2014 American Yacht Club Fall Regatta
Preliminary Scratch Sheet

Class Specific Report:   
Initial Starting Sequence
Racing Area: East Course
1 IRC I IRC
2 Swan 42 One Design
3 IRC II IRC
4 PHRF I PHRF
5 J44 One Design
Racing Area: South Course
1 J109 One Design
2 PHRF II PHRF
3 J105 One Design
4 PHRF III PHRF
5 J70 One Design
6 Etchells One Design
7 Classics CRF

NOTE: Starting sequence above applies to the first race of the day. Subsequent races may be started in different order. Please check the NOR, SI and follow your RC on the water instructions.


    Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Owner/Skipper Yacht Club Home Port Yacht Type Length Rating

Racing Area: East Course
   IRC I 
   1.   USA 1201 After Midnight Paul Jeka New York Yacht Club Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA CTM 41 41 1.214
   2.   USA 18 Better Than... Gosia Rojek SIYC/NYYC Brooklyn, NY, USA Swan 42 42 1.165
   3.   USA 38555 Carbonado John Barry Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA MC 38 38 1.250
   4.   USA 4304 Christopher Dragon Andrew & Linda Weiss Larchmont Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA Sydney 43 43 1.193
   5.   USA 60432 Cool Breeze John Cooper Lake Stockton Yacht Club Cane Hill, MO, USA Mills 43 Custom 43 1.182
   6.   USA 1200 High Noon Steve & Heidi Benjamin Seawanhaka Corinthian & Noroton Norwalk, CT, USA Tripp 41 CTM 40.97 1.199
   7.   USA 45045 Pterodactyl Scott Weisman New York Yacht Club/Sunninmgdale White Plains, NY, USA R/P 45 45 1.288
   8.   USA 50069 Temptation-Oakcliff Oakcliff Sailing New York Oyster Bay, NY, USA Ker 50 50 1.258
   9.   USA 62157 Xcelsior Todd LaBaugh Rye, NY, USA Sloop 45 1.161
 
   Swan 42 
   1.   USA 4224 Barleycorn Brendan Brownyard NYYC/Shelter I. YC Bay Shore, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5
   2.   USA 4243 Blazer Christopher Culver NYYC Weston, CT, USA Swan 42 42.5
   3.   USA 4214 Daring John Hele NYYC /AYC/RCYC/RBYC/IPYC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5
   4.   USA 4204 Mutiny Gibb Kane / Ted Madara American/NYYC Newport, RI, USA Swan 42 42.5
   5.   USA 4217 ORBIT Midn. Alex Showell USMMA Kings Point, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5
   6.   USA 4210 Quintessence Roger Widmann Larchmont/ NYYC Larchmont, NY, USA Swan 42 42.5
 
   IRC II 
   1.   USA 52545 Antidote Ron Richman American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 133 43 1.125
   2.   USA 39516 Avalanche Craig Albrecht Port Washington Yacht Club Sea Cliff, NY, USA Farr 395 39.5 1.101
   3.   USA 51169 Crazy Horse SUNY Maritime SUNY Maritime Bronx, NY, USA Frers 45 Comp 45 1.096
   4.   USA 61220 Patriot Stephen Furnary American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 122 40 1.088
   5.   USA 70 Pendragon Quentin Thomas DYS Portsmouth, RI, USA X-41 41 1.125
   6.   USA 12 Red Sky John Pearson AHYC Red Bank, NJ, USA J 122 40 1.093
   7.   USA 1131 Soulmates Adam Loory Huguenot/STC Mamaroneck, NY, USA Custom Goetz 40 40 1.141
   8.   USA 12241 Wings Wings Syndicate AMERICAN YC Greenwich, CT, USA J 122 40 1.089
 
   PHRF I 
   1.   USA 3503 Alliance Dominick Porco NYAC New York, NY, USA Summit 35 35 54.0
   2.   USA 26 Andiamo Paul Strauch Manhasset Bay YC Manhasset, NY, USA J 111 36 33.0
   3.   USA 60909 Bravo Sedgwick Ward Shelter Island Yacht Club Shelter Island, NY, USA J 111 36 36.0
   4.   USA 46850 Leverage Arthur H. Buhr III Port Washington YC Port Washington, NY, USA Schock 40 40 9.0
   5.   USA 60628 Max Moritz Hilf NYYC New York, NY, USA Pogo 10.5 34 45.0
   6.   USA 61740 Moonshine Dennis Ziemba New York Yacht Club Highlands, NJ, USA Melges 32 32 24.0
   7.   USA 51695 Oakcliff Sailing Farr 40 Oakcliff Sailing Oakcliff Sailing Oyster Bay, NY, USA Farr 40 40 -3.0
   8.   USA 16 Partnership David and Maryellen Tortorello Black Rock Yacht Club Bridgeport, CT, USA J 111 36.5 33.0
   9.   USA 32006 Six Brothers Chris Kramer AYC Danbury, CT, USA C-32 32 57.0
   10. 88   USA 142 Steamboat Midn. John Kirk USMMA Kings Point, NY, USA Melges 32 OD 32 24.0
   11.   USA 28920 Sunset Child Marcus Cholerton-Brown Performance Yacht Racing USA New York, NY, USA J 120 40 48.0
   12.   USA 162 Zetiana Midn. Connor Sexton USMMA Kings Point, NY, USA Melges 32 OD 32 24.0
 
   J44 
   1.   USA 4412 Challenge IV Jeffrey W. Willis Storm Trysail / LLoyd Harbor Huntington, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   2.   USA 42844 Charlie V Norman Schulman NYYC/STC/SCYC Glen Cove, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   3.   USA 42324 Glory Jack Neades Coast Guard Sailing Club New London, CT, USA J 44 44.9
   4.   USA 49 Gold Digger James D. Bishop American; NYYC Jamestown, RI, USA J 44 44.9
   5.   USA 25244 Kincsem Joerg Esdorn / Duncan Hennes American YC/NYYC Katonah, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   6.   USA 83000 Maxine William Ketcham American Yacht Club Greenwich, CT, USA J 44 44.9
   7.   USA 43787 Resolute Don and Rick Rave Lloyd Harbor/STC Huntington Bay, NY, USA J 44 44.9
   8.   USA 43600 VAMP Leonard Sitar American Yacht Club Holmdel, NJ, USA J 44 44.9
 
Racing Area: South Course
   J109 
   1.   USA 360 Big Boat William Rogers Breakwater YC Sag Harbor , NY, USA J 109 35
   2.   USA 51992 Cosmo George Tay AHYC Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA J 109 35
   3.   USA 200 Emoticon Jonathan Rechtschaffer Minisceongo YC Montclair, NJ, USA J 109 35
   4.   USA 260 Mad Dogs & Englishmen Adrian Begley Atlantic Highlands YC Atlantic Highlands, NJ, USA J 109 35
   5.   USA 250 Melody Alan Tannous Neptune Boat Club Fair Lawn, NJ, USA J 109 35
   6.   USA 267 Nordlys Bob Schwartz Manhasset Bay Yacht Club/NYYC Port Washington, NY, USA J 109 35
   7.   USA 310 Pax 3 Robert Siegel Stamford YC Bedford, NY, USA J 109 35
   8.   USA 369 Skoot Jim Vos Stamford YC/NYYC New Canaan, CT, USA J 109 35
   9.   USA 273 Strategery Jack Forehand Pequot YC Fairfield, CT, USA J 109 35
   10.   USA 239 Sweet Caroline Christopher Ercole Hempstead Harbour Club Woodside, NY, USA J 109 35
   11.   USA 315 WaterDog Glenn Marck Hempstead Harbour Club Glen Cove, NY, USA J 109 35
   12.   USA 39 Zuma Steve Chronert Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 109 35
 
   PHRF II 
   1.   USA 69 Breakaway Richie Palmer NYAC YC Pelham, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   2.   USA 52173 Finale Thomas O'Connell Riverside YC Riverside, CT, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   3.   USA 30 Nevermore Ken Hall Riverside Yacht Club Riverside, CT, USA J 100 32.8 96.0
   4.   USA 43827 Patience Richard Royce Glen Cove Yacht Club, STC Glen Cove, NY, USA Tripp 33 33 90.0
   5.   USA 41810 Sabotage Midn. Jake Andrew USMMA Kings Point, NY, USA Soverel 33 33 90.0
   6.   USA 63021 Santana Midn. Michael Marese USMMA Kings Point, NY, USA Soverel 33 33 90.0
   7.   USA 40320 Scorpion Larry Hennessy duck Island Yacht Club Middlefield, CT, USA Evelyn 32 32 99.0
   8.   USA 4444 Surface Tension Lou Melillo Atlantic Highlands Middletown, NJ, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
   9.   USA 52134 Whirlwind William Purdy City Island Yacht Club New York, NY, USA Beneteau First 36.7 36 84.0
 
   J105 
   1.   USA 585 Arete Za & Libby Jelliffe American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   2.   USA 83415 Bangarang Kirk Stirland Norwalk YC Rowayton, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   3.   USA 63 Boat 63 Hoyt & Steve Masur MYC Sun valley, ID, USA J 105 34.5
   4.   USA 656 Circe Mark van Schalkwyk Brooklyn, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   5.   USA 170 Conundrum Jeremy Henderson / Harald Edegran Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   6.   USA 50 Eclipse Damian Emery MSSA Shoreham, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   7.   USA 626 Fairhope Gareth Gaston Manhattan Sailing Club New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   8.   USA 418 Ghost Dog Greth Lester AYCKBOURN Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   9.   USA 334 loulou Paul Beaudin Harlem Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   10.   USA 389 Morning Glory Carl Olsson Larchmont YC; STC New Rochelle, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   11.   USA 64 Revelation George and Alex Wilbanks Cedar Point YC Westport, CT, USA J 105 34.5
   12.   USA 488 Shakedown Jordan Mindich Huntington, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   13.   USA 50848 Skipperdee David Greenhouse American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5
   14.   USA 323 Stratos Marcus Wunderlich Chatham, NJ, USA J 105 34.5
   15.   USA 324 Young American AYC Jr. Big Boat Team c/o Peter Becker American YC Rye, NY, USA J 105 34.5
 
   PHRF III 
   1.   USA 297 Aisling Glenn Sheets Horseshoe Harbor Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 80 26 129.0
   2.   USA 63240 Akula Aleksandr Tichter Douglaston Yacht Squadron Douglaston, NY, USA J 29 MHOB 29.5 114.0
   3.   USA 83158 Hound Dog Christian Uecker Cedar Point Y.C. Ridgefield, CT, USA J 92 30 111.0
   4.   83214 Project Mayhem Doug & Amy Stryker Raritan YC Cranford, NJ, USA Santana 30/30 RC 30 126.0
   5.   USA 93330 Sans Souci Wim Jessup Rowayton YC Darien, CT, USA C&C 99 SD 32.5 105.0
   6.   USA 291 Smokin' J Tom & Julie Sinatra Raritan Yacht Club Millstone Twp, NJ, USA J 29 MHOB 29.5 114.0
   7.   USA 381 Upsetter Jason Viseltear Huguenot Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 80 26.3 129.0
 
   J70 
   1.   USA 551 Any Colour Scott and Alex Furnary American Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   2.   USA 84 Bazinga! Daniel Goldberg American Yacht Club Mamaroneck, NY, USA J 70 22.75  
   3.   USA 396 Buzz David Florence Larchmont New Rochelle, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   4.   USA 188 Chinook Carrie & Ed Austin YRALIS Ridgewood, NJ, USA J 70 22.75
   5.   USA 324 Ebisu Reginald Imamura Larchmont Yacht Club Larchmont, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   6.   USA 404 F4WD Allan Stern/ Bill Walker CPYC Easton, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   7.   USA 531 Half Mine II Gibbons Sinclair Edgartown, MA, USA J 70 22.75
   8.   USA 644 Ice Nine Sandy Weil / Markus Lahrkamp AYC/STC Rye Brook, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   9.   USA 323 Let it Rip Marshall Saffer AYC Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   10.   USA 498 Relentless Matheus Hovers AYC Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   11.   USA 395 Semi Charmed Trevor Roach Cedar Point Yacht Club Darien, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   12.   USA 67 Shake 'n Bake W Andrew Shea American Yacht Club Rye, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   13.   USA 496 SKYE Michael Bistany Huguenot Yacht Club Montauk, NY, USA J 70 22.75  
   14.   USA 392 Slinky Scott Bursor American Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   15.   USA 61 Sugar Daddy Megan & Madelyn Ploch American YC Bronx, NY, USA J 70 22.75
   16.   USA 159 Torqeedo Brandon Flack & Family Mudheads Stonington, CT, USA J 70 22.75
   17.   USA 320 Windsong Nick Wagner American Yacht Club New York, NY, USA J 70 22.75
 
   Etchells 
   1.   USA 54 Christine Francis Dan Smith AYC Redding, CT, USA Etchells 30
   2.   USA 1305 Clean Execution Michael Gavin Cedar Pt Yacht Club Westport, CT, USA Etchells 30
   3.   USA 146 Fighting Lady RJ DeRose MBYC Great Neck, NY, USA Etchells 30
   4.   USA 1222 Marx Bros Chris Marx Larchmont Yacht Club New Rochelle, NY, USA Etchells 30
   5.   USA 1302 Swedish Blue Ron Thompson American Y.C. / Royal Thames Y.C. New York, NY, USA Etchells 30
   6.   USA 1209 Tithonus David Smalley Larchmont YC Larchmont, NY, USA Etchells 30
 
   Classics 
   1.   USA 1936 Aegir Elith Larsen NYAC Yacht Club Pelham, NY, USA Alden yawl 38
   2.   USA Q3 Hope Ray Scanlan American Yacht Club Bedford, NY, USA Q Class 50
   3.   USA no number Mary Loring Leonard Sinowitz Orienta Yacht Club Closter, NJ, USA Winthrop Warner Cutter 39'10
   4.   Q 10 Nor'easter Ted & Shelia Graves Indian Harbor YC Stamford, CT, USA Alden Q-Class 49'11
   5.   NY-9 Salty A. Kirke Bartley NYYC New York, NY, USA NY 32 45.08
   6.   USA None Tiger Maru Julien Davies Cold Spring, NY, USA Laurent Giles sloop 37'
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2022