2015 Whidbey Island Race Week
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Dinghy/Small Boat - Racing July 18-19
 Division: One Design 
   F 18
   1.   USA 2217 99 Problems Chris Gross None Seattle, WA, USA F-18 18
   2.   CAN 331 ALTEC Chris Bartlett Jericho Sailing Center Vancouver, BC, CAN F 18 18
   3.   CAN 316 Bala Blanca Rupert Holmes-Smith Lake Osoyoos Sailing Club Oliver, BC, CAN F16 Viper 16
   4.   USA 1111 JoyRide Ian Sloan Anacortes Yacht Club Anacortes, WA, USA F18 Cirrus R 18  
   5.   CAN 7 NAUTI GEAR Maya Tatuch Jericho Sailing Center North Vancouver, BC, CND F 18 18
   6.   USA 750 Rum Line Ben Colwell NW F-18 Camano Island, WA, USA F 18 18
   7.   USA 215 ShackAttack Ken Marshack VLSC Ridgefield, WA, USA F 18 AHPC C2 18
   8.   CAN 92 Shtorm John Hoag CYC Seattle SYC seattle, WA, USA Hobie Wildcat 23.8
   9.   USA 329 The Great Catsby Benoit Sonrel Jericho Sailing Centre Vancouver, BC, CAN F 18 18
   10.   CAN 21 Time Machine Nedim Alca Jericho Sailing Centre Vancouver, BC, CAN F18 18
 
   Hobie 18
   1.   16735 91 Worlds gerald valeske ssss Maple Valley, wa, USA Hobie 18 18
   2.   9503 Foxsea Angelia Fox Chilliwack, BC, Can Hobie 18 18
   3.   USA 17097 Hobie Trails 2U Paul Von Stubbe Granite Falls, WA, USA Hobie 18 18
   4.   17088 Musicman Paul Evenden Cultus Lake Sailing Club Chilliwack, BC, CAN Hobie 18 18
   5.   17098 Time Warp Peter Nelson Hobie Fleet 95; Div. 4 Seattle, WA, USA Hobie 18 18  
 
   Kona Sailboard
   1.   USA 2666 Michael Fox Upper Minnetonka Excelsior, MN, USA Kona Sailboard 12
   2.   2739 Furhu Bruce matlack Manatee Sailing Club Anna Maria, FL, USA Kona Sailboard 11  
   3.   red 58 Jed Jed Shridhar Sail Sand Point Redmond, WA, USA Kona Sailboard 12
   4.   2368 Kona Michael Rayl Kona Melbourne, FL, USA Kona Sailboard 12  
   5.   2670 Kona Cody Steward US Windsurfing Orlando, FL, USA Kona Sailboard 12  
   6.   2185 Kona Norris Womack nwwindtalk Lynnwood, WA, USA Kona Sailboard 12  
   7.   2726 Kona Darius Lajauskas US Windsurfing Kenmore, WA, USA Kona Sailboard 12  
   8.   N/a Kona Royce Cassel Kona USA Seattle, Wa, USA Kona Sailboard 12  
   9.   2697 Kona Giovanni Migliaccio US Windsurfing Tacoma, WA, USA Kona Sailboard 12  
   10.   2721 Kona PETER HOLT Kona USA w, USA Kona Sailboard 12  
   11.   2694 Kona Michael Bryan kona Everett, Wa., USA Kona sailboard 12  
   12.   2653 Kona Gus Gilbertson Kona Bothell, WA, USA Kona Sailboard n/a
   13.   2037 Kona One Sergei Shinkevich WYC Bothell, WA, USA Kona Sailboard 3.5 m
   14.   2649 Kona Sailboard Greg Mejlaender Kona One Newcastle, WA, USA Kona Sailboard 12  
   15.   2720 Kona sailboard Dan Taylor Kona One Newcastle, WA, USA Kona Sailboard 12'  
   16.   1702 Konaone Charlie matlack Univ of Wa.sailing club Seattle, WA, USA Kona Sailboard 11  
   17.   2731 Tahoe Blue Rudi Arntson Tahoe City, CA, USA Kona Sailboard 12.5
 
 
 Division: Portsmouth 
   Fast Portsmouth
   1.   114551 Hobie 16 Al Jones Hobie fleet 95 Montesano, WA, USA Hobie 16 16 76.0
   2.   113540 Hobie 16 John Ped Hobie Fleet 72 Portland, OR, USA Hobie 16 16 76.0
   3.   USA 6340 Hobie 17 Jeremy Groesz Redmond, OR, USA 74.0
   4.   971 Miracle Serhad Atakturk CYC Seattle, WA, USA Hobie Cat 20 65.0
   5.   6446 stars and stripes Daniel Tarleton sail sand point Bothell, WA, USA Hobie 17 17 74.0
   6.   USA 007 Vesper Thomas Childs Bellingham BYC Bellingham, WA, USA E Scow 28 72.6
 
   Portsmouth
   1.   USA GL12 Charlies Breeze Jim Doedens Milltown Sailing Association Lynnwood, WA, USA Glen L 12 12 104.3
   2.   5574 Ella Brian Dale Milltown S.A. everett, WA, USA windmill 15.5 89.5
   3.   OH 3 Keith Hauter Austin Hauter Oak Harbor Yacht Club Oak Harbor, WA, USA CFJ 13'4 102.5
   4.   OH4 OH4 Shawn O'Connor Oak Harbor Youth Sailing Oak Harbor, WA, USA CFJ 13'4 102.5
   5.   USA 1780 Oopsy Daisy David Walker Buccaneer class assc. Duvall, WA, USA Buccaneer 18 18 86.9
   6.   25867 TUESDAY William and Darlene Stange Driftwood Key Yacht Club Hansville, wa, USA Snipe 15 91.9
 
 
Racing Area: Large Boat - July 20-24
 Division: One Design 
   FLEET 5 - J 105 - GREEN
   1.   USA 495 Avalanche Ed Wilder/ Dave Pengelly CYC Seattle, WA, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 272 Delirium Jerry Diercks CYC Seattle Seattle, WA, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 174 Dulcinea Matthew Gardner-Brown West sound Corinthian Poulsbo, WA, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 519 Free Bowl of Soup Doug Schenk, Eric Hopper, Matt Davis CYC-Portland Portland, OR, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 403 Inconceivable Cohen, McKinnon, Rummel SYC/CYC Seattle, WA, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 299 Jaded Chris Phoenix CYC Edmonds Kirkland, WA, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 114 Jubilee Erik Kristen CYC - Seattle Bellevue, WA, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   USA 212 Last Tango James Geros CYC Seattle Kent, WA, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   USA 604 Troublemaker Kent Sisk, John Weil PYC/WSC Portland, OR, USA J 105 34.5
   10.   USA 475 Usawi Robert Blaylock CYC Seattle, WA, USA J 105 34.5
 
   FLEET 6 - Melges 24 - YELLOW
   1.   CAN 184 Aquaholics Alex Smyth WVYC North Vancouver, BC, CAN Melges 24 24
   2.   USA 620 Brio Manfred Schmiedl Seattle Yacht Club Gig Harbor, WA, USA Melges 24 24
   3.   USA 520 Comfort Monkey Don Linrothe Corinthian Yacht Club Bainbridge Island, WA, USA Melges 24 24
   4.   USA 96 Distraction Tom Greetham STYC Gig harbor, WA, USA Melges 24 24
   5.   CAN 631 Eclipse Marc Noel Kelowna Yacht Club West Kelowna, BC, CAN Melges 24 24
   6.   USA 838 Mikey Kevin Welch Anacortes Yacht CLub Anacortes, WA, USA Melges 24 24
   7.   USA 835 Mikey Kids Kevin Welch Anacortes Yacht CLub Anacortes, WA, USA Melges 24 24
   8.   uSA 124 Myst Rod Buck portland, or, USA melges 24 24
   9.   USA 379 Nikita Paul Krak Arntson CYC Seattle Tahoe City, CA, USA Melges 24 24
   10.   USA 60 Traveling Circus Kyle Hintze Salt Lake City, UT, USA Melges 24 24
   11.   USA 456 Wiggle Room Bruce VanDeventer CYC OF SEATTLE Lynnwood, WA, USA Melges 24 24
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
   FLEET 1 - PHRF - PINK
   1.   USA 3909 Absolutely Charlie Macaulay CYC - Seattle Snoqualmie, WA, USA Farr 39ML 39 18.0
   2.   USA 109 Ballistic Brad Cole CYC Seattle Seattle, WA, USA Melges 32 32 24.0
   3.   CAN 1997 Occam's Razor Mark Vangolen / Henry Reeve VRC Vancouver, BC, CAN ILC 40 41 12.0
   4.   USA 35016 Shrek John Hoag SYC/CYC Normandy Park, WA, USA 1D35 35 36.0
   5.   69150 teddy bear gray hawken anacortes yacht club anacortes, wa, USA davidson 40 40 39.0
   6.   CA 35019 The Shadow Peter McCarthy West Vancouver Yacht Club West Vancouver, BC, CAN 1D35 35 36.0
 
   FLEET 2 - Farr 30 - PURPLE
   1.   CAN 7 65_Red Roses Bruce Chan West Vancouver Yacht Club Vancouver, BC, CAN Farr 30 30 54.0
   2.   USA 55 Bat Out Of Hell Lance Staughton CYC/STYC/HRYC Hood River, OR, USA Farr 30 30 54.0
   3.   USA 57 Eight Ball Mike Goldfarb CYC Seattle Seattle, WA, USA Farr 30 30 54.0
   4.   USA 704 Patricia Chris Tutmark SYC/ CYC-Seattle Seattle, WA, USA Farr 30 30 54.0
 
   FLEET 3 - PHRF - Asym - LT BLUE
   1.   USA 3 Eye Eye David and Vernice Cohen Lake Pend Oreielle Yacht Club Newman Lake, WA, USA J 90 29.54 63.0
   2.   44 Shada Jerry Woodfield CYC Seattle Bellevue, WA, USA J 109 35 69.0
   3.   USA 248 Tantivy Stuart Burnell CYC Seattle Seattle, WA, USA J 109 35 69.0
   4.   USA 50791 With Grace Chris Johnson CYC Seattle Seattle, WA, USA J 120 40 54.0
 
   FLEET 4 - PHRF - Sym - RED
   1.   CAN 42062 Avalanche Kelly Penney PRYC Delta, BC, CAN Express 37 MKII 37 75.0
   2.   USA 51 Elusive Jeff Whitney CYC Seattle Bothell, WA, USA C&C 115 38 72.0
   3.   40622 Grace E Brian White CYCT Puyallup, WA, USA J 35 35 72.0
   4.   USA 29223 Jabiru Ernie Chatham Point Roberts Delta, BC, CAN J 35 35 72.0
   5.   CAN 54 Rags Judy Button Ladysmith YC Qualicum Beach , BC, CAN C&C 115 38 72.0
   6.   USA 240 Vitesse David Steffen Bellingham yacht club Bellingham, WA, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 81.0
   7.   USA 31867 What? A Tripp! Chris Yob / James Gradel CYC Seattle, WA, USA Peterson 37 37'2 93.0
 
   FLEET 7 - PHRF - DRK BLUE
   1.   USA 161 BLAZING SALSA Kirk Schroeder STYC Seattle, WA, USA J29 Fractional 29 123.0
   2.   68 Gaucho John Cahill CYC Seattle Seattle, WA, USA Ross 930 30 114.0
   3.   USA 31834 Here & Now Pat Denney CYC Seattle, WA, USA J 29 29 120.0
   4.   USA 6 Moonraker Kent Hardisty Kelowna Yacht Club Kelowna, BC, CAN Ultimate Antrim 27 27.83  
   5.   USA 2 Ogopogo Paul and April Faget PMYC Bainbridge Island, WA, USA Left Coast Dart 25 114.0
   6.   79747 Overtime Ed Snyders STYC/SYC/RVYC Seattle, WA, USA Ross 930T 30 87.0
   7.   USA 69061 Poke & Destroy Alex Simanis STYC/CYCSeattle Seattle, WA, USA Evelyn 32-2 32 93.0
   8.   USA 69299 SLICK Mayfield/ Nelson CYCT Tacoma, WA, USA J 29 29 120.0
   9.   USA 26001 uno brad butler port Madison irene pl, wa, USA sierra 26x 26 81.0
   10.   USA 61314 Vela Volta Steve Kirsch STYC Seattle, WA, USA Bav 35 Match 34.5 108.0
 
   FLEET 8 - PHRF - GOLD
   1.   7037 Blu Velvet Greig Goldstone Penticton Yacht Club Penticton, BC, USA Blusail 24 24 132.0
   2.   USA 8122 Gadzooks Rex DuPuis Oak Harbor yacht club Oak Harbor, WA, USA J 30 30 147.0
   3.   USA 118 Imzadi Douglas Ullmer Triton Yacht Club Corvallis, OR, USA Laser 28 28 138.0
   4.   CAN 87061 Jasmina Frank Rogers Vancouver Rowing Club Delta, BD, CAN Santana 30/30 29'11 132.0
   5.   USA 17 Kowloon Ken Chin STYC Seattle , WA, USA Olson 911 29'11 129.0
   6.   59964 Shattered Mark Hood South Sound Sailing Society Steilacoom, WA, USA Santana 30-30 29'11 132.0
   7.   USA 79144 Yeah Baby Michael Pitarresi RCYC Portland, OR, USA S2 9.1 30 132.0
 
   FLEET 9 - PHRF - GRAY
   1.   USA 105 Adventure Ken Dyer Walla Walla Kennewick, WA., USA Capri 25 24.58 186.0
   2.   CAN 13 Amoore Joy Dahlgren Corinthian Yacht Club Lake Tapps, WA, USA Moore 24 24 168.0
   3.   USA 39616 Ignitor Ron Ernst Sloop Tavern Sammamish, WA, USA Martin 29 29.5 205.0
   4.   usa 3202 lucky jim James McAlpine oak harbor yacht club Oak Harbor, WA, USA J 24 24 186.0
   5.   USA 3747 Roshambo Mark Daniel CYC Seattle Seattle, WA, USA J 24 24 186.0
   6.   USA 363 Tastes Like Chicken Richard Demmler Sloop Tavern/CYC Bellevue, WA, USA J 80 26 186.0
   7.   CAN 4242 Wildfire Harvey Ryll Penticton,BC Penticton, BC, CAN Viking 28 28 208.0
   8.   CAN 74283 WTF Matthew, J.C Dale WVYC Gotham City, BC, CAN Wylie 25 25 177.0
   9.   USA 108 yeah dogg Chad Holcomb oak harbor yacht club Oak Harbor, WA, USA Olson 25 25 174.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Tesla Bacardi Fisheries Supply CSR Marine
Oak Harbor Best Western Plus Prism Graphics Brenda Van Fossen, MD Sea Bags
Ullman Sails Herry Hansen   

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy