2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 9

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1 61   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello       1
2 62 North Sails  USA 335 White Lightnin' J 80 Vince Kalish       2
3 52   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       3
4 53   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       4
5 57   USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus       5
6 59   USA 1123 AEGIR J 80 Jack Gierhart       6
7 54   USA 443 Gudentight J 80 Kevin McKee       7
8 51   USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram       8
9 56   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       9
10 60   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard       10
 
J 24
1 35   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       1
2 31   USA 2785 Sea Bags Sailing Team J 24 Carter White       2
3 26   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       3
4 41   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack         4
5 34   USA 3004 Classic J 24 James Howard       5
6 27   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       6
7 36 North Sails  USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       7
8 32   USA 3895 Moxie J 24 Michael Pentaleri       8
9 21   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       9
10 28   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       10
11 39   USA 5357 Dirty Dog J 24 David Moffly       11
12 40   USA 555 USA 555 J 24 Charles Bumgardner       12
13 20   USA 4328 Puff Daddy J 24 Tommy Smith       13
14 37   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       14
15 22   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       15
16 23   USA 2243 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon DNC       18  
17 33   USA 176 Samurai Takedown J 24 Alex Bolan DNF       18  
 
J 22
1 4   USA 1203 CYC J 22 John Mossman       1
2 5   C of C 5 Slippery When Wet J 22 Daniel Lawless       2
3 1   USA Warrior Sailing Team J 22 Sammy Lugo       3
4 6   C of C 6 Los Tres Bigotes - CofC 1 J 22 Dan Reasoner       4
 
VX One
1 213   USA 213 GiddyUp VX One Kevin Gillman       1
2 187   USA 187 VX1 VX One John Potter       2
3 171   USA 171 Chuck Wagon Vx One Greg Fisher         3
4 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Peter Gamble       4
5 53   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       5
6 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Jim Meyers DNC       10  
7 140   USA 140 Team 13FIFTY VX One William Gammell DNC       10  
8 107   USA 107 Stirred not Shaken Vx One Peter Maiers DNC         10  
 
ORC Division
GP 26 (in_3M)
1 73   USA 2610 Supra Turbo GP 26 Peter D'arista 17/Apr/16 - 13:11:30 0:00:39:30 0:00:40:17 1 1
2 75   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens 17/Apr/16 - 13:16:25 0:00:44:25 0:00:43:37 2 2
3 74   USA 26007 Rhumb Punch GP 26 John and Linda Edwards 17/Apr/16 - 13:16:58 0:00:44:58 0:00:45:09 3 3
4 71 Farrar Sails  USA 2 Pithy GP 26 / Donovan 26 Kevin Farrar DNC       6  
5 72   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 - WRaceboats Serhad Ciftci DNC       6  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 62   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       1
2 46   USA 248 Scamp J 70 Will Welles       2
3 41   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Dan & Gannon Troutman       3
4 18   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim       4
5 76   USA 375 Lickity Split J 70 Stanley Edwards         5
6 42   NOR 645 Norwegian Steam J 70 Eivind Astrup       6
7 71   BRA 642 OceanPact J 70 Maurício Santa Cruz       7
8 73   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney       8
9 72   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan       9
10 75   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Doug Strebel       10
11 27   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake (Corinthian) J 70 Michael McNamara       11
12 61   USA 53 Metal God J 70 Robert Boger       12
13 25   USA 167 USA 167 J 70 James Prendergast       13
14 11   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       14
15 12   USA 37 lil' Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer       15
16 15   USA 503 Johnny Utah (Corinthian) J 70 Ryan Foley       16
17 31   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       18
18 2   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif & Laura Sigmond       19
19 9   USA 40 B Squared (Corinthian) J 70 Bryan Cameron / Brian Elliott       20
20 56   USA 365 Marcia J 70 Joseph Matera       21
21 19   USA 378 378 (Corinthian) J 70 Jeff Schaefer       22
22 13   USA 382 Zombie J 70 Kristen Robinson       23
23 16   USA 100 Gemini (Corinthian) J 70 Blane Shea       24
24 1   USA 487 Denali 0.5 (Corinthian) J 70 William McKinley       25
25 40 North Sails  USA 541 No Filter J 70 Alan Simonini       26
26 69   USA 225 Shred J 70 Stein Skaane       27
27 70   USA 682 Aisle Salmon J 70 Chris Saxton       28
28 60   USA 577 Spitfire (Corinthian) J 70 Elizabeth Plovanic       29
29 53   CAN 610 CAN 610 J 70 Kim Gibson       30
30 52   USA 210 Vortex J 70 Mark Newman       31
31 45   USA 219 GetMyBoat (Corinthian) J 70 Don DeLoatch       32
32 35   CAN 813 Maverick (Corinthian) J 70 Rich Jones       33
33 17   USA 358 Bucephalus (Corinthian) J 70 Andrea Krasinski       34
34 30   USA 14 Surprise (Corinthian) J 70 Matthew Gallagher / Don Maxwell / Dan Gabriel RET       35  
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 64   USA 658 Helly Hansen Melges 24 Tim Healy       1
2 48   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich       2
3 31   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       3
4 60   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 R.J. Porter       4
5 63   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres       5
6 61   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       6
7 40   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field       7
8 54   USA 786 Argo Melges 24 Jason Carroll       8
9 52   USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       9
10 51   USA 737 Last Call (Corinthian) Melges 24 Lee Eikel       10
11 44   USA 77 Bones (Corinthian) Melges 24 Robert Harf       11
12 41   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       12
13 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       13
14 46   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       14
15 58   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho       15
16 50   USA 775 Jaws (Corinthian) Melges 24 Roger Counihan       16
17 62   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       17
18 45   USA 610 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       18
19 53   USA 736 Rippin Melges 24 Frank Davenport       19
20 55   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       20
21 59   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       21
22 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       22
23 32   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack DNC       30  
24 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca (Corinthian) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki DNC       30  
25 33   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie DNF       30  
26 35   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon DNS       30  
27 39   USA 420 Kryptonite (Corinthian) Melges 24 Glen Tonguis DNS       30  
28 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie RET       30  
29 57   USA 623 Bellatrix Melges 24 Robert Brown RET       30  
 
Melges 20
1 8   USA 8 Shimmer Melges 20 Russ Lucas       1
2 76   USA 7676 Kuai Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       2
3 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 (Corinthian) Melges 20 Justin Quigg       3
4 265   RUS 265 RussoTrans Melges 20 Yuriy Morozov       4
5 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Melges 20 Tom Kassberg       5
6 214 North Sails  CAN 214 Grinning Streak Melges 20 Rhonda Joyce       6
7 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details (Corinthian) Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       8
8 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) Melges 20 John Brown       9
9 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas ZFP       9
10 222 Quantum Sails  CAN 222 Wild Deuces Melges 20 Paul Currie       10
11 217   USA 217 Slingshot Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr DNC       13  
12 245   BRA 245 Portobello Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto DNC       13  
 
Viper 640
1 86   USA 202 Coming In Hot Viper 640 Michelle Lee       1
2 85   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       2
3 77   USA 222 Ghost Panda Viper 640 Peter Beardsley       3
4 72   USA 172 Long-Limbs Lenore Viper 640 Zeke Horowitz       4
5 84   USA Extreme2 Viper 640 Dan Cheresh       5
6 83   USA 205 Blackout Proposal Viper 640 Megan Pletsch       6
7 75   USA 187 BOLT Viper 640 Carson Reynolds SCP       9
8 78   CAN 70 Grendel Viper 640 Matt/Mark Rowlinson DNC       13  
9 80   USA 239 Life of Riley Viper 640 Martin Casey DNC       13  
10 87   USA 247 Boomslang Viper 640 Geoff Fargo DNC         13  
11 71   USA 165 Proper Villain Viper 640 Nick Ward DNF       13  
12 82   USA 171 Gray Bush Viper 640 Rives Allen DNS       13  
 

2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 9

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 73   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney       8
2 27   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Michael McNamara       11
3 15   USA 503 Johnny Utah J 70 Ryan Foley       16
4 31   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       18
5 9   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Bryan Cameron / Brian Elliott       20
6 19   USA 378 378 J 70 Jeff Schaefer       22
7 16   USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea       24
8 1   USA 487 Denali 0.5 J 70 William McKinley       25
9 60   USA 577 Spitfire J 70 Elizabeth Plovanic       29
10 45   USA 219 GetMyBoat J 70 Don DeLoatch       32
11 35   CAN 813 Maverick J 70 Rich Jones       33
12 17   USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski       34
13 30   USA 14 Surprise J 70 Matthew Gallagher / Don Maxwell / Dan Gabriel RET       35  
 
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 61   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       6
2 40   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris Field       7
3 51   USA 737 Last Call Melges 24 Lee Eikel       10
4 44   USA 77 Bones Melges 24 Robert Harf       11
5 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       13
6 50   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan       16
7 55   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       20
8 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki DNC       30  
9 39   USA 420 Kryptonite Melges 24 Glen Tonguis DNS       30  
10 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie RET       30  
 
Melges 20
1 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 Melges 20 Justin Quigg       3
2 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       8
3 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel Melges 20 John Brown       9
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019