2020 Little Traverse Yacht Club Regatta - Ugotta Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: 1. Ugotta Regatta (3 Days)
 Division: One Design 
   Melges 24
   1. 511   USA 511 "511" John Podmajersky LTYC Chicago, IL, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 493   USA 493 Abby Normal Matt Uehlein Charlevoix Yacht Club Petoskey, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 717   USA 717 Bad Idea Scot Zimmerman Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   4. 121   USA 121 Collusion Mister Trippe/Roop Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 626   USA 626 Esperanza Jeff Bodie Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 613   USA 613 Flying Toaster Mike Dow Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   7. 113   USA 113 Liberation C. David Phelps Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   8.   USA 492 Perky2 Christopher Jeffries Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   9. 500   USA 500 Prettymanmarine.com Adam Prettyman GTYC Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   10.   USA 719 Pulse Kent Sisk Portland Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   11. 744   USA 744 RUMbunctious Steve Pirie Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   12. 479   USA 479 Shiraz Phillip Davis Lake Canyon Yacht Club (Texas) CC, TX, USA Melges 24 24
   13. 416   USA 416 Slippery Jerry Miller Grand Traverse Yacht Club Traverse City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   14. 162 North Sails  USA 162 Spar Wars V Bruce Hubble Boyne City Yacht Club Boyne City, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   15. 129   USA 1211 TACS: Student Driver Traverse Area Community Sailing Grand traverse yacht club Traverse city, Mi, USA Melges 24 24
   16. 839   USA 839 The 300 Steve Boho LGYC Crystal Lake, IL, USA Melges 24 24
   17. 618   USA 618 USA 618 Lance O'Donnell Charlevoix Yacht Club KENILWORTH, IL, USA Melges 24 24
   18.   824 Usa 824 George Peet LTYC Harbor springs, Mi, USA Melges 24 24
   19. 625   USA 625 Zig Zag Marty Jensen Charlevoix Yacht Club Charlevoix, MI, USA Melges 24 24
 
   J 70
   1. 21 North Sails  USA 1041 1041 Bill McNally Perry Yacht Club Overland Park, KS, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 1032 Bamm-Bamm Steven Briggs Grosse Pointe Yacht Club Orchard Lake, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   3.   USA 379 Brumby Merritt Keffer EYC Towson, MD, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 682 Denali 0.5 William McKinley LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   USA 489 Downtowner Jeff Towner LTYC Grand Rapids, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 324 Ebisu Glenn Sheets Grosse Pointe Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 487 Escape Polk Wagner LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   USA 1157 McFly Sean O'Brien LTYC Atlanta, GA, USA J 70 22.75
   9.   USA 1143 Measure Twice Michael Duff Little Traverse Kansas City, MO, USA J 70 22.75
   10. 29   USA 1029 Miss Killer Don Glover CSYC Birmingham, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   11.   USA 905 Pronto Ali Hill LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 70 22.75
   12.   USA 1355 TAZ Chris Schoendorf Ephraim yacht club Sturgeon bay, WI, USA J 70 22.75
   13.   USA 548 Tres Burritos Scott Sellers LTYC Larkspur, CA, USA J 70 22.75
 
   One Design - Other
   1.   USA 60367 As You Wish Dave Simon Crescent Sail Yacht Club Grosse Pointe Woods, MI, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36
   2.   USA 52105 Green Flash William Petzold LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 261 Growth Spurt John Greifzu, Jr. Stamford YC/New York YC/STC Darien, CT, USA J 109 35
   4. North Sails  USA 263 Manitou Jay Vander Wall LTYC Boyne City, MI, USA J 105 34.5
 
   J 88
   1.   USA 21 Banter Ben Marden Chicago Corinthian YC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   2.   USA 82 Blondie 2 Tod Patton Milwaukee Yacht Club Northbrook, IL, USA J 88 29  
   3.   USA 29 Dutch John & Jordan Leahey Chicago Yacht Club Denver, CO, USA J 88 29
   4.   USA 88 Exile Andy Graff Chicago Corinthian YC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   5.   USA 5 Flaw Kyle Bainter GTYC Traverse City, MI, USA J 88 29
   6.   USA 28 Legacy Scott & Jim Sorbie CSYC/GTYC Clinton Township, MI, USA J 88 29
   7.   USA 12 Misty Daniel Floberg CYC Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   8.   USA 85 Mr. Blank Michael Gillian Chicago Glen Ellyn, IL, USA J88 29
   9.   USA 75 Norse Jorgen Christiansen N/A Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   10.   US 100 P.A.J.A.M.A. Party Alexander Abell Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 88 29
   11.   USA 30 Windsong Tim Wade Chicago Corinthian Yacht Club Bowling Green, OH, USA J 88 29
 
   J 111
   1.   USA 72 Shorthanded Bob Hughes MBYC Holland, MI, USA J 111 36.5
   2.   USA 43 Solution Tracy Brand Macatawa Bay Holland, MI, USA J 111 36.5
   3.   USA 133 Terrier George Golder Charlevoix Yacht Club East Jordan, MI, USA J 111 36.5
   4. Quantum Sails  USA 90 Utah Bradley and Ian Faber MBYC Holland, MI, USA J 111 36.5
   5.   USA 100 Variance Carl Hanssen LTYC Ada, MI, USA J 111 36.5
   6.   USA 28 Warlock Tom Dickson Chicago Corinthian Chicago, IL, USA J 111 36.5
 
 
 Division: ORR 
   GL 52
   1.   USA 5202 Callisto James Murray Chicago Yacht Club / Storm Trysail Club Lake Bluff, IL, USA PAC52 52  
   2. 19   USA 88528 Heartbreaker Robert and Laura Hughes Macatawa Bay Ada, MI, USA TP52 52  
   3.   USA 5210 Interlodge Austin and Gwen Fragomen NYYC Newport, RI, USA Botin 52 52  
   4.   USA 52329 Mockingbird Chris Duhon ColYC / USMMA Key Largo, FL, USA TP52 52  
   5. North Sails  USA 5252 Natalie J Philip and Sharon O'Niel III Bayview Y.C. / Storm Trysail Club Bloomfield Hills, MI, USA PAC52 52  
   6.   USA 52012 Vincitore Gary Feracota / Jim Banovitz Chicago Yacht Club Hawthorn Woods, IL, USA RP52 52  
   7.   USA 52015 Windquest Doug DeVos MBYC Macatawa, MI, USA TP52 52  
 
   GL 70
   1.   USA 25168 Stripes Bill Martin Bayview Yacht Club Ann Arbor, MI, USA SC 70 68  
 
 
Racing Area: 2. Ugotta Regatta (2 Days)
 Division: One Design 
   Alerion 28
   1.   USA 396 Blues Power Geoffrey Keenan LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA Alerion 28 28
   2.   USA 32 Moonbeam John Carruthers LTYC Harbor Springs, MI, USA Alerion 28 28
   3.   USA 150 Oriele Stephen Kircher Little Traverse Yacht Club Walloon Lake, MI, USA Alerion 28 28
 
 
 Division: ORR 
   ORR
   1.   USA 4304 abracadabra Don Thinschmidt x2 NYYC/MBYC/STC Houston, TX, USA Ker 43 43.01  
   2.   USA 430 Carrera Rod Spearin Bayview Yacht Club Troy, MI, USA NM 43 CR 43  
   3.   USA 53581 Evvai Matthew Songer Marquette Yacht Club Marquette, MI, USA J 122 40  
   4.   USA 24 Flying Jenny Sandra Askew NYYC/AYC Salt Lake City, UT, USA IC37 37  
   5. 23   USA 23 Jerome Fred / Ward Detwiler Bayview Yacht Club, NYYC, LYC, STC Grosse Pointe Park, MI, USA IC37 37  
   6.   USA 51092 Madcap John & Marian Hoskins Anchorage Yacht Club Mundelein, IL, USA SC 52 53  
   7.   USA 61211 Mas tiempo Bill Hoyer Muskegon Yacht Club Hamilton, MI, USA GP42 42  
   8.   USA 28252 Sin Duda! Lindsey Duda CYC Chicago, IL, USA Santa Cruz 52 52  
   9.   USA 4215 Sufficient Reason Mitchell Padnos Macatawa Bay yacht Club Holland, MI, USA Club Swan 42 42.6  
   10.   USA 406 Usual Suspects Eric Wynsma Macatawa Bay Yacht Club Grand Rapids, MI, USA Farr 400 40  
 
 
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
   PHRF
   1.   USA 35053 Entourage Michael Dannecker CYC Chicago, IL, USA 1D35 35  
   2.   Uni 975 FishTales Mike Fisher Grand Traverse YC Lake Leelanau, MI, USA Archambualt A40RC 39.21  
   3.   USA 25540 Gosling Dunne Saal Little Traverse Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Thomas 35 35  
   4.   USA 40113 Irregardless Paul Siegel LTYC Cincinnati, OH, USA Farr 40 40  
   5. Doyle Sailmakers  USA 5249 Just Chill David Greene SSC/GLYC West Bloomfield, MI, USA C&C 39 39  
   6.   USA 11508 Maskwa Donald Waller Burnham Park Yacht Club Oak Brook, IL, USA C&C 115 37.75  
   7.   USA 247 Painkiller 5 Alice Martin Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36  
   8.   USA 32 Redline Michael Graham Little Traverse Yacht Club Cincinnati, OH, USA FT 10 32'8  
   9.   USA 88 Trismus Ryan Biziorek None Chicago, IL, USA Express 27 27.25  
   10. UK Sailmakers  USA 32006 Valkyrie Brian Bullock Wayzata Yacht Club St Paul, MN, USA Columbia Carbon 32 32  
   11.   50424 Victor Michael Doumanian Boyne City Yacht Club Boyne City, MI, USA Tripp 33 33 ft  
   12.   USA 77 Zone Gary and Susan Stewart Little Traverse Yacht Club Harbor Springs, MI, USA J 32 32.40  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Petoskey Area Visitors Bureau    

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020