2021 Chicago Beer Can Series
Preliminary Results Race 8

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Chicago Beer Can Series PHRF Spinnaker 1 (PHRF 0 - 72) 18/Aug/2021 06:50 PM 4.0798 NM 6 Kts
Chicago Beer Can Series PHRF Spinnaker 2 (PHRF 73-90) 18/Aug/2021 06:50 PM 4.0798 NM 6 Kts
Chicago Beer Can Series PHRF Spinnaker 3 (PHRF >90) 18/Aug/2021 06:50 PM 4.0798 NM 6 Kts
Chicago Beer Can Series PHRF J/105 18/Aug/2021 06:50 PM 4.0798 NM 6 Kts
Chicago Beer Can Series PHRF Turbo / Turbo Jam 18/Aug/2021 06:50 PM 4.0798 NM 6 Kts
Chicago Beer Can Series PHRF Jib and Main (>0) 18/Aug/2021 06:50 PM 4.0798 NM 6 Kts
Chicago Beer Can Series PHRF Green Division 18/Aug/2021 06:50 PM 4.0798 NM 6 Kts



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Chicago Beer Can Series Racing
PHRF Division
Spinnaker 1 (PHRF 0 - 72)
1   USA 26 Renegade J 133 Thomas Papoutsis 15.0 18/Aug/21 - 19:59:54 0:01:09:54 0:01:08:53 1 3
2   USA 24 Momentus J 111 Kevin Saedi / Raman Yousefi 36.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:05:09 0:01:15:09 0:01:12:42 2 7
3   USA 270 Vanda III J 109 Jack Toliver 72.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:28:55 0:01:38:55 0:01:34:01 3 12
4   USA 39530 Hiwassee Farr395 Ian FISHER 30.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:28:49 0:01:38:49 0:01:36:47 4 17
5 UK Sailmakers  USA 25578 Paradigm Shift C&C 115 Dave Dickerson 72.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:33:40 0:01:43:40 0:01:38:46 5 19
6   USA 11508 Maskwa C&C 115 Donald Waller 69.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:33:46 0:01:43:46 0:01:39:04 6 20
7 UK Sailmakers  USA 312 Bloodline J 109 Woody Hansmann RET 72.0       9  
8   USA 1300 Alpha Puppy J 35 Rick Stage RET 69.0       9  
9   USA 249 Full Tilt J 109 Peter Priede DNC 72.0       20  
10   USA 50659 Mazal Tov J 120 Arne Fliflet DNC 48.0       20  
11   USA 60597 Xuberance XP44 Jeff Barton DNC 27.0       20  
12   USA 141 Smee Again J 109 G Miz/Dreher/Hatfield/Neenan DNC 72.0       20  
13   USA 70029 Le Rêve Sunfast 3300 Vanessa Gates / Patrick Bredlau DNC 63.0       20  
14   USA 32756 Flying Spaghetti Monster J 35 Mitchell Weisman DNC 69.0       20  
15   USA 51196 Spanker Beneteau First 40.7 Boyd Rice DNC 54.0       20  
16   Us 52039 Jahazi J 120 Tom O’Donohue DNC 51.0       20  
17   GER 1979 Turning Point Beneteau First 40.7 David Hardy DNC 54.0       20  
18 50498   504 50498 big meanie benetau 42s7 james prendergast DNC 66.0       20  
19   USA 61373 Blue Star Tofinou 12 James Lidbury DNC 36.0       20  
 
Spinnaker 2 (PHRF 73-90)
1 North Sails  USA 60130 Soulshine Beneteau First 36.7 Jarrett Altmin 75.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:04:04 0:01:14:04 0:01:08:58 1 4
2   USA 235 Eclipse Beneteau 36.7 Peter Nielsen 75.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:11:25 0:01:21:25 0:01:16:19 2 8
3   USA 60500 Veni Vidi Veatchi Beneteau First 36.7 Jason Veatch 75.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:30:04 0:01:40:04 0:01:34:58 3 13
4   USA 33 Handsome Pete Beneteau First 10R David Baker 84.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:31:15 0:01:41:15 0:01:35:32 4 14
5   USA 52051 Free Radical Beneteau First 36.7 Robert Nelson 75.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:31:25 0:01:41:25 0:01:36:19 5 16
6   US 247 Painkiller 5 Beneteau 36.7 Alice Martin 75.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:33:38 0:01:43:38 0:01:38:32 6 18
7   USA 45367 Gaucho Beneteau First 36.7 Mark & Diane Bouckaert 75.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:42:48 0:01:52:48 0:01:47:42 7 23
8   USA 114 Tejas Hobie 33 Nate,Eric,Vytenis,Aras Chamberlin,Rivard,Karaitis,Karaitis 90.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:45:15 0:01:55:15 0:01:49:08 8 24
9   34741 White River C&C 41 gary daggett RET 78.0       12  
10   usa 42234 Serenity Beneteau 1st 42 Arnold Hirsch TLE 84.0   12  
11 UK Sailmakers  USA 24 Gwhiz Beneteau First 10R Geoffrey Davis TLE 81.0   12  
12   USA 61063 Ohana Dehler 34c Robert Smetters DNC 84.0       17  
13 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 26219 FOG Beneteau First 36.7 Greg Rasmussen DNC 75.0       17  
14   USA 219 Brawndo Beneteau 36.7 Matthew Lescohier DNC 75.0       17  
15   52934 Dash Beneteau First 36.7 Joseph Curnyn DNC 75.0       17  
16   USA 262 Maggie Mae Beneteau First 36.7 Peter Wright DNC 75.0       17  
 
Spinnaker 3 (PHRF >90)
1   USA 42934 Whisper Express 34 Thomas Barnes 96.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:28:28 0:01:38:28 0:01:31:56 1 9
2   54951 Tenacity Olson 34 Peter Cooper 105.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:47:10 0:01:57:10 0:01:50:02 2 25
3   USA 40202 Truant S2 9.1 Walter and Holly Kawula TLE 132.0   6  
4   USA 52395 Ranger Hunter 355 William Bartz TLE 138.0   6  
5   USA 32121 Fastnet Baltic 38 DP Tracy Stevenson TLE 93.0   6  
6   38038 Off Duty Sabre 38 Mk I Stu Friedman RET 129.0       9  
7 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 85 Fortunate Sun Tartan 4100 John Dunlevy RET 99.0       9  
8   USA 6525 Cahoots Peterson 34 Michael Ciechanowski RET 117.0       9  
9   USA 60197 Windo Hunter 30 Sean Sullivan DNC 189.0       21  
10   USA 32319 Perspicacity T-10 Bob Cohen Adam Collins DNC 126.0       21  
11   USA 23712 Blizzard T-10 Warren Udelson DNC 126.0       21  
12   USA 411 Minister LS 10 Blane & Cindy Boynton DNC 126.0       21  
13   34109 Shoe String Olson 34 Jay Grizzell DNC 108.0       21  
14   USA 52982 No Reverse Hunter Legend 37.5 Bob HorenKamp DNC 108.0       21  
15   23994 Planxty J 30 Dennis Bartley DNC 138.0       21  
16   USA 57 Bravo Zulu J-100 George Edwards DNC 93.0       21  
17   USA 345 Out of the Blue T-Ten Jeffery Cross DNC 126.0       21  
18   USA 26215 Hot Sauce T-10 Mike & Karen Better DNC 126.0       21  
19 26300   26300 Winnebago LS10 Stephen Pratt DNC 126.0       21  
20   USA 356 Luna Tartan 10 Jeremy Alexis DNC 126.0       21  
 
J/105
1   USA 381 Peregrine J 105 Megan Stoll 87.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:39:17 0:01:49:17 0:01:43:22 1 21
2   USA 50638 Esprit d'Ecosse J 105 Judith & Ross McLean 87.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:42:40 0:01:52:40 0:01:46:45 2 22
3   USA 129 Nyctosaur J 105 Mark Fruin RET 87.0       6  
4   USA 384 Valhalla J 105 Mike & Kathie Newman RET 87.0       6  
5   USA 424 Flying Pig J 105 Mike Sheppard TLE 87.0   6  
6   USA 349 Sealark J 105 Clark Pellett DNC 87.0       7  
 
Turbo / Turbo Jam
1 Ullman Sails  USA 003 Caliente White 44 Michael Steck -42.0 18/Aug/21 - 19:52:21 0:01:02:21 0:01:05:12 1 1
2   USA 46892 Skye Nelson Marek 46 Jeff & Jane Hoswell -15.0 18/Aug/21 - 19:57:41 0:01:07:41 0:01:08:42 2 2
3 North Sails  USA 77984 Sagamore Nelson Marek 68 Laura,& Tone Martin, Bob Zeman -54.0 18/Aug/21 - 19:55:24 0:01:05:24 0:01:09:04 3 5
4   USA 52012 Vincitore RP52 Gary Feracota / Jim Banovitz -81.0 18/Aug/21 - 19:54:44 0:01:04:44 0:01:10:14 4 6
 
Jib and Main (>0)
1   Usa 42484 Success Wylie 39 Kasey Iwasyk 69.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:27:25 0:01:37:25 0:01:32:43 1 10
2   USA 50499 Cookie Monster Nautor Swan 40 Peter Goldman 102.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:30:51 0:01:40:51 0:01:33:55 2 11
3   USA 50134 Sirocco VI Mumm 36 Bill & Viviana Fanizzo 57.0 18/Aug/21 - 20:29:33 0:01:39:33 0:01:35:40 3 15
4   USA 42521 Sea Phoenix T35 Gary Knappenberger TLE 84.0   7  
5   USA 271 Yukon J 105 Ralph Krauss TLE 105.0   7  
6   USA 46730 de novo J 105 William Metzdorff TLE 105.0   7  
7   USA 30007 Tempest Frers 30 Hank Kalmus TLE 141.0   7  
8   usa 331 La Belizza beneteau simon beemsterboer TLE 183.0   7  
9   USA 15171 Kahuna S2 9.1 Loren Thompson TLE 141.0   7  
10 UK Sailmakers  5651 Intention Catalina Tall Rig Bob Garrett RET 183.0       11  
11   USA 6019 Milli Hunter 30 TM Jacob Larson DNC 186.0       20  
12   USA 51293 18 Degrees Nautor's Swan Jerrold Senser DNC 75.0       20  
13   USA 50958 Denne X Yachts Peter Ackerman DNC 93.0       20  
14   H 375 More Panache Hunter Legend 37 Mark Trumpy DNC 120.0       20  
15   USA 34741 White River C&C 41 gary daggett DNC 96.0       20  
16   581 Shamrock Hunter 34 David Mellinger DNC 150.0       20  
17   USA 2615 Scout Sydney brian koloms DNC 27.0       20  
18   USA 16713 Escorpión Borracho Coronado Anthony Halawith DNC 198.0       20  
19   USA 365 ZaZen Catalina 320 WK Bill Van Emburg DNC 177.0       20  
 
Green Division
1   52512 Bloody Mary Pearson 303 Dan Cooley RET 219.0       3  
2   USA 154 Jemkid Beneteau Moorings 39 Mark Levin RET 138.0       3  
3   3757 Alydar Catalina 27 Lucas Rodgers DNC 222.0       8  
4 North Sails  USA 52817 Liquid Lounge Beneteau 35S5 Doug Sibery DNC 123.0       8  
5   USA 21 Cigare Volant tartan Bill Easom DNC 180.0       8  
6   8142 Grateful Jeanneau 44DS Marc Doerr DNC 102.0       8  
7   Wizard Loyal C30 Alexa Ceballos DNC         8  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © North Technology Group LLC 2000-2022
Terms & Conditions   •  Privacy_Policy