2015 BVI Spring Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: BVI Spring Regatta - Norman Course
 Division: CSA 
  CSA - Jib and Main 1
   1.   USA 52906 Avanti Jeremi Jablonski Cedar Point YC Wilton, CT, USA Hanse 430 43 0.8810 (Jib)
   2.   USA 3866 Boonatsa Frank Mavronicolas Seawanhaka Corinthian YC Lloyd Harbor, NY, USA Swan 57 57 0.9380 (J/P)
   3.   GBR 477 Freedom of Hamble Peter Mapstone Loyal WEYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI First 47.7 14.5m 0.9060 (Jib)
   4.   7016 Hotel California Too Steve Schmidt USA Santa Cruz 70CR 70 1.0380 (Jib)
   5.   GBR 2634L Island girl Ossie Stewart Hayling Island Sailing Club Hayling Island, Hampshire, GBR Dufour 45e 13.6 0.9140 (Jib)
   6.   USA 53043 Nai'a Bob Beltrano Royal BVI Yacht Club Henderson, NV, USA Swan 53 53 0.9270 (Jib)
   7.   USA 4912 Porthmeor Neil Styler Annapolis McMurray, PA, USA Oyster 49 49 0.8610 (J/P)
   8.   USA 60503 Recess Bruce Gates Old Dominion Boat Club Alexandria, VA, USA Gibsea 51 15.8m 0.8790 (Jib)
   9.   USA NA Sea Pearl Jeff Gronning Newport Far Hills, NJ, USA Hylas 54 55 0.8770 (Jib)
 
  CSA - Jib and Main 2
   1.   38 Denny's Delight Jim Hoelter Royal BVI Yacht Club Sonoma, CA, USA Beneteau Oceanis 38 38' 0.7890 (Jib)
   2.   28302 Diva Robin Tattersall BVI Modified 30 sq mtr 30 0.8330 (J/P)
   3.   IVB 123 Girasoli Keith LiGreci RBVI Yacht Club St. Thomas, USVI, USA Jeanneau 40 Sun Odyssey 40 0.8160 (J/P)
   4.   364 Nauticayenne Antonio F. Sanpere USVI Paralympic Sailing Team Christiansted, VI, USA Catalina 30 30 0.7490 (J/P)
   5.   209 Second Nature William Bailey TBVIYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI Hughes 38 38 0.7740 (J/P)
   6.   30 Wicked Winch David Lake Loyal West End Yacht Club West End, Tortola, BVI Hunter 30 30 0.7550 (J/P)
 
  CSA - Bareboat 1
   1. 20   Blue Dog / Afterlife Dan Gourash USA Moorings 43.3 43.3 0.8580 (Jib)
   2. 17   Caribbean Soul Dick Backstrom USA Moorings 50.5 50.5 0.8980 (Jib)
   3. 25   Gris Gris Gjis Grootenhuis Sunsail 47 46 0.8860 (Jib)
   4. 18   L'attitude II Mike Graham USA Moorings 43.3 43.3 0.8580 (Jib)
   5. 16   Maitland Chambers / Charming Elise Chris Parker Royal Dart GBR Sunsail 42i 42 0.8630 (Jib)
   6. 15   Northern Stormers / Citation Palle Hansen GBR Moorings 43.3 43.3 0.8580 (Jib)
   7. 14   RRC One / Sapphire Dancer Iskander Rahkimov RRC RUS Sunsail 44i 44 0.8720 (Jib)
   8. 10   Sail Montana / Calypso Dennis Gregory South Flathead Yacht Club Flathead Lake, MT, USA Moorings 50.5 50.5 0.8980 (Jib)
   9. 11   Team Merlin / Isabella Charles Garrard Boston Yacht Club Marblehead, MA, USA Sunsail 44i 44 0.8720 (Jib)
   10. 19   Teranga Jim Proctor USA Moorings 43.3 43.3 0.8580 (Jib)
   11. 24   Tiger Pause / ZZ Hull 04 Mel Bruce HYC Hudson, Que, CAN Moorings 51.5 49.5 0.9010 (Jib)
 
  CSA - Bareboat 2
   1. 29   Boat 9 / Ghalazio 2 Nils Boegborn KNWV Houten, Utrecht, NED Sunsail 41 40.9 0.8410 (Jib)
   2. 22   Energetiki / Wallys Andras Szep RRC GBR Sunsail 36i 36 0.8090 (Jib)
   3. 23   none Jitterbug Andrew Thompson Salcombe Tortola, BVI, BVI Bavaria 37 37'1 0.8100 (Jib)
   4. 21   Lazy Daze Rob Swain Sailing BVI Beneteau Oceanus 423 42 0.8270 (Jib)
   5. 12   Olive Andrew Pitcher Brighton Marina Yacht Club Eastbourne, East Sussex, UK Beneteau 31 31' 0.7710 (Jib)
   6. 13   Sapphire Andrew Barraclough Brighton Marina Yacht Club Eastbourne, East Sussex, UK Beneteau 31 31'8 0.7710 (Jib)
 
  CSA - Multihull 1
   1.   GBR 790M Bobby Dazzler of London Anthony McVeigh RORC AYC JHYC London, UK Trimaran Dragonfly 28 S 28 1.0650 (Asy)
   2.   USA 3 Piglet Joseph San Martin St. Croix Christiansted, VI, USA Teegull 2300 23 1.0430 (Spin)
   3.   330M Triple Jack Ryan Wooldridge Road Town, Tortola, BVI Trimaran 47 1.1130 (Spin)
 
  CSA - Multihull 2
   1.   USA 60552 Archer Richard Palm Rockland YC Cushing, ME, USA Outremer 51 50'1  
   2.   11 Escapade Jonathan Pooley Royal Channel Islands Castel, Guernsey, Guernsey Outremer 51 51  
 
 
Racing Area: BVI Spring Regatta - One Design
 Division: One Design 
   IC 24
   1.   ISV 8 Bill T Tyler Rice STYC St. Thomas, VI, USA IC 24 24
   2.   ISV 1 Boat Drinks JP Montegut STYC St. Thomas, USVI, USA IC 24 24
   3.   IVB 39 CYM/INTAC Jason Putley RBVIYC Tortola, Road Town, IVB IC 24 24
   4.   ISV 40 Island Water World Racing Chuck Pessler & Frits Bus STYC St. Thomas, USVI, USA IC 24 24
   5.   USA 105 Lord Charlton Jon Charlton / Leanne Lord St Thomas Yacht Club St Thomas, VI, USA IC 24 24
   6.   ISV 20 Ocean Potion Mike Finley & Jeff Dykstra STYC St. Thomas, USVI, USA IC 24 24
   7.   IVB 42 Roosta Jim Fogg Northern Yacht Club Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN IC 24 24
   8.   IVB 35 Tortola Express Colin Rathbun RBVIYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI IC 24 24
 
   Melges 32
   1. 134   USA 134 Big Trouble Tom Elsen Wayzata Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Melges 32 32
   2. 143   SX 143 Kick 'em Jenny 2 Ian Hope-Ross Sint Maarten Y.C. Cole Bay, St. Maarten, SXM Melges 32 32
   3. 700   PUR 007 Lazy Dog Sergio Sagramoso Lazy Dog Racing San Juan, PR, USA Melges 32 32
   4. 40   PUR 11 Smile and Wave Jaime Torres Puerto Del Rey Sailing San Juan, PR, USA Melges 32 32
   5. 113   USA 113 Soca Luis Juarbe San Juan, PR, USA Melges 32 32
 
 
Racing Area: BVI Spring Regatta - Sol Course
 Division: CSA 
  CSA - Racing 1
   1.   GER 7007 Black Pearl Stefan Jentzsch RORC Hamburg, GER Carkeek 47 47 1.1850 (Asy)
   2.   TRI 247 Dingo Mark Chapman Trinidad and Tobago Sailing Association Laventille, TRI Ker 11.3 11.43 1.0100 (Asy)
   3.   USA 95 SPOOKIE Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Corinthian & Noroton, LYC Norwalk, CT, USA Carkeek HP 40 40.0 1.1180 (Asy)
   4.   GBR 9419T TAZ Bernard Evan-Wong Antigua Yacht Club St. John's, ANT RP 37 11.30 1.0010 (Asy)
   5.   BAR 52011 / 61300 Team Varg Ola Hox St. James, BAR TP 52 52 1.1820 (Asy)
 
  CSA - Racing 2
   1.   USA 18 Better Than... Gosia Rojek SIYC/NYYC Brooklyn, NY, USA Swan 42 42 1.0270 (Asy)
   2.   GBR 8405R Corr's Light Racing / Southern Child Peter Corr NYYC Mona Vale, NSW, STT Beneteau First 40 40 0.9400 (Spin)
   3.   USA 52920 Dunder Rupert & Jan Thouron Middlesex, VT, USA J 122 40 0.9430 (Asy)
   4.   USA 60613 Spike Sam Talbot None Road Town, Tortola, BVI J 111 36 0.9600 (Asy)
   5.   USA 28920 Sunset Child Marcus Cholerton-Brown Performance Yacht Racing USA New York, NY, USA J 120 40 0.9430 (Asy)
   6.   GBR 6840R Team Boston / Lancelot II Chris Jackson RORC Hamble, Southampton, UK Beneteau First 40 12.24 0.9350 (Both)
   7.   USA 52902 Team McFly / El Ocaso Tony Mack Royal Southern East Grinstead, Sussex, UK J 122 40 0.9490 (Asy)
   8.   USA 52821 White Rhino Todd Stuart NYYC Newport, RI, USA Swan 56 56 1.0310 (Both)
   9.   NM 1993 Wild Devil Ben Jelic St.Maarten Yacht club St.Maarten Kiwi 35 Custom 35 0.9250 (Asy)
 
  CSA - Racing 3
   1.   ISV 548 Boogaloo Morgan Dale St. Croix Yacht Club Christainsted, VI, USA Melges 24 24 0.8820 (Asy)
   2.   43741 Boomerang Pat Nolan Loyal West End Yacht Club BVI J 33 33 0.8560 (Spin)
   3.   ISV 1482 El Shaddai II Dave Tomlinson St.Croix YC Randolph, NH, USA J 24 24 0.7720 (Spin)
   4.   ISV 7 Magnificent 7 Paul Davis St. Thomas, USVI, USA J 27 27 0.8350 (Spin)
   5.   IVB 14 Pipedream Christopher Haycraft RBVIYC Road Town, Tortola, BVI Sirena 38 38 0.8780 (Spin)
   6.   IVB 31340 Rushin Rowlette Kevin Rowlette West End Yacht club Roadtown, Tortola, BVI Olson 30 30 0.8600 (Spin)
   7.   USA 320 Solstice Jordan Mindich LHYC Huntington, NY, USA J 105 34.5 0.8790 (Asy)
   8.   IVB 15346 Windemon Debbie Clasen Royal BVI Yacht Club Road Town, Tortola, BVI Tartan 10 33 0.8200 (Spin)
   9.   GBR 7712 Zarafa Peter Scholfield Royal Armoured Corps YC Lymington, Hants, UK HOD 35 35 0.8870 (Both)
 
  CSA - Performance Cruising 1
   1.   GBR 5951T Northern Child Christian Reynolds RORC Southsea, Hampshire, UK Swan 51 15 0.9360 (Asy)
   2.   GBR 1702T Scarlet Oyster ross applebey RSYC/RORC Wallingford, Oxfordshire, UK Oyster 48 14.6m 0.9230 (Asy)
   3.   GBR 563R Shine Giles Redpath RORC Southampton, Hampshire, UK Grand Soleil 56 56 1.0080 (Asy)
 
   CSA - Performance Cruising 2
   1.   NED 8542 Beluga Antonio Hammerstein Yachtclub Seaport Ymuiden Velsen-Zuid, Noord Holland, NED Contest 42 CS 12.85m 0.9280 (Asy)
   2.   53 Paladin Stanford Joines St. Croix Yacht Club Kingshill, USVI, USA J 36 36 0.8540 (J/P)
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Nanny Cay Marina and Resort    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022