2015 Marblehead-to-Halifax Ocean Race
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: 0 Multihull
1 MH-1 PHRF_ToT
Racing Area: 1 IRC
2 IRC-1 IRC
3 IRC-2 IRC
Racing Area: 2 ORR
5 ORR-1 ORR
Racing Area: 3 PHRF-Racing
6 PHR-1 PHRF_ToT
7 PHR-2 PHRF_ToT
8 PHR-3 PHRF_ToT
9 PHR-4 PHRF_ToT
Racing Area: 4 PHRF-Cruising
10 PHC-1 PHRF_ToT

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Skipper/Crew Tactician Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 0 Multihull
   MH-1ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 6203 Zenyatta Jonathan Bush NA Cambridge, MA, USA Gunboat 62 62 -50.0 / 1.3000
 
Racing Area: 1 IRC
   IRC-1 
   1.   USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Andrew And Linda Weiss Larchmont and Storm Trysail Mamaroneck, NY, USA Sydney 43 1.191
   2.   USA 43777 Crazy Horse Kevin McLaughlin Low Tide Fairhaven, MA, USA Baltic 50 50 1.207
   3.   USA 118 Dragon Glass Will Apold David Flynn RNSYS/CCA Mahone Bay, NS, CAN Class 40 12.19m 1.296
   4.   USA 51695 Oakcliff Farr 40-Black Hobie Ponting Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, NY, USA Mod. Farr 40 40 1.173
   5.   USA 60059 Oakcliff Farr 40-Blue Chris Kennedy John Colburn Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, NY, USA Mod. Farr 40 40 1.175
   6.   USA 95 Spookie Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Corinthian & Noroton Norwalk, CT, USA Carkeek HP 40 40.0 1.272
 
   IRC-2 
   1.   USA 60422 Catch 22 Andrew Lippman Thomas VanderSalm Corinthian YC, Marblehead Salem, MA, USA Swan 48CR 48 1.089
   2.   USA 51621 Dawn Treader Lawrence Cohen Michael Crowley NYYC/RNSYS Gloucester, VA, USA Swan 48 MKII 48.65 1.094
   3.   CAN 52276 Illicit Richard Rafuse Royal Nova Scotia YS Halifax, NS, CAN First 44.7 SD 44.83 1.100
   4.   USA 7050 Resolute Scott Miller Gregg Carville RORC Blue Hill, ME, USA J 122 40 1.092
   5.   USA 52756 Sarah Gregory Manning East Greenwich Warwick, RI, USA X-41 40 1.115
   6.   USA 52744 Slide Rule Scott Bearse Gerard Kivney Hyannis Yacht Club West Barnstable, MA, USA First 44.7 44 1.082
   7.   USA 52526 Stormy Weather Mike Maholchic Mike Maholchic Eastport Yacht Club Reisterstown, MD, USA Swan 44 44 1.032
   8.   USA 24 Valiant Gary Gregory Gary Gregory BYC, EYC, NYYC Marblehead, MA, USA Twelve Metre 64.25 1.124
   9.   USA 60564 Warrior Won Christopher Sheehan Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA Xp44 44 1.142
 
Racing Area: 2 ORR
   ORR-1 
   1.   USA 3815 Actaea Michael M Cone W. Stanley Sneath CYCOP, CCA Philadelphia, PA, USA Hinckley B 40 40.43
   2.   USA 60650 Miss Red Dennis O'Toole Scott Beyers none Vermilion, Ohio, USA Valiant 50 47
   3.   USA 93555 Nanuq Glenn Doncaster Greg Dupier Fishing Bay YC Raleigh, NC, USA Sabre 426 42
   4.   USA 42846 Resolute Fred Madeira Geoffrey Emanuel Portland Yacht Club Cumberland Foreside, ME, USA J 44 44
   5.   USA 43950 Temptress John Gowell CCA, NYYC, Conanicut YC East Greenwich, RI, USA Taylor 41 41
   6.   USA 51110 Triage Timothy Savage Portsmouth Boat Club Chesapeake, VA, USA Tripp 41 41
   7.   USA 93310 Triple Lindy Joseph Mele Patrick LaRoche US Sailing New York, NY, USA Swan 44 MK II TM 13.4m
   8.   CAN 50141 Wandrian Bill Tucker Adam Roy Lunenburg Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Taylor 41 41
 
Racing Area: 3 PHRF-Racing
   PHR-1ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 46 Cilista Jeffrey Eberle Peter Chandler CCA/ Manchester YC Concord, MA, USA J 130 SD 43 30.0 / 1.1207
   2. 111   USA 60511 Eagles Dare Jonathan Green Russ Hancock IYAC Wakefield, MA, USA J/111 36.5 36.0 / 1.1092
   3.   USA 3817 Evolution Eben Moulton Eastern Point yacht Club Cambridge, MA, USA Aerodyne 38 37.66 42.0 / 1.0980
   4. 106   USA 106 GryphonSolo2 Joe Harris NYYC/CCA S. Hamilton, MA, USA Class 40 40 -9.0 / 1.2015
   5.   CAN 54340 Helms Deep Mike Sutton Rob Weld RNSY Halifax, NS, CAN Soto 40 40 -12.0 / 1.2082
   6.   USA 51484 Saga Kris Kristiansen kris kristiansen Boston Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA J 130 43 30.0 / 1.1207
   7.   USA 51918 Shout John Chuang Jack Slattery Constitution YC Brookline, MA, USA Farr 40 40 -6.0 / 1.1949
   8.   CAN 11114 Survenant Marcel Côté Québec Yacht Club Neuville, Que, CAN J 111 36.5 42.0 / 1.0980
 
   PHR-2ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 43968 Alibi Gardner Grant Pequot YC/ STC Westport, CT, USA J 120 40 51.0 / 1.0815
   2.   CAN 51450 Black Pearl Ross Leighton RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 120 40 51.0 / 1.0815
   3.   USA 51218 Chaotic Flux James Chen James Chen Herrington Harbour SA Fairfax, VA, USA J 120 40 51.0 / 1.0815
   4.   CAN 50271 Deviation Stu McCrea RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 120 40 51.0 / 1.0815
   5.   USA 127 Garnet Joe Naroski Palmer Cove Marblehead, MA, USA X 412 41' 63.0 / 1.0604
   6.   USA 289 Hafa Adai Eliot Shanabrook Marblehead Yacht Club Watertown, MA, USA J 109 35 66.0 / 1.0552
   7.   CAN 25 Pandora Peter Bromley RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN C&C 115 37.75 60.0 / 1.0656
   8.   USA 51334 Shinnecock James Praley Tom Schubert Annapolis Yacht Club/STC Annapolis, MD, USA J 120 40 54.0 / 1.0762
   9.   CAN 311 WISC Paul Rafuse RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 109 35 66.0 / 1.0552
 
   PHR-3ToD / ToT
   1.   CAN 54381 Airborne IV William Greenwood III RNSYS/CCA Halifax, NS, CAN Beneteau 50 50 99.0 / 1.0015
   2.   USA 60575 Bailiwick Roger Echols none easton, CT, USA Blue Jacket 40 39'10 81.0 / 1.0301
   3.   NA 24 Gallant Erik Derecktor NASS Annapolis , MD, USA NAVY 44 MK II 44 78.0 / 1.0350
   4.   BDA 34459 Harrier Evan Petley-Jones RBYC/RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 35 35 72.0 / 1.0450
   5.   USA 16616 Keewaydin Jack May Jon Clapp Plymouth Yacht Club Duxbury, MA, USA Tartan 41 41 102.0 / 0.9969
   6.   CAN 34539 MacIntosh Durk Steigenga Chester Yacht Club Hubbards, NS, CAN Custom Cartwright 44 72.0 / 1.0450
   7.   USA 50836 Razor's Edge Frank Kendall Pentagon Sailing Club Falls Church, VA, USA Sabre 362 36 105.0 / 0.9924
   8.   NA 25 Tenacious Jackson Niketas NASS Annapolis , MD, USA NAVY 44 MK II 44 78.0 / 1.0350
   9.   CAN 51223 Wild Thing VI Greg Hammond Andrew Watts SMSC Seabright, NS, CAN Beneteau 42S7 42.5' 78.0 / 1.0350
 
   PHR-4ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 87526 Grey Ghost Philip Parish Theodore Parish TAYC/CCA Galena, MD, USA ZAAL 38 Cust 38.52 feet 132.0 / 0.9531
   2.   USA 23589 Hakuna Matata Chris Andrews Ronald Bettencourt Kittery Point Yacht Club Exeter, NH, USA Cal 39 TM 39 111.0 / 0.9834
   3.   CAN 189 Saraphie Bruce Hancock Brian Blanchard RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Whitby 42 42 174.0 / 0.8978
   4.   CAN 54399 Sea Smoke Mike Evans Andrew Sargeant Royal Nova Scotia YS Halifax, NS, CAN Bavaria 38 40.45 126.0 / 0.9615
   5.   USA 135 Tiara John Ring Jeff Benagh Jubilee Yacht Club Beverly, MA, USA Cape Dory 36 36 198.0 / 0.8690
 
Racing Area: 4 PHRF-Cruising
   PHC-1ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 51305 Bluebird Harry Bird Dick Hoxsey Essex Corinthian Yacht Club Essex, CT, USA Migrant 45 44.91 129.0 / 0.9573
   2.   USA 92 Kinsale Allen Eddy Richard Lawrenson Plymouth Yacht Club Plymouth, MA, USA P 36-2 36 153.0 / 0.9246
   3.   USA H45 Sedna Greg Kyle Clipper Race Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Hunter 45cc 45 150.0 / 0.9286
   4.   USA 60589 Selemat Ronald Rossetti John Clayman NYYC & MYC Manchester, MA, USA McCurdy & Rhodes 65.7 60.0 / 1.0656
   5.   USA US 32 Snow Cat Bart Snow Boston Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA Freedom Cat Ketch 40 174.0 / 0.8978
   6.   USA 100 Ticonderoga of Greenwich Scott Frantz Riverside Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA l. Francis Herreshoff 72 54.0 / 1.0762
   7.   USA 6980 X-Dimension Scott Dynes MIT Nautical Association Concord, MA, USA C&C 43 Custom 43'6 90.0 / 1.0156
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy