2021 Mason's Island Regatta
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Mason's Island Regatta
1 Class One - Non Spin 1 PHRF_ToT
2 Class Two - Non Spin 2 PHRF_ToT
3 Class Three - Nonsuch PHRF_ToT
4 Class Four - Spin 1 PHRF_ToT
5 Class Five - Spin 2 PHRF_ToT
6 Class Six - Spin 3 PHRF_ToT
7 Class Seven - Spin 4 PHRF_ToT
8 Class Eight - Spin 5 PHRF_ToT

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Mason's Island Regatta
   Class One - Non Spin 1ToD / ToT
   1.   1170 Fly’n Splint’r Harald Hefel Greenhaven sailing club Pawcatuck, CT, USA H boat 27 249.0 / 0.8135
   2.   30029 Illusion John Bourget Niantic Bay Yacht Club Avon, CT, USA C&C 30 30 199.0 / 0.8678
   3.   USA O 28 In Dreams Bob Davis MRYC Niantic, CT, USA O'Day 28 28 248.0 / 0.8145
   4.   13882 Irish Lady Mark Gildea Mudheads Willimantic, CT, USA Ranger 26 26.4 218.0 / 0.8464
   5.   USA 1052 Jalapeño Jeffrey Fazio Masons Island Yacht Club Brooklyn, NY, USA Ensign 22.5' 277.0 / 0.7860
   6.   370 Pisces III Bill Stoddard Greenhaven Sailing Club North Stonington, CT, USA Paceship PY26 26.33 242.0 / 0.8207
   7.   USA 106 Solas John Kittel - G Niantic Bay Yacht Club Waterford, CT, USA S2 7.9 26 188.0 / 0.8808
   8.   USA MIYC 2 Trinity Will Lennon Masons Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA Ideal 18 18 222.0 / 0.8420
 
   Class Two - Non Spin 2ToD / ToT
   1. North Sails  USA 61411 Acacia - DH Brad Gibbs Fishers Island Yacht Club Providence, RI, USA Hinckley Bermuda 40 40.75 177.0 / 0.8941
   2.   60534 Black Shoals Thomas Halsey MIYC Noank, CT, USA X-34 34 138.0 / 0.9448
   3. 03   20201 Brer Rabbit III Ryan Wagner/ Peter Austin Ram Island Yacht Club Groton, CT, USA C&C 33 33 173.0 / 0.8990
   4.   USA 32944 Bwana Mark Winmill Mason's Island Yacht Club Millerton, NY, USA J 35 35.5 99.0 / 1.0015
   5. 02   USA 50195 Mast Transit II David Kelly Niantic Bay Glastonbury, CT, USA J 27 27 148.0 / 0.9312
   6.   71 Mintaka Mark Elliott West Cove Yacht Club Lebanon, CT, USA Catalina 350 35 ft 147.0 / 0.9326
   7.   USA 52757 Terrain Avoidance Vito Addabbo Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Cal 39 39 127.0 / 0.9601
   8. Other  USA 42220 Ticker Christopher Cole TYC/Mudheads Middleburry, CT, USA Tripp 37 37 105.0 / 0.9924
 
   Class Three - NonsuchToD / ToT
   1.   360 Bananaquit Bill Wigglesworth Off Souindings/West Cove YC/Mudhead Vernon, CT, USA Nonsuch 30U 30 183.0 / 0.8868
   2. 00   284 First Light Richard Steere - G West Cove Yacht Club Newington, CT, USA Nonsuch 30 30 183.0 / 0.8868
   3.   14 Gimlet II Barbara Melanson Mudheads Groton Long Point, CT, USA Nonsuch 33 33 174.0 / 0.8978
   4.   8 Margery Ward Woodruff NBYC Niantic, CT, USA Nonsuch 33 SD 33.5 177.0 / 0.8941
   5.   335 Summer Song Bill Mortensen MRMSA Pawcatuck, CT, USA Nonsuch 30 30.25 183.0 / 0.8868
 
   Class Four - Spin 1ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 64 Pearl Robert Banas Mason's Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA Shields 30 165.0 / 0.9091
   2.   79 Rebel Lee Reichart Mason's Island Mystic, CT, USA Shields 30 165.0 / 0.9091
   3. Quantum Sails  7 RIP Ted Corning Mason's Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA Shields 30 165.0 / 0.9091
   4.   114 Sophie Alan Burnett Masons Island Mystic, CT, USA Shields 30 165.0 / 0.9091
 
   Class Five - Spin 2ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 10999 Checkered Demon Neal O'Connell / OJ O'Connell Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association Niantic, CT, USA Holland Custom 1/2 Ton 27 165.0 / 0.9091
   2.   USA 19 Grace John Pryor MIYC Mystic, CT, USA Morris 29 29.1 165.0 / 0.9091
   3.   USA 4112 Life Aquatic Prescott Littlefield Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association Lyme, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   4. 00   1502 Sparky Jamie Rice Mystic River Mudhead Sailing Association Granby, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   5.   1731 Triton Gabriel Stern Thames Yacht Club Gales Ferry, CT, USA Ensign 22.5 273.0 / 0.7898
 
   Class Six - Spin 3ToD / ToT
   1. 30   42482 2nd Chance Jon Bawabe MRMSA Columbia, CT, USA C&C 35 MkIII 35 123.0 / 0.9658
   2.   32639 Ackvavit Paul Grady Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Aphrodite 34 34 140.0 / 0.9420
   3. Other  USA 31550 Arabesque Robert Bruno Mystic River Mudheads Sailing Association East Haddam, CT, USA Chance CTM 31 31.5 143.0 / 0.9380
   4.   77840 Details John Fries SYC Waterford, CT, USA Andrews 30 MK1 29.97 122.0 / 0.9673
   5.   464 Legacy III John Read Ram Island Groton, CT, USA C&C 34 33.5 146.0 / 0.9339
   6. 02   USA 25752 The Ocho Mark Cika mystic river mudheads Mystic, CT, USA Capo 30 29.9 126.0 / 0.9615
 
   Class Seven - Spin 4ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 18 Banshee Thomas Longo MIYC Mystic, CT, USA Martin 243 24 75.0 / 1.0400
   2.   USA 41469 Escapade Bos Powell International Sailing Center Colchester, VT, USA J 35 35 72.0 / 1.0450
   3.   43 Opportunity MudRatz Racing MudRatz Racing Groton, CT, USA Melges 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   4.   42422 Patriot Toby Halsey Mason's Island YC Mystic, CT, USA Baltic 39 39 94.0 / 1.0093
   5.   40344 Santarella James Scalise - G Shennecossett YC Groton CT Pittsfield, MA, USA Baltic 38DP CB 38 111.0 / 0.9834
   6. 00   USA CGA-6 Stormy Petrel aka: Seahawk Dan Fritz U.S. Coast Guard Academy Sailing New London, CT, USA Coast Guard Leadership 44 44.34 63.0 / 1.0604
 
   Class Eight - Spin 5ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 42324 Glory LCDR Dan Fritz U.S. Coast Guard Academy Sailing New London, Ct, USA J 44 44.9 27.0 / 1.1265
   2.   USA 231 Hedge Hog Lincoln White USCGA Sailing New London, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   3.   USA 200 Jammy Beggar Sam Stokes USCGA Sailing New London, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   4.   USA 211 MilfordSailingFoundation.Org Bruce Kuryla Milford Milford, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   5.   USA 37 Peregrine Ken McLean Off Soundings Bolton, MA, USA J 111 36 36.0 / 1.1092
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022