2020 Bayview North Channel Race
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: North Channel Race
1 Cal 25 PHRF  
2 Nonsuch 30 PHRF  
3 Express 27 PHRF  
4 PHRF 2 ( 129 and Slower ) PHRF  
5 PHRF 1 ( 126 and Faster ) PHRF  
Racing Area: North Channel Race - Multi
6 PHRF - Multihull PHRF  

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: North Channel Race
    Cal 25 
   1.   USA 887 Black Dog Clifton, Ruffing, Ruffing, Ward Bayview Detroit, MI, USA Cal 25 25 225.0
   2.   USA 694 Chickenhawk Mark Pinney Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Cal 25 25 225.0
   3. North Sails  USA 1682 Freestyle Stanley Adams CSYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Cal 25 25 225.0
   4.   USA 758 Never Alone Ross Nuechterlein CSYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Cal 25 25 225.0
   5.   USA 15861 Second Wind Don Healy CSYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Cal 25 25 225.0
   6.   USA 632 Target Practice Adam Hollerbach / Erik Ryan Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Cal 25 25 225.0
   7.   USA 1496 Whitefang John Harper Bayview Yacht Club G.P.Woods, MI, USA Cal 25 25 225.0
 
    Nonsuch 30 
   1.   USA 516 Challenge Greg Doyal LSSC/GLYC Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Nonsuch 30 30 180.0
   2.   USA 502 Glory Rob Wood Crescent Sail Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Nonsuch 30 30 180.0
   3.   USA 244 Hepcat Tim Sgrazzutti CSYC Harrison Twp., MI, USA Nonsuch 30 30 180.0
   4.   USA 268 Joma Peter Guthat BYC Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Nonsuch 30 30 180.0
   5.   USA 341 Largo Rodney Glover Crescent Sail Yacht Club St Clair Shores, MI, USA Nonsuch 30 30 180.0
   6.   USA 410 Rapsody in Blue Rhea Nicholas CSYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Nonsuch 30 30 180.0
   7. Quantum Sails  USA 350 Sixpence Jim Lieder Crescent Sail Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Nonsuch 30 30 180.0
   8.   USA 418 Tribute Peter Wenzler Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Nonsuch 30 30 180.0
 
    Express 27 
   1.   USA 108 AirForce Perrin Fortune Bayview Yacht Club St Clair Shores, MI, USA Express 27 27.25 138.0
   2.   USA 107 Danger Zone Josh Hevron CSYC Harrison Twp., MI, USA Express 27 27 138.0
   3.   USA 99 Evolution Eric & Dan Nikesch CSYC Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Express 27 27 138.0
   4.   USA 33511 Ghost Matt Robertson Detroit Yacht Club Detroit, MI, USA Express 27 27 138.0
   5.   USA 32122 Riptide John Walton CSYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Express 27 27 138.0
   6.   USA 25 Ruby My Dear Franklin Poupore GPSC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Express 27 27 138.0
 
    PHRF 2 ( 129 and Slower ) 
   1.   US 1 Flying Buffalo Al Declercq BYC St. Clair Shores, MI, USA Declercq 36 35.8 216.0
   2.   USA 12 French Connection Philippe Roncier DSC West Bloomfield, MI, USA Crescent 24 219.0
   3.   USA 56 JamJam James Morphew BYC Milford, MI, USA Morgan 27 27 174.0
   4.   USA 4530 Quadrophenia James Feldpausch None New Baltimore, MI, USA Catalina 27 27 207.0
   5.   USA 25 Scimitar Chris Baubie Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Crescent 24 219.0
   6. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 11166 Shamrock David Keys Bayview YC / Detroit SC Detroit, MI, USA C&C 35 Mk I 35 129.0
   7.   USA 462 Solo Cup Brian Smith / Steve Tepel LSSC St Clair Shores, MI, USA S2 7.9 25’11 168.0
 
    PHRF 1 ( 126 and Faster ) 
   1.   USA 73351 American flyer Chris Cyrul North cape yacht club East lansing, MI, USA Olson 34 34 109.0
   2.   USA 15370 Eliminator Christopher VanTol Bayview Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA C&C 35 MKII 35 126.0
   3.   USA 15004 Fast Tango Tim Prophit Bayview YC St. Clair Shores, MI, USA NA 40 40 87.0
   4.   USA 1398 Firing Line Bruce Burton Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Etchells 30 117.0
   5.   USA 1215 Hoodlum Paul Hulsey Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Melges 32 32 24.0
   6.   USA 25328 Hot Ticket Mike & Bob Kirkman Bayview Yacht Club Novi, MI, USA J 120 40 48.0
   7.   USA 28 Legacy Scott Sorbie CSYC Clinton Township, MI, USA J 88 29 87.0
   8.   USA 595 Merak Adnan Medic CSYC Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Hunter Legend 37 37.5 111.0
   9. 820   USA 820 New England Ropes Bora Gulari Bayview Yacht Club Detroit, MI, USA Melges 24 24 99.0
   10. 510   Uni 510 RustlerUSA Fred Rozelle Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Melges 24 24 99.0
   11.   USA 61125 Vorticies II Chris Saxton Bayview Yacht Club Plymouth, MI, USA J 125 41 -3.0
 
Racing Area: North Channel Race - Multi
    PHRF - Multihull 
   1.   AUS 3002 Morticia Christopher Tuckfield Crescent Sail Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Seacart 30 30 -100.0
   2.   USA 1190001 Pepper Love Tim Holton Bayview Yacht Club Beverly Hills, MI, USA Seawind Catamaran 39 45.0
   3.   USA 61335 Unleaded Etienne St-Laurent Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Shores, MI, USA Contour 34 SC 34 18.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Luca Mariano    

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy