2021 American Yacht Club Spring Regatta and Melges IC37 East Coast Championship
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: East Course
1 ORC Short Course ORC
2 Melges IC37 One Design
3 J 44 One Design
4 Coastal PHRF PHRF
5 Coastal ORC - Doublehanded ORC
Racing Area: South Course
1 J 88 One Design
2 J 105 One Design
3 J 70 One Design

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: East Course
   ORC Short CourseGPH
   1.   USA 39516 Avalanche Craig Albrecht Port Washington Yacht Club Glen Cove, NY, USA Farr 395 39.5 559.0(GPH)
   2.   USA 006 Big Boy Pants Steven Minninger Storm Trysail Greenwich, CT, USA Farr 280 28.5 575.6(GPH)
   3. 31   USA 031 Gamecock (ORC) Peter McClennen NYYC Newport, RI, USA Melges IC37 37 532.9(GPH)
   4.   USA 8 Members Only (ORC) Jay Cross NYYC Newport, RI, USA Melges IC37 37 532.9(GPH)
   5.   USA 60059 Oakcliff Farr 40 Blue Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40 40 530.7(GPH)
   6.   USA 40025 Oakcliff Farr 40 Gray Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40 40 529.5(GPH)
   7.   USA 46957 Oakcliff Farr 40 Red Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40 40 531.4(GPH)
   8.   USA 52875 Peacemaker Leo Vasiliev NEKA Glen Cove, NY, USA Ker 11.5 37 549.3(GPH)
   9.   USA 60711 Phantom Chris Schoen Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA XP44 44 540.3(GPH)
   10.   USA 39538 Redemption David Goldstone cpyc Danbury, CT, USA Farr 395 39.6 562.0(GPH)
   11.   USA 52400 Tenebrae William Ingraham Larchmont/STC Larchmont, NY, USA J 124 40.7 564.1(GPH)
   12.   USA 62157 Xcelsior Todd LaBaugh American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA IMX-45 45 542.3(GPH)
   13. 33   USA 33 Yonder (ORC) Douglas Newhouse NYYC Newport, RI, USA Melges IC37 37 532.9(GPH)
   14.   USA 4224 Zammermoos David Fass NYYC - Beach Point Yacht Club Westbrook, CT, USA Swan 42 42 540.2(GPH)
 
   Melges IC37 
   1.   USA 21 Blazer II Christopher Culver NYYC Newport, RI, USA Melges IC37 37
   2. 31 North Sails  USA 031 Gamecock Peter McClennen NYYC Newport, RI, USA Melges IC37 37
   3.   USA 8 Members Only Jay Cross NYYC Newport, RI, USA Melges IC37 37
   4. 27   USA 27 Midnight Blue James Wilson American YC Rye, NY, USA Melges IC37 37
   5.   USA 2 Vigilant John Hele AYC/NYYC/RBYC/RCYC/IPYC Newport, RI, USA Melges IC37 37
   6. 33   USA 33 Yonder Douglas Newhouse NYYC Newport, RI, USA Melges IC37 37
 
   J 44 
   1.   USA 42880 Breakaway Thomas Blackwell American Yacht Club Fairfield, CT, USA J 44 44.9
   2.   USA 83000 Maxine William Ketcham New York Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA J 44 44.9
   3.   USA 25244 Palantir-5 June & Amanda Kendrick Lloyd Harbor YC / NYYC Huntington, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   4.   USA 43787 Resolute Don and Rick Rave STC/Lloyd Harbor Huntington Bay, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   5.   USA 43600 Vamp YCC Midshipman Neeko Helbich US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 44 44.9
 
   Coastal PHRF 
   1.   SWE 83 Benita Midshipman Peter Vaseliades US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA Figaro 2 33  
   2.   USA 26 Black Diamond YCC Midshipman Thomas Chairs US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 111 36.5 24.0
   3.   USA 61121 Eagle Steven Levy Indian Harbor YC/NYYC Greenwich, CT, USA J 121 40 6.0
   4.   USA 1111 Freedom Cory Eaves Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 109 35 69.0
   5.   USA 267 Nordlys Robert Schwartz Manhasset Bay Yacht Club/NYYC Port Washington, NY, USA J 109 35 63.0
   6.   USA 112 Reviver Scott Devine American Yacht Club Bedford Hills, NY, USA J 112e 36 51.0
   7.   USA 60739 Scylla Markus Lahrkamp American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA Dehler 46 47 18.0
   8.   USA 381 Upsetter Jason Viseltear Huguenot Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 80 26.3 123.0
   9.   USA 91 Vixen Jim Weil/ EJ Haskell OGYC Riverside, CT, USA J 92 30' 108.0
   10.   USA 19 Williwaw - YCC Ben Lilly NEKA, Webb Institute Glen Cove, NY, USA Figaro 2 33 57.0
 
   Coastal ORC - DoublehandedGPH
   1.   USA 12424 Byte Robert & Libby Alexander (ORC Mixed Doublehanded) American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA Sunfast 3300 33 608.8(GPH)
   2.   USA26 Groupe 5 YCC Vlad Shoblinsky / Will McKeige NEKA Glen Cove, NY, USA Figaro 2 33 591.6(GPH)
   3.   USA 60036 Loblolly Michael Greene CPYC New York, NY, USA Sunfast 3600 36 600.1(GPH)
   4.   USA 40789 Lora Ann Richard du Moulin Larchmont Yacht Club/Storm Trysail Club Larchmont, NY, USA Express 37 37 619.3(GPH)
   5.   USA 24 Thin Man Todd Aven / Barbara Karpinska (ORC Mixed Doublehanded) City Island YC / Storm Trysail Club Brooklyn, NY, USA J 99 32.6 616.2(GPH)
 
Racing Area: South Course
   J 88 
   1.   USA 34 Albondigas Justin Scagnelli / Tim Price Huguenot Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 24 Deviation Iris Vogel HYC, STC, NYYC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 88 29
   3.   USA 25 Oh Jee !! Nicolas Delcourt Larchmont Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 88 29
   4.   USA 17 One Too Many Lawrence Cutler / Andrew Weiss Storm Trysail Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 88 29
   5.   USA 35 USA 35 YCC Powder Michael McBrien US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 88 29
 
   J 105 
   1.   USA 200 Apollo Michael Kontonotas Sea Cliff YC Sea Cliff, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 418 Echo Greth Lester American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 334 loulou Paul Beaudin Harlem Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 630 Raven Jason Barron Barrons Marine Bronx, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 65 Solution David Willis Storm Trysail Club / Lloyd Harbor YC Huntington, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 627 Tolo Richie Palmer New York Athletic Y C Pelham, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 274 Trifecta Thom Hering Centerport YC Beacon, NY, USA J 105 34.5
 
   J 70 
   1.   USA 98 Grins Ghislain Descamps YRALIS Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 531 Half Mine II Gibbons Sinclair Chapoquoit Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 25 No Name - YCC Benjamin Hunt NEKA, Webb Institute Glen Cove, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 781 Pen Segal Jean marc Papin Vallee des fous Ridgewood, NJ, USA J 70 22.75
 


2021 American Yacht Club Spring Regatta and Melges IC37 East Coast Championship
Final - Sub-Class Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: East Course
   Coastal ORC - Doublehanded - ORC Mixed DoublehandedGPH
   1. USA 12424 Byte Robert & Libby Alexander American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA Sunfast 3300 33 608.8(GPH)
   2. USA 24 Thin Man Todd Aven / Barbara Karpinska City Island YC / Storm Trysail Club Brooklyn, NY, USA J 99 32.6 616.2(GPH)
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022