2016 Newport Yacht Club Summer Series
Final Results Race 9

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Tuesday Night One Design Sail Newport J/22 02/Aug/2016 06:25 PM 1.6 NM 7 Kts
Tuesday Night One Design Ensign (Spinnaker) 02/Aug/2016 06:30 PM 1.6 NM 7 Kts
Tuesday Night One Design S Boats 02/Aug/2016 06:35 PM 1.6 NM 7 Kts

Wednesday Night PHRF Unlimited (Multihulls) 27/Jul/2016 06:20 PM 6.4 NM  
Wednesday Night One Design International 210 (Spinnaker) 27/Jul/2016 06:25 PM 6.4 NM  
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class I (Spinnaker) 27/Jul/2016 06:25 PM 6.4 NM  
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class II (Non-Spinnaker) 27/Jul/2016 06:30 PM 3.2 NM  
Wednesday Night PHRF PHRF Class III (Non-Spinnaker) 27/Jul/2016 06:30 PM 3.2 NM  
Wednesday Night One Design Sail Newport J/22 (Non-spinnaker) 27/Jul/2016 06:40 PM 1.6 NM  
Wednesday Night One Design Ensign (Non-Spinnaker) 27/Jul/2016 06:45 PM 1.6 NM  



Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Tuesday Night Racing
One Design Division
Sail Newport J/22
1   USA 2 Genghis Khan J/22 Steve/Lisa Frazier       1
2   USA 5 Maynard/Penn J/22 Thomas Maynard       2
3   USA 13 Wild Goose J/22 Mason Chrisman       3
4   USA 14 FABIFO J/22 Daniel Forster       4
5   USA 1 Deez Knots J/22 Ryan Duffy       5
6   USA 4 Ship of Fools J/22 Jeffrey Adam       6
7   USA 6 Stars and Stripes J/22 Angus Banks       7
8   USA 9 Jibe Talking J/22 Paul Fleming       8
9   USA 12 NEHC J/22 Anthony Leach DNC       13  
10   USA 11 FENOMM J/22 Kevin McMahon DNC       13  
11   USA 7 Mark DelGiudice J/22 Mark DelGiudice DNC       13  
12   USA 10 Sail Newport Racers J/22 Sail Newport DNC       13  
 
Ensign (Spinnaker)
1   USA 1082 Challenger Ensign Charles Shoemaker       1
2   USA 1407 GUSTO Ensign Scott Mason       2
3   USA 1648 Triton Ensign Jerry Baum       3
4   USA 62 WHEN Ensign David Goss       4
5   USA 1431T Cydarydigo Ensign Bill Steel       5
6   USA 1091 Squall Ensign Mike Ryan       6
 
S Boats
1   USA 7 Firefly Herreshoff S Class Cory Silken       1
2   USA 15 Shona Herreshoff S Class Robert J Hutchinson       2
3   USA 5 Surprise Fred Roy       3
4   USA 51 Aquila Herreshoff S Class Geoffrey Davis DNC       6  
5   USA 8 Osprey S Michael McCaffrey DNC       6  
 
Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Wednesday Night Racing
One Design Division
Sail Newport J/22 (Non-spinnaker)
1   USA 4 Girls Night Out J/22 Winkle Kelley         1
2   USA 10 Team Thurston J/22 Jonathan Thurston       2
3   USA 6 Combined Effort J/22 Alan Renfrew       3
4   USA 5 J/22 J/22 Paul Weber       4
5   USA 1 Charles Kelley J/22 Charles Kelley       5
6   USA 2 Katie Ouellette J/22 Katie Ouellette       6
7   USA 9 Team Hilb J/22 Randall Carnahan       7
8   USA 13 CMYK J/22 Jeanette Numbers       8
9   USA 11 magic2do J/22 Don Cadman       9
10   USA 7 Sons of Odin J/22 Lynn Ewart DNC       11  
 
Ensign (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 1648-W Triton - W Ensign Jerry Baum       1
2   USA 1431T-W Cydarydigo-W Ensign Bill Steel       2
3   USA 62 WHEN - W Ensign David Goss       3
4   USA 754 Newporter Ensign NYC Discover Sailboat Racing Experience DNC       7  
5   USA 1407-W GUSTO-W Ensign Scott Mason DNC       7  
6   USA 1091-W Squall - W Ensign Mike Ryan DNC       7  
 
International 210 (Spinnaker)
1   USA 444 Q4 International 210 Thomas Lemaire       1
2   USA 421 Raven International 210 Chris Sheldon       2
3   USA 448 Mad Hatter International 210 Rom Loopik       3
 
PHRF Division
PHRF Class I (Spinnaker)
1   USA 51317 Shadowfax First 40.7 Stewart Abramson 55.0 27/Jul/16 - 19:44:34 0:01:19:34 0:01:13:42 1 10
2   32666 Floating Point Frers 39 Roy Guay 90.0 27/Jul/16 - 19:48:59 0:01:23:59 0:01:14:23 2 12
3   1508 Pau Hana Catalina 36 MkII David Wilson 156.0 27/Jul/16 - 20:04:06 0:01:39:06 0:01:22:28 3 13
4   USA 32581 Leading Edge J35 Tom Sutton DNC 76.0       8  
 
PHRF Class II (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 616 Tenacious J/24 Robert Iriye 193.0 27/Jul/16 - 19:17:07 0:00:47:07 0:00:36:49 1 1
2   USA 2773 Insatiable J/24 Nicholas Pasyanos 193.0 27/Jul/16 - 19:17:18 0:00:47:18 0:00:37:00 2 2
3   USA 60 Evyl J/22 Bob Morin 210.0 27/Jul/16 - 19:19:15 0:00:49:15 0:00:38:03 3 3
4   78 Swizzle Stick Sonar Eli Whitney 196.0 27/Jul/16 - 19:20:59 0:00:50:59 0:00:40:32 4 5
5   USA 97 SeeingRed J/22 Chuck Taylor DNC 204.0       6  
 
PHRF Class III (Non-Spinnaker)
1   USA 319 Passing Fancy Sabre 28 Sid Wax 236.0 27/Jul/16 - 19:20:45 0:00:50:45 0:00:38:10 1 4
2   USA 11059 Fun First Ranger 26 Roger Hemond 229.0 27/Jul/16 - 19:23:38 0:00:53:38 0:00:41:25 2 6
3   NA NA VIM Custom Peter VanLancker DNC 219.0       7  
4   USA 1 Unicorn Winthrop Warner Cutter Nancy Harley DNC 231.0       7  
5   92 Nuvola Pearson Electra Hohn Matson DNC 290.0       7  
6   671 Ping Cape Dory Typhoon Tom Pederson DNS 333.0       7  
 
Unlimited (Multihulls)
1   USA 190 Bazinga! F-31 Dave Lussier -27.0 27/Jul/16 - 19:27:09 0:01:07:09 0:01:10:02 1 7
2   USA 71 Blackbird F-28R Nick Nicholson 15.0 27/Jul/16 - 19:31:52 0:01:11:52 0:01:10:16 2 8
3   USA 27 Flying Fish F-27 Steven Parks -3.0 27/Jul/16 - 19:30:40 0:01:10:40 0:01:10:59 3 9
4 North Sails  USA 26 Ursa-Minor Corsair Dash 750 Jim Burgess 25.0 27/Jul/16 - 19:35:34 0:01:15:34 0:01:13:58 4 11
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

BACARDI Quantum Sails Newport   

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022