2015 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 8

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
VX One
1 187   USA 187 VX VX One John Potter       1
2 167   USA 167 Blue Lobster VX One Bob Maccini       2
3 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       3
4 176   USA 176 Kill Bill VX One William Griffin       4
5 152   USA 152 Satisfaction VX One Jim Myers       5
6 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Joe Highsmith       6
7 108   USA 103 Meltemi II VX One Alexander Korakis       7
8 117   USA 117 Wahine VX One David Oliver       8
9 154   USA 154 The Great Cornholio VX One Bill Vining DNF       10  
 
J 22
1 1   CofC 1 Los Tres Bigotes J 22 Chase Shaw       1
2 3   CofC 3 Air Force One J 22 Tom Hubbell       2
3 10   CofC 8 Magic 8 Ball J 22 David Buckley       3
4 8   CofC 8 Warrior Sailing Team J 22 Ben Poucher       4
5 4   CofC 4 AdiosBearSquall J 22 John Barker       5
6 6   CofC 6 AYC1 J 22 Samuel Mandell       6
7 2   CofC 2 Let's Get Knotty J 22 Jacob Raymond       7
8 5   CofC 5 Catch 22 J 22 Allyson Plessner       8
9 7   CofC 7 Solaia J 22 Gregory Dean       9
 
J 24
1 36   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack       1
2 25   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       2
3 34   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       3
4 37   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       4
5 35   USA 5362 Pipe Dream J 24 Mike Marshall       5
6 21   USA 2532 ROO J 24 Shawn Murray       6
7 33   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 Tony and Peter Parker         7
8 30   USA 555 Uptown Funk You Up J 24 Alex Bolan       8
9 39   USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       9
10 22   USA 423 Blowin Smoke J 24 David Eggleton       10
11 31   USA 5476 Velocidad J 24 Christopher Stone       11
12 38   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi       12
13 23   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       13
14 26   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       14
15 29   USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal       15
16 27   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       16
17 28   USA 3758 Luana J 24 Johnny Chandler       17
18 40   USA 3321 Bounce J 24 Jack Roberts       18
19 20   USA 4398 Puff Daddy J 24 Tommy Smith       19
20 32   USA 3895 Moxie J 24 Michael Pentaleri DNC       22  
21 24   USA 5351 Murder Incorporated J 24 Gregor Owen DNF       22  
 
J 80
1 54   USA 1313 Courageous J 80 Gary Panariello       1
2 57   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       2
3 58   USA 788 USA 788 J 80 Clarke McKinney       3
4 51   USA 1150 Cool J J 80 Alexander Kraus       4
5 53   USA 11 Eleven J 80 Bert Carp       5
6 56   USA 1314 Stacked J 80 Ramzi Bannura       6
7 50   USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris & Liz Chadwick       7
8 59   USA 1325 Dolce J 80 Bob Yin       8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 8   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane       1
2 27   USA 362 Vitesse J 70 Robert Sweet       2
3 86   NOR 645 Norwegian Steam J 70 Eivind Astrup       3
4 51   USA 157 Spring J 70 Dave Franzel       4
5 26   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Bryan Cameron & Brian Elliott       5
6 17   USA 159 Torqeedo J 70 Chris Carroll       6
7 83   USA 389 Hooligan: Flat Stanley Racing J 70 Trey Sheehan       7
8 64   USA 3 USA 3 J 70 Jack Franco       8
9 41   USA 695 USA 695 (Corinthian) J 70 Nick Custer       9
10 47   USA 25 Torqeedo Too (Corinthian) J 70 Arthur Libby       10
11 68   USA 64 Exit Strategy II (Corinthian) J 70 Chris Sands       11
12 65   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       12
13 89   BRA 641 Viking J 70 Haroldo Solberg       13
14 29   USA 340 Rimette J 70 John Brim       14
15 57   USA 184 VLLN (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Nichols       15
16 38   USA 375 Lickity Split J 70 Stanley Edwards       16
17 71   USA 91 Carlos J 70 Mike Sudofsky       17
18 40   USA 99 Nostalgia (Corinthian) J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough       18
19 43   USA 397 Hot Mess (Corinthian) J 70 Rob Britts       19
20 34   USA 87 Tick Tock Croc (Corinthian) J 70 Richard Nesbett       20
21 1   USA 36 Taipan SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen       21
22 70   USA 086 Stampede J 70 Bruno Pasquinelli       22
23 32   USA 528 Simply Irresistible J 70 Glenn Gault       23
24 50   USA 48 Sea Bags Sailing Team J 70 Will Welles       24
25 24   USA 335 Nitemare (Corinthian) J 70 Amy Neill       25
26 77   USA 363 Down the Line J 70 Dave Manheimer       26
27 16   USA 94 Lifted (Corinthian) J 70 Jim Cunningham       27
28 22   USA 236 Bones (Corinthian) J 70 Robert Harf       28
29 35   USA 425 USA 425 J 70 Joe Baggett       29
30 45   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake (Corinthian) J 70 Todd Jenner       30
31 37   USA 310 Useless (Corinthian) J 70 Stephanie Sipos       31
32 79   USA 751 Stupendous Man (Corinthian) J 70 Ryan Ruhlman       32
33 85   USA 324 Ebisu (Corinthian) J 70 Reginald Imamura       33
34 15   USA 46 Loonatictu (Corinthian) J 70 R Noel Clinard       34
35 46   USA 62 Smokin 'J J 70 Don Trask       35
36 75   USA 238 Zuni Bear (Corinthian) J 70 Rich Bergmann       36
37 10   USA 199 Mojito J 70 Catharine Evans       37
38 61   USA 346 Allons-y (Corinthian) J 70 Davis King       38
39 55   USA 699 Safety Third J 70 Wade Miller       39
40 69   USA 67 Shake 'n Bake J 70 W Andrew Shea DNC       43  
41 42   USA 185 Turbo Duck J 70 Bodo & Nick von der Wense DNC       43  
42 58   USA 243 VitaminJ J 70 Ted Johnson DNC       43  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 20
1 16   USA 16 Section 16 Audi Melges 20 Richard Davies       1
2 228   USA 228 Midnight Blue Audi Melges 20 Jason Michas       2
3 193   USA 193 Heartbreaker Audi Melges 20 Robert Hughes       3
4 245   BRA 245 Portobello Audi Melges 20 Cesar Gomes Neto         4
5 8   USA 8 Full Throttle Audi Melges 20 Brian Porter       5
6 14   USA 14 Red Sky Sailing Team Audi Melges 20 Paul Reilly       6
7 217   USA 217 Slingshot Audi Melges 20 Wes Whitmyer Jr       7
8 225   USA 225 Flygfisk Audi Melges 20 Tom Kassberg       8
9 211   USA 211 Makaira Audi Melges 20 Skip Shapiro       9
10 226   USA 226 Midlife Crisis Audi Melges 20 Bruce Golison       10
11 116   USA 116 Yo MOMMA Audi Melges 20 Devin McGranahan       11
12 201   USA 47 D I E S E L Audi Melges 20 Tate Russack         12
13 280   USA 280 Peshmerga Audi Melges 20 Drew Wierda       13
14 236   USA 236 Pacific Yankee Audi Melges 20 Drew Freides       14
15 19   USA 19 Heathen Audi Melges 20 Amy Ironmonger       15
16 76   USA 7676 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       16
17 290   USA 231 Blind Squirrel (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 John Brown       17
18 414   USA 414 Vamoose (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilkins       18
19 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie       19
20 238   USA 238 Affordable Mistress Audi Melges 20 Brian Henke       20
21 213   USA 213 Flannel Audi Melges 20 Mike Keefe       21
22 17   USA 17 Solas (Corinthian) Audi Melges 20 John Murphy       22
 
Melges 24
1 35   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       1
2 41   AUS 812 ACCRU (Corinthian) Melges 24 G. Nixon / K. Nixon       2
3 54   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Ryan Davidson       3
4 33   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris Field       4
5 44   USA 575 EX - KAHN Melges 24 Brent McKenzie       5
6 31   NOR 800 Party Girl (Corinthian) Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       6
7 48   USA 695 Vollebak Melges 24 Ian Schillebeeckx       7
8 55   USA 344 Dorothy Kate (Corinthian) Melges 24 Eric Schwab       8
9 50   USA 747 Monsoon Melges 24 Brucey Ayres         9
10 37   USA 292 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 KC Shannon       10
11 53   USA 720 Relentless Melges 24 Scott Foxman       11
12 40   USA 805 Decorum (Corinthian) Melges 24 Hunter Ratliff       12
13 43   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       13
14 52   CAN 723 723 Melges 24 Uri Saks       14
15 46   USA 185 Blue Steel (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan McGraw       15
16 36   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       16
17 32   CAN 262 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       17
18 38   USA 446 Rumbunctious (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Pirie       18
19 45   USA 610 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       19
20 49   CAN 346 Vapour Trail (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Steyn       20
21 39   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich DNC       26  
22 42   ITA 841 Bombarda Melges 24 Andrea Pozzi DNC       26  
23 47   USA 839 The 300 Melges 24 Steve Boho DNC       26  
24 51   USA 419 Apex Melges 24 Kent Picknell DNC       26  
25 34   USA 414 Zoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski DSQ       26  
 
Viper 640
1 83   USA 205 Jenny Viper 640 Zeke Horowitz       1
2 80   USA 181 Tumbling Dice Viper 640 Tyler Moore       2
3 91   USA 222 ARGO Viper 640 Jason Carroll       3
4 79   USA 227 Bo,Doug & Henry Viper 640 Henry Amthor       4
5 92   BER 125 Overproof Viper 640 Somers Kempe / Butch Agnew       5
6 71   USA 236 Dragon Lady II Viper 640 Robert Bowditch       6
7 84   USA 155 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz       7
8 87   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       8
9 78   USA 177 Tomoka Viper 640 Patrick Mauro / Gabe Jostrom       9
10 74   CAN 211 Oshunmare Viper 640 Steve Chapman       10
11 86   USA 231 Sail22 fäle Viper 640 Ed Furry       11
12 73   USA 195 Only a Single Shade of Grey Viper 640 Jonathan Nye       12
13 81   USA 108 Granny's Hoe Viper 640 Sarah Parker       13
14 77   USA 201 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       14
15 89   USA 77 USA 77 Viper 640 Brad Dumas       15
16 85   USA 58 First World Problems Viper 640 Andrew Kiteley DNC       18  
17 90   USA 83 Purplexed Viper 640 Barry Canton DNC       18  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 4 North Racing
One Design Division
J 111
1   USA 008 Velocity J 111 Martin Roesch       1
2   USA 61666 My Sharona J 111 George Gamble       2
3   USA 93 Spaceman Spiff J 111 Rob Ruhlman       3
4   USA 89 Wooton J 111 William Smith       4
5   USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss       5
6   USA 29 Heat Wave J 111 Gary Weisberg DSQ       8  
7   USA 73 Kinetic J 111 Robert Stein DSQ       8  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1   USA 122 Black Ice Melges 32 Laura Grondin 24.0 18/Apr/15 - 17:03:59 0:00:48:59 0:00:47:38 1 9
2   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 33.0 18/Apr/15 - 17:06:27 0:00:51:27 0:00:49:36 2 10
3   USA 30002 Salt C&C 30 One-Design Max Buerman 42.0 18/Apr/15 - 17:07:34 0:00:52:34 0:00:50:13 3 11
4   USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 33.0 18/Apr/15 - 17:08:38 0:00:53:38 0:00:51:47 4 12
5   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper -6.0 18/Apr/15 - 17:06:54 0:00:51:54 0:00:52:14 5 13
6   USA 35029 Fearless 1D35 Marc/John Durlach/Lucas 36.0 18/Apr/15 - 17:09:20 0:00:54:20 0:00:52:19 6 14
7 130   USA 26 Element Melges 32 Jim Grundy 24.0 18/Apr/15 - 17:09:11 0:00:54:11 0:00:52:50 7 15
8   USA 30007 Nyabinghi C&C 30 One-Design Angus Davis 42.0 18/Apr/15 - 17:11:16 0:00:56:16 0:00:53:55 8 16
9   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 21.0 18/Apr/15 - 17:11:14 0:00:56:14 0:00:55:03 9 17
10   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 48.0 18/Apr/15 - 17:14:35 0:00:59:35 0:00:56:54 10 18
11   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 CF Rick Moore 48.0 18/Apr/15 - 17:15:01 0:01:00:01 0:00:57:20 11 19
 
PHRF B
1   USA 46453 Madcow2 B-32 David German / Ed Ruark 66.0 18/Apr/15 - 17:01:01 0:00:41:01 0:00:38:17 1 1
2   USA 999 Smoky Beneteau FC 10 Mod Richard Zantzinger 84.0 18/Apr/15 - 17:03:34 0:00:43:34 0:00:40:06 2 2
3   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Robert Hibdon 66.0 18/Apr/15 - 17:03:06 0:00:43:06 0:00:40:22 3 3
4   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 18/Apr/15 - 17:05:18 0:00:45:18 0:00:42:19 4 4
5   USA 22763 Echo Beneteau First 36.7 Dean Forbis 78.0 18/Apr/15 - 17:06:03 0:00:46:03 0:00:42:50 5 5
6   CAN 138 Corsair Esse 850 Scott Blair 81.0 18/Apr/15 - 17:06:39 0:00:46:39 0:00:43:18 6 6
7   usa 60517 Susimi X X Yachts Xp 38 Michael Carrington 78.0 18/Apr/15 - 17:07:26 0:00:47:26 0:00:44:13 7 7
8   USA 96 Island Flyer Wauquiez Centurion 40s Denny Manrique 93.0 18/Apr/15 - 17:11:15 0:00:51:15 0:00:47:24 8 8
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Offshore Circle 5 South Racing
One Design Division
Farr 280
1   GBR 007 Red Farr 280 Joe Woods       1
2   USA 009 Mummbles Farr 280 Brad Kauffman       2
3   USA 006 Corbeau Farr 280 Jean-Pierre Turgeon       3
4   USA 005 b@ speed Farr 280 Pete Hunter       4
5   USA 001 Still Messin' Farr 280 Adam Esselman       5
 
J 88
1   CAN 56 Touch2Play Racing J 88 Rob Butler       1
2   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       2
3   USA 2 Easy Eights J 88 Joe/Jeff Pawlowski       3
4   CAN 8 Dog Party J 88 Terry Mckenna         4
 
PHRF Division
PHRF C
1   USA 73456 L'Outrage Beneteau 10M Bruce Gardner 99.0 18/Apr/15 - 16:42:40 0:00:45:40 0:00:40:03 1 1
2   USA 9 Amigos J 92 David Pritchard 105.0 18/Apr/15 - 16:43:20 0:00:46:20 0:00:40:23 2 2
3   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 111.0 18/Apr/15 - 16:44:36 0:00:47:36 0:00:41:19 3 3
4   151 Audacious J 27 Robert Key 126.0 18/Apr/15 - 16:46:44 0:00:49:44 0:00:42:36 4 4
5   USA 172 Sole Vento S2 7.9 Adrian Cain 171.0 18/Apr/15 - 16:49:41 0:00:52:41 0:00:43:00 5.5 5
6   USA 31126 TAZ T-10 Hanson Bratton 126.0 18/Apr/15 - 16:47:08 0:00:50:08 0:00:43:00 5.5 6
7   USA 83472 Fogdog Santana 30/30 GP Andrew Guhl 123.0 18/Apr/15 - 16:47:14 0:00:50:14 0:00:43:16 7 7
8   CAN 17 SeaCan Seascape 27 Svein Hubinette 105.0 18/Apr/15 - 16:46:34 0:00:49:34 0:00:43:37 8 8
9   USA 108 Old School S2 9.1 Paul Jacques 132.0 18/Apr/15 - 16:48:59 0:00:51:59 0:00:44:30 9 9
 

2015 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Preliminary Results Race 8

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 41   USA 695 USA 695 J 70 Nick Custer       9
2 47   USA 25 Torqeedo Too J 70 Arthur Libby       10
3 68   USA 64 Exit Strategy II J 70 Chris Sands       11
4 57   USA 184 VLLN J 70 Mark Nichols       15
5 40   USA 99 Nostalgia J 70 Blake & Lud Kimbrough       18
6 43   USA 397 Hot Mess J 70 Rob Britts       19
7 34   USA 87 Tick Tock Croc J 70 Richard Nesbett       20
8 24   USA 335 Nitemare J 70 Amy Neill       25
9 16   USA 94 Lifted J 70 Jim Cunningham       27
10 22   USA 236 Bones J 70 Robert Harf       28
11 45   USA 381 Tea Dance Snake J 70 Todd Jenner       30
12 37   USA 310 Useless J 70 Stephanie Sipos       31
13 79   USA 751 Stupendous Man J 70 Ryan Ruhlman       32
14 85   USA 324 Ebisu J 70 Reginald Imamura       33
15 15   USA 46 Loonatictu J 70 R Noel Clinard       34
16 75   USA 238 Zuni Bear J 70 Rich Bergmann       36
17 61   USA 346 Allons-y J 70 Davis King       38
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Charleston Race Week Inshore Circle 3 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 20
1 290   USA 231 Blind Squirrel Audi Melges 20 John Brown       17
2 414   USA 414 Vamoose Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilkins       18
3 222   CAN 222 Wild Deuces Audi Melges 20 Paul Currie       19
4 17   USA 17 Solas Audi Melges 20 John Murphy       22
 
Melges 24
1 41   AUS 812 ACCRU Melges 24 G. Nixon / K. Nixon       2
2 33   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris Field       4
3 31   NOR 800 Party Girl Melges 24 Jens Altern Wathne       6
4 55   USA 344 Dorothy Kate Melges 24 Eric Schwab       8
5 37   USA 292 Shaka Melges 24 KC Shannon       10
6 40   USA 805 Decorum Melges 24 Hunter Ratliff       12
7 46   USA 185 Blue Steel Melges 24 Dan McGraw       15
8 32   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       17
9 38   USA 446 Rumbunctious Melges 24 Steve Pirie       18
10 49   CAN 346 Vapour Trail Melges 24 Marc Steyn       20
11 34   USA 414 Zoo Melges 24 Christoph Kalinski DSQ       26  
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019