2008 Invitational Mills Trophy Race
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Governor's Cup Course
5 PHRF E PHRF  
5 PHRF F PHRF  
6 PHRF G PHRF  
6 PHRF H PHRF  
Racing Area: Mills Trophy Course
1 PHRF C PHRF  
2 PHRF B PHRF  
3 IRC A IRC  
3 PHRF A PHRF  
4 Multihull GLMRA  
Racing Area: One Design Trophy Course
15 T 10 One Design  
16 PHRF - Cruising A PHRF  
16 PHRF - Cruising B PHRF  
Racing Area: President's Trophy Course
7 Double-Handed PHRF  
8 PHRF I PHRF  
9 PHRF K PHRF  
10 JAM E PHRF  
11 JAM D PHRF  
12 JAM C PHRF  
13 JAM B PHRF  
14 JAM A PHRF  

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Governor's Cup Course
    PHRF E 
   1.   USA 51433 Baci Elizabeth Eischen North Cape Yacht Club Temperance, MI, USA C&C 110 36 81.0
   2.   USA 384 Junto Michael Morin BYC Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA J 105 34.5 90.0
   3.   KC 711 Kahuna Robert Anderson Ashtabula Kingsville, OH, USA Frers 43 Cust. 43.5 45.0
   4.   USA 15172 Pop'Aye Michael Popenas Dearborn, MI, USA C&C 41 C/B 41' 78.0
   5.   USA 25326 Snipe Denny Meagher NSSC Roseville, MI, USA Thomas 35 35 72.0
   6.   USA 423 Sorcery Brian Smith Bayview Y.C. / Great Lakes Y.C. St. Clair Shores, MI, USA J 105 34 90.0
   7.   USA 40937 Time Machine Robert Gordenker North Cape Yacht Club Ann Arbor, MI, USA J 35 35 72.0
 
    PHRF F 
   1.   USA 007 Double O Seven Rick Pethoud NCYC Brighton, MI, USA Hobie 33 33 93.0
   2.   USA 31562 Foghorn Kent and Sandy Gardam North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA S2 10.3 34 120.0
   3.   USA 43942 Ghost Writer John Schaffner Port Clinton Yacht Club Port Clinton, OH, USA Express 35 35 105.0
   4.   USA 31718 Group Therapy George Osborne NCYC Toledo, OH, USA J 29 29 114.0
   5.   USA 15192 Heartbreaker Fritz Peterson Monroe Boat Club Monroe, MI, USA Evelyn 32 32 99.0
   6.   USA 77520 Holy Toledo! Tom Andrews North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Hobie 33 33 93.0
   7.   USA 42211 Racer X Matt Dubois Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA X 3/4 Ton Mk II 33 111.0
 
    PHRF G 
   1.   USA 25132 Byte Size Mark Weihs and Susan Howard Monroe Boat Club Perrysburg, OH, USA Catalina 36 135.0
   2.   USA 15066 Consigliere Michael D'Arcangelo Maumee, OH, USA Santana 35 SLP 35 129.0
   3.   USA 15560 Contender Gary Graham Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA C&C 35 35 126.0
   4.   USA 97109 Fearless Frederick W. Hibbert North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA G&S 27 27 129.0
   5.   USA 31436 Heat Wave Jeremy Burns Bayview Yacht Club Ypsilanti, MI, USA Dehler DB1 33 129.0
   6.   USA 30907 Liberty Douglas & Barbara Jordan NCYC La Salle, MI, USA Brighton DB1 33.2 126.0
   7.   USA 686 Odyssey Chris Frederick Sandusky Sailing Club Ottawa Lake, MI, USA S-2 9.1 30' 132.0
   8.   USA 11166 Shamrock Charles Partlan BYC Oak Park, MI, USA C&C 35 35 126.0
   9.   USA 14402 Shere Khan Don Fillion MBC Ypsilanti, MI, USA Pearson 10M 33ft 138.0
   10.   USA 40221 Splash Dance Laszlo Goda North Cape Yacht Club Oregon, OH, USA S2 9.1 30 132.0
   11.   USA 5232 Walloon John L. Konechne Bayview Yacht Club Mt. Clemens, MI, USA C&C 35 Mark I 35 126.0
   12.   USA 32402 Wooden Shoes Peter vanden Berg Port Clinton Yacht Club Port Clinton, OH, USA S2 9.1 SM 29.8 138.0
 
    PHRF H 
   1.   USA 25492 Alfresco Matthew Malley Crescent Sail Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Cal 33-2 33 147.0
   2.   USA 25459 Camelot Ronald Konczalski Grosse Ile Grosse Ile, MI, USA Tartan 33 33.7 150.0
   3.   USA 13919 Flak-Bait Duane & Dar Burgoyne NCYC Riga, MI, USA C&C 33 150.0
   4.   USA 1205 Oh-Tracy Lee Steve Orsargos EBC Wyandotte, MI, USA Catalina 34 34 163.0
   5.   USA 52151 Phoenix Joseph Toth Ford Yacht Club Dearborn, MI, USA Orion 35 35 153.0
   6.   USA 20182 Red Pearl Matt Notario Monroe Boat Club Monroe, MI, USA Chaser 29 29 162.0
   7.   USA 31928 Sand Dollar Dale & Maggie Gormely Lorian Sailing & Yacht Club North Royalton, OH, USA J 30 30 144.0
   8.   USA 25172 Supernal Joseph Kubera WSSC Livonia, MI, USA Irwin 33 33 165.0
   9.   USA 15620 Whisper Jim Shufflin Sandusky Sailing Club Huron, OH, USA Super 27 27' 159.0
   10.   USA 41230 Wildcat Russ Atkinson North Cape Yacht Club Rockwood, MI, USA J 30 30 141.0
 
Racing Area: Mills Trophy Course
    PHRF C 
   1.   USA 148 Ariel Mark Aitken Edison Boat Club Warren, MI, USA Tartan 33 33 0.0
   2.   USA 30381 Corsair II Jack Bernard Toledo Yacht Club/Storm Trysail Club Toledo, OH, USA Abbott 33 126.0
   3.   USA 51691 GrimmReaper Bill Grimm North Cape Yacht Club Samaria, MI, USA Beneteau 32 32 147.0
   4.   USA 41638 Horizon Bill Braun Vermilion Boat Club Bay Village, OH, USA Sabre 38 38' 117.0
   5.   USA 6846 Irish Mist David Spiers EBC Rochester Hills, MI, USA Morgan 41 41 141.0
   6.   USA 5956 Orphan Annie Tom Keene BYC--GPYC St Clair Shores, MI, USA Pearson 26 26 216.0
   7.   USA 15059 Red Cloud John Greiner North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Santana 35' 129.0
   8.   USA 171 Relentless Gary Maitlen Saint Marys Boat Club Portland, IN, USA Catalina 38 123.0
 
    PHRF B 
   1.   USA 31377 Blitz Larry Soutar Bayview Yacht Club Oxford, MI, USA Peterson 43 43 57.0
   2.   USA 63017 Fish with Legs Albert Gossman, Jr. - WITHDRAWN NCYC Lambertville, MI, USA Hobie 33 33' 93.0
   3.   USA 10015 Legs A Shakin David Sullivan North Cape Yacht Club Curtice, OH, USA Beneteau 10R 33' 78.0
   4.   USA 41582 OH BABY! Todd Duffett and Ed Nykiel GIYC Grosse Ile, MI, USA Soverel 33 33 93.0
   5.   USA 26226 Pendragon John Trost / Greg Thomas Bayview Yacht Club, Detroit Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Contessa 43 42' 9 75.0
   6.   USA 25208 Shenanigan Dick & Dan Synowiec Ford Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA J 33 33 84.0
   7.   USA 25633 Titan Dan Aitken / John Schultes / Earnie Dumouchelle Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pte. Shores, MI, USA C&C 41 41 72.0
   8.   USA 7711 Viva Las Vegas Steven Attard North Cape Yacht Club Temperance, MI, USA Hobie 33 33 93.0
   9.   USA 3242 Wizard Jeff & Marilyn Mackay North Cape Yacht Club LaSalle, MI, USA Evelyn 32 32 99.0
 
    IRC A 
   1.   USA 40167 George William Thomas Bayview Yacht Club Milford, MI, USA Cayenne 12.5 41 1.003
   2.   USA 69311 Griffin Hayward, Chip Huneke, Rich Port Huron Yacht Club Okemos, MI, USA J 35 35 1.024
   3.   KA 3928 Margaret Rintoul Norman Silverman Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Frers 50 50 1.141
   4.   USA 41046 Outlet Express Ken Block EYC Richmond Hts., OH, USA Express 37' 1.035
   5.   USA 42418 Rowdy Val Saph Port Huron Yacht Club Marine City, MI, USA Thomas 35 35 1.035
   6.   USA 40301 Rum Nick Ward & Greg Kinney Port Huron Yacht Club Fort Gratiot, MI, USA Soverel 33 33 1.010
   7.   USA 42058 Schock & All Russell Krock Sandusky Sailing Club Granville, OH, USA Schock 35 35 1.025
   8.   USA 40025 Solution William Francis Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA Farr 40 OD 41.3 1.189
 
    PHRF A 
   1.   USA 105 Abracadabra Roger Stark NCYC/TIYC Temperance, MI, USA Melges 30 30 36.0
   2.   USA 691 Adrenalin Jeff Maludy NCYC Toledo, OH, USA Mumm 30 30 45.0
   3.   USA 115 BadFish Bill Bollin North Cape Yacht Club Sylvania, OH, USA Melges 32 32 21.0
   4.   USA 52774 Courtesan Dane Christy / Dave Lockhart Bayview Yacht Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA Farr 49 49 -27.0
   5.   USA 126 Flat Stanley Trey Sheehan & Terry McSweeney Edgewater Yacht Club Avon, OH, USA Melges 32 32 21.0
   6.   USA 25900 Lynx Rob & Beth Olson North Cape Yacht Club Luna Pier, MI, USA J 120 40 45.0
   7.   USA 117 Say Uncle Kevin Lemonds Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA Henderson 30 30 42.0
   8.   USA 25622 Viper Roger Pollack Grosse Ile Yacht Club Canton, MI, USA Flying Tiger 10M 33 42.0
 
    Multihull 
   1.   USA 70 BIG Storm James Frederick Put-in-Bay Yacht Club Port Clinton, OH, USA Corsair F-28 28’5” 0.9475
   2.   USA 24 Cheekee Monkee Ron White Chicago Yacht Club South Bend, IN, USA Farrier F-31 Modified 33 1.1073
   3.   USA 333 Nice Pair Bruce Geffen Isle of Man Yacht Club Ann Arbor, MI, USA Crowther Offshore catamaran 38 1.0586
   4.   USA 52333 Odin Frank Andrews Lake Erie Multihull Ass'n Metamora, MI, USA F 27 27 0.9312
   5.   USA 232 Tripple Threat Patrick Quinn Mentor Harbor Yachting Club Kirtland, OH, USA Corsair 31 UC 31 1.0236
 
Racing Area: One Design Trophy Course
    T 10 
   1.   USA 236 Blue Peal Lease Schock Sandusky Sailing Club Sandusky, OH, USA T 10 33  
   2.   USA 22672 Kryptonite John Pyers Alum Creek Sailing Club Worthington , OH, USA T 10 33  
   3.   USA 30351 Skim James Johns Sandusky Sailing Club Milan, Ohio, USA T 10 33'
 
    PHRF - Cruising A 
   1.   USA 1919 Crusader William Owens NCYC Toledo, OH, USA Hinterhoeller 35 160.0
   2.   USA 84 Full Ride Richard Cherry NCYC Toledo, OH, USA Pearson 323 32' 3' 202.0
   3.   USA 71747 Great Smilez Walter Stoll North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Kirie Elite 29' 4 186.0
   4.   USA 31 Lola Dennis DeGolier / Joanne Kemper North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Catalina 42 WK 42 123.0
   5.   USA 4 Sea Promise Edward (Bud) Aossey Toledo, OH, USA Irwin 46 CB 46 191.0
 
    PHRF - Cruising B 
   1.   USA 10734 Fiasco Michael Bellg NCYC Monroe, MI, USA Ericson 32 32' 201.0
   2.   USA 2843 First Priority Kevin Crawford Ottawa River Yacht Club Delta, OH, USA O Day 25 25 254.0
   3.   USA 314 Knot A Breeze Vance Harrison JRSC Toledo, OH, USA Crysler 22 22 277.0
   4.   USA 33527 Sea Bitch Sue Caudell Point Place Boat Club Toledo, OH, USA Morgan 24/25 24/25 238.0
   5.   USA 1673 Vision Craig Keating Jolly Roger Sailing Club Toledo, OH, USA S2 9.2A 30 208.0
 
Racing Area: President's Trophy Course
    Double-Handed 
   1.   USA 435 Cheap Thrills Penny/Mark Naber Monroe Boat Club Monroe, MI, USA S2 7.9 IB 25'11 177.0
   2.   USA 78 Full Tlit Lynne Melchior ncyc Sylvania, OH, USA J 92 30 99.0
   3.   USA 50296 Kicks John Glanville NCYC/MBC La Salle, MI, USA Tripp 33 33 84.0
 
    PHRF I 
   1.   USA 581 Airforce Roy Poor Jr. Sandusky Sailing Club Groveport, OH, USA C&C 29 MKI 29 180.0
   2.   USA 15932 Firebrand Keith Walker Ford Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA Pearson 30 30 177.0
   3.   USA 15610 La Chiva Richard Hamilton North Cape Toledo, OH, USA Lindenberg 26 26 168.0
   4.   USA 20789 Lickety Split Matthew Jablonski FYC/WSSC Riverview, MI, USA Morgan 27 27 180.0
   5.   USA 97 Little Red Fred Babson and Bruce Roberts Sandusky Sailing Club Sandusky , OH, USA Hunter 27X 27 180.0
   6.   USA 641 No Regrets Brian Renn Mount Adams Yacht Club Cincinnati, OH, USA J 24 24 171.0
 
    PHRF K 
   1.   USA 15271 Meridian Ronald Soka Toledo Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Pearson 32 183.0
   2.   USA 3385 Moxie Michael Polgar Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA Catalina 27 26' 8 207.0
   3.   USA 1636 Salt 'N Pepper Peter Irland Port Huron Yacht Club Port Huron, MI, USA CAL 25 25 225.0
   4.   USA 952 Sea Wise Chuck Weiss GPSC/BYC Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Sloop-Bristol 27 27 225.0
   5.   USA 33214 Second Wind Bill and Judy Kellner Sandusky Sailing Club Avon Lake, OH, USA Sabre 28 28 201.0
   6.   USA 5651 Ventus Secundus Greg Hartland Harborview Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA Sloop 24.8 282.0
 
    JAM E 
   1.   USA 6016 Business Ted Maitland GPFBC Beverly Hills, MI, USA Catalina 27 27 223.0
   2.   USA 790 Discover Matt Kern JRSC Toledo, OH, USA Pearson 26 26 223.0
   3.   USA 1427 Paradigm Doug Isaacson Western Lake Erie Sailing Club Bowling Green, OH, USA Pearson 26 26 223.0
   4.   USA 51594 Raptor Randy Cottrell TBM Ypsilanti, Michigan, USA Seafarer 30 30 212.0
   5.   USA 229 Sea Turtle Mark Weiss Point Place Boat Club Toledo, OH, USA Morgan 24 24 238.0
   6.   USA 24 Second Wind Garry Griffith Jolly Roger Sailing Club Sylvania, OH, USA Catalina 28 WK TM 28 219.0
   7.   USA 952 Tri-Again Kent Baker Toledo Ice Yacht Club / Jolly Roger Sail Club Toledo, OH, USA Ericson 27 27 250.0
 
    JAM D 
   1.   USA 3203 Autumn Wind Joe Sweeney NCYC Monroe, MI, USA Catalina 29 29.11 193.0
   2.   USA 20820 Ballinderry Jack, Brian and Chuck Sullivan BYC/GPFBC Grosse Pointe Farms, MI, USA Catalina 27 26' 10 214.0
   3.   USA 2849 Dulcinea James Monaghan WLESC Sylvania, OH, USA CAL 30-2 30 202.0
   4.   USA 3690 Money Pit James Bryan Ford Yacht Club Trenton, MI, USA Tartan 30 30 187.0
   5.   USA 31131 Seekinder Mike Warchol Ford Yacht Club / WSSC Grosse Ile, MI, USA Ontario 32 32 183.0
   6.   USA 5467 Timeless Thomas Thanasiu JRSC Toledo, OH, USA Morgan 34 34 192.0
   7.   USA 3124 Top Cat Keith Sims North Cape Yacht Club Northwood, OH, USA Catalina 30 30 201.0
   8.   USA 5701 Windsong Kenneth Vannorsdall St Marys Boat Club Union, OH, USA Catalina 30 30 199.0
 
    JAM C 
   1.   USA 52503 AfterMath2 Jonathon Vosler North Cape Yacht Club Canton, MI, USA Oday 34 34 172.0
   2.   USA 423 Bohemian Barry Kroeger CIC Port Clinton, OH, USA Beneteau 423 42 166.0
   3.   USA 14285 Chasseur David Ryan Monroe Boat Club Toledo, OH, USA C&C 33-1 33 161.0
   4.   USA 21792 Dragon LADY Brenda Woodruff Ford Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA Ranger 33 33.1 163.0
   5.   USA 51053 Erie Grog Joe Horvath NCYC Oregon, OH, USA Hunter 336 33 163.0
   6.   USA 52308 Nereus Glenn Weier West Shore Sail Club Waterford, MI, USA Jeanneau 35 35 0.0
   7.   USA 50548 Stardust Charles Antal North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, OH, USA S-2 11.0 36 165.0
   8.   USA 310 Wing Jammin William Pribe North Cape Yacht Club Sylvania, OH, USA Beneteau F310 31 159.0
 
    JAM B 
   1.   USA 73351 American Flyer Richard S Hendricks North Cape Yacht Club Temperance , MI, USA Olson 34E 34 126.0
   2.   USA 28118 HeartBreaker Dennis Psota Vermilon Boat Club Vermilion, OH, USA S2 9.1 29' 10 140.0
   3.   USA 41513 Kate Kate Peterson NCYC/TIYC Temperance, MI, USA Sigma362 35.8 132.0
   4.   USA 129 Maelstrom Kevin Whalen ACSC Blacklick, OH, USA Hunter 44 44 123.0
   5.   USA 13662 Orange Crate Jim & Chris Davis North Cape Yacht Club Toledo, Ohio, USA Davis 34 34 128.0
   6.   USA 5236 Scrimshaw Rick Rumon GPSC/BYC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA C&C 35 35 139.0
   7.   USA 34233 Solitude Joe Henry Sandusky Sailing Club Milan, OH, USA C & C 38 - 1 37' 9 128.0
   8.   USA 36722 WhiteStar Rodger Dutton Monroe Boat Club Monroe, MI, USA Beneteau 36s7 35 124.0
 
    JAM A 
   1.   USA 25434 Comfortably Numb Mark Miller Bayview Yacht Club St. Clair Shores, MI, USA Beneteau 42 100.0
   2.   USA 5558 Hellion Robert Coleman Grosse Ile Yacht Club Grosse Ile, MI, USA Soverel 39 Custom 3 38.5 85.0
   3.   USA 2 Jagen David Branson Jolly Roger Sailing Club Toledo, OH, USA Hunter 40 40 118.0
   4.   USA 50666 J-Hawker Kenneth Brown BYC Linden, MI, USA J 120 40 57.0
   5.   USA 1300 Jubilate Deo Jerry Porter North Cape Yacht Club LaSalle, MI, USA J 35 35 81.0
   6.   USA 25770 PDQExpress Kenneth Quincy NSSC Clinton Township, MI, USA J 35 35 81.0
   7.   USA 25508 Severn Way Bill Burns Detroit Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA C&C121 40 71.0
   8.   USA 15011 Sundance Jack Gillis Mackinac Island Yacht club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA NA 40 40 90.0
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Appleton Estate Jamaica Rum Anheuser-Busch, Inc. West Marine Brown-Forman, Incorporated
3M Marine Products Promedica Health Services La-Z-Boy, Incorporated Storm Trysail Club

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021