2021 Annapolis - Newport Race
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: A2N Friday start
1 ORC 3 ORC  
1 ORC 4 ORC  
1 ORC 5 ORC  
1 PHRF PHRF_ToT  
1 PHRF Classic PHRF_ToT  
2 ORC - Double Handed ORC  
Racing Area: A2N Saturday Start
1 ORC 1 ORC  
1 ORC 2 ORC  

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper/Crew Tactician Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: A2N Friday start
    ORC 3GPH
   1.   USA 42324 Glory Merrill Cline U.S. Coast Guard Academy Sailing New London, Ct, USA J 44 44.9 567.9(GPH)
   2.   USA 61220 J-Curve David Cielusniak Manhasset Bay YC Manhasset, NY, USA J 122 40 575.2(GPH)
   3.   GBR 5598T Kenai Chris Lewis Charles Stanley NYYC/LYC/STC Austin, TX, USA J 44 44 565.0(GPH)
   4.   USA 51333 Kinship Francis Selldorff New Bedford SOUTH DARTMOUTH, USA Baltic 52 52 563.0(GPH)
   5.   USA 77 No Surrender Rick Hanson (J 120) Kyle Hanson North East River Yacht Club Lewes, De, USA J 120 40 578.4(GPH)
   6. North Sails  USA 61145 Querencia Frank McGowan EYC, CYoP Philadelphia, PA, USA X Yachts X4.3 42 576.4(GPH)
   7.   USA 38017 Revolution Eben Moulton Eastern Point Yacht Club Cambridge, MA, USA Aerodyne 38 38 553.7(GPH)
   8.   USA 61200 Salacia Mark Nannini (J 120) Newport Yacht Club Tiverton, RI, USA J 120 40 577.6(GPH)
   9.   USA 51334 Shinnecock Jimmy Praley (J 120) AYC & STC Annapolis, MD, USA J 120 40 576.7(GPH)
   10.   USA 75 Skadi Todd Berget (J 120) WRSC/PCRC Crofton, MD, USA J 120 40 577.9(GPH)
   11. North Sails  USA 52744 Slide Rule Scott Bearse Hyannis Yacht Club West Barnstable, MA, USA First 44.7 44 570.4(GPH)
   12.   USA 4607 Sodalis III Jim Demarest STC Queenstown, MD, USA J 46 46 576.1(GPH)
   13.   USA 52400 Tenebrae William Ingraham Larchmont/STC Larchmont, NY, USA J 124 40.7 564.1(GPH)
   14.   USA 43600 Vamp YCC Midshipman Neeko Helbich US Merchant Marine Academy Kings Point, NY, USA J 44 44 565.3(GPH)
   15.   USA 51120 Windborn Richard Born (J 120) AYC/ CCA/ SCC Baltimore, MD, USA J 120 40 579.5(GPH)
   16.   USA 51104 Windwalker Jeff Butler (Corinthian (Vessel) Class) GIYS McLean, VA, USA Lyman-Morse Hood 60 60 544.5(GPH)
   17.   USA 68750 Wings Ashley Maltempo / Bill Wiggins BBYC/SCYC/ChYC Johns Island, SC, USA J 121 40 557.0(GPH)
   18.   USA 38012 ZUUL Benedict Capuco AYC Alexandria, VA, USA Aerodyne 38 38 564.7(GPH)
 
    ORC 4GPH
   1.   USA 93556 Allegiant Albert Bossar HHSA Shady Side, MD, USA J 42 42 607.1(GPH)
   2.   USA 61354 Characters James Fehrmann GSA Bethesda, MD, USA Beneteau 46.1 47'11 605.7(GPH)
   3.   USA 04 Cookie Monster Steve Hale James Gray EYC / PCRC Arlington, VA, USA Salona 380 38 595.8(GPH)
   4.   USA 32441 Cygnette William Mayer (Corinthian (Vessel) Class) NYYC / INDIAN HARBOR Greenwich, CT, USA Swan 441 44 594.0(GPH)
   5.   NA 23 Defiance Meade Tolen (Corinthian (Vessel) Class) NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Navy 44 Mk2 44 607.0(GPH)
   6.   83494 Heaven Can Wait Uwe Mewes Riverton Yacht Club Cherry Hill, NJ, USA Beneteau 45F5 45.5 605.1(GPH)
   7.   USA 40878 High Note Gary Nackman (Corinthian (Vessel) Class) Raritan YC, Storm Trysail Club Montville, NJ, USA Baltic 51 50.92 592.7(GPH)
   8. North Sails  USA 51639 Himmel Donald Snelgrove Duane Geruschat Eastport YC Crownsville, MD, USA Dehler 39 39 600.6(GPH)
   9.   NA 22 Integrity MIDN 1/C Sam Hall (Corinthian (Vessel) Class) NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Navy 44 Mk2 44 603.8(GPH)
   10.   USA 93555 Nanuq Glenn Doncaster (Corinthian (Vessel) Class) Fishing Bay Yacht Club Raleigh, NC, USA Sabre 426 42 604.2(GPH)
 
    ORC 5GPH
   1.   USA 52621 A L'Assaut Kurt Cerny RBSA Severna Park, MD, USA Dufour 40 Performance 40 609.6(GPH)
   2.   USA 50525 Cimarron Lynn McClaskey HHSA Crofton, MD, USA J 110 36 622.7(GPH)
   3. North Sails  USA 40122 Dancing Bear John Buzzi (Corinthian (Vessel) Class) Raritain Yacht Club Lavallette, NJ, USA NE 39 39 619.9(GPH)
   4.   USA 42134 Dancing Bear III Constantine Baris (Corinthian (Vessel) Class) Kevin Crouchley Sagamore YC, STC, NYYC Locust Valley, NY, USA Alden 50 50 629.0(GPH)
   5.   USA 52439 Kalevala II Tapio Saavalainen AYC/STC Washington, DC, USA Grand Soleil 37 B&C 37 608.0(GPH)
   6.   USA 79 Kyrie Beth Berry (Corinthian (Vessel) Class) EYC Annapolis, MD, United States Tartan 4100 41.25 608.9(GPH)
   7.   USA 50692 Morgan of Marietta Colin Golder (Corinthian (Vessel) Class) Raritan YC New Providence, NJ, USA Wauquiez Centurion 42 42 609.8(GPH)
   8.   USA 2021 Nicole Thomas Campbell (Corinthian (Vessel) Class) TAYC Oxford, MD, USA Jensen Cal 40 39.6 653.0(GPH)
   9.   USA 93613 Resolute David Adams (Corinthian (Vessel) Class) Ian Walter Corinthian YC of Philadelphia / CCA Newtown Square, PA, USA Tartan 3500 35 671.2(GPH)
   10.   USA 1781 Towhee Paul Jennings (Corinthian (Vessel) Class) Marc Doheny Off Soundings, CCA, NYYC Branford, CT, USA Cal 40 40 654.7(GPH)
 
    PHRF ToD / ToT
   1. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 41989 Blink Thomas Sa AHYC Basking Ridge, NJ, USA J 33 33 81.0 / 1.0301
   2.   USA 54 Chessie Racing George Collins AYC/ Storm Trysail Club/CCA Miami Beach, FL, USA Tripp 62 62 -90.0 / 1.4130
   3.   USA 42404 Different Drummer Ryan Treat Annapolis Yacht Club Chevy Chase, MD, USA Fast 40 39.8 72.0 / 1.0450
   4.   USA 42707 Divide by Zero John Lanigan EYC Oak Hill, VA, USA Frers 45 45 39.0 / 1.1036
   5. Quantum Sails  USA 69350 Jumpin Jack Flash John Davis Dolphin YC Marblehead, MA, USA Davidson 50 50 0.0 / 1.1818
   6.   USA 60426 Placetne Frank Kendall Pentagon Sailing Club Falls Church, VA, USA Sabre 426 42.5 69.0 / 1.0501
   7.   USA 369 Skoot Dan Lewis PCRC Bethesda, MD, USA J 109 35 66.0 / 1.0552
   8.   USA CGA-3 Stormy Petrel Liam Long U.S. Coast Guard Academy Sailing New London, CT, USA Coast Guard Leadership 44 44.34 57.0 / 1.0708
   9.   USA 165 Twiga David Esseks Shelter Island Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 109 SD 35 69.0 / 1.0501
 
    PHRF ClassicToD / ToT
   1.   62950 Allegra Brett Mastropieri N/A Hunt Valley, MD, USA Cal 39 39 123.0 / 0.9658
   2.   USA 50003 Alliance Paul Michalowski NYYC Westport, CT, USA Passport 50 114.0 / 0.9789
   3. Chesapeake Sailmakers  627627 Bennu Julianne Fettus CHESSS Annapolis, MD, USA Cherubini Ketch 44 147.0 / 0.9326
   4. North Sails  USA 60648 Desna Adam Van Voorhis Shennecossett Yacht Club, Off Soundings Noank, CT, USA Tartan 37 37 144.0 / 0.9366
   5.   USA 10611 Iris Hattie Warwick-Smith Lewes Yacht Club Lewes, DE, USA Tartan 34C 34.42 192.0 / 0.8760
   6.   USA 61043 Nomad Seth Winnick CRCA Annapollis, MD, USA Sabre 38 38 144.0 / 0.9366
   7.   8 Summer Fun Thomas Reiner James Cook Summit, NJ, USA Beneteau 45.5 45 108.0 / 0.9878
   8.   93677 Winsome Ride Mark Lister Round Bay Sailing Association Crownsville, MD, USA Bavaria Cruiser 46 46 111.0 / 0.9834
 
    ORC - Double HandedGPH
   1.   USA 40 Finale Thomas OConnell Mudheads/0ff Soundings/OGYC Stonington, CT, USA J 99 32.61 631.8(GPH)
   2.   USA 75005 Harmony Barry Salter Queenstown, MD, USA Pogo 12.5 12.5m 556.8(GPH)
   3.   USA 93489 Huck’s Finn Jeffrey Leigh EYC Arnold, MD, USA Dehler 36 36 626.1(GPH)
   4.   USA 12 Jane Says Robert Dunigan, Jr. GIYS Kensington, MD, USA J 124 40.7 594.3(GPH)
   5.   USA 60036 Loblolly Michael Greene CPYC New York, NY, USA Sunfast 3600 36 600.1(GPH)
   6. 102   USA 102 Privateer Carl L.C. Kah III Palm Beach Sailing Club North Palm Beach, FL, USA Class 40 40 503.1(GPH)
 
Racing Area: A2N Saturday Start
    ORC 1GPH
   1.   USA 60206 Dream Crusher Devin McGranahan Keiran Searle New York Yacht Club, Coral Reef Yacht Club Miami, FL, USA Kernan 47 47 456.5(GPH)
   2.   USA 7122 Free Range Chicken Bruce Anderson USSA Basalt, CO, USA Perry 59 59 514.7(GPH)
   3.   US 1 Kialoa III Thorpe Leeson Royal bvi Newport, Ri, USA S&S Custom sloop 79 473.2(GPH)
   4. North Sails  USA 66866 Polaris Will Passano Fred Potts GIYS / CCA Gibson Island, MD, USA Sydney 47 47 519.5(GPH)
   5.   USA 50009 Privateer Ron O'Hanley NYYC / Storm Trysail Club Boston, MA, USA Cookson 50 50 437.4(GPH)
   6.   USA 60669 Prospector Shelter Island Transatlantic Partners SIYC/NYYC/RORC/STYC Newport, RI, USA Mills 68 68 388.3(GPH)
   7.   USA 61915 Summer Storm Andrew Berdon Alec Snyder NYYC, Beach Point YC, STC Hartsdale, NY, USA Marten 49 49 493.3(GPH)
 
    ORC 2GPH
   1. Quantum Sails  USA 21 Artemis Jeffrey Kennedy MRYC Middleburg, VA, USA Italia Yachts 13.98 47 548.9(GPH)
   2.   USA 4900 Cougar Leonard Sitar Cole Barney STC/CCA Holmdel, NJ, USA J 160 53 530.6(GPH)
   3.   USA 61150 Crocodile Scott Ward STC, SMSA Hollywood, MD, USA First 50 49 552.6(GPH)
   4.   CAN 1213 Hermes Morgen Watson / Ocean Racers Ocean Racers / RORC Toronto, On, CAN Pogo 12.5 40 548.1(GPH)
   5. North Sails  USA 60698 Imagine Jay Hansen Conanicut Yacht Club JAMESTOWN, RI, USA Azuree 46 46 551.0(GPH)
   6.   USA 51990 Oakcliff Farr 40 Blue Ethan Johnson Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, USA Farr 40 Mod 40 530.7(GPH)
   7.   USA 46957 Oakcliff Farr 40 Red Cullen Zelenka Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40 Mod 40 531.4(GPH)
   8.   USA 60059 Ranger Midn 1/C Luke Gillcrist NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 39 527.2(GPH)
   9.   USA 4444 Running Tide Beau Van Metre (Corinthian (Vessel) Class) NYYC Middleburg, VA, USA S&S 60 60'7 526.6(GPH)
   10. North Sails  USA 93664 SLY USA Fox Andy Hughes AYC/STC Arlington, VA, USA XP 44 44 552.0(GPH)
   11.   USA 1416 Sonrisa Jeff McCarron Roel Hoekstra Corinthian YC of Philadelphia / CCA Philadelphia, PA, USA XP 44 44 547.1(GPH)
   12.   USA 52443 Vamoose Bob Manchester Barrington Yacht Club Barrington, RI, USA J 133 43 553.9(GPH)
   13.   USA 7192 Wasp MIDN 1/C Zach Medeiros MIDN 1/C Zach Medeiros NASS Annapolis, MD, USA J 133 43 550.8(GPH)
   14.   USA 70059 Zephyr MIDN 1/C Keegan Steele NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Farr 40 39 527.2(GPH)
 


2021 Annapolis - Newport Race
Preliminary - Sub-Class Scratch Sheet

    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper/Crew Tactician Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: A2N Friday start
     ORC 3 - Corinthian (Vessel) ClassGPH
   1. USA 51104 Windwalker Jeff Butler GIYS McLean, VA, USA Lyman-Morse Hood 60 60 544.5(GPH)
 
     ORC 3 - J 120GPH
   1. USA 77 No Surrender Rick Hanson Kyle Hanson North East River Yacht Club Lewes, De, USA J 120 40 578.4(GPH)
   2. USA 61200 Salacia Mark Nannini Newport Yacht Club Tiverton, RI, USA J 120 40 577.6(GPH)
   3. USA 51334 Shinnecock Jimmy Praley AYC & STC Annapolis, MD, USA J 120 40 576.7(GPH)
   4. USA 75 Skadi Todd Berget WRSC/PCRC Crofton, MD, USA J 120 40 577.9(GPH)
   5. USA 51120 Windborn Richard Born AYC/ CCA/ SCC Baltimore, MD, USA J 120 40 579.5(GPH)
 
     ORC 4 - Corinthian (Vessel) ClassGPH
   1. USA 32441 Cygnette William Mayer NYYC / INDIAN HARBOR Greenwich, CT, USA Swan 441 44 594.0(GPH)
   2. NA 23 Defiance Meade Tolen NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Navy 44 Mk2 44 607.0(GPH)
   3. USA 40878 High Note Gary Nackman Raritan YC, Storm Trysail Club Montville, NJ, USA Baltic 51 50.92 592.7(GPH)
   4. NA 22 Integrity MIDN 1/C Sam Hall NASS Annapolis, MD, USA Navy 44 Mk2 44 603.8(GPH)
   5. USA 93555 Nanuq Glenn Doncaster Fishing Bay Yacht Club Raleigh, NC, USA Sabre 426 42 604.2(GPH)
   6. USA 40122 Dancing Bear John Buzzi Raritain Yacht Club Lavallette, NJ, USA NE 39 39 619.9(GPH)
   7. USA 42134 Dancing Bear III Constantine Baris Kevin Crouchley Sagamore YC, STC, NYYC Locust Valley, NY, USA Alden 50 50 629.0(GPH)
   8. USA 79 Kyrie Beth Berry EYC Annapolis, MD, United States Tartan 4100 41.25 608.9(GPH)
   9. USA 50692 Morgan of Marietta Colin Golder Raritan YC New Providence, NJ, USA Wauquiez Centurion 42 42 609.8(GPH)
   10. USA 2021 Nicole Thomas Campbell TAYC Oxford, MD, USA Jensen Cal 40 39.6 653.0(GPH)
   11. USA 93613 Resolute David Adams Ian Walter Corinthian YC of Philadelphia / CCA Newtown Square, PA, USA Tartan 3500 35 671.2(GPH)
   12. USA 1781 Towhee Paul Jennings Marc Doheny Off Soundings, CCA, NYYC Branford, CT, USA Cal 40 40 654.7(GPH)
 
Racing Area: A2N Saturday Start
     ORC 2 - Corinthian (Vessel) ClassGPH
   1. USA 4444 Running Tide Beau Van Metre NYYC Middleburg, VA, USA S&S 60 60'7 526.6(GPH)
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

DiMillo's Yacht Sales Helly Hansen Safe Harbor Marinas SpinSheet
Team 1 Newport Global Yacht Concierge   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021