2008 Lauderdale to Key West Race
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Monohulls
1 IRC A IRC
1 IRC B IRC
2 PHRF A PHRF
2 PHRF B PHRF
3 PHRF C PHRF
3 PHRF D PHRF
Racing Area: Multihulls
4 Multihull A PHRF
4 Multihull B PHRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Monohulls
   IRC A 
   1.   USA 62152 Flash Hap Fauth Newport, RI, USA Transpac 52 52 1.351
   2.   USA 55155 Rima2 John Brim STC/New York Yacht Club New York, NY, USA RP 55 55 1.376
   3.   RUS 13 Rusal-Synergy Gateway Overseas Limited Russia Transpac 52 15.85 m 1.367
   4.   USA 13131 Samba Pa Ti John Kilroy, Jr. Los Angeles, CA, USA Transpac 52 52' 1.354
 
   IRC B 
   1.   USA 114 Cathexis Rocco Zaninelli none New York, NY, USA X-382 37.7 1.038
   2.   USA 52439 Kalevala II Tapio Saavalainen Annapolis Yacht Club Washington, DC, USA Grand Soleil 37 B&C 37 1.043
   3.   USA 52756 Sarah Greg Manning EGYC Warwick, RI, USA X-41 41 1.114
   4.   USA 84 Sea Turtle James Miller Eau Gallie Yacht Club Satellite Beach, FL, USA Beneteau/Moorings 38 38 0.958
   5.   USA 52939 Teamwork Robin Team WPYC Lexington, NC, USA J 122 40 1.093
   6.   USA 7 Thin Ice Stuart Hebb Coral Gables, FL, USA Aerodyne 38 38 1.085
   7.   GBR 4209L Uxorious III Colin Buffin Royal Southern Y.C. Putney, London, UK Swan CS 42 42.58 1.172
 
   PHRF A 
   1.   USA 7145 Buena Racha Francis Rooney Naples Yacht Club Naples, FL, USA J 145 48'01 -24.0
   2.   USA 7 Enigma Robert Parker Key West, FL, USA Mac Gregor 65 modified 72 -48.0
   3.   USA 52814 Gwaihir Stuart Williams IYAC Newport, RI, USA Class 40 Open 40 -36.0
   4.   USA 51747 Velox Steve Mills US SAILING St. Petersburg, FL, USA J 125 41 -6.0
 
   PHRF B 
   1.   USA 5310 Dragon Fly Plus Dr. Ulrich L. Rohde Marco Island Yacht Club Marco Island , Florida, USA Swan 53 42.0
   2.   USA 52318 Flying Jenny V David and Sandra Askew AYC Annapolis, MD, USA J 120 40 42.0
   3.   USA 52458 Primal Scream Steven Stollman Key Biscayne Yacht Club Key Biscayne, FL, USA C&C 115 37.75 66.0
   4.   USA 35 QMN Ivars Blumenau AISC Buford, GA, USA Flying Tiger 10M 32.6 42.0
   5.   USA 63 Second Wind Ray Sullivan Key Biscayne YC Key Biscayne, FL, USA Du Four 44 44 66.0
   6.   USA 3636 Spider Glide Kevin Lawrie Coral Reef Coral Gables, FL, USA Sydney 36CR 36 57.0
   7.   USA 51757 Stand Aside Bill Bollin North Cape Yacht Club Sylvania, OH, USA Thompson 870 28.5 45.0
   8.   USA 310 Tastes Like Chicken brian Tedeschi Storm Trysail Club Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA J 109 35.5 66.0
   9.   USA 58 Toy Tiger Al Wolczyk Jr. SAYC Louisville, KY, USA Flying Tiger 10M 32.65 42.0
 
   PHRF C 
   1.   USA 42725 Bandana David Wallace Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA Oyster 48 87.0
   2.   USA 77520 Holy Toledo! Clif Vaughan North Cape Yacht Club Whitehouse, OH, USA Hobie 33 33 84.0
   3.   USA 73456 L'outrage Bruce Gardner AYC / EYC Annapolis, MD, USA Beneteau 34' 99.0
   4.   USA 670 Phoenix Andy Abel Ft. Lauderdale, FL, USA Open 6.50 Mini Transat 21.3' 108.0
   5.   USA 24 Quick Whit George Whitfield, Jr. BBYC Mobile, AL, USA Beneteau 42' 81.0
   6.   USA 176 Reality Jesse Naimark-Rowse Boston Sailing Center Boston, MA, USA Mini 650 prototype 21.3 ft 87.0
   7.   USA 24 Sunquest Wilfredo Paredes Miami, FL, USA Beneteau 43 102.0
 
   PHRF D 
   1.   USA 715 Chasing Rainbows Del Wiese Melbourne YC Indian Harbor Beach, FL, USA Hunter Legend 37 37 129.0
   2.   USA 119 E-ticket Dan Myers HISC Boca Raton, FL, USA Sloop 38.4 123.0
   3.   USA 52609 InBox Bernard Blum Buffalo Yacht Club/CGSC/RYC Buffalo, NY, USA Far Harbour 39 39' 189.0
   4.   USA 52870 Just Right Joseph Ayash SeaIsle marina Aventura, FL, USA Jeanneau Sun Odyssey 32 31'5 162.0
   5.   USA 0 Luna Sea Mike Graham Birmingham Sailing Club Birmingham, AL, USA Bavaria 37 144.0
   6.   USA 43920 Munequita Charles Evans St. Petersburg, FL, USA Cherubini 48 schooner 59' 10 129.0
   7.   USA 21 Ocean Dancer Mark Stephenson LYC Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA Catalina 387 39 ft 10 132.0
   8.   USA 8 Unicorn Michael Peteler H.I.S.C. Pompano Beach, FL, USA Creekmore 36' 189.0
 
Racing Area: Multihulls
   Multihull A 
   1.   USA 125 Endorphin 3 John Laughlin Hollywood, FL, USA Corsair 28R 28 21.0
   2.   USA 64 Flight Simulator Tom Reese Youngstown Yacht Club Niagara Falls, NY, USA Corsair 28R 28 21.0
   3.   USA 169 Key Biscayne Alexander Meyer KBYC Key Biscayne, FL, USA Corsair F-31 AC-R 31 -21.0
   4.   USA 020 Matador Rick Tobin Miami Yacht Club Miami, FL, USA Corsair F31 31 -21.0
   5.   USA 1 Patriot Mike Rush Gulfstream Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA Catamaran 76 -129.0
 
   Multihull B 
   1.   USA 327 Anhinga Robert Libbey CMCS Fort Myers, FL, USA Corsair F27 Formula 27 48.0
   2.   USA 007 CatNip Victor Mendelsohn MASF Miami, FL, USA Catamaran 35ft 10in 111.0
   3.   USA 7 Double Trouble Don Balthaser Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA Catamaran 57 54.0
   4.   USA 003 The Beast Rubio Julian MASF Weston, FL, USA Shuttleworth Catamaran 42 42.0
   5.   USA 41507 Trident Keith Gulley MASF Dania, FL, USA Condor 40 40 33.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019