2016 Around Long Island Regatta (40th Annual)
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: 1. ALIR - Non-Spinnaker
1 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 1 - Warning Signal 1500 PHRF
2 PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 2 - Warning Signal 1510 PHRF
Racing Area: 2. ALIR - Spinnaker
2 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 3 - Warning Signal 1510 PHRF
3 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 5 - Warning Signal 1520 PHRF
4 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 7 - Warning Signal 1530 PHRF
5 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 8 - Warning Signal 1540 PHRF
5 PHRF - Spinnaker Division 9 - Warning Signal 1540 PHRF
Racing Area: 3. ALIR - Doublehanded
3 PHRF - Doublehanded Division 4 - Warning Signal 1520 PHRF
4 PHRF - Doublehanded - Division 6 - Warning Signal 1530 PHRF
Racing Area: 4. ALIR - Multihull
6 Multihull (NEMA) - Division 10 - Warning Signal 1550 PHRF
Racing Area: 5. ALIR - IRC
5 IRC - IRC - Division 0 - Warning Signal 1540 IRC Flag for IRC ONLY not dual score IRC

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 1. ALIR - Non-Spinnaker
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 1 - Warning Signal 1500 
   1.   USA 6843 Aqua Spund Miroslaw Poplawski Polish Sailing Club in NY Rockaway Beach, NY, USA Hunter 31 31 171.0
   2.   USA 1937 Golden-Eye Michael Emmert Hempstead Harbour Club/Sea Cliff Yacht Club Glen Cove, NY, USA Rhodes 41'10 180.0
   3.   USA 50539 Pentimento Robert Millstein Shattemuc Yacht Club Briarcliff Manor, NY, USA Tartan 31 31 177.0
   4.   USA 10 Seafeather III Anthony Leitner Raritan YC Yardley, PA, USA Morgan 43 43 153.0
   5. Other  USA 150 Summer Wind Tom Gilbert Robbins Reef YC, NJ Bayonne, NJ, USA Endeavour 42 42 153.0
   6. Other  USA 697 V&P Marek Kurek Polish Yacht club Brooklyn, NY, USA Pearson 30 29.79 198.0
   7.   USA 6110 Zig Zag Marek Rydzanicz ESG of NY East Rutherford, NJ, USA Columbia 26 25.6 246.0
 
   PHRF - Non-Spinnaker Division 2 - Warning Signal 1510 
   1.   USA 51950 Duet Andrian Lubimov North Minneford Scarsdale, NY, USA Sun Fast 37 37.33 120.0
   2.   USA 33588 Knot Again Howard Paul Raritan YC North Brunswick, NJ, USA C&C 35 MK III 34.8' 129.0
   3. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 53 Mary Elizabeth III Neill Parker Point Lookout YC Forest Hills, NY, USA Hunter 37.5 37.5 144.0
   4.   USA 60804 Pana-Sea Slawomir Ted Glazowski NSYC Rego Park, NY, USA Bavaria Cruiser 33 34.7 144.0
   5.   USA 40627 Rebecca David Rosenheck Raritan Yacht Club Scotch Plains, NJ, USA Baltic 38 DP 38 99.0
   6.   USA 1957 Rocky Rode Henry Atterbury Ossining Community Sailing Club New Paltz, NY, USA Hylas 47 46.8 123.0
   7.   PUR 158 Ursa Major Igor Kuzikov RUSSAILYC Brooklyn, NY, USA C&C 40 39.8 117.0
   8.   USA 60218 Yumi II Yuji Sugimoto Wyckoff, NJ, USA Beneteau 411 Oceanis 41'9 147.0
 
Racing Area: 2. ALIR - Spinnaker
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 3 - Warning Signal 1510 
   1.   USA 63474 A Boy's Dream John Stephenson Kingston Sailing Club New Paltz, NY, USA Laser 28 28 138.0
   2.   USA 73030 Encore Arseni Radomyselski RUSSAILYC ridgefield, CT, USA Beneteau First 305 30 174.0
   3.   USA 40819 First Rate Lisa Woolsey City Island Yacht Club Hoboken, NJ, USA Tartan 342 34 138.0
   4.   USA 52968 Nomad Shane Haas None New York, NY, USA Hunter 40.5W 40.4 165.0
   5.   USA 60333 Orion Damir Plisic Sagamore Yacht Club East Norwich, NY, USA Hinckley 38 37'6 165.0
   6.   USA 41782 R JMS Richard Spitzenberger MSSA Port Jefferson, NY, USA C&C 35 MK III 35 129.0
   7.   USA 1225 Rita Arthur Sa CIYC Basking Ridge, NJ, USA Hunter 35.5 35 141.0
   8.   USA 52645 Thai Hot Robert Fleno Harlem Yacht Clib Stirling, NJ, USA Island Packet 40 40 174.0
   9.   USA 439 Thetis Warren Bigos Raritan Yacht Club Ridgewood, NJ, USA J 30 30 141.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 5 - Warning Signal 1520 
   1.   USA 234 Argo Boris Keselman RUSSAILYC Brooklyn, NY, USA Catalina 400 40 117.0
   2.   USA 203 Ariadna Steve Losik RUSSAILYC Morganville, NJ, USA Catalina 400 40 117.0
   3.   USA main-17, jib - 50500 First Light Isak Karasik RUSSAILYC Brooklyn, NY, USA Omega 46 46 102.0
   4.   USA 99 Narwana Bartosz Bilinski Yacht Club of Poland New York Brooklyn, NY, USA Nelson Marek 30 30 102.0
   5.   USA 71199 Prevail Swack, Pritz, Vitaglione Huguenot Yacht Club Pleasant Valley, NY, USA Beneteau 42s7 42.6 93.0
   6.   USA 588 Shadowfox YC Alex Helfand NYAC YC New Rochelle, NY, USA Hunter Legend 37 37 114.0
   7.   USA 60109 Swell Robert Purcell Manhasset Bay Teaneck, NJ, USA Beneteau 40 39.86 117.0
   8.   USA 32834 Tenacious Jeff Taylor Sagamore Yacht Club Syosset, NY, USA Baltic 38 38 102.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 7 - Warning Signal 1530 
   1.   USA 52906 Avanti Jeremi Jablonski Cedar Point YC Wilton, Ct, USA Hanse 43 87.0
   2.   USA 60575 Bailiwick Roger Echols none easton, CT, USA Blue Jacket 40 39'10 78.0
   3.   USA 110 FiveEast Frank Sess none Northport, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   4.   USA 52361 Frequent Flyer Alistair Duke Saugatuck Harbor YC Wilton, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   5.   USA 60488 Kathryn Jeffrey Butler MSSA Shoreham, NY, USA C&C 115 38 78.0
   6.   USA 78 Sequoia Michael Trant Shore and Country Club Norwalk, CT, USA C&C 115 37'9 78.0
   7. North Sails  USA 4444 Surface Tension Lou Melillo Atlantic Highlands YC Middletown, NJ, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   8.   USA 46831 UDACHA Vladimir Koulik RUSSAILYC Brooklyn, NY, USA Tripp 33 33 84.0
   9.   USA 54919 Windancer Ken Horvath RYC Basking Ridge, NJ, USA J 37 37.4 72.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 8 - Warning Signal 1540 
   1.   USA 39516-PHRF Avalanche Craig Albrecht/ Mark DiSanti Sea Cliff Yacht Club Sea Cliff, NY, USA Farr 395 39.5 24.0
   2.   USA 9368 Bandera Kenneth Luczynski United States Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA S&S Hinckley 57 Yawl 57 36.0
   3.   USA 42844-PHRF Charlie V Norman Schulman NYYC/STC/SCYC Glen Cove, NY, USA J 44 44.9 36.0
   4.   USA 28990 Phantom Rick Dominique USMMA Kings Point, NY, USA Tripp 40 40 39.0
   5.   USA 52238-PHRF RĂ¡gana Darius Peleda CPYC Westport, CT, USA Cape Fear 38R 38 36.0
   6.   USA 28920-PHRF Sunset Child Vadim Vorobyov Storm Trysail Club New York, NY, USA J 120 40 42.0
   7.   USA 52400 Tenebrae YC William Ingraham Larchmont YC Ossining, NY, USA J 124 40.5 24.0
   8.   USA 60564 Warrior Won Christopher Sheehan Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA Xp44 44 12.0
 
   PHRF - Spinnaker Division 9 - Warning Signal 1540 
   1.   USA 1200-PHRF High Noon - YC Young American Jr. Big Boat Team American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA Tripp CTM 41 40.99 -24.0
   2.   USA 118-PHRF Oakcliff Ocean Racing Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Oyster Bay, NY, USA Class 40 40 -15.0
   3.   USA 102 Privateer Rich Fleischman NYYC-PJYC-MSSA Setauket, NY, USA FC40 Farr Class40 40 -3.0
   4.   USA 55655 Simon Says YC Lorenzo Vascotto Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, NY, USA Andrews 68 68 -81.0
 
Racing Area: 3. ALIR - Doublehanded
   PHRF - Doublehanded Division 4 - Warning Signal 1520 
   1.   USA 806 806 Tony Leigh Unaffiliated Norwalk, CT, USA Pogo 2 21 111.0
   2.   USA 53338 Condor Robert Raynor Sea Cliff NY, New York, USA Beneteau 38 first 40 105.0
   3.   USA 31729 Elusive Wayne Gillikin NYAC YC Wayne, NJ, USA Cal 39 39 120.0
   4.   USA 702 Frogger Josh Owen Huguenot New York, NY, USA TipTop 6.50 21 114.0
   5.   USA 60570 Sol Y Luna Peter Wolf Union League Yacht Club Jersey City, NJ, USA Jeanneau SO 35 35 129.0
 
   PHRF - Doublehanded - Division 6 - Warning Signal 1530 
   1.   USA 52173 Finale Thomas O'Connell Riverside YC Riverside, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   2.   USA 60628 Max Moritz Hilf NYYC New York, NY, USA Pogo 10.5 34 69.0
   3.   USA 52675 Oakcliff Ker 11.3 YC Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Sailing Center Oyster Bay, NY, USA Ker 11.3 37.5 27.0
   4.   GBR 1874 LL Overproof - YC A. Brock Kraebel Peconic Bay Sailing Association Greenport, NY, USA Van Gorkom Open 30 30 36.0
   5.   USA 93367 Pegasus Hartmut Ludwig Keyport YC West Windsor, NJ, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
 
Racing Area: 4. ALIR - Multihull
   Multihull (NEMA) - Division 10 - Warning Signal 1550 
   1. Other  USA 700 Deuce of Hearts Mark Cetta Harlem Yacht Club Demarest, NJ, USA Gemini 105MC 33 150.0
   2.   USA 01 Nice Tri Kevin Hawco Brooklyn, NY, USA Dragonfly 33 5.0
   3.   USA 001 Triple threat Timothy Lyons Cma Annapolis, MD, USA Corsair 43 43  
 
Racing Area: 5. ALIR - IRC
   IRC - IRC - Division 0 - Warning Signal 1540 IRC Flag for IRC ONLY not dual score 
   1.   USA 39516-IRC Avalanche Craig Albrecht USA 1.102
   2.   USA 42844-IRC Charlie V Norman Schulman USA 1.096
   3.   USA 1200-IRC High Noon Peter Becker USA 1.204
   4.   USA 60260 Milky Way Alexander Natanzon Huguenot YC Upper Saddle River, NJ, USA Dufour 40 40 1.058
   5.   USA 52875-IRC Oakcliff Ocean Racing Oakcliff Sailing USA 1.285
   6.   USA 102-IRC Privateer Rich Fleischman USA 1.264
   7.   USA 52238-IRC Ragana Darius Peleda USA 1.074
   8.   USA 28920-IRC Sunset Child Vadim Vorobyov USA 1.089
   9.   USA 60564 Warrior Won Christopher Sheehan USA Xp44 1.139
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020