2021 Ashbridge’s Bay & Queen City Open Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Alpha Course (OD)
 Division: One Design 
  J/105
   1.   CAN 327 H-Bomb Russell Hopper NYC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 105 10.5m
   2.   CAN 158 Jamaica Me Crazy Peter Hall RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 105 34.5
   3.   CAN 83 Mandate Rod Wilmer RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 105 34.5
   4.   CAN 560 Sentient Mike Chapman RCYC Markham, on, CAN J 105 34.5
   5.   CAN 136 Sonic Boom Ian Farquharson RCYC toronto, Ont, CAN J 105 34.5
   6.   CAN 371 Starcross Frank McLaughlin Royal Canadian Yacht Club Toronto, ON, CAN J 105 10.5m
   7.   CAN 293 The Usual Suspects Suspect Syndicate RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 105 34.5
   8.   CAN 476 Trident Doug Farrand RCYC Toronto, ON, CAN J 105 34.5
 
  J/80
   1.   CAN 343 enigma Owen Schneider BPYC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 80 26
   2.   CAN 78 Feisty Warren Flannery OYS Oakville, ON, CAN J 80 26
   3.   CAN 1161 Flyer Gary Stephenson NYC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 80 26
   4.   CAN 181 Innocent Bystander DAVID DOYLE RCYC TORONTO, Ont, CAN J 80 26
   5.   CAN 528 Lifted Christopher Hobbs NYC Toronto, ON, CAN J 80 26
   6.   CAN 33 Puffin’ Darin Sameshima NYC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 80 26
 
  Viper 640
   1.   CAN 94 Bad Coffee Jamie Clarke Nepean Sailing Club Ottawa, ON, CAN Viper 640 21
   2. 288   CAN 288 Oshunmare Steve Chapman Nepean Sailing Club Alcove, QC, CAN Viper 640 21
   3. 211 Doyle Sailmakers  CAN 211 Wadjet Van Sheppard Nepean Sailing Club Kanata, ON, CAN Viper 640 21
   4. 291   CAN 291 Whisper Matt/Mark Rowlinson RHYC London, Ont, CAN Viper 640 21
   5. 116   CAN 116 Zamboni Michael Thompson Nepean Sailing Club Ottawa, Ont, CAN Viper 640 6.4m
 
  Viking 28 – Course
   1.   14050 Blithe Spirit Steve Cutting ABYC Whitby, Ont, CAN Viking 28 28
   2.   4031 Firefly (Course) Jake Deal ABYC Toronto, Ont, USA Viking 28 28
   3.   4105 Stormbresker Tyler Dice ABYC East York, Ont, CAN Viking 28 28
   4.   14105 Tecumseh (Course) Gregory Reuter ABYC Toronto, ON, CAN Viking 28 28
   5.   1184 Valkyrie (Course) Donald Locke BHYC Milton, Ont, CAN Viking 28 28
 
 
Racing Area: Bravo Course (PHRF Course Racing)
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
  PHRF FS A – Course
   1.   10 Ellementary (Course) Diane Reid Ashbridge's Bay Yacht Club Scarborough, Ont, CAN L 30 30 60.0 / 1.0656
   2.   CAN 84 Give'r Tim Sweet NYC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 88 29 85.0 / 1.0236
   3. UK Sailmakers  CAN 25339 Merlin M2 Larry Harrison ABYC Pickering, Ont, CAN Thomas 35 35 72.0 / 1.0450
   4. North Sails  CAN 184 Neptune's Car (Course) Brian Rutter MCC Oakville, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36 78.0 / 1.0350
   5.   CAN 3005 Notorious Kevin Brown National Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN Farr 30 30 54.0 / 1.0762
   6.   CAN 154 Privateer (aka Sexy Beast) (Course) Charles Edgeworth ABYC Toronto, ON, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36 78.0 / 1.0350
   7.   CAN 141 Zingara (Course) Richard Reid NYC Port Credit, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36 78.0 / 1.0350
 
  PHRF FS B – Course
   1.   CAN 3708 Aristosera Richard McKean NYC Whitby, ON, CAN J 24 24 162.0 / 0.9129
   2.   KC 13 Gypsy (Course) Cliff Walkington ABYC CAN R-Class 125.0 / 0.9630
   3.   CAN 2761 Humidor (Course) Tim Connolly ABYC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 24 24 162.0 / 0.9129
   4.   63028 Jazz 1 (Course) Gordon Burt ABYC Toronto, ON, CAN C&C33 MkII 33 132.0 / 0.9531
   5.   149 Kaila (Course) Rob Wyers ABYC Toronto, ON, CAN Dufour 382 38.2 123.0 / 0.9658
   6.   CAN 74140 LOtago Benjamin Angus QCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN C&C 34 33.5 158.0 / 0.9181
   7.   KC KC1 Starwatch (Course) Patrick Flynn ABYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Star 30 Custom 30 126.0 / 0.9615
   8.   CAN 32835 Umi Taka (Course) Roger Van Vlack ABYC Toronto, ON, CAN C&C 35 Mk III 35 123.0 / 0.9658
   9.   CAN 84033 Voodoo Child (Course) Eli Gershman AbYC Richmond Hill, Ont, CAN C&C 33 MK2 32.5 132.0 / 0.9531
 
  PHRF NFS A – Course
   1.   CAN 41888 Abracadabra Amanda Karahanas RCYC/QCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 35 35 81.0 / 1.0301
   2.   14049 Amelia Roel Vanderwal QCYC Toronto, ON, CAN Viking 33 33 145.0 / 0.9353
   3.   CAN 34828 Big Surprise (Course) Ian Koster ABYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Abbott 36 36 122.0 / 0.9673
   4.   54086 Circe III Ronald Mazza QCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Viking 34 33.5 139.0 / 0.9434
   5.   No number Island Eclipse (Course) Andy Oakes QCYC Toronto, Ont, Can GS 44 44 136.0 / 0.9475
   6.   CAN 32912 Take Five (Course) Ted Biggs Maple Lead Fund Toronto, ON, CAN C&C 37 37.5 119.0 / 0.9716
   7.   CAN 34839 Veloce Mark Millen QCYC Toronto, on, can C&C 33 33 144.0 / 0.9366
 
  PHRF NFS B – Course
   1.   CAN 220 Alpha Omega Eric Whan QCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 30 29.9 152.0 / 0.9259
   2.   406 Elan Keith Aldridge QCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Hunter 33 33.5 181.0 / 0.8892
   3.   CAN 13 Iliad Roger Petersen QCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Mirage 33 33 174.0 / 0.8978
   4. North Sails  CAN 3471 Radzeer (Course) Kenneth Evans ABYC Toronto, Ont, CAN CS 33 32.67 173.0 / 0.8990
   5.   CAN 4695 Sail La Vie (Course) Harvey Harman ABYC Toronto, Ont, CAN CS 30 30 162.0 / 0.9129
   6.   KC 13480 Skipping Stone Jade McDonell Queen City Yacht Club Toronto, ON, CAN Beneteau First 29 29 195.0 / 0.8725
 
  PHRF NFS C – Course
   1.   584 ACE Robin Spurr Queen City Yacht Club Toronto, ON, CAN Shark 24 218.0 / 0.8464
   2.   CAN 34818 Destinee (Course) James MacIntosh ABYC North York, On, CAN C&C 29 Mark 2 28.5 207.0 / 0.8587
   3.   CAN 4226 Meridian Riley Croke Queen City Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN C&C 27 MK I 27.3 235.0 / 0.8280
   4.   150 Panache Mark MacRae QCYC Toronto, ON, CAN Niagara 26 OB 26 198.0 / 0.8690
   5.   CAN 5486 The Three Seasons Catherine Longfield ABYC Toronto, Ont, CAN C&C 27-5 26.5 201.0 / 0.8655
   6.   CAN 54387 True North (Course) Simon Mielniczuk / Jory Gibson ABYC Toronto, Ont, CAN Hunter 27X 27 198.0 / 0.8690
   7.   CAN 8 Warington William Moss Queen City Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN Kirby 23 23 208.0 / 0.8575
 
 
Racing Area: Charlie Course (Coastal Race)
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
  PHRF FS D – Coastal
   1.   CAN 10 Ellementary (Coastal) Diane Reid ABYC Canada L 30 30 60.0 / 1.0656
   2.   CAN 184 Neptune's Car (Coastal) Brian Rutter MCC Canada Beneteau First 36.7 78.0 / 1.0350
   3.   CAN 154 Privateer (aka Sexy Beast) (Coastal) Charles Edgeworth ABYC Canada Beneteau First 36.7 78.0 / 1.0350
   4.   CAN 249 Tonic Christopher Jones Royal Canadian Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36 78.0 / 1.0350
   5.   CAN 146 Xoomer Xpress (Coastal) Adam Farkas NYC Canada X-35 63.0 / 1.0604
   6.   CAN 29206 Zamboni Kris Davis NYC Burlington, ON, CAN Mumm 36 35.8 42.0 / 1.0980
   7.   CAN 141 Zingara (Coastal) Richard Reid NYC Canada Beneteau First 36.7 78.0 / 1.0350
 
  PHRF FS E – Coastal
   1.   4031 Firefly (Coastal) Jake Deal ABYC Canada Viking 28 183.0 / 0.8868
   2.   kc 13 gypsy (Coastal) Cliff Walkington ashbridges bay yacht club toronto, Ont, can R-Class 40ft 125.0 / 0.9630
   3.   CAN 2761 Humidor (Coastal) Tim Connolly ABYC Canada J 24 23 162.0 / 0.9129
   4.   63028 Jazz 1 (Coastal) Gordon Burt ABYC Canada C&C33 MkII 33 132.0 / 0.9531
   5.   149 Kaila (Coastal) Rob Wyers ABYC Canada Dufour 382 123.0 / 0.9658
   6.   KC KC1 STARWATCH (Coastal) Patrick Flynn ABYC Canada Star 30 Custom 126.0 / 0.9615
   7.   14105 Tecumseh (Coastal) Gregory Reuter ABYC Canada Vking 28 28 186.0 / 0.8832
   8.   32835 Umi Taka (Coastal) Roger Van Vlack ABYC Canada C&C 35 Mk III 123.0 / 0.9658
   9.   1184 Valkyrie (Coastal) Donald Locke BHYC Viking 28 179.0 / 0.8916
   10.   CAN 84033 Voodoo Child (Coastal) Eli Gershman ABYC Canada C&C 33MK2 132.0 / 0.9531
 
  PHRF NFS D – Coastal
   1.   CAN 34828 Big Surprise (Coastal) Ian Koster ABYC CAN Abbott 36 36 122.0 / 0.9673
   2.   116 Callisto II Kyle McMann Ashbridges Bay Yacht Club ABYC Toronto, ON, CAN Nonsuch 30 30.3 159.0 / 0.9168
   3.   CAN 34818 Destinee (Coastal) James MacIntosh ABYC CAN C&C 29 Mark 2 29 207.0 / 0.8587
   4.   CAN Island Eclipse (Coastal) Andy Oakes QCYC CAN GS 44 44 136.0 / 0.9475
   5.   CAN 3471 Radzeer (Coastal) Kenneth Evans ABYC CAN CS 33 33 173.0 / 0.8990
   6.   CAN 4695 Sail La Vie (Coastal) Harvey Harman ABYC CAN CS 30 30 162.0 / 0.9129
   7.   CAN 63484 Satori (Coastal) Daniel Gregory ABYC CAN C&C 35 35 135.0 / 0.9489
   8.   CAN 32912 Take Five (Coastal) Ted Biggs NA CAN C&C 37 37 119.0 / 0.9716
   9.   CAN 54387 True North (Coastal) Simon Mielniczuk / Jory Gibson ABYC CAN Hunter 27X 27 198.0 / 0.8690
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Engel & Voelkers
Noah's Marine Supplies Steam Whistle Crystal Head Vodka  Signal Hill Whiskey
Fogh Boat Supplies Genco The Rigging Shoppe The Nautical Mind
Sea Swag Custom Boat Bedding    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022