2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 8

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1 61   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello       1
2 53   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       2
3 54   USA 443 Gudentight J 80 Kevin McKee       3
4 52   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       4
5 59   USA 1123 AEGIR J 80 Jack Gierhart       5
6 57   USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus       6
7 56   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       7
8 62 North Sails  USA 335 White Lightnin' J 80 Vince Kalish       8
9 60   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard       9
10 51   USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram       10
 
J 24
1 31   USA 2785 Sea Bags Sailing Team J 24 Carter White       1
2 26   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       2
3 35   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       3
4 41   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack         4
5 33   USA 176 Samurai Takedown J 24 Alex Bolan       5
6 32   USA 3895 Moxie J 24 Michael Pentaleri       7
7 27   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       8
8 40   USA 555 USA 555 J 24 Charles Bumgardner       9
9 22   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       10
10 39   USA 5357 Dirty Dog J 24 David Moffly       11
11 34   USA 3004 Classic J 24 James Howard SCP       11
12 28   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       12
13 21   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       13
14 20   USA 4328 Puff Daddy J 24 Tommy Smith       14
15 37   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       15
16 23   USA 2243 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon DNC       18  
17 36 North Sails  USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee OCS       18  
 
J 22
1 4   USA 1203 CYC J 22 John Mossman       1
2 1   USA Warrior Sailing Team J 22 Sammy Lugo       2
3 6   C of C 6 Los Tres Bigotes - CofC 1 J 22 Dan Reasoner       3
4 5   C of C 5 Slippery When Wet J 22 Daniel Lawless       4
 
VX One
1 213   USA 213 GiddyUp VX One Kevin Gillman       1
2 187   USA 187 VX1 VX One John Potter       2
3 171   USA 171 Chuck Wagon Vx One Greg Fisher         3
4 53   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       4
5 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Peter Gamble       5
6 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Jim Meyers DNC       10  
7 140   USA 140 Team 13FIFTY VX One William Gammell DNC       10  
8 107   USA 107 Stirred not Shaken Vx One Peter Maiers DNC         10  
 
ORC Division
GP 26 (in_3M)
1 72   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 - WRaceboats Serhad Ciftci 17/Apr/16 - 11:53:12 0:00:32:12 0:00:32:39 1 1
2 75   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens 17/Apr/16 - 11:54:50 0:00:33:50 0:00:33:13 2 2
3 73   USA 2610 Supra Turbo GP 26 Peter D'arista 17/Apr/16 - 11:55:20 0:00:34:20 0:00:35:01 3 3
4 74   USA 26007 Rhumb Punch GP 26 John and Linda Edwards 17/Apr/16 - 12:00:20 0:00:39:20 0:00:39:29 4 4
5 71 Farrar Sails  USA 2 Pithy GP 26 / Donovan 26 Kevin Farrar 17/Apr/16 - 12:00:15 0:00:39:15 0:00:39:40 5 5
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 62   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       1
2 46   USA 248 Scamp J 70 Will Welles       2
3 61   USA 53 Metal God J 70 Robert Boger       3
4 75   USA 51 Black River Racing J 70 Doug Strebel       4
5 67   MEX 384 Flojito Y Cooperando J 70 Julian Fernandez Neckelmann       5
6 37   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       6
7 23   USA 397 Hot Mess (Corinthian) J 70 Rob Britts       7
8 74   USA 236 Layla (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Jorgensen       8
9 20   USA 3 3 Ball JT J 70 Jack Franco       9
10 9   USA 40 B Squared (Corinthian) J 70 Bryan Cameron / Brian Elliott       10
11 11   USA 169 Empeiria J 70 John Heaton       11
12 32   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter       12
13 69   USA 225 Shred J 70 Stein Skaane       13
14 24   USA 839 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen       14
15 2   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif & Laura Sigmond       15
16 30   USA 14 Surprise (Corinthian) J 70 Matthew Gallagher / Don Maxwell / Dan Gabriel       16
17 65   CAN 491 Joyridin' (Corinthian) J 70 Allan McKearney       17
18 76   USA 375 Lickity Split J 70 Stanley Edwards         18
19 55   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) J 70 Jacob Christy       19
20 56   USA 365 Marcia J 70 Joseph Matera       20
21 63   USA 245 Clown Car (Corinthian) J 70 Duncan Swain       21
22 10   USA 349 USA 349 (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Girone       22
23 39   USA 62 MutantBlondz (Corinthian) J 70 Elaine Parshall       23
24 27   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake (Corinthian) J 70 Michael McNamara       24
25 3   USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen       25
26 60   USA 577 Spitfire (Corinthian) J 70 Elizabeth Plovanic       26
27 57   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Julian Sudofsky       27
28 40 North Sails  USA 541 No Filter J 70 Alan Simonini       28
29 16   USA 100 Gemini (Corinthian) J 70 Blane Shea       29
30 49 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma (Corinthian) J 70 David Betts       30
31 36   USA 357 DangerMouse (Corinthian) J 70 Taz Coffey       31
32 68   USA 84 Bazinga! J 70 Ian Moriarty       32
33 45   USA 219 GetMyBoat (Corinthian) J 70 Don DeLoatch       33
34 17   USA 358 Bucephalus (Corinthian) J 70 Andrea Krasinski       34
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 31   USA 848 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       1
2 41   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       2
3 48   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich       3
4 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN (Corinthian) Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       4
5 35   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       5
6 64   USA 658 Helly Hansen Melges 24 Tim Healy       6
7 55   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       7
8 46   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       8
9 63   USA 851 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres       9
10 53   USA 736 Rippin Melges 24 Frank Davenport       10
11 54   USA 786 Argo Melges 24 Jason Carroll       11
12 50   USA 775 Jaws (Corinthian) Melges 24 Roger Counihan       12
13 40   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field       13
14 62   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       14
15 60   USA 849 Full Throttle Melges 24 R.J. Porter       15
16 61   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       16
17 44   USA 77 Bones (Corinthian) Melges 24 Robert Harf       17
18 52   USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       18
19 58   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steven Boho       19
20 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie       20
21 59   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       21
22 45   USA 610 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       22
23 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       23
24 32   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack DNS       30  
25 33   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie DNS       30  
26 39   USA 420 Kryptonite (Corinthian) Melges 24 Glen Tonguis DNS       30  
27 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca (Corinthian) Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki DNS       30  
28 57   USA 623 Bellatrix Melges 24 Robert Brown DNS       30  
29 51   USA 737 Last Call (Corinthian) Melges 24 Lee Eikel RET       30  
 
Melges 20
1 8   USA 8 Shimmer Melges 20 Russ Lucas       1
2 228 Quantum Sails  USA 228 Midnight Blue Melges 20 Jason Michas       2
3 214 North Sails  CAN 214 Grinning Streak Melges 20 Rhonda Joyce       3
4 76   USA 7676 Kuai Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       4
5 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Melges 20 Tom Kassberg       5
6 245   BRA 245 Portobello Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto       6
7 265   RUS 265 RussoTrans Melges 20 Yuriy Morozov       7
8 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) Melges 20 John Brown       8
9 222 Quantum Sails  CAN 222 Wild Deuces Melges 20 Paul Currie       9
10 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details (Corinthian) Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       10
11 217   USA 217 Slingshot Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr DNC       13  
12 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 (Corinthian) Melges 20 Justin Quigg DNS       13  
 
Viper 640
1 77   USA 222 Ghost Panda Viper 640 Peter Beardsley       1
2 87   USA 247 Boomslang Viper 640 Geoff Fargo         2
3 86   USA 202 Coming In Hot Viper 640 Michelle Lee       3
4 72   USA 172 Long-Limbs Lenore Viper 640 Zeke Horowitz       4
5 83   USA 205 Blackout Proposal Viper 640 Megan Pletsch       5
6 84   USA Extreme2 Viper 640 Dan Cheresh       6
7 85   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       7
8 82   USA 171 Gray Bush Viper 640 Rives Allen       8
9 78   CAN 70 Grendel Viper 640 Matt/Mark Rowlinson DNC       13  
10 71   USA 165 Proper Villain Viper 640 Nick Ward DNS       13  
11 75   USA 187 BOLT Viper 640 Carson Reynolds DNS       13  
12 80   USA 239 Life of Riley Viper 640 Martin Casey DNS       13  
 

2016 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 8

Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 23   USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts       7
2 74   USA 236 Layla J 70 Jack Jorgensen       8
3 9   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Bryan Cameron / Brian Elliott       10
4 30   USA 14 Surprise J 70 Matthew Gallagher / Don Maxwell / Dan Gabriel       16
5 65   CAN 491 Joyridin' J 70 Allan McKearney       17
6 55   USA 316 Pale Horse J 70 Jacob Christy       19
7 63   USA 245 Clown Car J 70 Duncan Swain       21
8 10   USA 349 USA 349 J 70 Mark Girone       22
9 39   USA 62 MutantBlondz J 70 Elaine Parshall       23
10 27   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Michael McNamara       24
11 60   USA 577 Spitfire J 70 Elizabeth Plovanic       26
12 16   USA 100 Gemini J 70 Blane Shea       29
13 49 North Sails  USA 903 Instant Karma J 70 David Betts       30
14 36   USA 357 DangerMouse J 70 Taz Coffey       31
15 45   USA 219 GetMyBoat J 70 Don DeLoatch       33
16 17   USA 358 Bucephalus J 70 Andrea Krasinski       34
 
 
Bow   Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 56   USA 575 EX-KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       4
2 55   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       7
3 50   USA 775 Jaws Melges 24 Roger Counihan       12
4 40   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris Field       13
5 61   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Megan Ratliff       16
6 44   USA 77 Bones Melges 24 Robert Harf       17
7 34 North Sails  USA 446 RUMbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie       20
8 39   USA 420 Kryptonite Melges 24 Glen Tonguis DNS       30  
9 49 Ullman Sails  USA 618 Gnarly Ruca Melges 24 Curtis Jazwiecki DNS       30  
10 51   USA 737 Last Call Melges 24 Lee Eikel RET       30  
 
Melges 20
1 290   USA 290 Blind Squirrel Melges 20 John Brown       8
2 186 North Sails  USA 186 Details Melges 20 Lance Smotherman       10
3 229   CAN 229 Character 2.0 Melges 20 Justin Quigg DNS       13  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019