2010 Charleston Race Week
Preliminary Results Race 7

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time Distance Wind

Inshore Circle 1 One Design Melges 20 10/Apr/2010 01:13 PM 1.1 NM 15 Kts
Inshore Circle 1 One Design Viper 640 10/Apr/2010 01:18 PM 1.1 NM 15 Kts

Inshore Circle 2 One Design Melges 24 10/Apr/2010 01:19 PM    
Inshore Circle 2 One Design J 80 10/Apr/2010 01:45 PM    
Inshore Circle 2 One Design J 24 10/Apr/2010 01:54 PM    

Offshore North Circle 3 IRC IRC 10/Apr/2010 01:15 PM 7.09 NM 14 Kts
Offshore North Circle 3 PHRF PHRF A 10/Apr/2010 01:20 PM 7.09 NM 14 Kts
Offshore North Circle 3 PHRF PHRF C Sport 10/Apr/2010 01:25 PM 5.3 NM 14 Kts
Offshore North Circle 3 PHRF PHRF B 10/Apr/2010 01:30 PM 5.3 NM 14 Kts
Offshore North Circle 3 One Design J 105 10/Apr/2010 01:35 PM 5.3 NM 14 Kts

Offshore South Circle 4 One Design Tripp 26 10/Apr/2010 02:07 PM 3.1 NM  
Offshore South Circle 4 PHRF PHRF D 10/Apr/2010 02:12 PM 3.1 NM  
Offshore South Circle 4 PHRF PHRF E 10/Apr/2010 02:17 PM 3.1 NM  
Offshore South Circle 4 PHRF PHRF F HDC 10/Apr/2010 02:22 PM 3.1 NM  
Offshore South Circle 4 PHRF PHRF G Non-Spinnaker 10/Apr/2010 02:33 PM 3.1 NM  



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 1 Racing
One Design Division
Viper 640
1 33   USA 117 Bliksem Viper 640 Pieter Taselaar       1
2 56   USA 119 Jackpot Viper 640 Brad Boston       2
3 29   USA 18 3 Grins Viper 640 Dave Nickerson / Moise Solomon       3
4 59   USA 124 Animal - Blu? Viper 640 Jeff Jones       4
5 32   USA 109 Black Mamba Viper 640 David Guggenheim       5
6 31   USA 121 Arethusa Viper 640 Phil Lotz       6
7 55   CAN 116 Zamboni Viper 640 Brian/Gregg Mellon       7
8 47   USA 98 Quiq Viper 640 Rob Gorman Jr       8
9 37   GBR 78 Hijack Viper 640 Matt Sole       9
10 54   USA 54 Who Dat? Viper 640 Justin Scott       10
11 36   USA 122 Dinghy Locker Viper 640 Mark McNamara       11
12 44   USA 125 Slitherin Viper 640 Michael Meissner       12
13 48   USA 22 USA 22 Viper 640 Ben Steinberg       13
14 53   USA 55 White Snake Viper 640 David Furna       14
15 42   USA 128 RedLine Viper 640 Arthur Shaw       15
16 41   USA 1119 Rattler Viper 640 Cate Gundlach / Rick Jarchow       16
17 52   USA 94 USA 94 Viper 640 Jonathan Nye       17
18 43   USA 100 Sail 100 Viper 640 Jeff Meyers       18
19 46   CAN 87 String Theory Viper 640 Ron Schute       19
20 57   USA 91 Minnetonka III Viper 640 Gary Umberger       20
21 35   CAN 57 CAN 57 Viper 640 Kelly Bechard       21
22 50   USA 56 USA 56 Viper 640 Olaf Bleck       22
23 34   USA 52 Business Time Viper 640 Fletcher Boland       23
24 51   USA 77 USA 77 Viper 640 Brad Dumas       24
25 40   USA 17V Rascal 2.0 Viper 640 Erik Eaves       25
26 49   USA 23 USA 23 Viper 640 Eric Gotwalt       26
27 38   USA 75 Lake Snake Viper 640 David Eve DNC       31  
28 58   USA 103 The Stig Viper 640 Felipe Payet DNC       31  
29 45   USA 15 Smiling Bob Viper 640 Andy Stoddard DNF       31  
30 39   USA 33 Blade Runner Viper 640 Sheldon Schroeder DNS       31  
 
Melges 20
1 148   USA 148 C-4 Audi Melges 20 Joel Ronning       1
2 13   USA 13 Bacio Audi Melges 20 Michael Kiss       2
3 147   USA 147 Cinghiale Audi Melges 20 Robert Wilber       3
4 17   USA 1 Blink Audi Melges 20 John Arendshorst       4
5 30   USA 130 Vaya Con Dios Audi Melges 20 Anthony Tabb       5
6 42   USA 21 Fu Audi Melges 20 Marc Hollerbach       6
7 03   USA 103 STAR Audi Melges 20 Jeff Ecklund       7
8 142   CAN 142 Rex Audi Melges 20 Scott Weakley       8
9 19   USA 259 MOPAR Crapi David Hammett       9
10 02   USA 102 M&M Sailing Team Audi Melges 20 Mary Anne Ward       10
11 14   USA 14 USA 14 Audi Melges 20 John Lucas       11
12 16   USA 116 Super Fly Audi Melges 20 Tom Ritter       12
13 170   USA 170 No Name Audi Melges 20 Cole / James Allsopp       13
14 114   USA 114 Kuai Audi Melges 20 Daniel Thielman       14
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Inshore Circle 2 Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 01   USA 736 Babs Melges 24 Henry Colie       1
2 15   USA 605 LAYLINE Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       2
3 13   USA 740 Hoodlum Racing Melges 24 Paul Hulsey       3
4 05   USA 785 Conejo Racing Melges 24 David Dabney       4
5 11   USA 533 High Voltage Melges 24 August Hernandez       5
6 04   USA 700 C.R.E.A.M./ARDOR Melges 24 David O'Reilly       6
7 09   USA 757 Flying Elvis Melges 24 Bora Gulari       7
8 00   USA 526 (no name) Melges 24 Steve Suddath         8
9 21   USA 680 RockSteady Melges 24 Cary Siegler       9
10 26   GER 635 UNSPONSORED Melges 24 Wieland Christof       10
11 02   USA 786 Battle Rhythm Melges 24 Guy Mossman       11
12 03   USA 773 Blur - Pacific Energy Ventures Melges 24 Steve Kopf       12
13 30   USA 725 Vamoose Melges 24 Robby Wilkins       13
14 25   CAN 800 The Beaver Melges 24 Rob Butler       14
15 17   USA 658 Mustang Melges 24 John Hamilton       15
16 18   USA 602 PBR Street Gang Melges 24 Chris Hamilton       16
17 07   USA 566 Entourage Melges 24 Nick Amendola       17
18 19   USA 657 Personal Puff Melges 24 Dan Hauserman       18
19 27   USA 625 Zig Zag Melges 24 Marty Jensen       19
20 16   USA 750 Matador Melges 24 Peter Cucci       20
21 06   USA 570 Cujo Melges 24 Greg McCliment       21
22 08   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       22
23 14   USA 125 Just Add Water Melges 24 Sean O'Connor       23
24 23   USA 292 Shaka Melges 24 Warren Doyle       24
25 20   USA 720 Relentless Melges 24 Scott Foxman       25
26 12   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       26
27 24   CAN 123 Stir it up Melges 24 Allan Stokes       27
28 10   USA 419 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       28
29 29   USA 414 Zoo Melges 24 Chris Kalinski       29
30 28   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid DNC       32  
31 22   USA 78 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey DNF       32  
 
J 80
1 41   USA 1001 Lifted J 80 Kerry Klingler       1
2 47   USA 554 Tiamo J 80 Bruno Pasquinelli       2
3 44   USA 731 Raptor J 80 Don Trask       3
4 35   USA 829 Bone Chillin' J 80 Alan Simonini       4
5 31   USA 1162 (no name) J 80 John White       5
6 36   USA 655 B-Team J 80 Rogers / Welan       6
7 50   USA 1153 Gostosa J 80 Kevin Hayes/ Jeff Kirchhoff       7
8 39   USA 1002 Juggernaut J 80 Michael Zupon       8
9 37   USA 357 Dragonfly J 80 Christopher Johnson       9
10 32   USA 336 Andale J 80 Al Poindexter       10
11 42   USA 1163 Rascal J 80 Henry Brauer       11
12 33   USA 255 Angry Chameleon J 80 Kristen Robinson       12
13 40   USA 1152 Le Tigre J 80 Glenn Darden Reese Hillard       13
14 43   USA 381 Relentless J 80 Al Minella       14
15 48   USA 120 Confederate Ram J 80 Michael Brawley       15
16 49   USA 1151 FKA J 80 Les Beckwith       16
17 38   USA 840 J Hawk J 80 Brian O'Malley       17
18 46   USA 060 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       18
19 45   USA 888 Scout J 80 Houck Reed       19
20 34   USA 176 Bob Dylan J 80 Mike Sudofsky DNF       21  
 
J 24
1 56   USA 5351 Murder Incorporated J 24 Chip Till       1
2 66   USA 2918 USA2918 J 24 Chris Jankowski       2
3 61   CAN 3207 REX J 24 Joe Macdonald       3
4 51   USA 1829 BASH J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       4
5 53   USA 3758 Kia Ora J 24 Jim Smith       6
6 58   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       7
7 62   USA 2215 Sea Plane J 24 Randy Tilly       8
8 65   USA 5274 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal SCP       8
9 52   USA 196 Dr. Feelgood J 24 Bill Moore       9
10 64   USA 1029 Surprise J 24 Ed Gardner       10
11 55   USA 1656 More Cowbell/Team Henri Lloyd J 24 Christopher Beckwith       11
12 57   USA 3365 Nautiest J 24 Paul Jacques       12
13 63   USA 2260 Slingblade J 24 Bill Milner       13
14 54   USA 2349 Latte J 24 Francisco Davila       14
15 60   USA 13897 Spider Pig Lightning Ryan Hamm       15
16 67   USA Sundance Racing Syndicate J 24 Matthew Beer DNC       18  
17 59   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Charles Frasch DNF       18  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Offshore North Circle 3 Racing
IRC Division
IRC
1 08   NZL 52001 Vincitore RP 52 Jim Mitchell 1.379 10/Apr/10 - 14:09:37 0:00:54:37 0:01:15:18 1 1
2 07   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1.096 10/Apr/10 - 14:26:31 0:01:11:31 0:01:18:22 2 2
3 03   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.182 10/Apr/10 - 14:21:48 0:01:06:48 0:01:18:57 3 3
4 01   USA 60351 Act One Summit 35 Bill Titus 1.072 10/Apr/10 - 14:28:56 0:01:13:56 0:01:19:15 4 4
5 05   USA 60077 Jubilee Archambault A40RC Cal Huge 1.096 10/Apr/10 - 14:28:02 0:01:13:02 0:01:20:02 5 5
6 02   GBR 547R Big Booty Lutra GP 42 Patrick Eudy 1.244 10/Apr/10 - 14:19:58 0:01:04:58 0:01:20:49 6 6
 
One Design Division
J 105
1 32   USA 658 Little Booty J105 Jackson Benvenutti       1
2 34   USA 50 Eclipse J 105 Damian Emery       2
3 33   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith       3
4 37   USA 286 Solaris J 105 William Zartler       4
5 36   USA 92 Jaded J 105 Peter Rugg       5
6 35   USA 228 High Visibility J 105 Billy Bremer       6
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1 04   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 24.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:28:03 0:01:08:03 0:01:05:12 1 12
2 11   USA 37120 Emocean J 120 Will Hanckel 54.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:33:42 0:01:13:42 0:01:07:19 2 13
3 15   USA 93460 theJacKaL Beneteau First 40.7 John DeFilippo 51.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:35:03 0:01:15:03 0:01:09:01 3 14
4 12   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 John Keenan 51.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:37:39 0:01:17:39 0:01:11:37 4 15
5 13   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Rick Moore 51.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:41:24 0:01:21:24 0:01:15:22 5 16
6 14   USA 50066 Solarus J 130 Noel Sterrett DNC 24.0       7  
 
PHRF B
1 22   USA 52138 Velocity Cape Fear 38 Kent Mitchell 87.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:26:27 0:00:56:27 0:00:48:45 1 2
2 20   USA 52458 Primal Scream C&C 115 Steven M Stollman 66.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:25:39 0:00:55:39 0:00:49:49 2 3
3 21   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 84.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:27:29 0:00:57:29 0:00:50:03 3 4
4 16   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:27:32 0:00:57:32 0:00:51:10 4 6
5 18   USA 333 Hoodoo J 109 Ric Campeau 72.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:31:14 0:01:01:14 0:00:54:52 5 8
6 19   USA 42533 Ice Pac J 33 William Davis 87.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:33:57 0:01:03:57 0:00:56:15 6 9
7 17   USA 22763 Echo Beneteau First 36.7 S D Dean Forbis DNC 84.0       8  
 
PHRF C Sport
1 27   USA 77 Roxanne Melges 32 Kip Meadows 0.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:14:37 0:00:49:37 0:00:47:45 1 1
2 23   USA 122 Black Ice Melges 32 John Knoll 21.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:17:52 0:00:52:52 0:00:51:00 2 5
3 28   USA 058 Toy Tiger FT 10 Kent Picknell 54.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:24:11 0:00:59:11 0:00:54:24 3 7
4 29   USA 93239 Wanda Viper 830 Christian Jensen 66.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:34:27 0:01:09:27 0:01:03:37 4 10
5 24   1000 Different Drummer Azzura 310 John Gaag 57.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:34:28 0:01:09:28 0:01:04:25 5 11
6 26   USA 14 Rented Mule Viper 830 Bryan Taylor DNC 69.0       8  
7 25   USA 88 Lola Thompson T750 Robert Turner DNC 78.0       8  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Offshore South Circle 4 Racing
One Design Division
Tripp 26
1 01   USA 2634 A Parent Tripp Tripp 26 Harrison/ Yeigh       1
2 04   USA 50215 Radio Flyer Tripp 26 McMillan / Melville       2
3 05   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tripp 26 Tom Freeman       3
4 02   USA 83269 GOIN' Tripp 26 Dennis Hannick       4
5 07   CAN 93339 Zoom Tripp 26 Mark Shannon       5
6 03   USA 12626 Huntin' Tripp Tripp 26 Treez Decker       6
7 06   USA 50426 Twisted Tides Tripp 26 Bob Young DNS       8  
 
PHRF Division
PHRF D
1 10   USA 269 Mighty Puffin J 29 MH Steve Thurston 111.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:51:17 0:00:39:17 0:00:33:32 1 1
2 08   USA 63045 For Sail J 29 MH Jim Mackevich 111.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:52:42 0:00:40:42 0:00:34:57 2 2
3 11   USA 225 Mongo J29-MH- outboard Miles Martschink 111.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:53:16 0:00:41:16 0:00:35:31 3 3
4 13   USA 93101 Remedy Donovan 27 Bert Carp 102.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:53:19 0:00:41:19 0:00:36:02 4 5
5 09   USA 30815 Gusto Olson 30 Robert Scribner 99.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:00:12 0:00:48:12 0:00:43:05 5 15
6 12   USA 32132 Pterobyte Evelyn 32-2 Jim Baldwin DNC 96.0       7  
 
PHRF E
1 20   USA 403 Wild Norwegian LS 10 Arvid Eiesland 126.0 10/Apr/10 - 14:59:21 0:00:42:21 0:00:35:50 1 4
2 14   USA 25144 Bad Dog Mariah 27 John Chick 144.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:01:22 0:00:44:22 0:00:36:55 2 6
3 17   USA 004 Silver Surfer T 10 Simon Beemsterboer 126.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:00:39 0:00:43:39 0:00:37:08 3 7
4 18   USA 22124 Tantrum T 10 Tim Savage 126.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:00:48 0:00:43:48 0:00:37:17 4 8
5 16   USA 484 Horizon S2 7.9 Bob Fleck 168.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:03:16 0:00:46:16 0:00:37:35 5 9
6 15   USA 30157 Caribbean Soul 2 MAC 30 David McAleer 162.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:04:06 0:00:47:06 0:00:38:43 6 11
7 19   USA 97 Weighpoints S2 7.9 IB Anchors Away/ Paul Freund DNC 171.0       8  
 
PHRF F HDC
1 27   USA 21707 Kindred Spirit Newport 41 David McSweeney 117.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:06:10 0:00:44:10 0:00:38:07 1 10
2 29   USA 23838 Quintette Sabre 38 Kenneth King 123.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:08:18 0:00:46:18 0:00:39:56 2 12
3 30   USA 52462 Tohidu Benneteau 423 Dale Cook 126.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:09:44 0:00:47:44 0:00:41:13 3 13
4 22   USA 3222 Bowmovement Catalina 27 Martin Casey 207.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:15:12 0:00:53:12 0:00:42:30 4 14
5 28   USA 58 Naut-On-Call Beneteau 381 Eddie Evans 141.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:13:30 0:00:51:30 0:00:44:12 5 18
6 21   USA 113 Andiamo Beneteau 35s5 Dave Kowert 123.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:12:37 0:00:50:37 0:00:44:15 6 19
7 26   USA 569 Kamikaze 5 Morgan 30/2 T Jervey Simons, V 174.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:15:58 0:00:53:58 0:00:44:58 7 20
8 25   USA A 38 Diana Sea Alerion 38-2 Bernie Cignavitch 111.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:14:22 0:00:52:22 0:00:46:37 8 21
9 24   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak 96.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:19:58 0:00:57:58 0:00:53:00 9 24
10 23   USA 52466 Buena Vida Sabre 362 David Rodarte DNS 120.0       11  
 
PHRF G Non-Spinnaker
1 31   USA 12 Bliss Alerion Express 38-2 Randy Brooks 115.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:22:33 0:00:49:33 0:00:43:36 1 16
2 39   USA 50973 Suwannee Stevens 50 Donald Michael 108.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:22:37 0:00:49:37 0:00:44:02 2 17
3 36   USA 52991 Pied-'a-Mer Beneteau 411 Bernard M Schapiro 147.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:30:23 0:00:57:23 0:00:49:47 3 22
4 33   USA 31636 Ibis Sabre 38 Michael Kapp 135.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:32:39 0:00:59:39 0:00:52:40 4 23
5 35   USA Night Star PSC 34 Robert Louton 204.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:39:14 0:01:06:14 0:00:55:41 5 25
6 32   USA 7 First Light Cherubini Robert Turkewitz 156.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:42:50 0:01:09:50 0:01:01:46 6 26
7 34   USA 358 Left Bank Bavaria 36 John Russ 145.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:43:33 0:01:10:33 0:01:03:03 7 27
8 40   USA 98 Water Music Hunter 28 Greg Handal 196.0 10/Apr/10 - 15:50:16 0:01:17:16 0:01:07:08 8 28
9 38   USA 459 Skimmer Pearson 33 Gary McManus DNS 173.0       11  
10 37   USA 4413 Ragtime Gulfstar Ketch John Wright DNS 163.0       11  
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Charleston Harbor Resort & Marina Goslin's Rum Vineyard Vines Gill
Charleston Yachting aZalea Charleston Harbor Access Evolution Sails
Pierside Boatworks PhotoBoat.com   

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2021