2007 Charleston Race Week
Final Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Circle 1 - Inshore
 Division: One Design 
  Melges 24
   1. 01   USA 274 Big Sky Jim Gunderson Naples Yacht Club Naples, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   2. 02   USA 489 Blur Steven Kopf CORA Isle of Palms, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   3. 03   USA 568 Brilliant Byron Marchant/Blank AYC Arlington, VA , USA Melges 24 24
   4. 04   USA 47 Brimapax Peter Hilgendorff Nyack Boat Club Basking Ridge, NJ, USA Melges 24 24
   5. 05   USA 605 Carloan.com (276) Travis Weisleder Fishing Bay Y.C. Richmond, VA, USA Melges 24 24
   6. 06   USA 153 Catawampus Patrick Leonard Bayview Yacht Club Ann Arbor, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   7. 07   USA 136 Cre8tive Juice Cary Siegler Miami Beach, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   8. 08   USA 687 Firewater George Haynie Davis Island Yacht Club Tampa, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   9. 09   USA 500 Fu Marc Hollerbach Bayview Yacht Club G. P. Park, MI, USA Melges 24 24
   10. 11   USA 419 Hermes Tony Stanley LLSC Grayson, GA, USA Melges 24 24
   11. 12   USA 497 MMallow Bart Griffith Gibson Island, MD, USA Melges 24 24
   12. 13   USA 245 Riot Act Guy Mossman Mt Pleasant , SC, USA Melges 24 24
   13. 14   USA 444 Room 444 Improvement Scott Baste LLSC Otto, NC, USA Melges 24 24
   14. 15   USA 78 Screaming Mimi Marc Bailey WCSC Greenville, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   15. 16   USA 90 Sick Puppy Steve Jones Grandview Sunset Yacht Club Silver Point, TN, USA Melges 24 24
   16. 17   USA 548 Silver McElwain Johnson Naples, FL, USA Melges 24 24
   17. 19   USA 450 Spray John Lucas Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Melges 24 24
   18. 18   USA 37 Tango Gary Schneidman Nyack Boat Club Nyack, NY, USA Melges 24 24
   19. 20   GBR 592 Team Gill Simon Strauss Larchmont New York, NY, USA Melges 24 24
   20. 21   USA 378 Tiburon Bill Carleton EYC Herndon, VA, USA Melges 24 24
   21. 22   USA 626 Wireless Reggie Fairchild Charleston Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA Melges 24 24
 
  J 80
   1. 23   USA 255 Angry Chameleon Kristen Robinson Eastport Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 80 26
   2. 24   USA 829 Bone Chillin' Alan Simonini Peninsula Yacht Club Cornelius, NC, USA J 80 26
   3. 25   USA 250 Gironimo Mark Girone Percy Priest Yacht Club Brentwood, TN, USA J 80 26
   4. 26   USA 888 Outrageous Michael Jones Wilmington, NC, USA J 80 26
   5. 27   USA 840 Raptor Don Trask Lake Norman Mooresville, NC, USA J 80 26
   6. 10   USA 173 Rocket Dog Mark LeNeave Western Carolina Sailing Club Elberton, GA, USA J 80 26
   7. 28   USA 788 Sweet Baby J Alston Team WPYC Elon, NC, USA J 80 26
 
  J 24
   1. 51   USA 3004 Classic James Howard Lake Lanier S C Duluth, Ga, USA J 24 24
   2. 43   USA 5183 Cold Feet John Collins Winston Salem, NC, USA J 24 24
   3. 29   USA 196 Dr. Feelgood Bill Moore Savannah Yacht Club Savannah, GA, USA J 24 24
   4. 30   USA 3492 Footloose Maarten Zonjee Sullivans Island, SC, USA J 24 24
   5. 31   USA 2436 Jesus Lizard Daniel Borrer Florida Yacht Club St. Augustine Beach, FL, USA J 24 24
   6. 32   USA 791 Kia-Ora Jim Smith Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   7. 33   USA 2349 Latte Francisco Davila Charleston Yacht Club Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 24 24
   8. 34   USA 3785 Luce Goose Robert Scribner Chas Yacht Club Folly Beach, SC, USA J 24 24
   9. 35   USA 1600 My Heine Benjamin Coulter IYAC Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   10. 36   USA 3365 Nautiest Paul Jacques Charleston Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   11. 37   USA 828 Orange Crush David Anderson Charleston Mount Pleasant, SC, USA J 24 24
   12. 38   USA 443 Plan B Dean Granchelli Medina, NY, USA J 24 24
   13. 39   USA 2215 Sea Plane Randy Tilly YC Hilton Head Island Hilton Head, SC, USA J 24 24
   14. 40   USA 3971 Short Bus Chris Hamilton chyc Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   15. 44   USA 2260 Slingblade Bill Milner Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   16. 41   USA 2173 Squid Ryan Hamm Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA J 24 24
   17. 42   USA 4094 Tutakrnaut Roger Dougal Columbia Sailing Club Columbia, SC, USA J 24 24
   18. 50   USA 3956 Wild Card Rob Whitley Barefoot Sailing Club Flowery Branch, Ga, USA J 24 24
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
  PHRF G
   1. 45   USA 422 Air Dominance Cliff Russell Augusta Sailing Club Martinez, GA, USA Capri 25 25 171.0
   2. 46   USA 450 Avalon Greg Siewert CORA Charleston, SC, USA S2 7.9 25.9 165.0
   3. 49   USA 425 Island Flyer Denny Manrique Wayzata Yacht Club Tonka Bay, MN, USA S2 7.9 26 165.0
   4. 47   USA 12 Phantom Frank Silver Hampton, Colington, Passquatank Kill Devil Hills, NC, USA B-25 25 135.0
   5. 48   USA 177 Robyn Doug Frye Grand River Sailing Club Spring Lake, MI, USA S2 7.9 25'11 165.0
 
 
Racing Area: Circle 2 - Offshore North
 Division: One Design 
  Tartan 10
   1. 02   USA 26308 Bristar Ken Schram Bayview Yacht Club Mason, MI, USA Tartan 10 33
   2. 06   USA 31181 Liquor Box Bill Buckles / Terry Simon Lorain, OH, USA Tartan 10 33
   3. 01   USA 404 Maverick Andrew Nicoletti Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA Tartan 10 33
   4. 05   USA 30718 Pegasus (276) Andrea Krasinski CCYC Chicago, IL, USA Tartan 10 33
   5. 03   USA 26316 Temerity Douglas Baker Chicago Corinthian Y.C. Chicago, IL, USA Tartan 10 33
   6. 04   USA 407 Terminal Velocity Simon Beemsterboer Chicago Yacht Club Orland Park, IL, USA Tartan 10 33
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
  PHRF C
   1. 10   USA 32864 Arrow Willy Schwenzfeier Charleston, SC, USA J 35 35 72.0
   2. 11   USA 32939 Avalon Steven Clark Charleston Yacht Club Hanahan, SC, USA Soverel 39 39 72.0
   3. 17   USA 93254 Blueprint Jay Hood NYRA Wilson, NC, USA Beneteau First 36.7 SD 36 84.0
   4. 18   USA 50949 Cotton Picker Charles Douthit Blackbeard Sailing Club Raleigh, NC, USA Schock 35 35 66.0
   5. 15   USA 52686 Crescendo Dwayne Furmidge Cape Fear Yacht Club Wilmington, NC, USA Beneteau First 36.7 SD 36 84.0
   6. 12   USA 42533 Ice Pac John Peeples Charleston, SC, USA J 33 33.5 87.0
   7. 14   USA 52439 Kalevala II Tapio Saavalainen EYC Washington, DC, USA Grand Soleil 37 B&C 37 72.0
   8. 09   USA 32339 Pagan Justin P. Walling High Tide Bar and Grill Y.C. Charleston, SC, USA J 35 35 72.0
   9. 13   USA 52458 Primal Scream Steven Stollman Key Biscayne Yacht Club Key Biscayne, FL, USA C&C 115 37.75 66.0
   10. 08   USA 11549 Rock Star Tim Tucker St. Augustine Yacht Club Gainesville, FL, USA C&C 115 38 66.0
   11. 07   USA 14 Shameless Wm. Roy Harden BBSC Niceville, FL, USA J 33 33.35 87.0
   12. 16   USA 53228 Tangent Gerry Taylor Annapolis, MD, USA Cape Tear 38 38 87.0
 
  PHRF D Heavy Displacement
   1. 19   USA 113 Andiamo David Kowert Charleston Yacht Club Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Beneteau 35s5 35' 123.0
   2. 23   USA 23407 Ariel James Thompson Tred Avon Yacht Club Easton, MD, USA S&S Swan 47 CB 47 81.0
   3. 29   USA 52433 Buena Vida David Rodarte Charleston Columbia, SC, USA Sabre 362 36' 120.0
   4. 33   USA 30157 Caribbean Soul II David McAleer Rock Hall, MD, USA Mac 30 29'11 162.0
   5. 27   USA 51704 Celadon Steve Lesniak CHYC Mt Pleasant, SC, USA Beneteau M510 50 84.0
   6. 25   USA 41958 Compass Rose Mark Brennesholtz Blackbeard Sailing Club Emerald Isle, NC, USA Pearson 31-II 30'10 153.0
   7. 20   USA 726 Gazaway Lamar Walter Savannah Yacht Club Savannah, GA, USA Ericson 30 SD 29.75' 180.0
   8. 21   USA 13395 Goldfish David Hackney CORA, The Rudder Club Folly Beach, SC, USA Heritage 1 Ton 37 114.0
   9. 31   USA 83350 Incommunicado Ed Tracey MRSA Severna Park, MD, USA Omega 36 36 117.0
   10. 22   USA 21707 Kindred Spirit David McSweeney Augusta Sailing Club Charleston, SC, USA C&C Redline 41 41 120.0
   11. 56   USA 83026 Morning After Buddy Morgan Charleston Charleston, SC, USA Catalina 42 117.0
   12. 28   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Eddie Evans North Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 381 38'6 141.0
   13. 32   USA 12 New York Times Ed Doughty Blackbeard Sailing Club Fayetteville, NC, USA NY 40 39.9 93.0
   14. 26   USA 50973 Suwannee Donald Michael Charleston & CORA Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA Stevens C 50 50' 84.0
   15. 30   USA 52462 Tohidu Jay Cook Charleston Yacht Club/CORA Hanahan, SC, USA Beneteau 423 42' 139.0
   16. 24   USA 41038 Whisper Tom Bell NFCC St. Johns, FL, USA C&C 38 38 120.0
 
  PHRF E Non Spinnaker
   1. 35   USA 099 Annie's Song John Bostick CORA Charleston, SC, USA Cal 33 33 172.0
   2. 38   USA 476 Bubba Max Letissier Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau figaro 30 115.0
   3. 37   USA 213 Destiny Scott Strother CORA Charleston, SC, USA Sabre 30 Mk3 30 189.0
   4. 36   USA 158 Drifter Frank Slater Charleston, SC, USA Endeavour 35 35' 169.0
   5. 39   USA 3895 English Beat Brian Hill CORA Charleston, SC, USA Catalina 30 30' 202.0
   6. 40   USA 319381 Finally Keith Gannett Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Allmand 31 31 213.0
   7. 34   USA 11 Freedom Anthony Powell Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau Oceanis 281 Sloop 28'6 215.0
   8. 42   USA 31636 Ibis Michael Kapp Columbia, SC, USA Sabre 38 38 145.0
   9. 43   USA 51511 Marion Maid Wayne Burdick Charleston Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA Beneteau 411 TM 40'5 151.0
   10. 41   USA 20200 Time... David Burnham Rat Island Yacht Club, Inc. East Palatka, FL, USA Camper Nicholson 3/4 ton IOR 32'1 150.0
 
  PHRF F
   1. 44   USA 9 Amigos David/James Pritchard/Morang Lake Lanier Sailing Club Suwanee, GA, USA J 92 30' 105.0
   2. 49   USA 25108 Baron Terry Stuck Bayview Yacht Club Grosse Pointe, MI, USA J 29 IB 29 IB 117.0
   3. 51   USA 40168 Cheetah Bubba/John Futch/Winslow Rudder Club Jacksonville, FL, USA J 29 IB 29 117.0
   4. 45   USA 22 Cool Change Jay Bowen Chas Boat Works N. Charleston, SC, USA J 92S 30 99.0
   5. 50   USA 32086 Double H Rick Drucker Chagrin Lagoons Yacht Club Solon, OH, USA Evelyn 32 IB Frac 32.1 102.0
   6. 48   USA 12626 Huntin' Tripp Treez Decker Lake Norman Yacht Club Charlotte, NC, USA Tripp 26 26 120.0
   7. 55   USA 55 Loaner Ric Campeau Summerville, SC, USA J 92S 30 99.0
   8. 52   USA 50215 Radio Flyer Dennis Hannick Dahlgren Yacht Club King George, VA, USA Tripp 26 26 120.0
   9. 54   USA 93101 Remedy Bert Carp Annapolis Y.C. Annapolis, MD, USA Donovan 27 27.5 108.0
   10. 53   USA 63045 Rhumb Punch John and Linda Edwards SMSA California, MD, USA J 29 OB 29.5 111.0
   11. 46   USA 51 True Blue Rick Wieters South Carolina Yacht Club Hilton Head Island, SC, USA J 92S 30 99.0
   12. 47   USA 202 Wrinkles Fred Martschink Chas./CYC/CORA Charleston, SC, USA Olsen 30 30' 99.0
 
 
Racing Area: Circle 3 - Offshore South
 Division: One Design 
  J 109
   1. 10   USA 7070 AfterThought Craig Wright NYRA Raleigh, NC, USA J 109 35
   2. 07   USA 142 evonne.com/2 John Yonover Burr Ridge, IL, USA J 109 35
   3. 09   USA 1111 Freedom Mario Fichera Port Washington Yacht Club Plandome, NY, USA J 109 35
   4. 06   USA 51 Rush Bill Sweetser Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA J 109 35
   5. 08   USA 310 Tastes Like Chicken Brian & S Tedeschi STC Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA J 109 35
 
  J 105
   1. 21   USA 658 Big Booty Patrick Eudy Charlotte, NC, USA J 105 34.5
   2. 24   USA 52175 Chemically Adjusted Mike/Danny Barber/Bonner Lake Lanier Sailing Club Duluth, GA, USA J 105 34.5
   3. 15   USA 370 Convexity Donald Wilson Chicago Yacht Club Chicago, IL, USA J 105 34.5
   4. 16   USA 433 Dead on Arrival Joe Highsmith South Carolina Yacht Club Bluffton, SC, USA J 105 34.5
   5. 17   USA 510 Forerunner John Mathis Pensacola Yacht Club Gulf Breeze, FL, USA J 105 34.5
   6. 22   USA 1017 Go II Dick McGillivray Carolina, CORA, Sea Island Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA J 105 34.5
   7. 13   USA 228 High Visibility Billy Bremer III Savannah Yacht Club Savannah, GA, USA J 105 34.5
   8. 23   USA 25557 Jazzy Cal Huge Summerville, SC, USA J 105 34.5
   9. 11   USA 17 Masquerade Thomas Coates St. Francis Yacht Club San Francisco, CA, USA J 105 34.5
   10. 12   USA 90 Max Power Gerrit Schulze Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May Voorhees, NJ, USA J 105 34.5
   11. 14   USA 350 Revelation John Demere Savannah Yacht Club Savannah, GA, USA J 105 34.5
   12. 20   USA 603 Rum at Six Worth Harris Raleigh, NC, USA J 105 34.5
   13. 18   USA 526 Savasana Brian Keane Beverley Yacht Club Weston, MA, USA J 105 34.5
   14. 19   USA 565 Vmax Malcolm Gefter New York Yacht Club Lincoln, MA, USA J 105 34.5
 
 
 Division: PHRF 
  PHRF A
   1. 33   USA 52675 Cracker Hunt Lawrence New York, NY, USA Ker 11.3 38 15.0
   2. 34   USA 28477B Dauntless Don Terwilliger Charleston Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA First 47.7 48.7 27.0
   3. 30   USA 28385 Decision Stephen Murray Southern Yacht Club New Orleans, LA, USA TP52 52' -75.0
   4. 04   USA 50474 Don Quixote Beezer Molten North Charleston, SC, USA J 120 40 51.0
   5. 03   USA 37120 EmOcean Will Hanckel CORA Charleston, SC, USA J 120 40 54.0
   6. 01   USA 77 Loose Fish John Niewenhous Breakwater Y.C. Sag Harbor, NY, USA J 120 40 51.0
   7. 25   USA 003 Meridian Bill Shelhorse Hampton Virginia Beach, VA, USA Farr 36 36 9.0
   8. 28   USA 105 Minor Threat Mike Robinson CYC Kill Devil Hills, NC, USA Henderson 30 30.9' 45.0
   9. 02   USA 25487 Peregrine Bryan Hunt Lawrence Oak Cliff Yacht Club New York City, NY, USA J 120 40 51.0
   10. 27   USA 77 roXanne Kip Meadows NYYC Rocky Mount, NC, USA Melges 32 32 27.0
   11. 32   USA 52299 Sister Golden Hair Genesis Racing New York Atlanta, GA, USA Farr IMS 40 40 12.0
   12. 31   USA 35012 Spaceman Spiff Rob Ruhlman Lakeside Yacht Club Bratenahl, OH, USA 1D35 35 36.0
   13. 29   USA 128 Vamoose Robby Wilkins CSC Lexington, SC, USA Melges 32 32 27.0
   14. 26   USA 92 Yellow Jacket Bulman, Scholz & Dimato Chevy Chase, MD, USA Farr 40 40 -3.0
 
  PHRF B
   1. 43   USA 58484 As-If Jeff Kitterman GBCA Kemah, TX, USA SR 33 IB 33 75.0
   2. 38   USA 49 Baxter Taylor / Linehan / Burgundy Annapolis, MD, USA Esse 850 28 75.0
   3. 40   USA 50763 Bulldog Don Gray Mooresville, NC, USA Mt Gay 30 Jutson 30.88 78.0
   4. 37   USA 042 Esse Annapolis Performance Yachts (APY) Syndicate Annapolis Yacht Club Annapolis, MD, USA Esse 850 28 75.0
   5. 36   USA 52771 MoonRacer/Lewmar Rick Moore Carolina Yacht Club Charleston, SC, USA Beneteau First 10R 33' 84.0
   6. 42   USA 53534 NKE Don Finkle Youngstown Yacht Club Youngstown, NY, USA Beneteau First 10R 33 84.0
   7. 39   USA 50484 Temptress Robert Hibdon Charleston Yacht Club Hanahan, SC, USA SR 33 OB 33 69.0
   8. 41   USA 52905 Tenor Patrick Le Goff LBSA Florence, SC, USA Beneteau First 10R 33' 84.0
   9. 35   USA 21 Tin Man Lee Eikel Pontchatrain Yacht Club Mandeville, LA, USA Antrim 27 27 87.0
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy