2010 Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 9

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Inshore Circle 1 One Design Melges 20 11/Apr/2010 11:44 AM    
Inshore Circle 1 One Design Viper 640 11/Apr/2010 11:49 AM    

Inshore Circle 2 One Design Melges 24 11/Apr/2010 11:18 AM    
Inshore Circle 2 One Design J 80 11/Apr/2010 11:28 AM    
Inshore Circle 2 One Design J 24 11/Apr/2010 11:43 AM    

Offshore North Circle 3 IRC IRC 11/Apr/2010 10:15 AM 7.34 NM 10 Kts
Offshore North Circle 3 PHRF PHRF A 11/Apr/2010 10:20 AM 7.34 NM 10 Kts
Offshore North Circle 3 PHRF PHRF C Sport 11/Apr/2010 10:25 AM 5.2 NM 10 Kts
Offshore North Circle 3 PHRF PHRF B 11/Apr/2010 10:30 AM 5.2 NM 10 Kts
Offshore North Circle 3 One Design J 105 11/Apr/2010 10:35 AM 5.2 NM 10 Kts

Offshore South Circle 4 One Design Tripp 26 11/Apr/2010 10:05 AM 4.2 NM 10 Kts
Offshore South Circle 4 PHRF PHRF D 11/Apr/2010 10:10 AM 4.2 NM 10 Kts
Offshore South Circle 4 PHRF PHRF E 11/Apr/2010 10:21 AM 4.2 NM 10 Kts
Offshore South Circle 4 PHRF PHRF F HDC 11/Apr/2010 10:26 AM 4.2 NM 10 Kts
Offshore South Circle 4 PHRF PHRF G Non-Spinnaker 11/Apr/2010 10:31 AM 4.2 NM 11 Kts



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
Viper 640
1 47   USA 98 Quiq Viper 640 Rob Gorman Jr       1
2 29   USA 18 3 Grins Viper 640 Dave Nickerson / Moise Solomon       2
3 42   USA 128 RedLine Viper 640 Arthur Shaw       3
4 33   USA 117 Bliksem Viper 640 Pieter Taselaar       4
5 56   USA 119 Jackpot Viper 640 Brad Boston       5
6 31   USA 121 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz       6
7 32   USA 109 Black Mamba Viper 640 David Guggenheim       7
8 48   USA 22 USA 22 Viper 640 Ben Steinberg       8
9 54   USA 54 Who Dat? Viper 640 Justin Scott       9
10 55   CAN 116 Zamboni Viper 640 Brian/Gregg Mellon       10
11 43   USA 100 Sail 100 Viper 640 Jeff Meyers       11
12 44   USA 125 Slitherin Viper 640 Michael Meissner       12
13 59   USA 124 Animal - Blu? Viper 640 Jeff Jones       13
14 34   USA 52 Business Time Viper 640 Fletcher Boland       14
15 36   USA 122 Dinghy Locker Viper 640 Mark McNamara       15
16 50   USA 56 USA 56 Viper 640 Olaf Bleck       16
17 52   USA 94 USA 94 Viper 640 Jonathan Nye       17
18 57   USA 91 Minnetonka III Viper 640 Gary Umberger       18
19 35   CAN 57 CAN 57 Viper 640 Kelly Bechard       19
20 37   GBR 78 Hijack Viper 640 Matt Sole       20
21 41   USA 1119 Rattler Viper 640 Cate Gundlach / Rick Jarchow       21
22 53   USA 55 White Snake Viper 640 David Furna       22
23 51   USA 77 USA 77 Viper 640 Brad Dumas       23
24 39   USA 33 Blade Runner Viper 640 Sheldon Schroeder       24
25 40   USA 17V Rascal 2.0 Viper 640 Erik Eaves       25
26 38   USA 75 Lake Snake Viper 640 David Eve DNC       31  
27 49   USA 23 USA 23 Viper 640 Eric Gotwalt DNC       31  
28 58   USA 103 The Stig Viper 640 Felipe Payet DNC       31  
29 45   USA 15 Smiling Bob Viper 640 Andy Stoddard DNC       31  
30 46   CAN 87 String Theory Viper 640 Ron Schute DNS       31  
 
Melges 20
1 148   USA 148 C-4 Audi Melges 20 Joel Ronning       1
2 02   USA 102 M&M Sailing Team Audi Melges 20 Mary Anne Ward       2
3 42   USA 21 Fu Audi Melges 20 Marc Hollerbach       3
4 19   USA 259 MOPAR Crapi David Hammett       4
5 16   USA 116 Super Fly Audi Melges 20 Tom Ritter       5
6 147   USA 147 Cinghiale Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilber       6
7 03   USA 103 STAR Audi Melges 20 Jeff Ecklund       7
8 142   CAN 142 Rex Audi Melges 20 Scott Weakley       8
9 17   USA 1 Blink Audi Melges 20 John Arendshorst       9
10 14   USA 14 USA 14 Audi Melges 20 John Lucas       10
11 30   USA 130 Vaya Con Dios Audi Melges 20 Anthony Tabb       11
12 170   USA 170 No Name Audi Melges 20 Cole / James Allsopp       12
13 13   USA 13 Bacio Audi Melges 20 Michael Kiss       13
14 114   USA 114 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       14
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 00   USA 526 (no name) Melges 24 Steve Suddath         1
2 15   USA 605 LAYLINE Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       2
3 05   USA 785 Conejo Racing Melges 24 David Dabney       3
4 11   USA 533 High Voltage Melges 24 August Hernandez       4
5 26   GER 635 UNSPONSORED Melges 24 Wieland Christof       5
6 30   USA 725 Vamoose Melges 24 Robby Wilkins OCS       6  
7 21   USA 680 RockSteady Melges 24 Cary Siegler       7
8 03   USA 773 Blur - Pacific Energy Ventures Melges 24 Steve Kopf       8
9 14   USA 125 Just Add Water Melges 24 Sean O'Connor       9
10 09   USA 757 Flying Elvis Melges 24 Bora Gulari       10
11 19   USA 657 Personal Puff Melges 24 Dan Hauserman       11
12 06   USA 570 Cujo Melges 24 Greg McCliment       12
13 01   USA 736 Babs Melges 24 Henry Colie       13
14 02   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman       14
15 20   USA 720 Relentless Melges 24 Scott Foxman       15
16 17   USA 658 Mustang Melges 24 John Hamilton       16
17 23   USA 292 Shaka Melges 24 Warren Doyle       17
18 08   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       18
19 27   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       19
20 07   USA 566 Entourage Melges 24 Nick Amendola       20
21 18   USA 602 PBR Street Gang Melges 24 Chris Hamilton       21
22 10   USA 419 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       22
23 25   CAN 800 The Beaver Melges 24 Rob Butler       23
24 24   CAN 123 Stir it up Melges 24 Allan Stokes       24
25 13   USA 740 Hoodlum Racing Melges 24 Paul Hulsey       25
26 04   USA 700 C.R.E.A.M./ARDOR Melges 24 David O'Reilly       26
27 12   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       27
28 29   USA 414 Zoo Melges 24 Chris Kalinski       28
29 22   USA 78 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       29
30 28   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid DNS       32  
31 16   USA 750 Matador Melges 24 Peter Cucci DSQ       32  
 
J 80
1 41   USA 1001 Lifted J 80 Kerry Klingler       1
2 36   USA 655 B-Team J 80 Rogers / Welan       2
3 34   USA 176 Bob Dylan J 80 Mike Sudofsky       3
4 42   USA 1163 Rascal J 80 Henry Brauer       4
5 40   USA 1152 Le Tigre J 80 Glenn Darden Reese Hillard       5
6 35   USA 829 Bone Chillin' J 80 Alan Simonini       6
7 50   USA 1153 Gostosa J 80 Kevin Hayes/ Jeff Kirchhoff       7
8 37   USA 357 Dragonfly J 80 Christopher Johnson       8
9 39   USA 1002 Juggernaut J 80 Michael Zupon       9
10 47   USA 554 Tiamo J 80 Bruno Pasquinelli       10
11 46   USA 060 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       11
12 32   USA 336 Andale J 80 Al Poindexter       12
13 38   USA 840 J Hawk J 80 Brian O'Malley       13
14 31   USA 1162 (no name) J 80 John White       14
15 44   USA 731 Raptor J 80 Don Trask       15
16 49   USA 1151 FKA J 80 Les Beckwith       16
17 33   USA 255 Angry Chameleon J 80 Kristen Robinson DNS       21  
18 43   USA 381 Relentless J 80 Al Minella DNS       21  
19 45   USA 888 Scout J 80 Houck Reed DNS       21  
20 48   USA 120 Confederate Ram J 80 Michael Brawley DNS       21  
 
J 24
1 56   USA 5351 Murder Incorporated J 24 Chip Till       1
2 61   CAN 3207 REX J 24 Joe Macdonald       2
3 66   USA 2918 USA2918 J 24 Chris Jankowski       3
4 59   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Charles Frasch       4
5 58   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       5
6 64   USA 1029 Surprise J 24 Ed Gardner       6
7 60   USA 13897 Spider Pig Lightning Ryan Hamm       7
8 54   USA 2349 Latte J 24 Francisco Davila       8
9 52   USA 196 Dr. Feelgood J 24 Bill Moore       9
10 65   USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal       10
11 55   USA 1656 More Cowbell/Team Henri Lloyd J 24 Christopher Beckwith       11
12 62   USA 2215 Sea Plane J 24 Randy Tilly       12
13 51   USA 1829 BASH J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       13
14 57   USA 3365 Nautiest J 24 Paul Jacques       14
15 63   USA 2260 Slingblade J 24 Bill Milner       15
16 53   USA 3758 Kia Ora J 24 Jim Smith       16
17 67   USA Sundance Racing Syndicate J 24 Matthew Beer DNC       18  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Offshore North Circle 3 Racing
IRC Division
IRC
1 08   NZL 52001 Vincitore RP 52 Jim Mitchell 1.379 11/Apr/10 - 11:15:17 0:01:00:17 0:01:23:07 1 1
2 01   USA 60351 Act One Summit 35 Bill Titus 1.072 11/Apr/10 - 11:33:49 0:01:18:49 0:01:24:29 2 2
3 03   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.182 11/Apr/10 - 11:26:35 0:01:11:35 0:01:24:36 3 3
4 05   USA 60077 Jubilee Archambault A40RC Cal Huge 1.096 11/Apr/10 - 11:32:20 0:01:17:20 0:01:24:45 4 4
5 07   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1.096 11/Apr/10 - 11:33:22 0:01:18:22 0:01:25:53 5 5
6 02   GBR 547R Big Booty Lutra GP 42 Patrick Eudy 1.244 11/Apr/10 - 11:26:00 0:01:11:00 0:01:28:19 6 6
 
One Design Division
J 105
1 37   USA 286 Solaris J 105 William Zartler       1
2 32   USA 658 Little Booty J105 Jackson Benvenutti       2
3 34   USA 50 Eclipse J 105 Damian Emery       3
4 36   USA 92 Jaded J 105 Peter Rugg       4
5 33   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith       5
6 35   USA 228 High Visibility J 105 Billy Bremer       6
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1 04   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 24.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:34:33 0:01:14:33 0:01:11:36 1 13
2 11   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 Will Hanckel 54.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:40:17 0:01:20:17 0:01:13:40 2 14
3 15   USA 93460 theJacKaL Beneteau First 40.7 John DeFilippo 51.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:42:08 0:01:22:08 0:01:15:53 3 15
4 12   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 John Keenan 51.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:42:39 0:01:22:39 0:01:16:24 4 16
5 13   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Rick Moore 51.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:43:01 0:01:23:01 0:01:16:46 5 17
6 14   USA 50066 Solarus J 130 Noel Sterrett 24.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:40:19 0:01:20:19 0:01:17:22 6 18
 
PHRF B
1 20   USA 52458 Primal Scream C&C 115 Steven M Stollman 66.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:27:08 0:00:57:08 0:00:51:24 1 1
2 22   USA 52138 Velocity Cape Fear 38 Kent Mitchell 87.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:29:18 0:00:59:18 0:00:51:45 2 2
3 21   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 84.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:31:12 0:01:01:12 0:00:53:55 3 4
4 16   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:30:13 0:01:00:13 0:00:53:58 4 5
5 18   USA 333 Hoodoo J 109 Ric Campeau 72.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:30:33 0:01:00:33 0:00:54:18 5 7
6 19   USA 42533 Ice Pac J 33 William Davis 87.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:35:04 0:01:05:04 0:00:57:31 6 8
7 17   USA 22763 Echo Beneteau First 36.7 S D Dean Forbis DNC 84.0       8  
 
PHRF C Sport
1 27   USA 77 Roxanne Melges 32 Kip Meadows 0.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:19:22 0:00:54:22 0:00:52:32 1 3
2 23   USA 122 Black Ice Melges 32 John Knoll 21.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:20:49 0:00:55:49 0:00:53:59 2 6
3 28   USA 058 Toy Tiger FT 10 Kent Picknell 54.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:27:13 0:01:02:13 0:00:57:32 3 9
4 26   USA 14 Rented Mule Viper 830 Bryan Taylor 69.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:30:03 0:01:05:03 0:00:59:04 4 10
5 29   USA 93239 Wanda Viper 830 Christian Jensen 66.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:31:54 0:01:06:54 0:01:01:10 5 11
6 24   1000 Different Drummer Azzura 310 John Gaag 57.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:33:12 0:01:08:12 0:01:03:15 6 12
7 25   USA 88 Lola Thompson T750 Robert Turner DNC 78.0       8  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Offshore South Circle 4 Racing
One Design Division
Tripp 26
1 01   USA 2634 A Parent Tripp Tripp 26 Harrison/ Yeigh       1
2 04   USA 50215 Radio Flyer Tripp 26 McMillan / Melville       2
3 05   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tripp 26 Tom Freeman       3
4 02   USA 83269 GOIN' Tripp 26 Dennis Hannick       4
5 07   CAN 93339 Zoom Tripp 26 Mark Shannon       5
6 06   USA 50426 Twisted Tides Tripp 26 Bob Young DNC       8  
7 03   USA 12626 Huntin' Tripp Tripp 26 Treez Decker DNC       8  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF D
1 10   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 111.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:06:17 0:00:56:17 0:00:48:30 1 1
2 13   USA 93101 Remedy Donovan 27 Bert Carp 102.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:06:03 0:00:56:03 0:00:48:54 2 2
3 08   USA 63045 For Sail J 29 MH Jim Mackevich 111.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:07:52 0:00:57:52 0:00:50:05 3 7
4 11   USA 225 Mongo J29-MH- outboard Miles Martschink 111.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:08:02 0:00:58:02 0:00:50:15 4 8
5 09   USA 30815 Gusto Olson 30 Robert Scribner 99.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:11:20 0:01:01:20 0:00:54:24 5 13
6 12   USA 32132 Pterobyte Evelyn 32-2 Jim Baldwin DNC 96.0       7  
 
PHRF E
1 16   USA 484 Horizon S2 7.9 Bob Fleck 168.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:21:51 0:01:00:51 0:00:49:05 1 3
2 17   USA 004 Silver Surfer T 10 Simon Beemsterboer 126.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:19:13 0:00:58:13 0:00:49:23 2 4
3 14   USA 25144 Bad Dog Mariah 27 John Chick 144.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:20:33 0:00:59:33 0:00:49:28 3 5
4 20   USA 403 Wild Norwegian LS 10 Arvid Eiesland 126.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:19:40 0:00:58:40 0:00:49:50 4 6
5 15   USA 30157 Caribbean Soul 2 MAC 30 David McAleer 162.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:23:53 0:01:02:53 0:00:51:32 5 9
6 18   USA 22124 Tantrum T 10 Tim Savage 126.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:21:32 0:01:00:32 0:00:51:42 6 10
7 19   USA 97 Weighpoints S2 7.9 IB Anchors Away/ Paul Freund 171.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:51:40 0:01:30:40 0:01:18:41 7 28
 
PHRF F HDC
1 24   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak 96.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:25:38 0:00:59:38 0:00:52:54 1 11
2 29   USA 23838 Quintette Sabre 38 Kenneth King 123.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:28:24 0:01:02:24 0:00:53:47 2 12
3 23   USA 52466 Buena Vida Sabre 362 David Rodarte 120.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:29:15 0:01:03:15 0:00:54:51 3 14
4 27   USA 21707 Kindred Spirit Newport 41 David McSweeney 117.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:29:12 0:01:03:12 0:00:55:00 4 15
5 21   USA 113 Andiamo Beneteau 35s5 Dave Kowert 123.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:30:07 0:01:04:07 0:00:55:30 5 16
6 30   USA 52462 Tohidu Benneteau 423 Dale Cook 126.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:31:23 0:01:05:23 0:00:56:33 6 17
7 25   USA A 38 Diana Sea Alerion 38-2 Bernie Cignavitch 111.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:30:46 0:01:04:46 0:00:56:59 7 18
8 26   USA 569 Kamikaze 5 Morgan 30/2 T Jervey Simons, V 174.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:35:45 0:01:09:45 0:00:57:34 8 19
9 28   USA 58 Naut-On-Call Beneteau 381 Eddie Evans 141.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:34:22 0:01:08:22 0:00:58:29 9 20
10 22   USA 3222 Bowmovement Catalina 27 Martin Casey DNC 207.0       11  
 
PHRF G Non-Spinnaker
1 33   USA 31636 Ibis Sabre 38 Michael Kapp 135.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:40:51 0:01:09:51 0:01:00:23 1 21
2 31   USA 12 Bliss Alerion Express 38-2 Randy Brooks 115.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:40:12 0:01:09:12 0:01:01:09 2 22
3 39   USA 50973 Suwannee Stevens 50 Donald Michael 108.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:40:12 0:01:09:12 0:01:01:38 3 23
4 35   USA Night Star PSC 34 Robert Louton 204.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:56:59 0:01:25:59 0:01:11:42 4 24
5 36   USA 52991 Pied-'a-Mer Beneteau 411 Bernard M Schapiro 147.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:54:44 0:01:23:44 0:01:13:26 5 25
6 40   USA 98 Water Music Hunter 28 Greg Handal 196.0 11/Apr/10 - 12:00:08 0:01:29:08 0:01:15:24 6 26
7 32   USA 7 First Light Cherubini Robert Turkewitz 156.0 11/Apr/10 - 11:57:38 0:01:26:38 0:01:15:42 7 27
8 34   USA 358 Left Bank Bavaria 36 John Russ 145.0 11/Apr/10 - 12:00:41 0:01:29:41 0:01:19:32 8 29
9 38   USA 459 Skimmer Pearson 33 Gary McManus 173.0 11/Apr/10 - 12:15:00 0:01:44:00 0:01:31:53 9 30
10 37   USA 4413 Ragtime Gulfstar Ketch John Wright DNC 163.0       11  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Charleston Harbor Resort & Marina Goslin's Rum Vineyard Vines Gill
Charleston Yachting aZalea Charleston Harbor Access Evolution Sails
Pierside Boatworks PhotoBoat.com   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021