2022 Islands Race
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Islands Race
1 ORR-F ToT  
2 ORR-E ToT  
3 ORR-D ToT  
4 ORR-C ToT  
5 ORR-B ToT  
6 ORR-A ToT  
Racing Area: Islands Race EZ
1 ORR-EZ ToT  
Racing Area: Islands Race-MH
6 ORR-MH ToT  

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Islands Race
    ORR-F 
   1.   USA 18980 Akaw! Michael T Ewens Arizona YC Marina del Rey, CA, USA Olson 40 40.32 0.8978
   2.   US 35045 Black Marlin Herwig Baumgartner WSA Los Angeles, CA, USA 1D35 35 0.9398
   3.   USA 43513 B'Quest Keith Ericson Cortez Racing Association San Diego, CA, USA Tripp 40 40 0.8935
   4.   USA 33819 Juno Dan Merino Southwestern YC San Diego, CA, USA Express 37 37 0.8433
   5.   USA 7149 Zuzu Yehuda Elmakias California YC Westlake village, CA, USA Jeanneau 490 S.O.P 45.7 0.9022
 
    ORR-E 
   1.   USA 1218 BlueFlash Scott Grealish Transpacific YC Bend, OR, USA J/121 40 0.9561
   2.   USA 103 Creative Ed Sanford San Diego YC Poway, CA, USA J/111 36.5 0.9331
   3.   USA 4892 Minotaur Andrew Constantine / George Roland San Diego YC San Diego, CA, USA Santa Cruz 37 37 0.9643
   4.   USA 120 Picosa Doug Jorgensen Los Angeles YC Pasadena, CA, USA J/111 36.5 0.9405
   5.   USA 7447 Spin Doctor Paul Farrell Point Loma YC San Diego, CA, USA Andrews 40 39.7 0.9945
   6.   Uni 69933 TooLoco Lawrence Andrews Southwestern YC San Diego, CA, USA Riptide 35 35 1.0012
   7.   USA 84550 White Cloud Paul Grossman San Diego YC/St Francis YC Del Mar, CA, USA Cookson 12M / Farr 39 39 0.9533
 
    ORR-D 
   1.   USA 56203 Aimant de Fille Steven Ernest Transpacific YC Laguna Niguel, CA, US J/145 48.10 1.0257
   2. North Sails  USA 18949 Amazing Grace Jim Puckett California YC Pacific Palisades, CA, USA Farr 57 57 1.0152
   3.   USA 28552 City Lights Aaron Wangenheim St Francis YC Belvedere Tiburon, CA, USA Santa Cruz 52 52 1.0179
   4.   USA 61164 Katara Roger Gatewood Davis Island YC Cody, WY, USA J/145 48 1.0332
   5.   USA 51520 Triumph Steve Selllinger Newport Harbor YC Park City, UT, USA Santa Cruz 52 53 1.0360
   6. Quantum Sails  USA 77890 Trouble Tom Camp Long Beach YC Long Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 50 52.7 1.0354
   7.   USA 51000 Vela Steven Davis / Tim Dornberg King Harbor YC Redondo Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 52 53 1.0359
 
    ORR-C 
   1.   USA 50030 Groundhog Day/Bretwalda Rich Festa California YC Pacific Palisades, CA, USA Rogers 46 46 1.0943
   2.   USA 61421 Lucky Duck Dave MacEwen St. Francis YC San Francisco, CA, USA Rogers 46 46 1.0897
   3.   USA 55544 Volpe Les Linkogle Dana Point YC Temecula, Calif, USA Kernan 44 1.0771
   4.   USA 7219 Zero Gravity Ivan Batanov San Diego YC San Diego, CA, USA Soto 40 40 1.0609
 
    ORR-B 
   1.   USA 75553 Bribon Mark Surber Southwestern YC San Diego, CA, USA TP52 52 1.2129
   2.   USA 51007 Fast Exit II John Raymont Balboa YC Newport Beach, CA, USA Ker 51 52.6 1.2397
   3. North Sails  USA 60010 Good Call Tom Barker Cortez Racing Association Omaha, NE, USA SWAN 60 62 1.1476
   4.   USA 97 Grand Illusion David H. Clark Newport Harbor YC Newport Beach, CA, USA Santa Cruz 70 68 1.1485
   5.   USA 88 Rock n' Roll Justin Smart / John Sangmeister RORC/NYYC/LBYC Long Beach, CA, USA Andrews 68 68 1.1521
   6.   USA 61469 Saga John Brynjolfsson San Diego YC San Juan Capistrano, CA, USA TP52 52 1.2419
 
    ORR-A 
   1.   USA 61305 Artemis Raymond Paul San Francisco Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA Botin 65 65.59 ft 1.2819
   2.   USA 88856 BadPak Tom Holthus San Diego YC La Jolla, CA, USA Botin 56 56 1.3190
   3. North Sails  USA 60010 GoodEnergy George Hershman / Mark Comings Cabrillo Beach YC Coronado, CA, USA R/P 63 63.2 1.3679
   4.   USA 97777 Medicine Man Bob Lane Long Beach YC Long Beach, CA, USA Andrews 63 63.39 1.2853
   5.   USA 55555 Peligroso Doug Baker Long Beach YC Long Beach, CA, USA Dencho/Kernan 68 68 1.2842
   6.   USA 70007 Pyewacket 70 Roy Disney San Diego YC San Diego, CA, USA Volvo 70 modified 70 1.5620
   7.   USA 69011 Zephyrus Damon Guizot Los Angeles Yacht Club San Marino, CA, US R/P 77 77 1.3140
 
Racing Area: Islands Race EZ
    ORR-EZ 
   1.   USA 61512 Lil' Waggy Marc Davis RSYC Lomdon, UK Frers 50 50 0.9360
   2.   USA 50252 Night’s Watch Dean Stanec Seal Beach YC Huntington Beach, CA, USA J/130 42.7 0.9610
   3. Other  USA 32217 Rhumb Runner Chuck Bowers Cortez Racing Association El Cajon, CA, USA J/29 29.5 0.7920
   4.   USA 56928 Santiago Adam Faura California YC Culver City, CA, USA Beneteau 423 43 0.7740
   5.   USA 7531 Tenacious Alec Charters Cortez Racing Association Ogden, UT, USA Beneteau 44.7 44 0.9190
 
Racing Area: Islands Race-MH
    ORR-MH 
   1.   USA 6202 Chim Chim John Gallagher MBYC San Diego, CA, USA Gunboat 62 62 1.3440
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022