2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 8

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1 205   USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       1
2 124   USA 124 Isabelita Con Queso VX One Christopher Alexander       2
3 117   USA 287 TBD VX One Craig Milling       3
4 15   ISV 116 Cruzan Rhode VX One Timothy Pitts       4
5 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Ian Maccini       5
6 160   USA 160 SendIt VX One Bill Wiggins       6
7 216 North Sails  USA 216 The SeaBin Project VX One Paul Murphy Wayne Pignolet       7
8 240   USA 240 Blue2 VX One Bob Maccini       8
9 178   USA 178 FJ VX One Sandra Askew       9
10 187   USA 187 VX one VX One John Potter       10
11 250   USA 250 Zoo Crew VX One Stan Stanton       11
12 148   USA 148 TBD VX One Kelly Cole       12
13 103   TBA CofC Women's Team VX One Paris Henken       13
14 154   USA 154 VX 154 VX One Will Van Cleef / Marc Durlach       14
15 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       15
16 175   USA 175 Reciprocity VX One Greg Fisher       16
17 122 Quantum Sails  USA 122 Dragon VX One Nick Woviotis       17
18 140   USA 140 Mirage VX One Cedric Lewis / Chip Carr       18
19 185   USA 185 Flash Rider VX One Michael Norris       19
20 188   USA 188 TWD VX One Sam Padnos DNC       26
21 232   USA 232 USA 232 VX One Bill Lydens DNC       26
22 132   USA 132 Goatdog VX VX One Jamie Keating DNC       26
23   USA 69 Alternative Facts VX One Stormy Daniels / D. John Trump DNC       26
24 171   USA 171 Chuck Wagon VX One Phip Hallowell RET       26
25 151   USA 151 Lime VX One Reggie Fairchild RET       26
 
Viper 640
1 6   USA 248 Terminally Pretty Viper 640 Mary Ewenson       1
2 1 North Sails  USA 220 220 Viper 640 Steve Taylor       2
3 7   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan Colarusso & Sarah Schaill       3
4 2   USA 252 Bada Boom Viper 640 Joe Healey / Bob McHugh       4
5 3   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       5
6 8   105 GenZ Viper 640 Lars Osell       6
7 4   USA 80 Tangerine Viper 640 James Pokorski       7
 
Melges 20
1 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas       1
2 305 Quantum Sails  USA 305 Midnight Sun Melges 20 Alexis Michas       2
3 217   USA 217 SLINGSHOT Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr       3
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 51   USA 1042 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel       1
2 26   USA 26 Midlife Crisis J 70 Bruce Golison       2
3 41   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim       3
4 3   USA 3 3 Ball JT J 70 Jack Franco       4
5 27   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif & Laura Sigmond       5
6 59   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       6
7 46   BRA 641 OceanPact J 70 Flavio Andrade       7
8 89   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan       8
9 40   USA 40 40 J 70 Travis Odenbach       9
10 19   USA 819 NINE J 70 Oivind Lorentzen       10
11 11   USA 411 Selkie (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Wallace       11
12 37   USA 1037 Mr. Pitiful J 70 Kevin Downey       12
13 640   USA 640 Bertha J 70 James Unsworth       13
14 50 North Sails  CAN 550 CAN 550 J 70 Stu McCrea       14
15 85   USA 85 Dime (Corinthian) J 70 Mallory & Andrew Loe       15
16 72   USA 172 Planet Claire J 70 John and Marisa Koten       16
17 20   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       17
18 551   USA 551 Any Colour J 70 Scott and Alex Furnary       18
19 32   USA 332 Eolo J 70 Manuel Cadarso       19
20 7   USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) J 70 Frank McNamara       20
21 81   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Peter Bowe       21
22 16   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) J 70 Jake Christy       22
23 4   CAN 404 404 J 70 Tony Staples       23
24 77   USA 37 lil' Grizzly (Corinthian) J 70 Charles Bayer       24
25 637   USA 637 Full Monty (Corinthian) J 70 Latane Montague       25
26 28   USA 1028 MarkSetBot J 70 Dunne Saal       26
27 87 North Sails  USA 487 Escape (Corinthian) J 70 Polk Wagner       27
28 79   USA 179 Africa J 70 Michael Grau       28
29 903 North Sails  USA 903 Playdate J 70 Emily Maxwell       29
30 98   USA 498 Vamos!! J 70 Connor Mraz       30
31 808 North Sails  USA 808 Nessuna J 70 Alex McPhail       31
32 29   USA 229 Columbia J 70 Nelson Mills       32
33 67   USA 167 USA 167 J 70 James Prendergast       33
34 36   USA 36 Taipan J 70 Lloyd Karzen       34
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
J 88
1 93   USA 93 Seaweed J 88 Tim Finkle       1
2 24   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       2
3 64   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       3
4 15   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Rob Ruhlman       4
5 27 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler       5
6 88   USA 88 Exile J 88 Andy Graff       6
7 34   USA 34 Alb√≥ndigas J 88 Justin Scagnelli       7
8 80   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       8
 
Melges 24
1 849   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 Brian Porter       1
2 825   USA 825 War Canoe Melges 24 Mike Goldfarb       2
3 851   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Bruce Ayres       3
4 839   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho       4
5 853   CAN 853 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       5
6 856   USA 856 Blind Squirrel Melges 24 John Brown       6
7 801   USA 801 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon       7
8 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       8
9 575 North Sails  USA 575 EX KAHN (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       9
10 625 North Sails  USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       10
11 738 Quantum Sails  USA 850 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       11
12 629   CAN 629 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       12
13 717   USA 717 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       13
14 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Suddath       14
15 220   USA 547 Joust Melges 24 Richard Osborne       15
16 155   USA 155 Crazy Train (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       16
17 346   USA 346 Voodoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Greg Semack       17
18 624   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich       18
19 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie       19
20 43   USA 43 Opportunity (Corinthian) Melges 24 Zach Champney       20
21 34   USA 034 Blue Red Grey (Corinthian) Melges 24 Bill Babel       21
22 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       22
23 492   USA 492 Perky2 (Corinthian) Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       23
24 610   USA 610 HERMES (c) (Corinthian) Melges 24 Tony Staley       24
25 121   USA 121 X LeCoq (Corinthian) Melges 24 Thomas Roop       25
26 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       26
27 723   CAN 723 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks       27
28 479   USA 479 US Patriot Sailing Melges 24 Phillip Davis       28
29 292   USA 292 AKA... (Corinthian) Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       29
30 848   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder DNC       32
31 775   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan DNC       32
 

2018 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 8

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 11   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace       11
2 85   USA 85 Dime J 70 Mallory & Andrew Loe       15
3 20   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       17
4 7   USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara       20
5 16   USA 316 Pale Horse J 70 Jake Christy       22
6 77   USA 37 lil' Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer       24
7 637   USA 637 Full Monty J 70 Latane Montague       25
8 87 North Sails  USA 487 Escape J 70 Polk Wagner       27
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       7
2 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       8
3 575 North Sails  USA 575 EX KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       9
4 738 Quantum Sails  USA 850 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       11
5 629   CAN 629 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       12
6 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men Melges 24 Steve Suddath       14
7 155   USA 155 Crazy Train Melges 24 Patrick and Brigette Croke       16
8 346   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       17
9 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       19
10 43   USA 43 Opportunity Melges 24 Zach Champney       20
11 34   USA 034 Blue Red Grey Melges 24 Bill Babel       21
12 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       22
13 492   USA 492 Perky2 Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       23
14 610   USA 610 HERMES (c) Melges 24 Tony Staley       24
15 121   USA 121 X LeCoq Melges 24 Thomas Roop       25
16 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       29
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019