2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Final Results Race 9

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 24 23/Apr/2017 11:54 AM 3 NM 8 Kts
Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 22 23/Apr/2017 12:00 PM 3 NM 8 Kts

Circle One One Design VX One 23/Apr/2017 11:05 AM    
Circle One One Design J 80 23/Apr/2017 11:13 AM    
Circle One One Design J 88 23/Apr/2017 11:20 AM    
Circle One ORC ORC D 23/Apr/2017 12:14 PM 3.2 NM  

Circle Three One Design Melges 24 23/Apr/2017 11:05 AM 3.4 NM 11 Kts
Circle Three One Design Viper 640 23/Apr/2017 11:11 AM 3.4 NM 11 Kts
Circle Three ORC ORC C 23/Apr/2017 11:17 AM 3.4 NM 11 Kts

Circle Two One Design J 70 22/Apr/2017 12:33 PM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Four (inshore) Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1   USA 8 Diesel's Weasels J 22 John Thompson       1
2   USA 1367 Warrior Sailing J 22 Warrior Sailing       2
3   USA C of C 9 C of C 9 J 22 Allyson Pleassner       3
 
J 24
1 37   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack       1
2 43   USA 5443 5443 J 24 Mike Ingham       2
3 40   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi       3
4 4   USA 799 Angel of Harlem J 24 Robby Brown       4
5 8   USA 5287 USA 5208 J 24 Mike Marshall       5
6 57   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       6
7 77   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       7
8 58   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 tony parker       8
9 29   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       9
10 92   USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       10
11 78 North Sails  USA 78 Buschwhacker J 24 Dan Busch       11
12 12   NA Level Pelican J 24 Kate O'Donnell       12
13 19   CAN 4019 Hijack J 24 Louis Samson       13
14 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       14
15 53   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       15
16 49   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       16
17 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin       17
18 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       18
19 27   USA 627 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon       19
20 443   USA 5443 Bushwhacker J 24 Ken Felis DNC       21
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle One Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1   USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr       1
2   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       2
3   USA 590 Kopp-OUT J 80 Thomas Kopp       3
4   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       4
5 North Sails  USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram       5
6   USA 554 Haka J 80 Ryan McCrillis       6
7   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       7
8   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard       8
 
J 88
1 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler       1
2   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Ryan Ruhlman       2
3   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       3
4   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       4
5   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       5
 
VX One
1 167   USA 167 White Boat VX One Ched Proctor       1
2 205 North Sails  USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       2
3 154   USA 154 VX 154 VX One Will Van Cleef/ Marc Durlach       3
4 185   USA 185 Flash Rider VX One Michael Norris       4
5 213   USA 18 Giddyup VX One John Potter       5
6 187   USA 187 VX One VX One Paul Curry/ Guggenheim       6
7 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       7
8 116   USA 116 The Sea Bin Project VX One Paul Murphy Chip Carr       8
9 175   USA 175 CofC Women's Team VX One Paris Heken       9
10 124   USA 124 Isabelita Con Queso VX One James Roe       10
11 152   USA 152 Hat Trick VX One Scott Derby       11
12 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Peter Gamble       12
13 117   USA 117 Vahine VX One David Oliver       13
14 2   Bennett Racing VX One Brian Bennett DNC       15
 
ORC Division
ORC D (in_ToT_3M)
1   USA 97925 Fully Involved B-25 Steve Vincent 0.9202 23/Apr/17 - 12:47:56 0:00:33:56 0:00:31:14 1
2 Other  USA 4 Ealu Ultimate 24 George Masson 0.9330 23/Apr/17 - 12:49:57 0:00:35:57 0:00:33:32 2
3 Ullman Sails  USA 97921 Project Mayhem B-25 Steve Young 0.9133 23/Apr/17 - 12:50:58 0:00:36:58 0:00:33:46 3
4   USA 43546 Spirit B-25 Michael Rose 0.9214 23/Apr/17 - 12:52:42 0:00:38:42 0:00:35:39 4
5   USA 60701 Flash Mob Duncanson PS8 Thomas Sunderland 1.0886 23/Apr/17 - 12:47:47 0:00:33:47 0:00:36:47 5
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 747   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       1
2 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Suddath       2
3 829   USA 858 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       3
4 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       4
5 801   USA 801 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       5
6 492   USA 492 Alligator Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       6
7 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie       7
8 629   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       8
9 34   USA 34 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       9
10 346   USA 346 Voodoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Greg Semack       10
11 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       11
12 825   USA 825 Warcanoe Melges 24 Michael Goldfarb       12
13 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       13
14 262   CAN 262 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       14
15 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       15
16 329   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       16
17 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       18
18 610   USA 610 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       19
19 491   USA 491 Old School Melges 24 Brandon Flack SCP       20
20 624   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich DNC       22
21 201   USA 201 Jack Morman Coffee Melges 24 Guy Mossman DSQ         22
 
Viper 640
1 221   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       1
2 88   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan Colarusso       2
3 87   USA 187 BOLT Property Management Viper 640 Carson Reynolds       3
4 201   USA 201 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       4
5 23   USA 23 Boat Viper 640 Brady Stagg       5
6 248   USA 248 terminally pretty Viper 640 Reed Baldridge       6
7 81   USA 81 US 81 Viper 640 Bob McHugh       7
8 60   BER 160 Overproof Viper 640 Butch Agnew DNC       11
9 38   USA 238 Copperhead Viper 640 Paul Zinger DNC       11
10 94   USA 94 Sparky Viper 640 Michael Puleo DNC       11
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3M)
1 Quantum Sails  USA 71221 Short Bus Henderson 30 Hawk Caldwell 1.0481 23/Apr/17 - 11:52:31 0:00:35:31 0:00:37:14 1
2   USA 2609 Hall Pass Donovan GP 26 Jim Carkhuff / Ken Schmidt 1.0111 23/Apr/17 - 11:54:36 0:00:37:36 0:00:38:01 2
3   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 College of Charleston 1.0771 23/Apr/17 - 11:52:26 0:00:35:26 0:00:38:10 3
4   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 1.0061 23/Apr/17 - 11:55:11 0:00:38:11 0:00:38:25 4
5   USA 259 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Tim Fitzgerald 1.0091 23/Apr/17 - 11:55:34 0:00:38:34 0:00:38:55 5
6   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John/Mark/John Lucas/Jordan/Durlach 1.1049 23/Apr/17 - 11:52:15 0:00:35:15 0:00:38:57 6
7   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens 0.9823 23/Apr/17 - 11:56:58 0:00:39:58 0:00:39:16 7
8   CAN 129 Hard 1 Fareast 28R Mathew Archibald 1.0068 23/Apr/17 - 11:56:20 0:00:39:20 0:00:39:36 8
9   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Kenneth King DNC 0.0000       10
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 103   USA 1037 Dazzler J 70 Allan Terhune, Jr.       1
2 98   USA 898 Christine Robin (Corinthian) J 70 Tracy Usher       2
3 69   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       3
4 16   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) J 70 Jake Christy       4
5 96   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       5
6 901   USA 901 Team vineyard vines J 70 John & Molly Baxter       6
7 419   USA 419 Joint Custody (Corinthian) J 70 Jenn & Ray Wulff       7
8 22 Ullman Sails  USA 1022 ChiChiRaRa J 70 Jason Geisz       8
9 73   MON 1073 Mascalzone Latino J 70 Vincenzo Onorato       9
10 585   USA 585 Running Wild J 70 Peter Vessella       10
11 487 North Sails  USA 487 Escape (Corinthian) J 70 Polk Wagner       11
12 82   USA 382 Skyline (Corinthian) J 70 Porter Kavle       12
13 40   USA 40 B Squared (Corinthian) J 70 Bryan Cameron       13
14 37   USA 37 lil' Grizzly (Corinthian) J 70 Charles Bayer       14
15 580   CAY 580 Powerplay Racing J 70 Peter Cunningham       15
16 501   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher       16
17 8   USA 1028 MarkSetBot J 70 Kevin Morin       17
18 34   USA 34 Perseverance J 70 Bennet Greenwald       18
19 33   MEX 383 Vagazo J 70 Fabian Gomez-Ibarra       19
20 67   USA 167 USA 167 J 70 James Prendergast       20
21 9   USA 819 NINE J 70 Oivind Lorentzen       21
22 2   USA 531 Metal God J 70 Robert Boger       22
23 640   USA 640 Bertha (Corinthian) J 70 James Unsworth       23
24 12   839 P&R (Corinthian) J 70 Jay Greenfield       24
25 6   USA 6 T2 J 70 Hanson Bratton       25
26 97   USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) J 70 Frank McNamara       26
27 682   USA 682 Denali 0.5 (Corinthian) J 70 William McKinley       27
28 79   CHI 679 Lexus Huawei J 70 Felipe Robles       28
29 41   USA 341 Glide (Corinthian) J 70 Bradford Gibbs       29
30 86 North Sails  USA 386 Chicken Dinner (Corinthian) J 70 John Beal       30
31 27   USA 1027 TRUMP TRAIN J 70 Gary Warner       31
32 50   USA 358 Bombora J 70 Molly & Bryan Hayes       32
33 29   USA 229 Columbia J 70 Nelson Mills       33
34 236   USA 236 SurfTech J 70 nico cottone       34
35 903 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma J 70 David Betts       35
36 57   USA 357 DangerMouse (Corinthian) J 70 Taz Coffey       36
37 36   USA 36 Taipan / SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen DNC       38
 

2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 9

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men Melges 24 Steve Suddath       2
2 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       4
3 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       5
4 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       7
5 346   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       10
6 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       13
7 262   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       14
8 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       15
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 98   USA 898 Christine Robin J 70 Tracy Usher       2
2 16   USA 316 Pale Horse J 70 Jake Christy       4
3 419   USA 419 Joint Custody J 70 Jenn & Ray Wulff       7
4 487 North Sails  USA 487 Escape J 70 Polk Wagner       11
5 82   USA 382 Skyline J 70 Porter Kavle       12
6 40   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Bryan Cameron       13
7 37   USA 37 lil' Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer       14
8 501   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher       16
9 640   USA 640 Bertha J 70 James Unsworth       23
10 12   839 P&R J 70 Jay Greenfield       24
11 97   USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara       26
12 682   USA 682 Denali 0.5 J 70 William McKinley       27
13 41   USA 341 Glide J 70 Bradford Gibbs       29
14 86 North Sails  USA 386 Chicken Dinner J 70 John Beal       30
15 57   USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey       36
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020