65th Fishers Island YC 'Round Island Race
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Round Island Race
1 Class 1 - ECHO - Ensign One Design
2 Class 2 - ALPHA - NS-1 PHRF_ToT
3 Class 3 - DELTA - NS-2 PHRF_ToT
4 Class 4 - Whiskey - WH 15 One Design
5 Class 5 - IOD One Design Class
6 Class 6 - NONSUCH PHRF_ToT Class
7 Class 7 - FOXTROT Spin 1 PHRF_ToT
8 Class 8 - GOLF Spin 2 PHRF_ToT
9 Class 9 - JULIET Spin 3 PHRF_ToT
10 Class 10- TANGO PHRF_ToT
11 Class 11 - HOTEL Spin 4 PHRF_ToT

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Round Island Race
   Class 1 - ECHO - Ensign 
   1.   USA 301 Firebird Mike Macina Wadawanuck North Stonington, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   2.   1066 Friendship Roy Adamson Thames Yacht Club Waterford, CT, USA Ensign 23
   3.   363 Magic Robin Durrschmidt Niantic Bay Yacht Club Vernon, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   4.   1731 Triton Gabriel Stern Thames Yacht Club Gales Ferry, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
 
   Class 2 - ALPHA - NS-1ToD / ToT
   1. 00   1170 Fly’n Splint’r Harald Hefel Greenhaven sailing club Pawcatuck, CT, USA H boat 27 249.0 / 0.8135
   2.   13882 Irish Lady Mark Gildea Mudheads Willimantic, CT, USA Ranger 26 26.4 218.0 / 0.8464
   3. 04   37 Jolly Mon Geordie Loveday Fishers Island YC Fishers Island, Ny, USA C&C redwing 30 30.49 214.0 / 0.8508
   4.   295 Monarch james wittliff Wadawanuck Stonington, CT, USA Alerion Express 28 183.0 / 0.8868
   5.   432 Restless Scott Muller Wadawanuck Stonington, CT, USA Alerion Express 28 28.2’ 183.0 / 0.8868
   6.   USA 106 Solas John Kittel - G Niantic Bay Yacht Club Waterford, CT, USA S2 7.9 26 188.0 / 0.8808
 
   Class 3 - DELTA - NS-2ToD / ToT
   1. North Sails  USA 61411 Acacia Brad Gibbs Fishers Island Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA Hinckley Bermuda 40 40.75 177.0 / 0.8941
   2. 00 Doyle Sailmakers  NY 2 Apache Tyson Streeter Off Soundings Stonington, CT, USA New York 32 45 152.0 / 0.9259
   3.   USA 32944 Bwana Mark Winmill Mason's Island Yacht Club Millerton, NY, USA J 35 35 99.0 / 1.0015
   4. 02   USA 50195 Mast Transit II David Kelly Niantic Bay Glastonbury, CT, USA J 27 27 148.0 / 0.9312
   5. 01   USA 52757 Terrain Avoidance Vito Addabbo Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA CAl 39 39 127.0 / 0.9601
   6. Other  USA 42220 Ticker Christopher Cole TYC/Mudheads Middleburry, CT, USA Tripp 37 37 105.0 / 0.9924
 
   Class 4 - Whiskey - WH 15 
   1.   10 Bahama Gal Bruce Avery WHYC Noank, CT, USA WH-15 25
   2.   4 Blue Bell. Mark Schneider WHYC Watch Hill, RI, USA WH-15 24.5
   3.   22 Goose robert Audette Watch hill Dayville, CT, USA WH-15 24
   4.   15 Hi Toots! Scott Schneider WHYC Westerly, RI, USA WH-15 25
   5.   2 Hussy Richard Holliday Watch Hill Westerly, RI, USA WH-15 25
   6.   12 Summersalt Stephen Schwartz WHYC Westport, CT, USA WH-15 25
   7.   1 Windward Peter Evans Watch Hill Y C No Kingstown, RI, USA WH 15 25
 
    Class 5 - IOD 
   1.   13 Allegra Tod Williams Fishers Island Fishers Island, NY, USA IOD 33
   2.   15 Celerity Arthur Kuijpers FIYC Brooklyn, NY, USA IOD 33
   3.   23 Duchess stewart cutler Fishers Island Yacht Club new york, NY, USA IOD 33'
   4.   7 or 30 Etesian Clem Wood FIYC Stonington, CT, USA IOD 33
   5.   17 Ginch Wes Maxwell Fishers Is YC Stonington, Ct, USA IOD 33’
   6.   50 Norwegian Wood John Burnham Fishers Island YC Middletown, RI, USA IOD 33.5
   7.   35 Sirius Brad Burnham FIYC New York, NY, USA IOD 33
   8.   5 Zallee Jonathan Farrar FIYC Mudheads milton, ma, USA IOD 33
 
    Class 6 - NONSUCH ToD / ToT
   1.   360 Bananaquit Bill Wigglesworth Off Souindings/West Cove YC/Mudhead Vernon, CT, USA Nonsuch 30U 30 183.0 / 0.8868
   2. 00   284 First Light Richard Steere - G West Cove Yacht Club Newington, CT, USA Nonsuch 30 30 183.0 / 0.8868
   3. 02   14 Gimlet II Barbara Melanson Mudheads Groton Long Point, CT, USA Nonsuch 33 33 174.0 / 0.8978
   4. 01   189 Kona Donna Epes West Cove Yacht Club Lisbon, CT, USA Nonsuch 30 30 183.0 / 0.8868
   5.   8 Margery Ward Woodruff NBYC Niantic, CT, USA Nonsuch 33 SD 33.5 177.0 / 0.8941
 
   Class 7 - FOXTROT Spin 1ToD / ToT
   1.   32639 Ackvavit Paul Grady Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Aphrodite 34 34 140.0 / 0.9420
   2. Other  USA 31550 Arabesque Robert Bruno Mystic River Mudheads Sailing Association East Haddam, CT, USA Chance CTM 31 31.5 143.0 / 0.9380
   3. 03   20201 Brer Rabbit III Strang/ Austin/Wagner Ram Island Yacht Club Groton, CT, USA C&C 33 33 149.0 / 0.9299
   4.   10999 Checkered Demon Neal O'Connell OJ O'Connell Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association Niantic, CT, USA Holland 1/2 Ton 28 165.0 / 0.9091
   5.   USA 19 GRACE John Pryor MIYC Mystic, CT, USA Morris 29 29.1 165.0 / 0.9091
   6.   464 Legacy III John Read Ram Island Groton, CT, USA C&C 34 33.5 146.0 / 0.9339
   7.   USA 4112 Life Aquatic Prescott Littlefield Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association Lyme, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   8. 00   1502 Sparky Jamie Rice Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association Granby, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   9.   USA 2925 Swiss Cheese Henry Maxwell Mudheads North Stonington, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
 
   Class 8 - GOLF Spin 2ToD / ToT
   1. 30   42482 2nd Chance Jon Bawabe MRMSA Columbia, CT, USA C&C 35 MkIII 35 123.0 / 0.9658
   2. 00   51403 Bagatelle Thomas Doyle Thames Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Kiss 44 44 94.0 / 1.0093
   3.   77840 Details John Fries SYC Waterford, CT, USA Andrews 30 MK1 29.97 121.0 / 0.9687
   4.   42422 Patriot Toby Halsey Mason's Island YC Mystic, CT, USA Baltic 39 39 94.0 / 1.0093
   5. 00   40344 Santarella James Scalise - G Shennecossett YC Groton CT Pittsfield, MA, USA Baltic 38DP CB 38 111.0 / 0.9834
   6. 02   USA 25752 The Ocho Mark Cika mystic river mudheads Mystic, CT, USA Capo 30 29.9 126.0 / 0.9615
 
   Class 9 - JULIET Spin 3ToD / ToT
   1. 01   USA 78 Balance Jim Ohlheiser Shennecossett Old Saybrook, CT, USA J 109 36 69.0 / 1.0501
   2.   USA 67 Empress WILLIAM MCCANCE Fishers Island Yacht Club Reading, MA, USA Hunter 45 45 85.0 / 1.0236
   3.   USA 41469 Escapade Bos Powell International Sailing Center Colchester, VT, USA J 35 35 72.0 / 1.0450
   4. 40   USA 40 Finale Thomas OConnell Mudheads/0ff Soundings/OGYC Stonington, CT, USA J 99 32.61 78.0 / 1.0350
   5.   USA 625 Reckless Steven Marenakos Niantic Bay YC Niantic, CT, USA J 105 34.5 88.0 / 1.0188
   6.   USA 61456 Ringle Robert Rodgers Ram Island Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA X-Yachts 40 39.66 79.0 / 1.0334
   7.   40252 Sir Prize Constantine Manthous Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Sirena 38 38 89.0 / 1.0172
 
   Class 10- TANGOToD / ToT
   1.   USA 18 Banshee Thomas Longo MIYC Mystic, CT, USA Martin 243 24 75.0 / 1.0400
   2. 658   USA 658 Committed Paul Bergendahl Ram Island/ Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   3. 738   USA 738 Dark Energy Laura Grondin NYYC West Hartford, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   4. 115   USA 115 Leda Chris Field Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   5.   043 Opportunity Mudratz Sailing MudHeads Stonington, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
 
   Class 11 - HOTEL Spin 4ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 11114 19th Nervous Breakdown John Sutherland MRMSA Groton, CT, USA J 111 36.5 36.0 / 1.1092
   2.   USA 42324 Glory Toby Ferl U.S. Coast Guard Academy Sailing New London, Ct, USA J 44 44.9 27.0 / 1.1265
   3.   USA 231 Hedge Hog Lincoln White USCGA Sailing New London, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   4.   USA 200 Jammy Beggar Sam Stokes USCGA Sailing New London, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   5.   USA 211 MilfordSailingFoundation.Org Bruce Kuryla Milford Milford, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   6.   USA 032 Rima37 John Brim Fishers Island YC Fishers Island , NY, USA IC37 37 -5.0 / 1.1927
   7. 00   USA 51356 Spectre Brian Prinz Jr Branford Yacht Club cheshire, CT, USA J 125 41 -3.0 / 1.1883
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022