49th BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: BVI Spring Regatta - NORMAN Race Area
 Division: CSA 
   Jib and Main
   1.   39014 Crystal Jerome O'Neill (M) Ponce Yacht & Fishing Club Juana Diaz, PR, PUR J 39 39.5 0.9020 (2Jib)
   2.   IVB 717 Libertas Walter Keenan RBVIYC / NYYC / StFYC Nanny Cay, Tortola, BVI Beneteau 40 40 0.8960 (J/P)
   3.   440 Moxie Patricia Nolan WEYC Gulfport, FL, US Beneteau 44 0.8050 (Jib)
   4.   123 Paladin Stanford Joines St. Croix Yacht Club Kingshill, USVI, USA Albin Stratus 35 0.8160 (J/P)
   5.   IVB 1218 Portomar Juan Teixidor Naïa Charters San Juan, PR, PUR Hanse 455 45'9 0.8720 (Jib)
   6.   30 Wicked Winch David Lake Jr West end yacht Tortola, Bvi, USA Hunter 30-2 30 0.7580 (J/P)
   7.   ISV 888 Wild T'ing Lawrence Aqui St Thomas Yacht Club St. Thomas, USVI, USA Dufour 40 40'4 0.8720 (J/P)
 
   Bareboat 1
   1. 11   Calesi dennis gregory South Flathead Yacht Club POLSON, mt, MT, USA Jeanneau 54 53 0.9280 (Jib)
   2. 23   Fun over speed ~ Jasmin Rob Simon Aan lager wal DONGEN, Noord-Brabant, Nederland Oceanis 51 51 0.9160 (Jib)
   3. 17   J Dog Will Fortier Lake Norman Sailing Club Charlotte, NC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 48 48 0.8990 (Jib)
   4. 13   Team Dark Horse ~ Marty J John Fourqurean BYRA (Black Water Yacht Racing Association) summerfield, NC, United States Moorings 48 48 0.9070 (Jib)
 
   Bareboat 2
   1. 18   Papillon Andrew Friedman RBVIYC Bensalem, PA, USA Dufour 460 GL 46 0.8610 (Jib)
   2. 21   Sea's the Daze Florian Lienau GER Moorings 45 45 0.8800 (Jib)
   3. 26   Team Texas ~ Tonic III William Thomas Pointy-Headed Sailors Waxahachie, TX, United States Moorings 45 45 0.8800 (Jib)
 
   Bareboat 3
   1. 12   BOB Bernard Sampson USA Sunsail 41 41 0.8390 (Jib)
   2. 14   Candle in the Dark Brian McCarthy USA Moorings 42 42 0.8550 (Jib)
   3. 24   Makin' Memories Willem Ellemeet NL Sunsail 41 41 0.8390 (Jib)
   4. 15   Moon Rainbow Robin Tattersall RBVIYC BVI Sunsail 41 41 0.8350 (Jib)
   5. 22   Team Willemsma ~ Knot Advised Sybrich Willemsma NL Moorings 42 42 0.8550 (Jib)
 
   Cruising Multihull
   1. 25   FerryTale ~ Round Two Willem Klomp KWV de Kaag NL Sunsail 454 45 0.8011 (Jib)
   2.   DOM 023 La Novia Georges Coutu Puerto Bahia Samana Cabarete, Puerto Plata, DOM Leopard 50 50 0.8558 (Spin)
   3. 27   No Bad Days Too Frank Kastelein Willemstad WILLEMSTAD NB, Nederland, NLD Sunsail 454 45 0.8011 (Jib)
   4. 19 North Sails  RENDEZVOUS Alan Rothschild Raritan YC MONROE TWP, NJ, USA LAGOON 42 CATAMARAN 41.5 0.7825 (Scr)
   5.   Sea Senor Carl Hanssen LTYC / MYC Ada, MI, USA Bali 4.0 40 0.7373 (Jib)
   6.   USA 744266 SV Nani ERNESTO FELICIANO Quartzsite AZ 0, PR, Puerto Rico Lagoon 440 44 0.8000 (Jib)
 
 
Racing Area: BVI Spring Regatta - SOL Race Area
 Division: CSA 
   CSA 1
   1.   USA 55052 FOX Victor Wild New York Y.C./San Diego Y.C./ Royal New Zealand Yacht Squadron San Diego, CA, USA Botin 52 52 1.2950 (Asy)
   2.   NED 70 Ocean Breeze Johannes Schwarz Team Infinity Sailing Trausdorf an der Wulka, Burgenland, AUT Volvo Open 70 21,5m 1.4130 (Asy 2)
   3.   GBR 786N OMII Shahid Hamid SNST Bucks, Bucks, UK Swan 58 58 1.0860 (Asy)
   4.   GBR 4669R Pata Negra Michaela Vadurová NA Dunajska ulica, Bratislava, SVK IRC 46 46 1.0310 (Asy)
   5.   USA 61136 TSCHUSS Johnny Mordaunt NYYC/Royal Cork YC Lymington, Hants, GBR Fast40+ 40' 1.1490 (Asy)
 
   CSA 2
   1.   GBR 3112X Arabella Niall and Olivia Dowling Royal Yacht Squadron Cowes, Isle Of Wight, UK Cape 31 9.55 0.9950 (Asy)
   2.   USA 52915 Blitz Peter Corr STYC and NYYC St Thomas, USVI, USA Summit 40 40 0.9790 (Spin)
   3. 40   PUR 11 Smile and Wave Jaime Torres/ Jonathan Lipuseck Smile and Wave Sailing Humacao, PR, PUR Melges 32 32 0.9860 (Asy)
   4.   911882 Taz Bernard Evan-Wong AYC St. John's, ANU RP 37 37 0.9970 (Asy)
   5.   GBR 888X The Hawk ~ Sunrise 3 Oivind Lorentzen IHYC stamford, CT, USA JPK 11.8 38 0.9810 (Asy)
 
   CSA 3
   1.   USA 61957 Apollo Donald Nicholson SDYC & RStLYC Weston, MA, USA J 121 40 0.9830 (Asy)
   2.   ANT 104 Liquid Pamala Baldwin AYC Jolly Harbour, ANU J 122 40 0.9540 (Asy)
   3.   GBR 4860R McFly on El Ocaso Tony Mack RSrnYC / RORC Wimbledon, London, GBR J 122 40 0.9510 (Asy 2)
   4.   USA 60613 Spike Sam Talbot RBVIYC West End, Tortola, BVI J111 36 0.9620 (Asy)
   5.   USA 68750 Wings David Christopher / Michael Axford Royal Vancouver Yacht Club Nanoose Bay, British Columbia, CAN J121 12.19m 0.9870 (Asy)
 
   Performance Cruising
   1.   GBR 4778R / 45R EH01 - Global Yacht Racing Andy Middleton RORC Cowes, IOW, UK Beneteau First 47.7 47.7 0.9510 (Spin)
   2.   GBR 1321L Escapado Paul Caturegli RORC London, Greater London, GBR Beneteau First 40.7 12.17 0.9060 (Asy)
   3.   NM 2477 Escaped Aussies ~ J-aguar Kieran Duck CYCA Concord, NSW, Australia J 120 Mod 12m 0.9440 (Asy)
   4.   ANT 5114 Godspeed 4 Sail Richard Wooldridge RBVIYC BVI Swan 51 51 0.9020 (Both)
   5.   CAN 1213 Hermes Morgen Watson RORC Calgary, Alberta, CAN Pogo 12.50 40 1.0070 (Asy)
   6. 20   Moonflower 3 Chloe Need N/A Nantwich, Cheshire, ENG Salona 44 13.4 M 0.9280 (Jib)
   7.   CAY 777 Mustang Bruce Gates Old Dominion Boat Club Livingston, MT, USA Camper & Nicholsons Cutter-Rigged 83' 1.0110 (Jib)
   8. 7375   PUR 244 PAROMA Michael Wilkinson Lavon Yacht Club Richardson, TX, USA Salona 44 44.3 0.9790 (Asy)
   9. Sanders Sails  GBR 946R Runaway Norman Chessman Lymington Lymington, Hampshire, United Kingdom IMX 40 12.1 0.9160 (J/P)
   10. 28   Sandy Cay Gary Leest Muiderzand Huizen, NLD Full Moon 49 16 meter 1.0000 (Jib)
 
   Sport Multihull
   1.   777 Lucky 7 Eddie Brockbank RBVIYC Road Town, BVI, BVI Corsair Sprint 750 24 0.9599 (Spin)
   2.   IVB 282 Ting A Ling Chris Haycraft RBVIYC Road Town, BVI, BVI Corsair F 27 27 0.9187 (Spin)
   3.   767 Whoop Whoop Gerard Kraakman rbviyc roadtown, bvi, bvi corsair 27 0.9310 (Spin)
 
   Offshore Multihull
   1. North Sails  USA 3 Byzantine Jordan Van Zyl N/A MC60 60 1.2430 (Spin)
   2.   USA 61002 Flow Stephen Cucchiaro New York Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA Gunboat 60 60 1.3730 (Spin)
   3. 101   USA 5301 Fujin Greg Slyngstad Seattle Yacht Club Sammamish, WA, USA Bieker 53 Catamaran 53 1.5220 (Spin)
   4.   USA 12 Mach Schnell Kent Haeger Lake Beulah Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA Gunboat 62 62 1.4660 (Spin)
   5.   USA 6604 Nemo Todd Slyngstad Santa Cruz Loa Gatos, CA, USA HH66 66 1.5580 (Spin)
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022