USA 60358 Atalanta Kurt Locher LYC/NYYC Larchmont, NY, USA J 42 42 69.0 / 1.0501
   2.   USA 61595 BAVARIA Jurgen Link Off Soundings Westport, CT, USA Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 410 39.4 99.0 / 1.0015
   3.   USA 50803 but luckily David Edwards None New York, NY, USA J105 35 87.0 / 1.0204
   4.   USA 61483 Callisto Deric Hetzel YRALIS Irvington, NY, USA Hallberg Rassy 44 45 66.0 / 1.0552
   5.   USA 114 Cathexis Bryan & Kara Schapperle Norwalk YC Norwalk, CT, USA X382 38 75.0 / 1.0400
   6.   USA 230 Daydream Gregory Madzio PYC Southport, Ct, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0 / 1.0252
   7.   USA 51950 Duet Andrian (Andy) Lubimov Huguenot Yacht Club Scarsdale, NY, USA Sun Fast 37 37.33 114.0 / 0.9789
   8.   USA 52361 Frequent Flyer Alistair Duke SHYC/CPYC Wilton, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0 / 1.0400
   9.   USA 261 Growth Spurt John Greifzu, Jr. Stamford YC/New York YC/Storm Trysail Club/Ponus YC Darien, CT, USA J 109 35 66.0 / 1.0552
   10.   USA 40878 High Note Gary Nackman Raritan YC, Storm Trysail Club Montville, NJ, USA Baltic 51 50.92 72.0 / 1.0450
   11.   43681 Sawtooth Peter Schmiedeck SHYC Weston, CT, USA Thomas 35 35 78.0 / 1.0350
   12.   USA 239 Sweet Caroline Christopher Ercole Hempstead Harbour Club Woodside, NY, USA J 109 35 69.0 / 1.0501
   13.   USA 56 Tacktile Jeffrey Wilson Pequot Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA Sabre 42 CB 41'9 102.0 / 0.9969
   14.   USA 24 Thin Man Todd Aven City Island YC / Storm Trysail Club Brooklyn, NY, USA J 99 32.6 72.0 / 1.0450
 
   Class 9 PHRFToD / ToT
   1.   USA 61237 American Girl Daniel Galyon NYYC Ottsville, PA, USA Dehler 42 42 60.0 / 1.0656
   2.   USA 46650 Charlotte YC Richard West Stamford YC, STC, NYYC Darien, CT, USA J/120 40 48.0 / 1.0870
   3.   USA 11204 Dauntless Arthur Hanlon American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 112e 36 45.0 / 1.0924
   4.   USA 45 John & Dorothy Collegiate Offshore Sailing Bristol & Herreshoff Marine Museum Bristol, RI, USA Figaro 2 33 57.0 / 1.0708
   5.   USA 87 Kalypso Mark McGowan Fayerweather YC Fairfield, CT, USA Dehler 42 41 51.0 / 1.0815
   6.   USA 61117 Ohana Ken Wisdom CPYC/NYYC Wilton, CT, USA Dehler 42 42 54.0 / 1.0762
   7.   USA 59916 Speck William Klein Norwalk Rowayton, CT, USA J 120 40 42.0 / 1.0980
   8.   USA 46699 Starbuck Alex Urdea Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club Oyster Bay, New York, United States Swan 53 53 39.0 / 1.1036
   9.   USA 52400 Tenebrae William Ingraham Larchmont/STC Larchmont, NY, USA J 124 40.7 42.0 / 1.0980
 
   Class 10 ORCGPH
   1.   USA 43 Amadeus V Jay Turchetta EGYC East Greenwich, RI, USA XP 38 38 583.4(GPH)
   2.   USA 2277 Christopher Dragon Andrew & Linda Weiss Storm Trysail Club & Larchmont Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Italia 11.98 39 592.5(GPH)
   3.   USA 61183 In Theory Peter McWhinnie STC & Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA JPK 1080 35.5 596.2(GPH)
   4.   USA 43600 Kings Point - Comet Kenneth Luczynski US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 44 45 563.5(GPH)
   5.   USA 25244 Palantir 5 June & Amanda Kendrick Lloyd Harbor YC/STC/NYYC Huntington, NY, USA J 44 44.9 565.3(GPH)
   6.   USA 52238 Ragana Darius Peleda CPYC Westport, CT, USA Cape Fear 38R 37.77 588.8(GPH)
   7.   USA 61132 Rumba Ove Haxthausen Stamford YC Stamford, CT, USA J 133 43 557.4(GPH)
   8.   USA 008 Summer Storm Andrew Berdon NYYC, Beach Point YC, STC Hartsdale, NY, USA J/111 36 570.0(GPH)
   9.   USA 93310 The Rover S. Steven Yang NYYC New York, NY, USA Swan 44 MKII 44 586.2(GPH)
 
   Class 11 PHRFToD / ToT
   1.   USA 61017 Alpine YCC Elizabeth Shaw O’Toole US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA Farr 400 40 -24.0 / 1.2357
   2.   USA 46 Blitzen John Storck Jr Storm Trysail Club, Lloyd Harbor YC, Centerport YC Huntington, NY, USA J130SD 42 30.0 / 1.1207
   3.   USA 12204 Dire Wolf Constantine Baris Storm Trysail Club, Sagamore YC, NEKA Locust Valley, NY, USA J/122 40 27.0 / 1.1265
   4.   USA 16 Fireball Bill & Jackie Baxter Riverside Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA J 111 36.5 24.0 / 1.1324
   5.   USA 75050 Max Moritz Hilf New York YC New York, NY, USA Pogo 50 50 -15.0 / 1.2150
   6.   USA 52488 Rhiannon Cao Deambrosio & Chris Nicholls Stamford Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA J 133 43 18.0 / 1.1444
 
   Class 12 ORCGPH
   1.   USA 51601 Desperado NEKA Sailing North East Keelboat Alliance Glen Cove, NY, USA CTM 40 40 538.4(GPH)
   2.   45016 Direwolf Lawrence Hennessy Essex Yacht Club Middlefield, CT, USA IMX 45 45 542.4(GPH)
   3.   USA 61121 Eagle Steven Levy Indian Harbor YC/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 121 40 542.7(GPH)
   4.   USA 52300 Jules Thomas Dunn NYYC; Belle Haven Greenwich, CT, USA Baltic 52 52.5 531.5(GPH)
   5.   USA 60711 Phantom Chris Schoen Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA XP44 39 540.7(GPH)
   6.   USA 62157 Xcelsior Todd LaBaugh American Yacht Club Avon, CO, USA IMX-45 45 543.6(GPH)
   7.   USA 4224 Zammermoos David Fass New York Yacht Club / BPYC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Swan 42 42 535.6(GPH)
 
   Class 13 Multihull (NEMA) 
   1.   NEMA 71 Blackbird Alessandro Bocconcelli Woods Hole yacht Club Woods Hole, MA, USA Corsair 28R 28 1.1111
   2.   USA 10 Stingray Rory Cumming Norwalk Yacht Club Norwalk, CT, USA Corsair 37 37 1.2597
 
   Class 14 ORCGPH
   1.   USA 45454 Gemini II James Coffman CPYC/NYYC Westport, CT, USA Swan 45 45 523.2(GPH)
   2.   USA 51990 Oakcliff Farr 40 Blue Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Sailing / Dalhousie University Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40 40 529.0(GPH)
   3.   USA 40025 Oakcliff Farr 40 Gray Oakcliff Sailing OAKCLIFF SAILING / UNB Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40 40 527.3(GPH)
   4.   USA 46957 Oakcliff Farr 40 Red Oakcliff Sailing OAKCLIFF SAILING / QUEENS UNIVERSITY Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40 40 528.8(GPH)
   5.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl Scott Weisman New York Yacht Club/Brae Burn White Plains, NY, USA R/P 45 45 462.3(GPH)
   6.   USA 8008 Rikki Bruce Chafee Sakonnet Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA R/P 42 42 488.2(GPH)
 
   Class 15 ORCGPH
   1.   USA 28686 OC-86 Oakcliff Sailing OAKCLIFF SAILING Oyster Bay, NY, USA RP 86 86 360.7(GPH)
   2.   USA USA 60564 Warrior Won Chris Sheehan LYC/STC Larchmont, NY, USA Pac52 52 426.5(GPH)
   3.   USA 4511 Wizard David Greenstein Indian Harbor Yacht Club Stamford, CT, USA R/P 69 69 379.6(GPH)
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2023
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy