Museum of Yachting 36th Annual Classic Yacht Regatta
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
      Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Classic Yacht Regatta - Long Course
 Division: CRF 
   Vintage Grand Classics - Non-Spin
   1.   USA 71 Black Watch John Melvin IHYC Newport, RI, USA Custom Yawl 68
   2.   US11 Gleam Kip Curren NYYC Warwick, RI, USA 12 Metre 68
   3.   USA N1 Rugosa Halsey Herreshoff N/A Bristol, RI, USA Herreshoff 59'
   4.   NY 6 Spartan Charlie Ryan Great Harbor Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA NY 50 72
   5.   USA 100 Ticonderoga Nathaniel Wilson N/A Greenwich, CT, USA L Francis Herreshoff 72
   6.   US 17 Weatherly Jay Schachne Ida Lewis Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 68
   7.   When And If Seth Salzmann N/A Newport, RI, USA John Alden 64 63.5
 
   Grand Prix Yachts - Non-Spin
   1.   SH42 Galavant John Tagiuri Annisquam Needham, MA, USA Herreshoff Ketch 42
   2.   W.46 US-4 Nashua Wendy Schmidt N/A Nantucket, MA, USA W-Class. W.46 46'9
   3.   CAN 1 Quest Diane Palm N/A Toronto, Ont, CAN William Fife III 48
   4.   USA 24 Valiant Gary Gregory Boston YC, Eastern YC, NY YC Marblehead, MA, USA 12 Metre 64.25
   5.   USA 52424 Waterwitch John Monsky Beach Point Yacht club New York, NY, USA Custom 47'10'
   6.   W.76/USA-1 Wild Horses Donald Tofias Royal Thames Yacht Club Newport, RI, USA W-Class. W.76 76
 
   Grand Prix Day Racers - Non-Spin
   1.   USA 25 Dagger Ted Boynton PYC Madison, CT, USA Int 225 35.50
 
   Classic Yachts - Spinnaker (Alpha)
   1.   US 16 Columbia Kevin Hegarty 12 Metre Newport, RI, USA 12 Metre 69'1.75
   2.   NY 50 Marilee Tim Rutter NYYC Camden, ME, USA NY 40 58
   3.   USA 50 Sonny Joseph Dockery NYYC Newport, RI, USA S&S 53 53
   4.   17 The Blue Peter Mathew Barker RCYC Sheffield, UK Alfred Mylne 65 65
 
   Vintage Corinthian Classics - Non-Spin
   1.   NY NY 9 Amorita Jed Pearsall NYYC Newport, RI, USA NY 30 43
   2.   USA 18 Angelita Skelsey / Croll NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA 8 Metre 50.33
   3.   NY 14 Cara Mia Alfred Slanetz Cohasset Yacht Club Cohasset, MA, USA NY 30 47
   4.   312 Fortune John Taft / Tom Glassie NYYC Newport, RI, USA Custom Schooner 50
   5.   USA 326 Kaikoura Thorpe Leeson N/A Newport, RI, USA Sparkman and Stephens 36'
   6.   USA 123 Neith Van Brown N/A Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff 53
   7.   Q 10 Nor'easter Ted & Shelia Graves Indian Harbor YC Stamford, CT, USA Q Class 49'11
   8.   524 Principia Bruce Flenniken New Bedford YC Newton, MA, USA Concordia Yawl 41 40.83
   9.   206 Rogue Seville Simonds Fishers Island YC Guilford, CT, USA Herreshoff Newport 29 Ctm. 37
   10.   NY 12 Rowdy Ted Boylan NYYC Concord, MA, USA NY 30 43
   11.   USA 9 Salty A. Kirke Bartley New York Yacht Club New York, N.Y., USA NY-32 45
   12.   NY 20 Siren Peter Cassidy Cruising Club of America Rochester, MA, USA NY 32 45
   13.   122 Tiger Maru Julien Davies N/A Cold Spring, NY, USA Custom 37
   14.   NY 5 Vitesse Matthew Schoman OffSoundings New London, CT, USA NY 32 45
   15.   60041 Wraith David Clark N/A North Kingstown, RI, USA Hinckley-Owens 41 41
 
   Vintage Day Racer - Non-Spin
   1.   2 Adamant Mark Pincus N/A Miami, FL, USA Adams Interclub 24
   2.   H23 - 15 Chance ex Norma B Bill Kenyon IYRS Newport, RI, USA Fisher's Island 23 34.00
   3.   75 Loyaute Riley Hall N/A Warren, RI, USA Bantry Bay Gig 38
   4.   D 3 Mink Brad Baker N/A Noank, CT, USA Buzzards Bay 25 32.25
   5.   USA R/3 Ruweida V Joseph Huber CYC of Philadelphia Wynnewood, PA, USA R Class (Starling Burgess) 39
   6.   USA N/A Summer Wind Denis Dowling West Palm Beach, FL, USA Carriacou Sloop 37'
 
   Classic GRP - Non-Spin
   1.   USA Windigo Mark Treat Newport Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA Rhodes Reliant 40
 
 
Racing Area: Classic Yacht Regatta - Short Course
 Division: CRF 
   Classic Yachts - Spinnaker (Bravo)
   1.   L2 Belle (Spin) joe loughborough NYYC newport, RI, USA Luders 24 38'10
   2.   USA 53 Cherokee Jerry Goldlust N/A Concord, MA, USA 6 Meter 37
   3.   L24 7 Leaf Chris Bouzaid NYYC Cushing, ME, USA Luders 24 38
   4.   USA 55 Lucie Jens Lange StFYC Newport, RI, USA 6 Meter 11.23
 
 
 Division: One Design 
   S Class
   1.   USA 51 Aquila Geoffrey Davis Bristol YC Providence, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   2.   USA 7 Firefly Alan Silken NBHSCA Newton, MA, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   3.   USA 27 Mischief Walter Bopp NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   4.   USA 8 Osprey Sheldon Whitehouse ILYC Newport, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   5.   USA 15 Shona Robert J Hutchinson RIYC Warwick, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   6.   USA 57 Squaw Leeds Mitchell IV NYYC Barrington, RI , USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5
   7.   USA 24 Swallow Andrew McClatchy NYYC North Kingstown, RI, USA Herreshoff S Class 27.5  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Panerai
IYRS School of Technology & Trades Sail Newport Tiedemann Wealth Management Bacardi
North Sails Torresella Colonial Knife Grey Sail Brewery

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021