58th Annual Round the Island Race
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: Round the Island Race
1 Ensign - Echo 10:05 One Design
2 WH 15 - Whiskey 10:10 One Design
3 IOD - IOD 10:15 One Design  
4 PHRF - NS Uniform 10:20 PHRF_ToT
5 PHRF - S Foxtrot 10:25 PHRF_ToT
6 J/70 - Juliet 10:30 One Design
7 PHRF - S Tango 10:35 PHRF_ToT
8 PHRF-S Hotel 10:40 PHRF_ToT
9 PHRF-S Golf 10:45 PHRF_ToT
10 PHRF-S Romeo 10:50 PHRF_ToT

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Round the Island Race
   Ensign - Echo 10:05 
   1.   USA 385 Bonanza George Bates Canton, MA, USA Ensign 23
   2.   USA 1066 Friendship Roy Adamson Thames Yacht Club Waterford, CT, USA Ensign 23
   3.   USA 724 Hibernia Richard Foye Thames Yacht Club New London, CT, USA Ensign 22.6
   4.   USA 363 Magic Robin Durrschmidt Niantic Bay Vernon, CT, USA Ensign 22.2
   5.   458 Nightwind Ward Woodruff Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Ensign 22
   6.   USA 1623 Sans Sonci Ted Parker RIYC Groton, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   7.   USA 11 Swoose Russell Carr Thames Yacht Club New London, CT, USA Ensign 22.5
   8.   USA 1731 Triton Maurice Scully Thames Yacht Club Gales Ferry, CT, USA Ensign 23
 
   WH 15 - Whiskey 10:10 
   1.   USA 10 bahama gal bruce avery watch hill noank, ct., USA WH 15 25
   2.   USA 4 Blue Bell Mark Schneider WHYC Barrington, RI, USA WH-15 24.5
   3.   USA 22 Goose Robert B. Audette W.H.Y.C. Dayville, CT, USA WH-15 24
   4.   USA 15 Hi Toots Scott Schneider (Classic) WHYC Watch Hill, RI, USA WH-15 25
   5.   2 Hussy Richard Holliday WHYC Westerly, RI, USA WH 15 24'7"
   6.   USA 12 Summersalt Stephen Schwartz (Classic) WHYC Westport, CT, USA WH-15 25
   7.   USA 1 Windward Peter Evans WHYC Wyoming, RI, USA WH-15 25
 
    IOD - IOD 10:15 
   1.   USA 13 Allegra Christopher Calahan FIYC Fishers Island, NY, USA IOD 33
   2.   USA 12 Creole Carter Rose USA IOD 33
   3.   USA 23 Duchess stewart cutler Fishers Island New York, NY, USA IOD 33
   4.   USA 17 Ginch Wes Maxwell (Great Grand Master) FI Stonington , Ct, USa IOD 33
   5.   USA 7 GOLF Bill Reed FIYC Fishers Is, NY, USA IOD 33
   6.   USA 14 jester simeon wooten fiyc annapolis, MD, USA IOD 33
   7.   USA 30 Kahoutec Kevin Farrar USA IOD 33
   8.   USA 50 Norwegian Wood John Burnham USA IOD 33
   9.   USA 35 Sirius Brad Burnham FIYC New York, NY, USA IOD 33
   10.   USA 5 Zallee Isabelle Farrar Fishers Island Yacht Club Boston, MA, USA IOD 33
 
   PHRF - NS Uniform 10:20ToD / ToT
   1.   20224 B'bop Bruce Beggs Thames Yacht Club Manchester, CT, USA Morgan 24 24'11 254.0 / 0.8085
   2.   USA 277 Breakin Wind Daniel Andrews Mystic River Mudheads Wethersfield, CT, USA Cal 27-1 27 209.0 / 0.8564
   3.   USA 42277 Fusion Mark Salerno DIYC Madison, CT, USA Tripp 37 37 105.0 / 0.9924
   4.   USA 13882 Irish lady William St John Essex Corinthian YC Southbury, CT, USA Ranger 26 26 218.0 / 0.8464
   5.   USA 50195 Mast Transit 2 David Kelly Niantic Bay YC Glastonbury, CT, USA J 27 27 145.0 / 0.9353
   6.   USA 51880 Northstar Clarke Murphy New York Yacht Club New York , Ny , USA X 412 41 84.0 / 1.0252
   7.   USA 127 Persistence Rick LeGeyt Duck Island Milford, CT, USA Pearson 36-2 36 156.0 / 0.9207
   8.   USA 73048 Sagacious Manfred Noack (Senior) Branford YC North Branford, CT, USA Express 34 34 120.0 / 0.9701
   9.   USA 42446 Seabee Nick Woviotis Sea Scout Ship 584 Pawcatuck, CT, USA CAL 28 28.25 234.0 / 0.8291
   10.   USA 52757 Terrain Avoidance Vito Addabbo Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Cal 39 39' 127.0 / 0.9601
   11.   USA 2222 Tynaje Peter C. Ross Mason's Island Mystic, CT, USA Ohlson 38 36.83 162.0 / 0.9129
   12.   USA 52604 Windsong Edward Coss Niantic Bay Yacht Club Waterford, CT, USA Islander 28 28 237.0 / 0.8259
 
   PHRF - S Foxtrot 10:25ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 1328 Blind Monkeys Jack Scaduto MRNSA Salem, CT, USA J 22 22.5 186.0 / 0.8832
   2.   USA 2704 Clockwork Michael Zeller Mudhead Longmeadow, MA, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
   3.   USA 5260 J Crew Oliver Parsons Fishers Island Yacht Club Stonington , CT, USA J 24 24 ft 171.0 / 0.9015
   4.   USA USA 37 Jolly Mon George Loveday & Sarah Porter FIYC Fishers Island, NY, USA SLOOP 30 195.0 / 0.8725
   5.   USA 9472 Se Therin Richard Magner MRMSA Glastonbury, CT, USA Catalina 22 22 273.0 / 0.7898
   6.   USA 300 Thunder Chicken Scott Loweth Ram Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA J 22 22 186.0 / 0.8832
   7.   USA 3 Ursa Minor Lee Reichart MIYC Mystic, CT, USA Evelyn 25 24.92 148.0 / 0.9312
   8.   USA 4198 Wunder Dog Bill Mortensen M.R.M.S.A. Pawcatuck, CT, USA J 24 24 171.0 / 0.9015
 
   J/70 - Juliet 10:30 
   1.   USA 341 Glide Tripp Cashel FIYC Fishers Island, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 314 Honey Pi Clem Wood Wadawanuck Yacht Club Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 155 Ragtime John Johnstone (Great Grand Master) Wadawanuck Mystic, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 234 Sleighride Richard Miller Fishers Island Y C Fishers Island, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   USA 159 Torqeedo Brandon Flack & Family Mudheads Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22.75
 
   PHRF - S Tango 10:35ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 42482 2nd Chance Jon Bawabe MRMSA Columbia, CT, USA C&C 35 MkIII 35 123.0 / 0.9658
   2.   USA 33900 Altered States John Brousseau Niantic Bay Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA S2 10.3 33'9 120.0 / 0.9701
   3.   USA 31550 Arabesque Robert Bruno Mudheads Avon, CT, USA Chance CTM 31 31.5' 141.0 / 0.9407
   4.   USA 20201 Brer Rabbit III Bill Loweth & David Strang RIYC Noank, CT, USA C&C 33 33 149.0 / 0.9299
   5.   USA 44 Corona Brad Washburn GLPYC West Hartford, CT, USA S2 9.1 29.5' 132.0 / 0.9531
   6.   USA 32290 Irukandji Robert Goodwin Fishers Island Yacht Club Fishers Island, NY, USA Beneteau First 32 32.5 138.0 / 0.9448
   7.   USA 53353 Looney Tunes Carl & Val Fast Mudheads Groton, CT, USA Santana 30/30 30 120.0 / 0.9701
   8.   USA 23771 Moonshine Nate Atwater Jr Off Soundings Madison, CT, USA Pearson 40 40 118.0 / 0.9731
   9.   USA 42422 Patriot Toby Halsey MIYC Mystic, CT, USA Baltic 39 94.0 / 1.0093
   10.   USA 40344 Santarella James P. (Phil) Scalise Melbourne YC Indian Harbor Beach, FL, USA Baltic 38 DP CB 38' 102.0 / 0.9969
 
   PHRF-S Hotel 10:40ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 43 Eclipse Peter Bergendahl MRMSA Noank, CT, USA Melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   2.   USA 115 Leda Chris Field Ram Island YC Noank, CT, USA melges 24 24 90.0 / 1.0156
   3.   USA 208 Mo Grins Moise Solomon Dave Nickerson Ram Island YC / MRMHSA Groton, CT, USA Viper 640 21 105.0 / 0.9924
   4.   USA USA 58 PFLASH Tim Desmond NESS Stonington, CT, USA J105 34.5 93.0 / 1.0109
   5.   USA USA2 Pithy Kevin Farrar FIYC New London, CT, USA GP 26 25.92 81.0 / 1.0301
   6.   USA 625 Reckless Steven Marenakos Niantic Bay YC Bloomfield, CT, USA J 105 34 93.0 / 1.0109
   7.   USA 343 She's the Boss John Sutherland MRMSA Groton, CT, USA J 105 34.5 93.0 / 1.0109
   8.   USA 15 Smilin' Bob Mathew Jadamec Mystic River Mudheads Noank, CT, USA Viper 640 21 105.0 / 0.9924
 
   PHRF-S Golf 10:45ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 51403 Bagatelle Thomas Doyle Thames Yacht Club Niantic, CT, USA Kiss44 44 81.0 / 1.0301
   2.   USA 67 Empress William McCance Fishers Island Yacht Club Reading, MA, USA Hunter 45 45 85.0 / 1.0236
   3.   USA 43564 Gremlin Bruce Cathcart RIYC Green Cove Springs, FL, USA Tripp 36 70.0 / 1.0484
   4.   USA 40320 Scorpion Larry Hennessy duck Island Yacht Club Middlefieldj, CT, USA Evelyn 32 32 97.0 / 1.0046
   5.   USA 40252 Sir Prize Constantine Manthous (Classic) niantic bay Niantic, CT, USA Sirena 38 38 93.0 / 1.0109
   6.   USA 40159 Stout Matthew Strand Mason's Island Yacht Club Mystic, CT, USA J 29 29 111.0 / 0.9834
   7.   USA 45 Zig Zag Zoom Prescott Littlefield Hamburg Cove YC Lyme, CT, USA J 29 29 111.0 / 0.9834
 
   PHRF-S Romeo 10:50ToD / ToT
   1.   USA 824 Arara David Nardella Milford Yacht Club Milford, CT, USA X-412 41 63.0 / 1.0604
   2.   USA USA68 Balance Jim Ohlheiser Canton, CT, USA J 109 35.5 69.0 / 1.0501
   3.   USA 122 Black Ice Laura Grondin Groton Long Point Yacht Club West Hartford, CT, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   4.   USA 50474 Don Quixote Jack Rodgers Mystic River Mudheads Groton, CT, USA J 120 40 48.0 / 1.0870
   5.   USA 52762 Ringle Robert Rodgers RIYC Stonington, CT, USA Finngulf 46 46 27.0 / 1.1265
   6.   USA 87620 SECRET Bruce Kuryla Milford Milford, CT, USA NM 42 42 44.0 / 1.0943
   7.   USA 28990 Spectre Brian Prinz Branford Yacht Club East Haven, CT, USA Tripp 40 39.75 35.0 / 1.1111
   8. 123   USA 123 Wild Horses Bill Canning Mason's Island Mystic, Ct, USA Melges 32 32 24.0 / 1.1324
   9.   USA 35035 Zefiro Torna John Schimenti Greenwich, CT, USA N/M 35 Custom 35 33.0 / 1.1149
 


58th Annual Round the Island Race
Final - Sub-Class Scratch Sheet

    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Round the Island Race
   WH 15 - Whiskey 10:10 - Classic 
   1. USA 15 Hi Toots Scott Schneider WHYC Watch Hill, RI, USA WH-15 25
   2. USA 12 Summersalt Stephen Schwartz WHYC Westport, CT, USA WH-15 25
 
     IOD - IOD 10:15 - Great Grand Master 
   1. USA 17 Ginch Wes Maxwell FI Stonington , Ct, USa IOD 33
 
   PHRF - NS Uniform 10:20 - SeniorToD / ToT
   1. USA 73048 Sagacious Manfred Noack Branford YC North Branford, CT, USA Express 34 34 120.0 / 0.9701
 
   J/70 - Juliet 10:30 - Great Grand Master 
   1. USA 155 Ragtime John Johnstone Wadawanuck Mystic, CT, USA J 70 22.75
 
   PHRF-S Golf 10:45 - ClassicToD / ToT
   1. USA 40252 Sir Prize Constantine Manthous niantic bay Niantic, CT, USA Sirena 38 38 93.0 / 1.0109
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020