2010 Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 8

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Inshore Circle 1 One Design Melges 20 10/Apr/2010 02:21 PM 5 NM 14 Kts
Inshore Circle 1 One Design Viper 640 10/Apr/2010 02:26 PM 5 NM 14 Kts

Inshore Circle 2 One Design Melges 24 10/Apr/2010 02:51 PM    
Inshore Circle 2 One Design J 80 10/Apr/2010 02:59 PM    
Inshore Circle 2 One Design J 24 10/Apr/2010 03:06 PM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
Viper 640
1 33   USA 117 Bliksem Viper 640 Pieter Taselaar       1
2 56   USA 119 Jackpot Viper 640 Brad Boston       2
3 59   USA 124 Animal - Blu? Viper 640 Jeff Jones       3
4 31   USA 121 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz       4
5 32   USA 109 Black Mamba Viper 640 David Guggenheim       5
6 29   USA 18 3 Grins Viper 640 Dave Nickerson / Moise Solomon       6
7 54   USA 54 Who Dat? Viper 640 Justin Scott       7
8 47   USA 98 Quiq Viper 640 Rob Gorman Jr       8
9 36   USA 122 Dinghy Locker Viper 640 Mark McNamara       9
10 46   CAN 87 String Theory Viper 640 Ron Schute       10
11 44   USA 125 Slitherin Viper 640 Michael Meissner       11
12 57   USA 91 Minnetonka III Viper 640 Gary Umberger       12
13 55   CAN 116 Zamboni Viper 640 Brian/Gregg Mellon       13
14 52   USA 94 USA 94 Viper 640 Jonathan Nye       14
15 48   USA 22 USA 22 Viper 640 Ben Steinberg       15
16 41   USA 1119 Rattler Viper 640 Cate Gundlach / Rick Jarchow       16
17 43   USA 100 Sail 100 Viper 640 Jeff Meyers       17
18 34   USA 52 Business Time Viper 640 Fletcher Boland       18
19 35   CAN 57 CAN 57 Viper 640 Kelly Bechard       19
20 37   GBR 78 Hijack Viper 640 Matt Sole       20
21 42   USA 128 RedLine Viper 640 Arthur Shaw       21
22 51   USA 77 USA 77 Viper 640 Brad Dumas       22
23 50   USA 56 USA 56 Viper 640 Olaf Bleck       23
24 53   USA 55 White Snake Viper 640 David Furna       24
25 40   USA 17V Rascal 2.0 Viper 640 Erik Eaves       25
26 39   USA 33 Blade Runner Viper 640 Sheldon Schroeder       26
27 38   USA 75 Lake Snake Viper 640 David Eve DNC       31  
28 58   USA 103 The Stig Viper 640 Felipe Payet DNC       31  
29 49   USA 23 USA 23 Viper 640 Eric Gotwalt DNS       31  
30 45   USA 15 Smiling Bob Viper 640 Andy Stoddard DNS       31  
 
Melges 20
1 13   USA 13 Bacio Audi Melges 20 Michael Kiss       1
2 147   USA 147 Cinghiale Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilber       2
3 30   USA 130 Vaya Con Dios Audi Melges 20 Anthony Tabb       3
4 03   USA 103 STAR Audi Melges 20 Jeff Ecklund       4
5 14   USA 14 USA 14 Audi Melges 20 John Lucas       6
6 142   CAN 142 Rex Audi Melges 20 Scott Weakley       7
7 02   USA 102 M&M Sailing Team Audi Melges 20 Mary Anne Ward       8
8 148   USA 148 C-4 Audi Melges 20 Joel Ronning SCP       8
9 17   USA 1 Blink Audi Melges 20 John Arendshorst       9
10 19   USA 259 MOPAR Crapi David Hammett       10
11 16   USA 116 Super Fly Audi Melges 20 Tom Ritter       11
12 170   USA 170 No Name Audi Melges 20 Cole / James Allsopp       12
13 114   USA 114 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       13
14 42   USA 21 Fu Audi Melges 20 Marc Hollerbach DNF       15  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 02   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman       1
2 15   USA 605 LAYLINE Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       2
3 04   USA 700 C.R.E.A.M./ARDOR Melges 24 David O'Reilly       3
4 05   USA 785 Conejo Racing Melges 24 David Dabney       4
5 09   USA 757 Flying Elvis Melges 24 Bora Gulari       5
6 03   USA 773 Blur - Pacific Energy Ventures Melges 24 Steve Kopf       6
7 26   GER 635 UNSPONSORED Melges 24 Wieland Christof       7
8 00   USA 526 (no name) Melges 24 Steve Suddath         8
9 13   USA 740 Hoodlum Racing Melges 24 Paul Hulsey       9
10 21   USA 680 RockSteady Melges 24 Cary Siegler       10
11 11   USA 533 High Voltage Melges 24 August Hernandez       11
12 30   USA 725 Vamoose Melges 24 Robby Wilkins       12
13 01   USA 736 Babs Melges 24 Henry Colie       13
14 17   USA 658 Mustang Melges 24 John Hamilton       14
15 07   USA 566 Entourage Melges 24 Nick Amendola       15
16 19   USA 657 Personal Puff Melges 24 Dan Hauserman       16
17 25   CAN 800 The Beaver Melges 24 Rob Butler       17
18 18   USA 602 PBR Street Gang Melges 24 Chris Hamilton       18
19 06   USA 570 Cujo Melges 24 Greg McCliment       19
20 27   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       20
21 20   USA 720 Relentless Melges 24 Scott Foxman       21
22 10   USA 419 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       22
23 14   USA 125 Just Add Water Melges 24 Sean O'Connor       23
24 24   CAN 123 Stir it up Melges 24 Allan Stokes       24
25 16   USA 750 Matador Melges 24 Peter Cucci       25
26 08   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       26
27 23   USA 292 Shaka Melges 24 Warren Doyle       27
28 12   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       28
29 29   USA 414 Zoo Melges 24 Chris Kalinski       29
30 28   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid DNC       32  
31 22   USA 78 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey DNS       32  
 
J 80
1 49   USA 1151 FKA J 80 Les Beckwith       1
2 36   USA 655 B-Team J 80 Rogers / Welan       2
3 41   USA 1001 Lifted J 80 Kerry Klingler       3
4 47   USA 554 Tiamo J 80 Bruno Pasquinelli       4
5 40   USA 1152 Le Tigre J 80 Glenn Darden Reese Hillard       5
6 50   USA 1153 Gostosa J 80 Kevin Hayes/ Jeff Kirchhoff       7
7 44   USA 731 Raptor J 80 Don Trask       8
8 31   USA 1162 (no name) J 80 John White       9
9 33   USA 255 Angry Chameleon J 80 Kristen Robinson       10
10 34   USA 176 Bob Dylan J 80 Mike Sudofsky SCP       10
11 42   USA 1163 Rascal J 80 Henry Brauer       11
12 43   USA 381 Relentless J 80 Al Minella       12
13 39   USA 1002 Juggernaut J 80 Michael Zupon       13
14 32   USA 336 Andale J 80 Al Poindexter       14
15 37   USA 357 Dragonfly J 80 Christopher Johnson       15
16 48   USA 120 Confederate Ram J 80 Michael Brawley       16
17 38   USA 840 J Hawk J 80 Brian O'Malley       17
18 46   USA 060 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       18
19 45   USA 888 Scout J 80 Houck Reed       19
20 35   USA 829 Bone Chillin' J 80 Alan Simonini       20
 
J 24
1 56   USA 5351 Murder Incorporated J 24 Chip Till       1
2 66   USA 2918 USA2918 J 24 Chris Jankowski       2
3 65   USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal       3
4 61   CAN 3207 REX J 24 Joe Macdonald       4
5 52   USA 196 Dr. Feelgood J 24 Bill Moore       5
6 62   USA 2215 Sea Plane J 24 Randy Tilly       6
7 51   USA 1829 BASH J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       7
8 53   USA 3758 Kia Ora J 24 Jim Smith       8
9 54   USA 2349 Latte J 24 Francisco Davila       9
10 60   USA 13897 Spider Pig Lightning Ryan Hamm       10
11 57   USA 3365 Nautiest J 24 Paul Jacques       11
12 55   USA 1656 More Cowbell/Team Henri Lloyd J 24 Christopher Beckwith       12
13 64   USA 1029 Surprise J 24 Ed Gardner       13
14 58   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       14
15 63   USA 2260 Slingblade J 24 Bill Milner       15
16 59   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Charles Frasch       16
17 67   USA Sundance Racing Syndicate J 24 Matthew Beer DNC       18  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Charleston Harbor Resort & Marina Goslin's Rum Vineyard Vines Gill
Charleston Yachting aZalea Charleston Harbor Access Evolution Sails
Pierside Boatworks PhotoBoat.com   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021