2022 Chicago Beer Can Series
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Chicago Beer Can Series
1 Green Division PHRF
2 Jib and Main (>0) PHRF
3 Spinnaker 3 (rating>99) PHRF
4 Spinnaker 2 (rating 79-99) PHRF
5 Beneteau 36.7 PHRF
6 Spinnaker 1 (rating 0-78) PHRF
7 Turbo / Turbo JAM PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Chicago Beer Can Series
   Green Division 
   1.   3757 Alydar Lucas Rodgers X Lockport, IL, USA Catalina 27 27 222.0
   2.   USA 52512 Bloody Mary Dan Cooley Columbia Yacht Club Countryside, IL, USA Pearson 303 30.29 222.0
   3.   N/A Lone Wolf Umut Soysal N/A Chicago, IL, USA Catalina 27 27 228.0
   4. 2532 Other  USA 15027 No Rules Ralph/Dave Hanses/DePaulo Chicago Yacht Club Palos Park, IL, USA Catalina 22 wing keel 21 6 294.0
   5.   29 Puffin gary daggett columbia yachtclub Flossmoor, IL, USA Tanzer 29 29.0 193.0
   6.   4854 Radio Flyer John Novembre NA Chicago, IL, USA Catalina 27 TR 27 219.0
   7.   581 Shamrock David Mellinger Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, il, USA Hunter 34 34 150.0
 
   Jib and Main (>0) 
   1.   USA 51293 18 Degrees Jerrold Senser Chicago Yacht Club Highland Park, IL, USA Nautor's Swan 44 80.0
   2.   USA 61322 Bliss Ruth Pecherek Chicago Yacht Club Park Ridge, IL, USA Jeanneau 409 40 183.0
   3.   USA 50499 Cookie Monster Peter Goldman Columbia Yacht Club Highland Park, IL, USA Nautor Swan 40 40' 102.0
   4.   USA 46730 de novo William Metzdorff Chicago Chicago, IL, USA J 105 35 105.0
   5.   USA 50958 Denne Peter Ackerman COLYC Clarendon Hills, IL, USA X-Yachts 38 93.0
   6.   USA 16713 Escorpión Borracho Anthony Halawith Burnham Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Coronado 34 34 198.0
   7.   N/A La Petite Mort Colin Mackintosh Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 285 28.5 204.0
   8.   USA 51787 Raptor Michael Anderson Naperville, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 87.0
   9.   USA 42521 Sea Phoenix Gary Knappenberger ColYC Rockford, IL, USA T35 35 84.0
   10.   6322 Shearwater Mark Luscombe Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Peterson 34 34 132.0
   11.   USA 50134 Sirocco VI Bill & Viviana Fanizzo Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Mumm 36 36 57.0
   12.   42746 Sling Shot Terry Litz Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Sabre 38 MK II 38.67 135.0
   13.   Usa 42484 Success Kasey Iwasyk NA Park ridge, Il, USA Wylie 39 39 69.0
   14.   USA 51746 Taipan Lloyd Karzen Chicago Yacht Club/Taipan racing Chicago, IL, USA Farr 40 40 18.0
   15.   USA 30007 Tempest Hank Kalmus BPYC/MORF LaGrange, IL, USA Frers 30 29.75 141.0
   16.   USA 271 Yukon Ralph Krauss MORF GLSS J105-Fleet 5 New Lenox, IL, USA J 105 34.5 105.0
 
   Spinnaker 3 (rating>99) 
   1.   23712 Blizzard Warren Udelson Columbia Oak Park, IL, USA T10 33 126.0
   2. 33   USA 6525 Cahoots Michael Ciechanowski Midwest Open Racing Fleet PALOS HILLS, IL, USA Peterson 34 34 117.0
   3. Doyle Sailmakers  15609 Kirb Alert Hayes / Keys BYC Chicago, IL, USA Kirby 25 177.0
   4.   USA 61284 Liberté Brett August Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 41.1 39.33 105.0
   5.   USA 411 Minister Blane & Cindy Boynton Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA LS 10 33 126.0
   6.   USA 52982 No Reverse Bob HorenKamp None Chicago, IL, USA Hunter Legend 37.5 37.5 108.0
   7.   38038 Off Duty Stu Friedman Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Sabre 38 Mk I 38 129.0
   8.   345 Out of the Blue George Jackowiec Chicago Yacht Club Geneva, USA T Ten 33 126.0
   9.   USA 345 Out of the Blue Jeffery Cross Chicago Yacht Club Barrington, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   10.   USA 32319 Perspicacity Bob Cohen Adam Collins CYC / Columbia River Forest, IL, USA T-10 33 126.0
   11.   USA 23994 Planxty Dennis Bartley Burnham Park YC Oak Park, IL, USA J 30 30 138.0
   12.   USA 52395 Ranger William Bartz Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Hunter 355 35.5 141.0
   13.   34109 Shoe String Jay Grizzell Columbia YC/MORF PARK RIDGE, IL, USA Olson 34 34 107.0
   14.   54951 Tenacity Peter Cooper Midwest Open Racing Fleet Winfield, IL, USA Olson 34 34 104.0
   15.   40202 Truant Walter & Holly Kawula Columbia Yacht Club Wilmette, IL, USA S2 9.1 30 132.0
   16.   USA 26300 Winnebago Stephen Pratt Columbia YC Chicago, IL, USA LS10 33 126.0
 
   Spinnaker 2 (rating 79-99) 
   1.   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse Judith & Ross McLean MORF Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   2.   USA 32121 Fastnet Tracy Stevenson Burnham Park Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Baltic 38 DP 38'1 92.0
   3.   USA 424 Flying Pig Mike Sheppard Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   4. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 85 Fortunate Sun John Dunlevy MORF Park Ridge, IL, USA Tartan 4100 41 99.0
   5. UK Sailmakers  USA 24 Gwhiz Geoffrey Davis Chicago Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Beneteau First 10R 34 81.0
   6.   USA 33 Handsome Pete David Baker Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, US Beneteau First 10R 32.75 84.0
   7.   29 Hokey Smoke Richard Stearns Chicago YC Williams Bay, WI, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   8.   129 Nyctosaur Mark Fruin Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   9.   USA 381 Peregrine Megan Stoll Burnham Park Yacht Club Western Springs, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   10.   USA 42234 Serenity Arnold Hirsch cyc chicago, IL, USA Beneteau first 42 42.91 84.0
   11.   USA 114 Tejas Nate,Eric,John,Aras Chamberlin,Rivard,Westbrook,Karaitis Crystal Lake Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Hobie 33 33 90.0
   12.   USA 384 Valhalla Mike & Kathie Newman Chicago Yacht Club Michigan City, IN, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
   13.   USA 42934 Whisper Thomas Barnes Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA Express 34 34 96.0
   14.   USA 386 Y-Not Gerhard Zinserling Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5 87.0
 
   Beneteau 36.7 
   1.   USA 219 Brawndo Matthew Lescohier Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau FIRST 36.7 36' 75.0
   2.   USA 235 Eclipse Peter Nielsen Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   3. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 26219 FOG Greg Rasmussen ColYC Geneva, IL, USA First 36.7 36 75.0
   4.   USA 52051 Free Radical Robert Nelson MORF Lemont, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   5. 93   USA 45367 Gaucho Mark & Diane Bouckaert Burnham Park Yacht Club Lisle, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   6.   USA 4444 Nomad Cristina & Silviu Petrea - Oak Park, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 75.0
   7.   USA 247 Painkiller 5 Alice Martin CYC Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   8. North Sails  USA 60130 Soulshine Jarrett Altmin St John Yacht Club (USVI) Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   9.   USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Jason Veatch Chicago Yacht Club Clarendon Hills, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   10.   USA 267 Venteux J & J, A Sailing Company Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
 
   Spinnaker 1 (rating 0-78) 
   1.   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy Rick Stage Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 35 35 69.0
   2.   USA 312 Bloodline Woody Hansmann Columbia Northbrook, Il, USA J 109 35 72.0
   3.   USA 25580 CheepNDeep II Jim/Randy Richter/Kuhn CCYC Chicago, IL, USA J 44 45 30.0
   4.   USA 229 Fryheid II David Kornreich none mequon, WI, USA Beneteau 40.7 39.1 54.0
   5.   USA 249 Full Tilt Peter Priede Columbia Yacht Club Homer Glen, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   6.   USA 52477 Guppy Tim Pigula None Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 47.7 47 36.0
   7.   USA 39530 Hiwassee Ian FISHER Chicago Yacht Club River Forest, IL, USA Farr395 39 26.0
   8.   USA 52039 Jahazi Mark Olsen Columbia Chicago, IL, USA J 120 40 51.0
   9.   USA 238 Jambo Joe & Cindy Marciniak Columbia Naperville, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0
   10.   USA 70029 Le Reve Vanessa Gates / Patrick Bredlau Columbia Yacht Club CHICAGO, IL, USA Sunfast 3300 33 63.0
   11.   USA 52377 LEGACY DONALD REYNERTSON Burnham Park Yacht Club BURR RIDGE, IL, USA C&C 110 36.36' 75.0
   12.   USA 11508 Maskwa Donald Waller Burnham Park Yacht Club Oak Brook, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75 69.0
   13.   USA 50659 Mazal Tov Arne Fliflet Midwest Open Racing Fleet Champaign, IL, USA J 120 40 48.0
   14.   USA 24 Momentus Kevin Saedi / Raman Yousefi Columbia Yacht Club Oak Park, IL, USA J 111 36.5 36.0
   15.   USA 246 Northstar Team Northstar CYC Chicago, IL, USA J/109 35 72.0
   16. UK Sailmakers  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift Dave Dickerson Chicago Yacht Club Hinsdale, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75 72.0
   17.   USA 26 Renegade Thomas Papoutsis Columbia Winnetka, IL, USA J 133 43 15.0
   18.   USA 50136 SALSA Fergus Clare Columbia Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J/130 43 24.0
   19.   USA 141 Smee Again G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield/Neenan Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   20.   USA 51196 Spanker Boyd Rice Columbia Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 40.7 39.1 54.0
   21.   USA 270 Vanda III Jack Toliver Chicago Yacht Club Glen Ellyn, IL, USA J 109 35 72.0
   22.   USA 34741 White River gary daggett columbia yachtclub Flossmoor, IL, USA C&C 41 40.75 78.0
   23.   USA42917 WILDCARD Sean Sullivan Charlie Diamond HARBOR LIGHTS SAILING ASS. Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau 40.7 First 39.3 54.0
 
   Turbo / Turbo JAM 
   1. North Sails  USA 77984 Sagamore Bob Zeman, Laura and Tone Martin Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Nelson Marek 68 68 -54.0
   2.   USA 46892 Skye Jeff & Jane Hoswell Columbia Yacht Club La Grange, IL, USA Nelson Marek 46 46 -12.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy