2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Final Results Race 8

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Circle Five ORC ORC A 23/Apr/2017 12:05 PM 7.6 NM  
Circle Five ORC ORC B 23/Apr/2017 12:12 PM 6 NM  
Circle Five One Design J 105 23/Apr/2017 12:17 PM 6 NM  

Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 24 22/Apr/2017 02:17 PM 4.7 NM 12 Kts
Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 22 22/Apr/2017 02:24 PM 4.7 NM 12 Kts

Circle One One Design VX One 22/Apr/2017 02:17 PM    
Circle One One Design J 88 22/Apr/2017 02:22 PM    
Circle One One Design J 80 22/Apr/2017 02:29 PM    
Circle One ORC ORC D 23/Apr/2017 11:26 AM 3.2 NM  

Circle Three One Design Melges 24 22/Apr/2017 02:35 PM 3.4 NM 17 Kts
Circle Three One Design Viper 640 22/Apr/2017 02:41 PM 3.4 NM 17 Kts
Circle Three ORC ORC C 22/Apr/2017 02:47 PM 3.4 NM 17 Kts

Circle Two One Design J 70 22/Apr/2017 11:22 AM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Five Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1   USA 51306 RumFront J 105 Fred Martschink/ Bill McKenzie         1
2   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith       2
3   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood       3
4   USA 25458 Joyride J 105 Robert Scribner         4
5   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Seif/ Smith/ Jacques         5
 
ORC Division
ORC B (in_ToT_3M)
1   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 0.9869 23/Apr/17 - 13:16:16 0:01:04:16 0:01:03:25 1
2   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D35 Ed Norton 1.0714 23/Apr/17 - 13:12:00 0:01:00:00 0:01:04:17 2
3   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Richard Moore 1.0495 23/Apr/17 - 13:14:15 0:01:02:15 0:01:05:20 3
4   USA 63393 Soul J 36 Charles Coyer 0.9892 23/Apr/17 - 13:18:18 0:01:06:18 0:01:05:35 4
5   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 1.0472 23/Apr/17 - 13:15:20 0:01:03:20 0:01:06:19 5
6   USA 35029 FOGDOG ID35 Andrew Guhl 1.0708 23/Apr/17 - 13:14:49 0:01:02:49 0:01:07:16 6
7   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor DNC 1.0037       8
 
ORC A (in_ToT_3M)
1   GBR 11152X Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 1.3730 23/Apr/17 - 13:01:47 0:00:56:47 0:01:17:58 1
2   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1.0577 23/Apr/17 - 13:18:51 0:01:13:51 0:01:18:07 2
3   USA 99 Sitella XP44 Ian Hill 1.1061 23/Apr/17 - 13:16:21 0:01:11:21 0:01:18:55 3
4   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.1502 23/Apr/17 - 13:14:34 0:01:09:34 0:01:20:01 4
5   USA 1416 Sonrisa XP44 Greg Kelly 1.1044 23/Apr/17 - 13:18:15 0:01:13:15 0:01:20:54 5
6   USA 28477 Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 1.0999 23/Apr/17 - 13:21:06 0:01:16:06 0:01:23:42 6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Four (inshore) Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1   USA 1367 Warrior Sailing J 22 Warrior Sailing       1
2   USA 8 Diesel's Weasels J 22 John Thompson       2
3   USA C of C 9 C of C 9 J 22 Allyson Pleassner       3
 
J 24
1 57   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       1
2 8   USA 5287 USA 5208 J 24 Mike Marshall       2
3 37   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack       3
4 58   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 tony parker       4
5 92   USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       5
6 43   USA 5443 5443 J 24 Mike Ingham       6
7 78 North Sails  USA 78 Buschwhacker J 24 Dan Busch       7
8 77   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       8
9 29   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       9
10 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       10
11 4   USA 799 Angel of Harlem J 24 Robby Brown       11
12 53   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       12
13 19   CAN 4019 Hijack J 24 Louis Samson       13
14 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       14
15 49   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       15
16 12   NA Level Pelican J 24 Kate O'Donnell       16
17 27   USA 627 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon       17
18 40   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi       18
19 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin       19
20 443   USA 5443 Bushwhacker J 24 Ken Felis DNC       21
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle One Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1   USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr       1
2   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       2
3   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       3
4   USA 590 Kopp-OUT J 80 Thomas Kopp       4
5   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard       5
6   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       6
7 North Sails  USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram       7
8   USA 554 Haka J 80 Ryan McCrillis DNS       9
 
J 88
1   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Ryan Ruhlman       1
2 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler       2
3   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       3
4   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       4
5   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       5
 
VX One
1 167   USA 167 White Boat VX One Ched Proctor       1
2 205 North Sails  USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       2
3 154   USA 154 VX 154 VX One Will Van Cleef/ Marc Durlach       3
4 175   USA 175 CofC Women's Team VX One Paris Heken       4
5 187   USA 187 VX One VX One Paul Curry/ Guggenheim       5
6 185   USA 185 Flash Rider VX One Michael Norris       6
7 116   USA 116 The Sea Bin Project VX One Paul Murphy Chip Carr       7
8 124   USA 124 Isabelita Con Queso VX One James Roe       8
9 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       9
10 117   USA 117 Vahine VX One David Oliver       10
11 152   USA 152 Hat Trick VX One Scott Derby       11
12 2   Bennett Racing VX One Brian Bennett DNC       15
13 213   USA 18 Giddyup VX One John Potter RET       15
14 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Peter Gamble RET       15
 
ORC Division
ORC D (in_ToT_3M)
1   USA 97925 Fully Involved B-25 Steve Vincent 0.9202 23/Apr/17 - 12:01:37 0:00:35:37 0:00:32:46 1
2 Other  USA 4 Ealu Ultimate 24 George Masson 0.9330 23/Apr/17 - 12:02:00 0:00:36:00 0:00:33:35 2
3 Ullman Sails  USA 97921 Project Mayhem B-25 Steve Young 0.9133 23/Apr/17 - 12:03:55 0:00:37:55 0:00:34:38 3
4   USA 43546 Spirit B-25 Michael Rose 0.9214 23/Apr/17 - 12:06:51 0:00:40:51 0:00:37:38 4
5   USA 60701 Flash Mob Duncanson PS8 Thomas Sunderland 1.0886 23/Apr/17 - 12:00:49 0:00:34:49 0:00:37:54 5
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 829   USA 858 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       1
2 747   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       2
3 201   USA 201 Jack Morman Coffee Melges 24 Guy Mossman         3
4 629   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       4
5 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       5
6 346   USA 346 Voodoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Greg Semack       6
7 825   USA 825 Warcanoe Melges 24 Michael Goldfarb       7
8 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Suddath       8
9 34   USA 34 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       9
10 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       10
11 492   USA 492 Alligator Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       11
12 262   CAN 262 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       12
13 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie       13
14 610   USA 610 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       14
15 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       15
16 491   USA 491 Old School Melges 24 Brandon Flack       16
17 329   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       17
18 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       18
19 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       19
20 801   USA 801 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       20
21 624   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich DNC       22
 
Viper 640
1 248   USA 248 terminally pretty Viper 640 Reed Baldridge       1
2 201   USA 201 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       2
3 221   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       3
4 88   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan Colarusso       4
5 23   USA 23 Boat Viper 640 Brady Stagg       5
6 87   USA 187 BOLT Property Management Viper 640 Carson Reynolds       6
7 81   USA 81 US 81 Viper 640 Bob McHugh       7
8 60   BER 160 Overproof Viper 640 Butch Agnew DNC       11
9 38   USA 238 Copperhead Viper 640 Paul Zinger DNC       11
10 94   USA 94 Sparky Viper 640 Michael Puleo DNC       11
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3H)
1   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 1.1916 22/Apr/17 - 15:17:08 0:00:30:08 0:00:35:54 1
2   USA 259 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Tim Fitzgerald 1.1893 22/Apr/17 - 15:17:40 0:00:30:40 0:00:36:28 2
3   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 College of Charleston 1.2758 22/Apr/17 - 15:15:40 0:00:28:40 0:00:36:34 3.5
4   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John/Mark/John Lucas/Jordan/Durlach 1.3037 22/Apr/17 - 15:15:03 0:00:28:03 0:00:36:34 3.5
5   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens 1.1613 22/Apr/17 - 15:21:07 0:00:34:07 0:00:39:37 5
6 Quantum Sails  USA 71221 Short Bus Henderson 30 Hawk Caldwell 1.2170 22/Apr/17 - 15:20:32 0:00:33:32 0:00:40:49 6
7   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Kenneth King RET 1.1863       10
8   CAN 129 Hard 1 Fareast 28R Mathew Archibald RET 1.1948       10
9   USA 2609 Hall Pass Donovan GP 26 Jim Carkhuff / Ken Schmidt RET 1.1986       10
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 46   USA 246 New Wave J 70 Martin Kullman       1
2 56   USA 456 Scamp J 70 Will Welles       2
3 73   MON 1073 Mascalzone Latino J 70 Vincenzo Onorato       3
4 103   USA 1037 Dazzler J 70 Allan Terhune, Jr.       4
5 81   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Peter Bowe       5
6 419   USA 419 Joint Custody (Corinthian) J 70 Jenn & Ray Wulff       6
7 37   USA 37 lil' Grizzly (Corinthian) J 70 Charles Bayer       7
8 79   CHI 679 Lexus Huawei J 70 Felipe Robles       8
9 340   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim       9
10 82   USA 382 Skyline (Corinthian) J 70 Porter Kavle       10
11 90   USA 390 Berteau Group (Corinthian) J 70 Mark & Sarah Renz       11
12 682   USA 682 Denali 0.5 (Corinthian) J 70 William McKinley       12
13 494   USA 494 Rosebud J 70 Pamela Rose       13
14 80   USA 380 Pied Piper J 70 Gannon Troutman       14
15 6   USA 6 T2 J 70 Hanson Bratton       15
16 9   USA 819 NINE J 70 Oivind Lorentzen       16
17 8   USA 1028 MarkSetBot J 70 Kevin Morin       17
18 51   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Douglas Strebel       18
19 640   USA 640 Bertha (Corinthian) J 70 James Unsworth       19
20 69   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       20
21 311   USA 311 Sparkle J 70 Hannah Swett       21
22 580   CAY 580 Powerplay Racing J 70 Peter Cunningham       22
23 27   USA 1027 TRUMP TRAIN J 70 Gary Warner       23
24 91   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Michael Sudofsky       24
25 487 North Sails  USA 487 Escape (Corinthian) J 70 Polk Wagner       25
26 62   USA 62 Smokin 'J J 70 Don Trask       26
27 39   USA 539 Black Pearl (Corinthian) J 70 Adam Bowen       27
28 68 Quantum Sails  USA 168 Rarity J 70 Marty McKenna       28
29 903 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma J 70 David Betts       29
30 49   USA 349 USA 349 (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Girone       30
31 20   USA 220 Phoenix (Corinthian) J 70 Peter Firey       31
32 53   USA 53 Jeunesse Racing (Corinthian) J 70 George & Donna Antarr       32
33 50   USA 358 Bombora J 70 Molly & Bryan Hayes       33
34 19   USA 219 GetMyBoat J 70 Ryan Kozoriz       34
35 57   USA 357 DangerMouse (Corinthian) J 70 Taz Coffey       35
36 43   USA 343 Truckin' (Corinthian) J 70 Alex Meleney       36
 

2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 8

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       5
2 346   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       6
3 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men Melges 24 Steve Suddath       8
4 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       10
5 262   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       12
6 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       13
7 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       18
8 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       20
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 419   USA 419 Joint Custody J 70 Jenn & Ray Wulff       6
2 37   USA 37 lil' Grizzly J 70 Charles Bayer       7
3 82   USA 382 Skyline J 70 Porter Kavle       10
4 90   USA 390 Berteau Group J 70 Mark & Sarah Renz       11
5 682   USA 682 Denali 0.5 J 70 William McKinley       12
6 640   USA 640 Bertha J 70 James Unsworth       19
7 487 North Sails  USA 487 Escape J 70 Polk Wagner       25
8 39   USA 539 Black Pearl J 70 Adam Bowen       27
9 49   USA 349 USA 349 J 70 Mark Girone       30
10 20   USA 220 Phoenix J 70 Peter Firey       31
11 53   USA 53 Jeunesse Racing J 70 George & Donna Antarr       32
12 57   USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey       35
13 43   USA 343 Truckin' J 70 Alex Meleney       36
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020