2014 Chester Race Week
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
    Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: Alpha Course
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
  Distance A1
   1.   USA 50793 Adios Dwayne Smithers Chester Yacht Club chester, NS, CAN J 120 40 51.0 / 1.2066
   2.   CAN 51450 Black Pearl Ross Leighton RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 120 40 51.0 / 1.2066
   3.   CAN 144 Brilliance Richard Calder Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron Dartmouth, NS, CAN J 120 40 51.0 / 1.2066
   4.   CAN 15005 Grand Cru Mike Kennedy Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN J 120 40 51.0 / 1.2066
   5.   CAN 54340 Helms Deep Mike Sutton RNSY Halifax, NS, CAN Soto 40 40 -12.0 / 1.3548
   6.   USA 135 Team Ocean John Roy Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron Haliafx, NS, Can Melges 32 32 27.0 / 1.2591
   7.   CAN 311 WISC Paul Rafuse RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 109 35.25 66.0 / 1.1760
 
  Distance A2
   1.   CAN 430 Agincourt Bob Cragg chester Halifax, NS, CAN N/M 43 43 18.0 / 1.2799
   2.   CAN 51108 Castanea Paul Conrod RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 42 42 66.0 / 1.1760
   3.   CAN 35026 Climax Nathan Reece DYC Dartmouth, NS, CAN 1D35 35 33.0 / 1.2455
   4.   CAN 25444 Crackerjack!!! peter traves RNSYS falmouth, NS, CAN J 35 35 69.0 / 1.1700
   5.   CAN 282 J Hawk Thane MacDonald Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN J 35 35 72.0 / 1.1642
   6.   CAN 59115 Koobalibra David Barlow RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN C&C 115 38 63.0 / 1.1820
   7.   CAN 34539 MacIntosh Durk Steigenga Chester Yacht Club Hubbards, NS, CAN Custom Cartwright 44 69.0 / 1.1700
   8.   CAN 5095 Magic Bus Gregory Hardy RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Farr 40 40 -3.0 / 1.3314
   9.   CAN 54 Njord Blaine MacNeil DYC Dartmouth, NS, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0 / 1.1583
   10.   CAN 254 No Whoa Thom Lawrence CYC Chester Basin, NS, CAN Beneteau First 36.7 36 75.0 / 1.1583
   11.   CAN 52556 Ramillies David Wilson RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Beneteau First 44.7 44.7 54.0 / 1.2003
   12.   CAN 52407 Reggae David Stanfield RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Beneteau First 40.7 39.3 54.0 / 1.2003
   13.   CAN 34493 Sumroo Gary Sullivan RKYC Saint John, NB, CAN J 35 35 72.0 / 1.1642
   14.   USA 84037 Third Wave Steve Davies RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN C&C 37R 40 63.0 / 1.1820
   15.   CAN 50141 Wandrian Bill Tucker Lunenburg Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Taylor 41 41 54.0 / 1.2003
 
  Distance A3
   1.   CAN 132 Babe Peter Bethune Charlottetown Yacht Club Charlottetown, PE, CAN J 100 33 90.0 / 1.1301
   2.   CAN 34 Crazy Eights Dave Connolly Chester Yacht Club Marriotts Cove, NS, CAN J 88 29 81.0 / 1.1469
   3.   CAN 8 Dog Party Terry Mckenna Charlottetown Yacht Club Charlottetown, PEI, CAN J 88 29 81.0 / 1.1469
   4.   CAN 150 Jabberwocky Adam Affleck CYC Charlottetown, PEI, CAN Melges 24 24 96.0 / 1.1192
   5.   CAN 506 McMac Sean McDermott RNSYS Dartmouth, NS, CAN J 105 34.5 87.0 / 1.1356
   6.   CAN 19 PLAYMATE Jim Snair LYC Halifax, NS, CAN J 88 29 81.0 / 1.1469
   7.   CAN 8 Poohsticks Colin Mann Lunenburg Yacht Club Lunenburg, NS, CAN J 92 30 99.0 / 1.1138
 
  Distance A4
   1.   CAN 33149 Bazinga! Donald K. Walker RNSYS Dartmouth, NS, CAN C&C 33 33 132.0 / 1.0578
   2.   CAN 74074 Brigand Smith / Mulrooney Chester Chester, NS, CAN Kirby 30 30 120.0 / 1.0775
   3.   CAN 61289 Equinox Rod Stright Dartmouth Yacht Club Halifax, NS, Canada Frers 33 33 114.0 / 1.0876
   4.   CAN 22677 Fubar Chris Spearin Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Santana 35 35 117.0 / 1.0826
   5.   KC 670 Illusion Mike Morris Chester YC Bedford, NS, CAN Windward Yachts 36 35 117.0 / 1.0826
   6.   CAN 83270 Incorrigble Sam Lamey Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN J 27 27.5 126.0 / 1.0676
   7.   CAN 34429 Scotch Mist IV Chris MacDonald Lunenburg Yacht Club Lunenburg, NS, CAN J 29 29 108.0 / 1.0979
   8.   CAN 44025 Showgirl Drew Bethune CYC Halifax, NS, CAN C&C 38 Mk1 38 114.0 / 1.0876
   9.   CAN 14991 Slyfox James Mosher LUNENBURG YACHT CLUB Lunenburg, NS, CAN Peterson 29 29 156.0 / 1.0206
 
  Distance A5
   1.   CAN 20320 Armada john jenkins Lunenburg Lunenburg, NS, CAN C&C 30 30 171.0 / 0.9986
   2.   CAN 203 Ascent David Bezanson Waegwoltic Halifax, NS, CAN Kirby 25 25 171.0 / 0.9986
   3.   CAN 85 Black Russian Margo Coughlin RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Kirby 25 25 171.0 / 0.9986
   4.   CAN 131 Hotspur Tyson Hynes CBYA Halifax, NS, CAN Santana 23 23 186.0 / 0.9775
   5.   USA 221 Mayhem Richard Gerstenberger DYC Dartmouth, NS, CAN C&C 29 Mark II 29 177.0 / 0.9900
   6.   CAN 34679 Moderation Steve Williston LaHave River Yacht Club Bridgewater, NS, CAN Mirage 27 27 228.0 / 0.9230
   7.   CAN 4097 Roguewave Elizabeth Whyte RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Viking 28 28 180.0 / 0.9858
   8.   CAN 189 Saraphie Bruce Hancock Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron Halifax, NS, CAN Whitby 42 42 174.0 / 0.9943
   9.   CAN 1857 Sisu David Peer MYC/GLYC Hammonds Plains, NS, CAN Tanzer 22 22 234.0 / 0.9157
   10.   CAN 7 Tempus Fugit David McVay CYC Markham, Ont, CAN Alberg 37 37 183.0 / 0.9816
 
 
Racing Area: Bravo Course
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
  Bravo B1
   1.   CAN 99050 Agent 99 Rob Crutcher BBYC Bedford, NS, CAN C&C 99 33 99.0 / 1.1138
   2.   USA 129 Dynamo Hum Michael Oulahen Bbyc Bedford, NS, CAN Melges 20 20 111.0 / 1.0928
   3.   CAN 235 Favourite Child Carlisle / Erin Norwood RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 29 29 108.0 / 1.0979
   4.   USA 121 Goat Whisperer Dale Robertson RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 80 26 117.0 / 1.0826
   5.   CAN 222 Painkiller Paul Dexter St Margarets Sailing Club Head of St Margarets Bay, NS, CAN J 29 29 108.0 / 1.0979
   6.   CAN 117 Paradigm Shift Don Williams Lyc Halifax, NS, CAN J 29 29 108.0 / 1.0979
   7.   CAN 376 Re-demp-tion Bill Adams RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 70 22.75 117.0 / 1.0826
   8.   CAN 84675 Silver Woman Andrew Childs RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 29 29 108.0 / 1.0979
 
  Bravo B2
   1.   USA 458 Blew Bayou Kerry Gruson LShake-A-leg Miami Miami, FL, USA Sonar 23 171.0 / 0.9986
   2.   CAN 256 Flux Jordan MacNeil RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 30 30 135.0 / 1.0530
   3.   CAN 34283 Head Games Terry Schnare Chester Yacht Club Chester Basin, NS, CAN Kirby 30 30 126.0 / 1.0676
   4.   31 Heat Wave Andrew Schnare AYC Nova Scotia, Canada Roue 20 30 177.0 / 0.9900
   5.   CAN 34440 Highlander Dan Pride RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Dehler DB-1 33 126.0 / 1.0676
   6.   CAN 008 Just Add Water Jesleine Baker RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN J 30 30 135.0 / 1.0530
   7.   CAN 41848 Osprey Todd MacEachern RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Beneteau 305 30 183.0 / 0.9816
   8.   CAN 2372 Tuna Frank Egan Royal Canadian Navy Halifax, NS, CAN CS 36 36.5 132.0 / 1.0578
 
 
Racing Area: Charlie Course
 Division: One Design 
   Bluenose
   1.   CAN 154 All That JAS Steve Stairs CYC Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   2.   3 B3 Phil Robinson CYC uniacke, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   3.   CAN 227 Barbarian Keith Fox Cyc Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   4.   CAN 279 Dart john grantmyre CYC Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   5.   CAN B45 Esprit Andrew Murphy RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   6.   CAN 162 Hackmatack Nicholas Lewin Cyc Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   7.   CAN 303 JennaLeah David Chandler Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   8.   B 116 Mahaska Andreas Demone Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   9.   CAN B81 One Time Phillip Chandler Chester Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   10.   B B 347 Privateer Connor Mraz Chester Yacht Club Chester, Lunenberg, CAN Bluenose 23
   11.   USA B85 Rebel Thomas Murphy Chester Chester, NS, USA Bluenose 23
   12.   CAN 195 Rednose jeff Munroe Cyc Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   13.   B 138 Rest Mike Hill Chester Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   14.   B 87 Seaweed Rebecca Hebb Chester Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   15.   B 266 Shaken Knot Stirred Malcolm Fraser Chester Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 22
   16.   CAN 382 Stinger Don McAlpine Chester Ycaht Club Chester Basin, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   17.   CAN 196 Sweet Pea Hugh Smith CYC Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   18.   USA 131 Tacamat John w.s. Muller CYC East River Point, NS, CAN Bluenose 6.3m
   19.   B 257 Wahoo Henry Demone Chester Yacht Club Lunenburg, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   20.   B 69 Wanderer Denis Dyer Chester Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
   21.   B 112 Wildfire Greg Flynn Toronto, Ont, CAN Bluenose 23
   22.   CAN 331 Yemanja Susan Crocker CYC Chester, NS, CAN Bluenose 23
 
 
Racing Area: Delta Course
 Division: PHRF_ToTToD / ToT
  PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 1 (PHRF = or < 155)
   1.   CAN 11661 Ceilidh Randy Stevens Chester Chester, NS, CAN C&C 39 39.11 117.0 / 1.0826
   2.   CAN 24228 Mariah Keith Johnson CYC Chester, NS, CAN C&C 35 35 144.0 / 1.0389
   3.   USA 22440 Mischief Jeff Costwell RNSYS Head of St Margarets Bay, NS, CAN C&C 40 40 105.0 / 1.1032
   4.   CAN 59711 Pursuit Bob Belliveau CYC Chester, NS, CAN Peterson 46 46.3 63.0 / 1.1820
   5.   CAN 84986 Razzmatazz Chris Campbell Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Abbott 36 36 108.0 / 1.0979
   6.   CAN 219 Scotch on the Rocks Arthur Backman Chester Chester, NS, CAN T 10 33' 138.0 / 1.0483
   7.   CAN 54399 Sea Smoke Mike Evans Royal Nova Scotia YS Halifax, NS, CAN Bavaria 38 40.45 135.0 / 1.0530
   8.   CAN 14975 Surprise Phil Dumaresq Indian Point Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN C&C 38 38 144.0 / 1.0389
 
  PHRF - Non-Spinnaker 2 (PHRF = or > 156)
   1.   CAN 53 Aspen Brian Molloy IPYC Halifax, NS, CAN Westerly GK24 24 225.0 / 0.9267
   2.   CAN 38 Hipnautical Brad Boudreau Dartmouth YAcht Club Bedford, NS, CAN Grampian 26 Discovery 26 240.0 / 0.9085
   3.   CAN 47 Just A Dream Ray Kennedy Bedford Basin Yacht Club Bedford, NS, CAN Seidelmann 25 25 246.0 / 0.9014
   4.   CAN 399 Patience Bruce Flinn Chester Yacht Club Halifax, NS, CAN Nonsuch 30 Ultra 30 180.0 / 0.9858
   5.   CAN 4540 Prairie Oyster Mike Klassen CYC Hammonds Plains, NS, CAN CS 30 30 168.0 / 1.0029
   6.   CAN 21423 Ry 'N Sun Amy Minnikin RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Ranger 30 33 198.0 / 0.9613
   7.   USA 4962 sea breaker bruce nunn chester yacht club dartmouth, NS, CAN C&C 25 25 225.0 / 0.9267
   8.   CAN 1511 Terpsichore Mark MacNeil Armdale Halifax, NS, CAN S&S 34 34 186.0 / 0.9775
   9.   CAN 553 Warp Drive Paul Avery Chester Chester, NS, CAN Sonar 23 183.0 / 0.9816
   10.   CAN 2827 Windarra Barry Heffernan Bedford Basin Yacht Club Middle Sackville, NS, CAN Catalina 30 30 198.0 / 0.9613
 
  Classic Yachts
   1.   CAN 7315 7315 John Hokanson Chester YC Chester, NS, CAN Star 22 150.0 / 1.0296
   2.   CG Arronta Bryan Palfreyman Indian Point Yacht Club Mahone Bay, NS, CAN Crocker Gull 30 222.0 / 0.9304
   3.   CAN 9 Greeneyes Heather Maclean Chester Yacht Club Bedford, NS, CAN Roue 20 29.9 177.0 / 0.9900
   4.   P 1 Hayseed IV Christopher Wurts CYC Chester, NS, CAN Wm Gardner P 54 63.0 / 1.1820
   5.   C 6 ripple jim rafuse chester Chester, NS, CAN Chester C 38 126.0 / 1.0676
   6.   FKC 21 Rondo Dayna NELDER IPYC Mahone Bay, NS, CAN Folkboat 25'2 270.0 / 0.8742
   7.   P 3 Seneca David Creighton CYC Chester, NS, CAN Herreshoff P 48 126.0 / 1.0676
   8.   USA Q5 Virginia John W Jr Wurts Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN Universal Q 43.84 129.0 / 1.0627
 
 
Racing Area: One Design Course
 Division: One Design 
  IOD
   1.   CAN 4 Aileen Michael Kelley Indian Point Yacht Club Mahone Bay, NS, CAN IOD 33
   2.   CAN 7 Elida Jay Nadelson CYC Chester, NS, CAN IOD 33
   3.   CAN 20 Ghost Ken Florence Indian Point Yacht Club Mahone Bay, NS, CAN IOD 33
   4.   CAN 1 mighty mo richard thompson Chester yacht club Chester, NS, CAN IOD 33
   5.   CAN 3 Squall Peter Wickwire RNSYS/RCYC Halifax, NS, CAN IOD 33
 
  J 24
   1.   CAN 4331 Adrenaline Rush Gregory Blunden Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron Halifax, NS, CAN J 24 24
   2.   CAN 431 Barely Legal Jono Reid RNSYS Halifax , NS, CAN J 24 24
   3.   CAN 3968 HypeWave Chris Veinot RNSYS Halifax , NS, CAN J 24 24
   4.   CAN 42 Jamminng Nicholas Hamblin Hubbards Hammonds Plains, NS, CAN J 24 24
   5.   CAN 4013 Juvenile Delinquent Ted Murphy Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron Halifax, NS, CAN J 24 24
   6.   CAN 3849 Lightning McQueen Ian Dawson BBYC Halifax, NS, CAN J 24 24
   7.   CAN 2246 Sticky Fingers John Whynacht Lunenburg Yacht Club Mahone Bay, NS, CAN J 24 24
   8.   CAN 4140 Taz Nick Jako NYC Toronto, Ont, CAN J 24 24
   9.   Can 4282 WaveRunner Steven Countway Chester Yacht Club Chester, NS, CAN J 24 24
 
  Farr 30
   1.   CAN 69 LOKI Will Apold Lunenburg YC Mahone Bay, NS, CAN Farr 30 30
   2.   USA 28 One More Time Rob Gale/ Ed Steeves RNSYS Halifax, NS, CAN Farr 30 30
   3.   CAN 61 Press Gang Roland van Hazel RCYC/NYC Toronto, On, CAN Farr 30 30
   4.   CAN 29 Tangley Jonathan Ross Charlottetown Charlottetown, PEI, CAN Farr 30 30
   5.   CAN 23 The Red Boat Chris Gilmore RKYC Saint John, NB, CAN Farr 30 30
   6.   CAN 47 Venturesome Ben Maloney RNSYS Bedford, NS, CAN Farr 30 30
   7.   CAN 66 W!KKED Mark Holden RNSYS Dartmouth, NS, CAN Farr 30 30
 
  International 14
   1.   CAN 614 BeachSlam Chris Leigh Royal Canadian Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN International 14 14
   2.   CAN 606 Goatdog IV Jamie Keating Royal Canadian Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN International 14 14
   3.   CAN 595 mmmotorboat Jen Provan Royal Canadian Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN International 14 14
   4.   CAN 615 Red Headed Step Child Gordo Cook RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN International 14 14
   5.   CAN 590 Shocker Ashley Warburton Royal Canadian Yacht Club Toronto, Ont, CAN International 14 14
   6.   CAN 601 Something Rude Peter Hayward RCYC Toronto, Ont, CAN International 14 14
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021