2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Final Results Race 7

Select to view a specific Class results:   

Racing Circle Division Class Starting Date Starting Time ORC/ORR Distance Wind

Circle Five ORC ORC A 23/Apr/2017 10:35 AM 6.4 NM  
Circle Five ORC ORC B 23/Apr/2017 10:42 AM 4.8 NM  
Circle Five One Design J 105 23/Apr/2017 10:47 AM 4.8 NM  

Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 24 22/Apr/2017 01:15 PM 2.8 NM 12 Kts
Circle Four (inshore) One Design J 22 22/Apr/2017 01:21 PM 2 NM 12 Kts

Circle One One Design VX One 22/Apr/2017 01:26 PM    
Circle One One Design J 88 22/Apr/2017 01:32 PM    
Circle One One Design J 80 22/Apr/2017 01:38 PM    
Circle One ORC ORC D 22/Apr/2017 01:56 PM 4 NM  

Circle Three One Design Melges 24 22/Apr/2017 01:35 PM 3.4 NM  
Circle Three One Design Viper 640 22/Apr/2017 01:41 PM 3.4 NM  
Circle Three ORC ORC C 22/Apr/2017 01:47 PM 3.4 NM  

Circle Two One Design J 70 22/Apr/2017 11:13 AM    



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Five Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1   USA 51306 RumFront J 105 Fred Martschink/ Bill McKenzie         1
2   USA 25458 Joyride J 105 Robert Scribner         2
3   USA 239 Ruckus J 105 Seif/ Smith/ Jacques         3
4   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith       4
5   USA 313 Skimmer J 105 Miles Martschink/ Ben Hagood       5
 
ORC Division
ORC B (in_ToT_3M)
1   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 1.0037 23/Apr/17 - 11:36:42 0:00:54:42 0:00:54:54 1
2   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 0.9869 23/Apr/17 - 11:37:41 0:00:55:41 0:00:54:57 2
3   USA 63393 Soul J 36 Charles Coyer 0.9892 23/Apr/17 - 11:38:09 0:00:56:09 0:00:55:33 3
4   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 CF John Keenan 1.0472 23/Apr/17 - 11:35:57 0:00:53:57 0:00:56:30 4
5   USA 35006 Warhorse 1D35 Ed Norton 1.0714 23/Apr/17 - 11:34:58 0:00:52:58 0:00:56:45 5
6   USA 52120 Moose Down J 120 Richard Moore 1.0495 23/Apr/17 - 11:41:17 0:00:59:17 0:01:02:13 6
7   USA 35029 FOGDOG ID35 Andrew Guhl OCS 1.0708       8
 
ORC A (in_ToT_3M)
1   GBR 11152X Gladiator TP52 Tony Langley 1.3730 23/Apr/17 - 11:25:54 0:00:50:54 0:01:09:53 1
2   USA 99 Sitella XP44 Ian Hill 1.1061 23/Apr/17 - 11:39:27 0:01:04:27 0:01:11:17 2
3   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 1.0577 23/Apr/17 - 11:42:41 0:01:07:41 0:01:11:35 3
4   USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 1.1502 23/Apr/17 - 11:37:47 0:01:02:47 0:01:12:13 4
5   USA 1416 Sonrisa XP44 Greg Kelly 1.1044 23/Apr/17 - 11:43:04 0:01:08:04 0:01:15:10 5
6   USA 28477 Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 1.0999 23/Apr/17 - 11:44:27 0:01:09:27 0:01:16:23 6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Four (inshore) Racing
One Design Division
J 22
1   USA 1367 Warrior Sailing J 22 Warrior Sailing       1
2   USA C of C 9 C of C 9 J 22 Allyson Pleassner       2
3   USA 8 Diesel's Weasels J 22 John Thompson       3
 
J 24
1 43   USA 5443 5443 J 24 Mike Ingham       1
2 77   USA 5277 Bash J 24 Ron Medlin, Jr.       2
3 40   USA 4049 Quicky J 24 Mike Veraldi       3
4 8   USA 5287 USA 5208 J 24 Mike Marshall       4
5 58   USA 58 Bangor Packet J 24 tony parker       5
6 37   USA 5237 Giggity J 24 Scott McCormack       6
7 57   USA 5257 Mental Floss J 24 Aidan Glackin       7
8 49   USA 2349 Chicora J 24 Don Hill       8
9 4   USA 799 Angel of Harlem J 24 Robby Brown       9
10 92   USA 3492 FootLoose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       10
11 59   USA 5259 Matadora J 24 Dan Rogge       11
12 78 North Sails  USA 78 Buschwhacker J 24 Dan Busch       12
13 12   NA Level Pelican J 24 Kate O'Donnell       13
14 19   CAN 4019 Hijack J 24 Louis Samson       14
15 66   USA 3266 Jo Mamma J 24 Mike Palazzo       15
16 29   USA 1829 Blind Date J 24 Jay Adams       16
17 53   USA 3953 Nugget J 24 Bob Cowen       17
18 28   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 Tyler Benjamin       18
19 27   USA 627 Invictus J 24 Chris Sheldon       19
20 443   USA 5443 Bushwhacker J 24 Ken Felis DNC       21
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle One Racing
One Design Division
J 80
1   USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr       1
2   USA 590 Kopp-OUT J 80 Thomas Kopp       2
3   USA 286 Mango J 80 Ken Mangano       3
4   USA 1004 Shenanigans J 80 Bill & Shannon Lockwood       4
5   USA 1314 Stacked Deck J 80 Ramzi Bannura       5
6   USA 32 Plan B J 80 Gregory Packard       6
7 North Sails  USA 173 Rocketdog J 80 Bradley Bertram       7
8   USA 554 Haka J 80 Ryan McCrillis DNS       9
 
J 88
1 Quantum Sails  USA 27 Hijinks J 88 Laura Weyler       1
2   USA 24 Deviation J 88 Iris Vogel       2
3   USA 15 Spaceman Spiff J 88 Ryan Ruhlman       3
4   USA 64 BLUE J 88 Brian O'Malley       4
5   USA 80 Wings J 88 Mike Bruno       5
 
VX One
1 213   USA 18 Giddyup VX One John Potter       1
2 205 North Sails  USA 205 Magic Bus VX One Jerry Callahan       2
3 167   USA 167 White Boat VX One Ched Proctor       3
4 116   USA 116 The Sea Bin Project VX One Paul Murphy Chip Carr       4
5 187   USA 187 VX One VX One Paul Curry/ Guggenheim       5
6 154   USA 154 VX 154 VX One Will Van Cleef/ Marc Durlach       6
7 124   USA 124 Isabelita Con Queso VX One James Roe       7
8 175   USA 175 CofC Women's Team VX One Paris Heken       8
9 185   USA 185 Flash Rider VX One Michael Norris       9
10 153   USA 153 Victory VX One Christian Koppernaes       10
11 151   USA 151 Pablo VX One Peter Gamble       11
12 117   USA 117 Vahine VX One David Oliver       12
13 152   USA 152 Hat Trick VX One Scott Derby       13
14 2   Bennett Racing VX One Brian Bennett DNC       15
 
ORC Division
ORC D (in_ToT_3H)
1   USA 97925 Fully Involved B-25 Steve Vincent 1.0734 22/Apr/17 - 14:31:43 0:00:35:43 0:00:38:20 1
2 Ullman Sails  USA 97921 Project Mayhem B-25 Steve Young 1.0639 22/Apr/17 - 14:33:05 0:00:37:05 0:00:39:27 2
3 Other  USA 4 Ealu Ultimate 24 George Masson 1.0859 22/Apr/17 - 14:33:39 0:00:37:39 0:00:40:53 3
4   USA 43546 Spirit B-25 Michael Rose 1.0742 22/Apr/17 - 14:38:29 0:00:42:29 0:00:45:38 4
5   USA 60701 Flash Mob Duncanson PS8 Thomas Sunderland RET 1.3236       6
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 747   USA 747 SlingSHOT Melges 24 Wes Whitmyer Jr       1
2 629   CAN 629 Zingara Melges 24 Richard Reid       2
3 829   USA 858 Lucky Dog / Gill Race Team Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       3
4 801   USA 801 Shaka (Corinthian) Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       4
5 115   USA 115 Leda (Corinthian) Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       5
6 825   USA 825 Warcanoe Melges 24 Michael Goldfarb       6
7 201   USA 201 Jack Morman Coffee Melges 24 Guy Mossman         7
8 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men (Corinthian) Melges 24 Steve Suddath       8
9 262   CAN 262 Surprise (Corinthian) Melges 24 Dan Berezin       9
10 34   USA 34 Bad Idea Melges 24 Scot Zimmerman       10
11 346   USA 346 Voodoo (Corinthian) Melges 24 Greg Semack       11
12 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy (Corinthian) Melges 24 Laura Grondin       12
13 491   USA 491 Old School Melges 24 Brandon Flack       13
14 416   USA 416 Slippery Melges 24 Jerry Miller       14
15 610   USA 610 HERMES Melges 24 Tony Stanley       15
16 329   USA 329 Hooch Melges 24 James Reichel       16
17 292   USA 292 AKA... Melges 24 Patrick Finnick       17
18 687   USA 687 Firewater (Corinthian) Melges 24 George Haynie       18
19 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi (Corinthian) Melges 24 Marc Bailey       19
20 492   USA 492 Alligator Melges 24 Christopher Jeffries       20
21 624   GER 624 Kleine Rainbow Melges 24 Bent Dietrich DNC       22
 
Viper 640
1 221   USA 221 Choppy Seas Viper 640 Thomas Loutrel       1
2 201   USA 201 Entourage Viper 640 Nick Amendola       2
3 88   USA 188 Trap Queen Viper 640 Jonathan Colarusso       3
4 248   USA 248 terminally pretty Viper 640 Reed Baldridge       4
5 87   USA 187 BOLT Property Management Viper 640 Carson Reynolds       5
6 23   USA 23 Boat Viper 640 Brady Stagg       6
7 81   USA 81 US 81 Viper 640 Bob McHugh       7
8 60   BER 160 Overproof Viper 640 Butch Agnew DNC       11
9 38   USA 238 Copperhead Viper 640 Paul Zinger DNC       11
10 94   USA 94 Sparky Viper 640 Michael Puleo DNC       11
 
ORC Division
ORC C (in_ToT_3H)
1   USA 259 Eagle's Eye Fareast 28R Tim Fitzgerald 1.1893 22/Apr/17 - 14:18:31 0:00:31:31 0:00:37:29 1
2   USA 184 Fearless melges 32 John/Mark/John Lucas/Jordan/Durlach 1.3037 22/Apr/17 - 14:16:00 0:00:29:00 0:00:37:48 2
3   USA 2604 Rattle 'n' Rum GP 26 Mike Beasley 1.1916 22/Apr/17 - 14:18:58 0:00:31:58 0:00:38:05 3
4   USA 2608 Sprint6 GP 26 John Stevens 1.1613 22/Apr/17 - 14:20:31 0:00:33:31 0:00:38:55 4
5   USA 2609 Hall Pass Donovan GP 26 Jim Carkhuff / Ken Schmidt 1.1986 22/Apr/17 - 14:19:36 0:00:32:36 0:00:39:04 5
6   USA 105 Cougar Melges 30 College of Charleston 1.2758 22/Apr/17 - 14:17:51 0:00:30:51 0:00:39:22 6
7 Quantum Sails  USA 71221 Short Bus Henderson 30 Hawk Caldwell 1.2170 22/Apr/17 - 14:19:50 0:00:32:50 0:00:39:57 7
8   USA 50484 Temptress SR33 Kenneth King 1.1863 22/Apr/17 - 14:22:58 0:00:35:58 0:00:42:40 8
9   CAN 129 Hard 1 Fareast 28R Mathew Archibald RET 1.1948       10
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 87   USA 187 Catapult J 70 Joel Ronning       1
2 240   USA 240 Stampede J 70 bruno Pasquinelli       2
3 34   USA 34 Perseverance J 70 Bennet Greenwald       3
4 85   USA 85 Dime (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew & Mallory Loe       4
5 151   USA 151 Reach Around J 70 Thomas Bowen       5
6 369   USA 369 Cool Story Bro. J 70 Chris Kostanecki       6
7 501   USA 501 Button Fly (Corinthian) J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher       7
8 33   MEX 383 Vagazo J 70 Fabian Gomez-Ibarra       8
9 225   USA 225 Shred (Corinthian) J 70 Stein Skaane       9
10 901   USA 901 Team vineyard vines J 70 John & Molly Baxter       10
11 45   USA 45 Wild Child (Corinthian) J 70 Henry Filter       11
12 585   USA 585 Running Wild J 70 Peter Vessella       12
13 67   USA 167 USA 167 J 70 James Prendergast       13
14 3   USA 642 3 Ball JT J 70 Jack Franco       14
15 41   USA 341 Glide (Corinthian) J 70 Bradford Gibbs       15
16 227   USA 227 Norboy J 70 Leif & Laura Sigmond       16
17 35   USA 35 Moxie (Corinthian) J 70 Allie Blecher       17
18 2   USA 531 Metal God J 70 Robert Boger       18
19 40   USA 40 B Squared (Corinthian) J 70 Bryan Cameron       19
20 98   USA 898 Christine Robin (Corinthian) J 70 Tracy Usher       20
21 28   USA 28 Monkey Business J 70 Jonathan Pollak       21
22 12   839 P&R (Corinthian) J 70 Jay Greenfield       22
23 97   USA 497 Chinook (Corinthian) J 70 Frank McNamara       23
24 86 North Sails  USA 386 Chicken Dinner (Corinthian) J 70 John Beal       24
25 13   USA 613 Piranha (Corinthian) J 70 Dave Dennison       25
26 236   USA 236 SurfTech J 70 nico cottone       26
27 74 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 174 MENTAL (Corinthian) J 70 Stahlberg / Montano       27
28 10   BRZ 210 Vortex (Corinthian) J 70 Matthew Monts       28
29 61 North Sails  CAN 361 emiLee J 70 Hadrian Corning       29
30 29   USA 229 Columbia J 70 Nelson Mills       30
31 42   USA 42 USA 42 J 70 Richard Wagner       31
32 36   USA 36 Taipan / SB J 70 Lloyd Karzen DNC       38
33 22 Ullman Sails  USA 1022 ChiChiRaRa J 70 Jason Geisz UFD       38
34 16   USA 316 Pale Horse (Corinthian) J 70 Jake Christy UFD       38
35 96   USA 96 Savasana J 70 Brian Keane UFD       38
36 11   USA 411 Selkie (Corinthian) J 70 Jack Wallace UFD       38
37 0   USA 1034 Roger the Shrubber (Corinthian) J 70 Mark Allen UFD       38
 

2017 Sperry Charleston Race Week
Corinthian Teams - Final Results Race 7

Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Three Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 801   USA 801 Shaka Melges 24 C: KC Shannon       4
2 115   USA 115 Leda Melges 24 Chris & Vicki Field       5
3 526   USA 526 3 1/2 men Melges 24 Steve Suddath       8
4 262   CAN 262 Surprise Melges 24 Dan Berezin       9
5 346   USA 346 Voodoo Melges 24 Greg Semack       11
6 738 Quantum Sails  USA 738 Dark Energy Melges 24 Laura Grondin       12
7 687   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Haynie       18
8 773   USA 773 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       19
 
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class
Circle Two Racing
One Design Division
J 70
1 85   USA 85 Dime J 70 Andrew & Mallory Loe       4
2 501   USA 501 Button Fly J 70 Andrew and Melissa Fisher       7
3 225   USA 225 Shred J 70 Stein Skaane       9
4 45   USA 45 Wild Child J 70 Henry Filter       11
5 41   USA 341 Glide J 70 Bradford Gibbs       15
6 35   USA 35 Moxie J 70 Allie Blecher       17
7 40   USA 40 B Squared J 70 Bryan Cameron       19
8 98   USA 898 Christine Robin J 70 Tracy Usher       20
9 12   839 P&R J 70 Jay Greenfield       22
10 97   USA 497 Chinook J 70 Frank McNamara       23
11 86 North Sails  USA 386 Chicken Dinner J 70 John Beal       24
12 13   USA 613 Piranha J 70 Dave Dennison       25
13 74 Doyle Sailmakers  USA 174 MENTAL J 70 Stahlberg / Montano       27
14 10   BRZ 210 Vortex J 70 Matthew Monts       28
15 16   USA 316 Pale Horse J 70 Jake Christy UFD       38
16 11   USA 411 Selkie J 70 Jack Wallace UFD       38
17 0   USA 1034 Roger the Shrubber J 70 Mark Allen UFD       38
 
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2020