2008 Charleston Race Week
Final Results Race 7

Select to view a specific Class results:   
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 1 Inshore Racing
One Design Division
Melges 24
1 6   USA 605 Carloan.com Melges 24 Travis Weisleder       1
2 25   USA 626 Wireless Melges 24 Reggie Fairchild       3
3 1   USA 736 Babs (Corinthian) Melges 24 Henry Colie       4
4 20   USA 450 Spray Melges 24 John Lucas       5
5 14   USA 514 No Decorum Melges 24 J.C. Raby       6
6 16   USA 245 Riot Act Melges 24 Guy Mossman       7
7 26   GBR 592 Yoga Melges 24 Simon Strauss       8
8 7   USA 680 Cre843 Melges 24 Cary Siegler       9
9 3   USA 489 Blur Melges 24 Steven Kopf       10
10 24   USA 725 Vamoose Melges 24 Robby Wilkins SCP       10
11 22   USA 378 Tiburon Melges 24 Bill Carleton       11
12 13   USA 658 Mustang Melges 24 John Hamilton       12
13 63   USA 62 Megan Melges 24 Bob McElwain       13
14 5   USA 21 Brinksmanship Melges 24 C. B. Currier       14
15 9   USA 700 Fu Melges 24 Marc Hollerbach       15
16 15   USA 623 Out House Melges 24 Kristen Lane       16
17 21   USA 114 Temerity Melges 24 Charlie Hess       17
18 2   USA 274 BIG SKY Melges 24 Jim Gunderson       18
19 12   USA 125 Just Add Water Melges 24 Sean O'Connor       19
20 19   USA 78 Screaming Mimi Melges 24 Marc Bailey       20
21 10   USA 419 Hermes Melges 24 Tony Stanley       21
22 18   USA 444 Room 444 Improvement Melges 24 Scott Baste       22
23 23   USA 292 USA 292 Melges 24 Ken King       23
24 8   USA 687 Firewater Melges 24 George Hayne DNC       27  
25 17   USA 42 Rolling Stone Melges 24 Chet Osborn DNF       27  
26 11   USA 615 Hoodlum Melges 24 Paul Hulsey DNF       27  
 
Viper 640
1 27   USA 1 I Am the Mambo King Viper 640 Justin Scott       1
2 28   USA 55 Playstation Viper 640 Paul Zimmerman       2
3 29   USA 74 Qirqii Viper 640 Kay VanValkenburgh       3
4 32   USA 73 Slithering Viper 640 Michael Meissner       4
5 35   USA 77 Viper 640 Viper 640 David Guggenheim       5
6 34   USA 23 USA 23 Viper 640 Eric Gotwalt       6
7 30   USA 17V Rascal 2.0 Viper 640 Erik Eaves       7
8 33   USA 111 Rippler VX One Chip Schwartz       8
9 36   USA 75 Viper 75 Viper 640 David Eve DNC       11  
10 31   USA 76 Red Dawn Viper 640 chris shaughnessy DNC       11  
 
J 80
1 39   USA 176 Game Plan J 80 Geoffrey Pierini       1
2 44   USA 381 Relentless J 80 Al Minella       2
3 43   USA 405 Raptor J 80 Don Trask       3
4 46   USA 19 Rumor J 80 John Storck, Jr       4
5 37   USA 829 Bone Chillin' J 80 Alan Simonini       5
6 42   USA 888 Outrageous J 80 Michael Jones       6
7 40   USA 250 Gironimo J 80 Mark Girone       7
8 45   USA 399 Roadkill J 80 David Cheser       8
9 38   USA 59 Church Key J 80 Chris Chadwick DNC       12  
10 41   USA 840 J Hawk J 80 W. Brian O'Malley DNC       12  
11 47   USA 808 Wired J 80 Henry DeGroot DNC       12  
 
J 24
1 49   USA 1829 BASH J 24 Ron Medlin       1
2 61   USA 1656 Squid J 24 Ryan Hamm       2.5
3 62   USA 4094 Tutakrnaut J 24 Roger Dougal       2.5
4 59   USA 3971 Short Bus J 24 Chris Hamilton       4
5 60   USA 2260 Slingblade J 24 Will Milner       5
6 53   USA 2349 Latte J 24 Francisco Davila       6
7 57   USA 828 Orange Crush J 24 David Anderson       7
8 51   USA 3492 Footloose J 24 Maarten Zonjee       8
9 52   USA 3758 Kia-Ora J 24 Jim Smith       9
10 56   USA 3365 Nautiest J 24 Paul Jacques       10
11 54   USA 3785 Luce Goose J 24 Robert Scribner       11
12 58   USA 2215 Sea Plane J 24 Randy Tilly DNC       16  
13 48   USA 846 Adelante J 24 Dan Rogge DNC       16  
14 55   USA 1600 My Heine J 24 Benjamin Coulter DNC       16  
15 50   USA 196 Dr. Feelgood J 24 Bill Moore DNF       16  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 2 Offshore South Racing
PHRF Division
PHRF E
1 2   USA 22 Cool Change J 92S Robert E Turner IV Chas Boat Works 99.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:56:40 0:1:31:40 0:01:20:26 1 1
2 9   USA 202 Wrinkles Olsen 30 Fred Martschink 99.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:56:51 0:1:31:51 0:01:20:37 2 2
3 8   USA 7 Seven Elliott 770 Tom Hall 114.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:58:47 0:1:33:47 0:01:20:51 3 3
4 1   USA 53194 Bluto Evelyn 32-2 Bill Berges 96.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:57:43 0:1:32:43 0:01:21:50 4 4
5 7   USA 53303 Seefest J 29 Ira Perry 111.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:59:33 0:1:34:33 0:01:21:58 5 5
6 3   USA 73456 L'outrage Beneteau 34 Bruce Gardner 99.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:58:35 0:1:33:35 0:01:22:21 6 6
7 6   USA 93101 Remedy Donovan 27 Bert Carp 108.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:01:16 0:1:36:16 0:01:24:01 7 7
8 4   USA 225 Mongo J29 miles martschink 111.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:04:35 0:1:39:35 0:01:27:00 8 14
9 5   USA 23 Moose Air J 100 Brad Law 87.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:09:11 0:1:44:11 0:01:34:19 9 22
 
PHRF F
1 12   USA 12626 Huntin' Tripp Tripp 26 Treez Decker 120.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:59:01 0:1:39:01 0:01:25:25 1 9
2 10   USA 2634 A Parent Tripp Tripp 26 Harrison Yeigh 120.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:59:10 0:1:39:10 0:01:25:33 2 10
3 16   CAN 83190 Slapshot Tripp 26 Tom Freeman 120.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:59:49 0:1:39:49 0:01:26:12 3 11
4 33   404 Maverick Tartan 10 Stan Mahaffey Andrew Nicoletti 132.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:01:10 0:1:41:10 0:01:26:12 4 12
5 17   USA 407 Terminal Velocity Tartan 10 Simon Beemsterboer 132.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:01:38 0:1:41:38 0:01:26:40 5 13
6 11   USA 14514 En Charette Noe 27 Paul Jennings 141.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:04:03 0:1:44:03 0:01:28:04 6 16
7 14   USA 32 Miss Trixie Farr 30 Dylan Stewart 126.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:03:13 0:1:43:13 0:01:28:56 7 18
8 15   USA 12 Phantom B 25 Frank Silver DNC 135.0       10  
9 13   USA 163 Kabbel J 27 Scott Frisby DNC 126.0       10  
 
PHRF G Heavy Displacement
1 34   IRL 1990 IMP Ron Holland 39 George Radley 78.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:48:47 0:1:33:47 0:01:24:56 1 8
2 20   USA 30157 Caribbean Soul 2 MAC 30 David McAleer 162.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:02:10 0:1:47:10 0:01:28:48 2 17
3 28   USA 41038 Whisper C&C 38 Tom Bell 120.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:58:13 0:1:43:13 0:01:29:36 3 19
4 18   USA 113 Andiamo Beneteau 35s5 David Kowert 123.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:02:04 0:1:47:04 0:01:33:07 4 20
5 22   USA 41958 Compass Rose Pearson 31-II Mark Brennesholtz 153.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:05:42 0:1:50:42 0:01:33:21 5 21
6 27   USA 52462 Tohidu Beneteau 423 Jay Cook 132.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:09:20 0:1:54:20 0:01:39:22 6 24
7 24   USA 51977 Naut-on-Call Beneteau Oceanis 381 Eddie Evans 135.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:11:28 0:1:56:28 0:01:41:09 7 25
8 21   USA 51704 Celadon Beneteau M510 Steve Lesniak 84.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:06:36 0:1:51:36 0:01:42:04 8 26
9 19   USA 52433 Buena Vida Sabre 362 David Rodarte 123.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:12:25 0:1:57:25 0:01:43:28 9 27
10 35   USA 310 Ocean Avenue Hunter 356 Hunt Bowman 138.0 05/Apr/08 - 12:13:05 -15:1:58:05 -15:01:42:26 10 29
11 23   USA 158 Drifter Endeavour 35 Frank Slater TLE 147.0   13  
12 26   USA 50973 Suwannee Stevens C 50 Donald Michael TLE 84.0   13  
 
PHRF H Non-Spinnaker
1 31   USA 70 Prelude Beneteau 40 Patrick Le Goff 162.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:45:22 0:1:40:22 0:01:27:24 1 15
2 30   USA 52991 Pied-'a-Mer Beneteau 411 Bernard M Schapiro 156.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:52:20 0:1:47:20 0:01:34:51 2 23
3 32   USA 711 Sound Mind Catalina 30 Chris Hatzis 204.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:13:23 0:2:08:23 0:01:52:03 3 28
4 29   USA 31636 Ibis Sabre 38 Michael Kapp DNC 154.0       6  
5 36   USA 54945 Unvanquished Abbot 36 Dan Ledbetter DNC 120.0       6  
 
Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Status Rating Finish Time Elapsed Time Corrected Time Class Fleet
Circle 3 Offshore North Racing
One Design Division
J 105
1 35   USA 603 Rum at Six J 105 Worth Harris       1
2 31   USA 433 Dead on Arrival J 105 Joe Highsmith       2
3 30   USA 658 Big Booty J 105 Patrick Eudy       3
4 36   USA 43772 Sea Shadow J 105 William Riker       4
5 29   USA 442 Achiever V J 105 James Flanagan       5
6 33   USA 90 Max Power J 105 Gerrit Schulze       6
7 34   USA 51306 Rapid Transit J 105 Robert Stein       7
8 37   USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark Masur       8
9 32   USA 228 High Visibility J 105 Billy Bremer III       9
10 38   USA 565 Vmax J 105 Malcolm Gefter       10
11 28   USA 320 Absolutely J 105 Junius Grimes       11
 
PHRF Division
PHRF A
1 4   USA 52299 Sister Golden Hair Cookson Farr 40 Peter Conrad 12.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:42:07 0:1:37:07 0:01:35:41 1 6
2 6   USA 92 Yellow Jacket Farr 40 Larry Bulman & Jeff Scholz -6.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:40:40 0:1:35:40 0:01:36:22 2 9
3 1   USA 52675 Cracker Ker 11.3 Hunt Lawrence / William Niedringhaus 9.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:43:05 0:1:38:05 0:01:37:01 3 12
4 5   USA 52939 Teamwork J 122 Robin Team 36.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:50:52 0:1:45:52 0:01:41:36 4 16
5 2   USA 28477B Dauntless Beneteau First 47.7 Don Terwilliger 27.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:53:43 0:1:48:43 0:01:45:31 5 20
6 3   USA 50066 Gone J 130 Dick McGillivray 24.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:55:22 0:1:50:22 0:01:47:31 6 21
 
PHRF B
1 12   USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 72.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:00:06 0:1:50:06 0:01:41:34 1 15
2 13   USA 50484 Temptress SR 33 OB Robert Hibdon 69.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:01:15 0:1:51:15 0:01:43:05 2 17
3 14   USA 83299 the fish B 32 bill shinn 75.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:03:44 0:1:53:44 0:01:44:51 3 18
4 39   SUI 49 X-Esse Esse 850 Gerry Taylor 75.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:03:51 0:1:53:51 0:01:44:58 4 19
5 20   USA 37 Ecclesiastes J 109 Michael Thompson 72.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:06:48 0:1:56:48 0:01:48:16 5 22
6 8   USA 37120 EmOcean J 120 Will Hanckel 54.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:04:41 0:1:54:41 0:01:48:17 6 23
7 10   USA 52323 Overlap Beneteau First 40.7 Andrew Roberts 54.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:05:02 0:1:55:02 0:01:48:38 7 24
8 11   USA 11549 Rock Star C&C 115 Tim Tucker 69.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:07:33 0:1:57:33 0:01:49:23 9 25
9 15   USA 58 Toy Tiger Flying Tiger 10M Al Wolczyk Jr. 60.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:07:59 0:1:57:59 0:01:50:52 10 26
10 9   USA 51882 Illyria J 120 John Keenan 51.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:09:18 0:1:59:18 0:01:53:15 11 27
11 7   USA 50474 Don Quixote J 120 Beezer Molten DNC 51.0       13  
12 25   USA US88 Lola Thompson T750 Dennis Hannick SCP 75.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:07:44 0:1:57:44 0:01:48:51 13 29
 
PHRF D
1 16   USA 32864 Arrow J 35 Willy Schwenzfeier 72.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:51:52 0:1:36:52 0:01:29:47 1 1
2 21   22763 Echo Beneteau First 36.7 SD Dean Forbis 84.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:54:04 0:1:39:04 0:01:30:48 2 2
3 17   USA 32939 Avalon Soverel 39 Steven Clark 75.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:53:31 0:1:38:31 0:01:31:08 3 3
4 18   USA 50798 Certainly J 110 Mark Fanning 90.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:57:33 0:1:42:33 0:01:33:42 4 4
5 24   USA 52439 Kalevala II Grand Soleil 37 B&C Tapio Saavalainen 72.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:57:07 0:1:42:07 0:01:35:02 5 5
6 40   USA 53228 Tangent Cape Fear 38 Gerry Taylor 87.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:59:19 0:1:44:19 0:01:35:45 6 7
7 23   USA 42533 Ice Pac J 33 Willaim Davis 87.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:59:23 0:1:44:23 0:01:35:49 7 8
8 19   USA 52686 Crescendo Beneteau First 36.7 SD Dwayne Furmidge 84.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:00:15 0:1:45:15 0:01:36:59 8 10
9 22   USA 333 Hoodoo J 109 Ric Campeau 78.0 20/Apr/08 - 11:59:40 0:1:44:40 0:01:36:59 9 11
10 27   USA 52905 Tenor Beneteau First 10R Patrick Le Goff 84.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:01:46 0:1:46:46 0:01:38:30 10 13
11 26   USA 12 New York Times NY 40 Ed Doughty 93.0 20/Apr/08 - 12:05:09 0:1:50:09 0:01:41:00 11 14
 

Back to previous page
Main Menu

Copyright © Interactive Creations 2000-2019